Fatdog64-600b1

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Message
Author
gcmartin

#76 Post by gcmartin »

capicoso wrote:hey. I'm going to try it, but i have a few questions. ... Precise Ubuntu they're suggesting to change to 64bit...
The 64bit Puppy distros have been very stable and fast.

This, too, is one of those. You should NOT expect any problems from most everything that you see on its desktop as well as those program extenstions you'll find in its PPM.

There are a "ton" of programs that are specifically 64bit. I have not install any 32bit apps on a 64bit platform, so I will NOT be any assistance with that. But, I am aware that there is a package call Wine which once installed, will allow you to run Microsoft programs on your 64bit system. My current advice is to NOT do the Wine thing until this distro, FATDOG600 goes golden (general availability).

Expect a happy experience once you're up and going.

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#77 Post by 01micko »

smokey01 wrote:JWM has a few missing icons in the menu system. I'm not a fan of OpenBox, far too bland.
I prefer JWM too Grant :) .

I took the liberty to patch our bash master's (aka technosaurus) jwm_menu_create to find the icons, in the spirit of pure bash (not that I'm any good at that!).

Here's a patch;

Code: Select all

--- /usr/bin/jwm_menu_create.orig	2012-06-10 22:41:13.000000000 +1000
+++ /usr/bin/jwm_menu_create	2012-06-17 07:43:56.206925689 +1000
@@ -18,7 +18,7 @@
 		case $LINE in
 			Name=*|Name?${myLANG%_*}?=*) NAME="${LINE#*=}"'' ;; # sc0ttman... should use "Name[$myLANG]=" if found
 #			Comment=*|Comment?${LANG%_*}?=*) COMMENT="${LINE#*=}"''  ;; #jwm doesn't support tooltips on menu items yet ... uncomment this if it ever does
-			Icon=*) ICON="${LINE#*=}"''  ;;
+			Icon=*) ICON="${LINE#*=}"'' ; ! [[ ${ICON##*.} = xpm || ${ICON##*.} = png ]] &&  ICON=${ICON}.png ;;
 			Categories=*) CATS="${LINE#*=}"'' ;;
 			Exec=*) EXEC="${LINE#*=}"'' ;;
 			NoDisplay=*true*) continue 2 ;; # skip this file
Now if none of that makes any sense just (as root) open /usr/bin/jwm_menu_create and replace line 21:

Code: Select all

Icon=*) ICON="${LINE#*=}"''  ;;
with

Code: Select all

Icon=*) ICON="${LINE#*=}"'' ; ! [[ ${ICON#*.} = xpm || ${ICON#*.} = png ]] &&  ICON=${ICON}.png ;;
Cut and paste from the forum should work fine.

Also you need to edit $HOME/.jwm/JWMRC, I'd provide a patch for this too but since it's in $HOME I can't.

@Line 101 add "/usr/shar/icons" to the ICONPATH variable array. It should look something like this:

Code: Select all

ICONPATH="/usr/local/lib/X11/mini-icons /usr/local/lib/X11/pixmaps /usr/share/pixmaps /usr/share/icons /usr/local/share/pixmaps"
After that run fixmenus then jwm -reload.

This doesn't fix every icon but does fix most.

HTH

Cheers

EDIT:

Code: Select all

Icon=*) ICON="${LINE#*=}"'' ; ! [[ ${ICON##*.} = xpm || ${ICON##*.} = png ]] &&  ICON=${ICON}.png ;;
Need 2 "##" in case there is a DOT or two in the filename
Last edited by 01micko on Thu 21 Jun 2012, 07:58, edited 1 time in total.
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

capicoso
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri 13 Jan 2012, 23:38
Location: Argentina

#78 Post by capicoso »

gcmartin wrote:
capicoso wrote:hey. I'm going to try it, but i have a few questions. ... Precise Ubuntu they're suggesting to change to 64bit...
The 64bit Puppy distros have been very stable and fast.

This, too, is one of those. You should NOT expect any problems from most everything that you see on its desktop as well as those program extenstions you'll find in its PPM.

