Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Dec 2014, 00:17
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
No picture on plasma TV over DVI to HDMI cable
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Author Message
Streppy

Joined: 08 Jun 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jun 2012, 07:55    Post subject:  No picture on plasma TV over DVI to HDMI cable  

I have ATI Radeon 9200 SE graphic card on my old desktop computer with 2 outs, one VGA and other DVI.

When I connect old monitor on VGA and plasma TV on DVI (to HDMI on TV) during power up I have only picture on monitor via VGA, and black screen on DVI plasma.

After starting Puppy linux picture appears also on plasma via DVI. But when I don't connect old monitor (and I don't need him, hi is surplus for me) I don't get a picture on TV at all. It would be fine even if I got only Puppy linux when it's up, but I don't get anything, even if connecting monitor afterwards (no picture on both).

I have started Quickpet, and on card Drivers started test for graphic card, and got result that I have ATI card, and advice to install Xorg, which I did, and now when again running test it said that upgrade is installed and appears to work.

Do I maybe have to change resolution, because I see that my desktop is out of the screen for an inch or so?Is it better changing resolution from Setup and Xorg Wizard or Shutdown - restarting X server?

Thanks for help!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5497
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jun 2012, 08:38    Post subject:  

I assume you are using Lucid Puppy?

See if there is an option in the computers bios to change the video output from VGA to DVI.
Quote:
Do I maybe have to change resolution, because I see that my desktop is out of the screen for an inch or so?Is it better changing resolution from Setup and Xorg Wizard or Shutdown - restarting X server?

This can usually be fixed with settings on the monitor. Auto button works for mine.
If you are talking about TV. It may have setting options on it. If not, go to menu->Setup->Xorg Video Wizard->Xorgwizard and play with resolution settings.
Does a plasma TV work that well as a computer monitor?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Streppy

Joined: 08 Jun 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jun 2012, 11:46    Post subject:  

Yes it's Lucid