There are a "ton" of programs that are specifically 64bit. I have not install any 32bit apps on a 64bit platform, so I will NOT be any assistance with that. But, I am aware that there is a package call Wine which once installed, will allow you to run Microsoft programs on your 64bit system. My current advice is to NOT do the Wine thing until this distro, FATDOG600 goes golden (general availability).

Expect a happy experience once you're up and going.
I'm trying it now. And it goes good. I don't plan to use Wine, i don't use windows for anything. I notice that it consumes way more ram, but the cpu usage % is very low. I'll try to compile the programs i need. BTW why is the DEVX.sfs so big?

jamesbond
Posts: 3433
Joined: Mon 26 Feb 2007, 05:02
Location: The Blue Marble

#79 Post by jamesbond »

capicoso wrote:I'm trying it now. And it goes good. I don't plan to use Wine, i don't use windows for anything. I notice that it consumes way more ram, but the cpu usage % is very low. I'll try to compile the programs i need. BTW why is the DEVX.sfs so big?
Because it contains the kernel source too.
Fatdog64 forum links: [url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Latest version[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/ke8sn5H]Contributed packages[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/se8scrb]ISO builder[/url]

jamesbond
Posts: 3433
Joined: Mon 26 Feb 2007, 05:02
Location: The Blue Marble

#80 Post by jamesbond »

01micko wrote: I took the liberty to patch our bash master's (aka technosaurus) jwm_menu_create to find the icons, in the spirit of pure bash (not that I'm any good at that!).

Here's a patch;

Code: Select all

--- /usr/bin/jwm_menu_create.orig	2012-06-10 22:41:13.000000000 +1000
+++ /usr/bin/jwm_menu_create	2012-06-17 07:43:56.206925689 +1000
@@ -18,7 +18,7 @@
 		case $LINE in
 			Name=*|Name?${myLANG%_*}?=*) NAME="${LINE#*=}"'' ;; # sc0ttman... should use "Name[$myLANG]=" if found
 #			Comment=*|Comment?${LANG%_*}?=*) COMMENT="${LINE#*=}"''  ;; #jwm doesn't support tooltips on menu items yet ... uncomment this if it ever does
-			Icon=*) ICON="${LINE#*=}"''  ;;
+			Icon=*) ICON="${LINE#*=}"'' ; ! [[ ${ICON#*.} = xpm || ${ICON#*.} = png ]] &&  ICON=${ICON}.png ;;
 			Categories=*) CATS="${LINE#*=}"'' ;;
 			Exec=*) EXEC="${LINE#*=}"'' ;;
 			NoDisplay=*true*) continue 2 ;; # skip this file
Thanks Mick. Will merge that patch to the main sfs.
Also you need to edit $HOME/.jwm/JWMRC, I'd provide a patch for this too but since it's in $HOME I can't.

@Line 101 add "/usr/shar/icons" to the ICONPATH variable array. It should look something like this:

Code: Select all

ICONPATH="/usr/local/lib/X11/mini-icons /usr/local/lib/X11/pixmaps /usr/share/pixmaps /usr/share/icons /usr/local/share/pixmaps"
The source of JWMRC is in /etc/xdg/templates, you can edit the icon path there. I will merge this to the main sfs too.

cheers!
Fatdog64 forum links: [url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Latest version[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/ke8sn5H]Contributed packages[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/se8scrb]ISO builder[/url]

jamesbond
Posts: 3433
Joined: Mon 26 Feb 2007, 05:02
Location: The Blue Marble

#81 Post by jamesbond »

smokey01 wrote:
Thanks Grant, I will add xvidcap to the pet repo. Screencaster stays because it is just a small script utilising a tool already in the base Fatdog (=ffmpeg).
I might have a look at that script because it doesn't work very well. The created video is very jerky and I don't think there was sound either.

I have a bit of code here that may do a better job.

Thanks
Thanks Grant. Looking forward to your update 8)
Fatdog64 forum links: [url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Latest version[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/ke8sn5H]Contributed packages[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/se8scrb]ISO builder[/url]

jamesbond
Posts: 3433
Joined: Mon 26 Feb 2007, 05:02
Location: The Blue Marble

#82 Post by jamesbond »

smokey01 wrote:XvidCap works much better for me than screencaster.

http://www.smokey01.com/software/graphi ... tdog64.pet
Your xvidcap is now in the pet repo, thank you.
Fatdog64 forum links: [url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Latest version[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/ke8sn5H]Contributed packages[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/se8scrb]ISO builder[/url]

User avatar
smokey01
Posts: 2813
Joined: Sat 30 Dec 2006, 23:15
Location: South Australia :-(
Contact:

#83 Post by smokey01 »

jamesbond wrote:
smokey01 wrote:
Thanks Grant, I will add xvidcap to the pet repo. Screencaster stays because it is just a small script utilising a tool already in the base Fatdog (=ffmpeg).
I might have a look at that script because it doesn't work very well. The created video is very jerky and I don't think there was sound either.

I have a bit of code here that may do a better job.

Thanks
Thanks Grant. Looking forward to your update 8)
James I had a look at your script and it is very good, it just doesn't work for me, with or without a save file. I haven't worked out why yet.

Here is a script that does work for me, excellent video and sound quality. Only one problem, sound and video gets out of sync.

Code: Select all

ffmpeg -f alsa -i hw:0 -f x11grab -s `xdpyinfo | grep -i dimensions: | sed 's/[^0-9]*pixels.*(.*).*//' | sed 's/[^0-9x]*//'` -r 25 -i :0.0 -sameq smokey.mp4
I also noticed you are using a pretty old ffmpeg. Here is a link to the latest source.
http://ffmpeg.org/releases/ffmpeg-0.11.1.tar.bz2

Thanks

User avatar
shinobar
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu 28 May 2009, 09:26
Location: Japan
Contact:

screen capture by ffconvert-1.3

#84 Post by shinobar »

ffconvert-1.3 takes screen capture with no problem on Fatdog64-600b1.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=54056
But you need to choose proper destination directory.

Image
smokey01 wrote:Only one problem, sound and video gets out of sync.
Try '-isync' as the advanced option.
Downloads for Puppy Linux [url]http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html[/url]

User avatar
smokey01
Posts: 2813
Joined: Sat 30 Dec 2006, 23:15
Location: South Australia :-(
Contact:

Re: screen capture by ffconvert-1.3

#85 Post by smokey01 »

shinobar wrote: Try '-isync' as the advanced option.
You are a champion shinobar, it now works perfectly at 25fps.

This is the command from a terminal:

Code: Select all

ffmpeg -f alsa -i hw:0 -isync -f x11grab -s `xdpyinfo | grep -i dimensions: | sed 's/[^0-9]*pixels.*(.*).*//' | sed 's/[^0-9x]*//'` -r 25 -i :0.0 -sameq smokey.mp4
Thanks

nooby
Posts: 10369
Joined: Sun 29 Jun 2008, 19:05
Location: SwedenEurope

#86 Post by nooby »

Hope it is okay to ask this very naive question.
Ooops seems to be Lupu that is the "culprit"
sorry. I will write in their thread instead.

old now deprecated text.

I am in Lupu 528 now and have set time to CET Central European Time
with Summer displacement so it show the right time.

But after doing a frugal install of FatDog it changed to plus 2 hour extra
so instead of 14.10 it show 16.10 in the old Lupu when I boot into that one
again.

I tried to set up local time in same way on FadDog as I do in Lupu. 14.10

What could have went wrong? On Lupu I have ticked the BIOS Hardware
time should take priority.

Why would that make FatDog shutdown displacing time two hours plus?
I will now reboot from Lupu into Fatdog again and see what happens there
if it shows 14 or 16 so I get back and
Edit from FD. I shows 14.30 so I will boot into Lupu again.
Edit from Lupu. This time it is plus 2 hours without having touched anything
on neither Lupu not on FatDog. So just the fact that I rebooted and chose
Fatdog change the time in BIOS with two hours???

Or what is going on Please a mystery to be solved or a Noob to bash for bad acting :)
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though

Jim1911
Posts: 2460
Joined: Mon 19 May 2008, 20:39
Location: Texas, USA

Firefox 13 does not work

#87 Post by Jim1911 »

Fresh installation on Dell Inspiron laptop.

Installed Firefox 13 using Fatdog Package Manager. It does not work. I've uninstalled it and reinstalled it several times from different mirrors. Same results. Executing code firefox-spot results in # firefox-spot
sh: /usr/lib64/firefox/firefox: No such file or directory Likewise for firefox.

I cannot locate a firefox directory anywhere.

Installation changes Seamonkey icon to Firefox icon, however it opens Seamonkey.

I had a similar problem with my desktop computer installation and attributed that to a bad download. However, I think there is more to it since I get same results from both ibiblio and nluug. It may be better to create a pet from something other than the nightly build.

Otherwise, everything checked on the laptop is working great.
Attachments
firefox.jpg
(19.5 KiB) Downloaded 604 times

jamesbond
Posts: 3433
Joined: Mon 26 Feb 2007, 05:02
Location: The Blue Marble

Re: screen capture by ffconvert-1.3

#88 Post by jamesbond »

shinobar wrote:ffconvert-1.3 takes screen capture with no problem on Fatdog64-600b1.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=54056
But you need to choose proper destination directory.

Image
smokey01 wrote:Only one problem, sound and video gets out of sync.
Try '-isync' as the advanced option.
Thanks Shinobar, I will look at this and possibly include it to the main ISO.
Fatdog64 forum links: [url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Latest version[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/ke8sn5H]Contributed packages[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/se8scrb]ISO builder[/url]

jamesbond
Posts: 3433
Joined: Mon 26 Feb 2007, 05:02
Location: The Blue Marble

Re: screen capture by ffconvert-1.3

#89 Post by jamesbond »

smokey01 wrote:
shinobar wrote: Try '-isync' as the advanced option.
You are a champion shinobar, it now works perfectly at 25fps.

This is the command from a terminal:

Code: Select all

ffmpeg -f alsa -i hw:0 -isync -f x11grab -s `xdpyinfo | grep -i dimensions: | sed 's/[^0-9]*pixels.*(.*).*//' | sed 's/[^0-9x]*//'` -r 25 -i :0.0 -sameq smokey.mp4
Thanks
Thanks Grant, I will look at this.
Fatdog64 forum links: [url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Latest version[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/ke8sn5H]Contributed packages[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/se8scrb]ISO builder[/url]

jamesbond
Posts: 3433
Joined: Mon 26 Feb 2007, 05:02
Location: The Blue Marble

Re: Firefox 13 does not work

#90 Post by jamesbond »

Jim1911 wrote:Fresh installation on Dell Inspiron laptop.

Installed Firefox 13 using Fatdog Package Manager. It does not work. I've uninstalled it and reinstalled it several times from different mirrors. Same results. Executing code firefox-spot results in # firefox-spot
sh: /usr/lib64/firefox/firefox: No such file or directory Likewise for firefox.

I cannot locate a firefox directory anywhere.

Installation changes Seamonkey icon to Firefox icon, however it opens Seamonkey.

I had a similar problem with my desktop computer installation and attributed that to a bad download. However, I think there is more to it since I get same results from both ibiblio and nluug. It may be better to create a pet from something other than the nightly build.

Otherwise, everything checked on the laptop is working great.
Jim, the screenshot you take shows that the firefox binaries are not installed at all. I just tested it again; the firefox pet is working.

The one that is possibly not working for you is petget installer. If you don't mind, please try this:
1. Edit the file /usr/sbin/silent_petget
2. Goto line 86
3. Near the end of the line, when you see "cpio -p $INSTALL_ROOT", change that to "cpio -up $INSTALL_ROOT"
4. Then try to install firefox again.
Let me know.

cheers!
Fatdog64 forum links: [url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Latest version[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/ke8sn5H]Contributed packages[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/se8scrb]ISO builder[/url]

User avatar
James C
Posts: 6618
Joined: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 05:12
Location: Kentucky

Re: Firefox 13 does not work

#91 Post by James C »

Jim1911 wrote:Fresh installation on Dell Inspiron laptop.

Installed Firefox 13 using Fatdog Package Manager. It does not work. I've uninstalled it and reinstalled it several times from different mirrors. Same results. Executing code firefox-spot results in # firefox-spot
sh: /usr/lib64/firefox/firefox: No such file or directory Likewise for firefox.

I cannot locate a firefox directory anywhere.

Installation changes Seamonkey icon to Firefox icon, however it opens Seamonkey.

I had a similar problem with my desktop computer installation and attributed that to a bad download. However, I think there is more to it since I get same results from both ibiblio and nluug. It may be better to create a pet from something other than the nightly build.

Otherwise, everything checked on the laptop is working great.
Hadn't gotten around to reporting it but the same thing happened here.
The Firefox directory is located at /usr/lib64/firefox-13.0/ ..... I just changed the exec line in the desktop file in /usr/share/applications/ to run FF as root.

Download was actually fine but FF wouldn't launch. Editing the desktop file worked here.
Last edited by James C on Sun 17 Jun 2012, 23:12, edited 1 time in total.

jamesbond
Posts: 3433
Joined: Mon 26 Feb 2007, 05:02
Location: The Blue Marble

#92 Post by jamesbond »

nooby wrote:Hope it is okay to ask this very naive question.
Ooops seems to be Lupu that is the "culprit"
sorry. I will write in their thread instead.

old now deprecated text.

I am in Lupu 528 now and have set time to CET Central European Time
with Summer displacement so it show the right time.

But after doing a frugal install of FatDog it changed to plus 2 hour extra
so instead of 14.10 it show 16.10 in the old Lupu when I boot into that one
again.

I tried to set up local time in same way on FadDog as I do in Lupu. 14.10

What could have went wrong? On Lupu I have ticked the BIOS Hardware
time should take priority.

Why would that make FatDog shutdown displacing time two hours plus?
I will now reboot from Lupu into Fatdog again and see what happens there
if it shows 14 or 16 so I get back and
Edit from FD. I shows 14.30 so I will boot into Lupu again.
Edit from Lupu. This time it is plus 2 hours without having touched anything
on neither Lupu not on FatDog. So just the fact that I rebooted and chose
Fatdog change the time in BIOS with two hours???

Or what is going on Please a mystery to be solved or a Noob to bash for bad acting :)
Fatdog always uses localtime for the BIOS clock. Other puppies offer possibilities to use either localtime or UTC time in the BIOS clock. To make sure the time stays the same between Lupu and Fatdog, choose "localtime" in Lupu.
This is a design decision - Windows-based machines uses localtime for BIOS clock, so Fatdog uses localtime too to ensure that switching to/from Windows will not accidentally change the time. Of course, by using localtime in BIOS clock, we lose that automatic daylight savings time, but that is an advantage because automatic DST settings doesn't always work :)
Fatdog64 forum links: [url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Latest version[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/ke8sn5H]Contributed packages[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/se8scrb]ISO builder[/url]

User avatar
James C
Posts: 6618
Joined: Thu 26 Mar 2009, 05:12
Location: Kentucky

#93 Post by James C »

Addition to previous post, Package Manager failed to download package list from ibiblio .... so I just used nluug.
Attachments
firefox.png
(144.68 KiB) Downloaded 747 times

jamesbond
Posts: 3433
Joined: Mon 26 Feb 2007, 05:02
Location: The Blue Marble

#94 Post by jamesbond »

James C wrote:Addition to previous post, Package Manager failed to download package list from ibiblio .... so I just used nluug.
I just tested, ibiblio works from here ... perhaps there was random traffic problem just now :D
Fatdog64 forum links: [url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Latest version[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/ke8sn5H]Contributed packages[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/se8scrb]ISO builder[/url]

Jim1911
Posts: 2460
Joined: Mon 19 May 2008, 20:39
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Firefox 13 does not work

#95 Post by Jim1911 »

jamesbond wrote: Jim, the screenshot you take shows that the firefox binaries are not installed at all. I just tested it again; the firefox pet is working.

The one that is possibly not working for you is petget installer. If you don't mind, please try this:
1. Edit the file /usr/sbin/silent_petget
2. Goto line 86
3. Near the end of the line, when you see "cpio -p $INSTALL_ROOT", change that to "cpio -up $INSTALL_ROOT"
4. Then try to install firefox again.
Let me know.

cheers!
Your edit works, posting from Firefox.

Post Reply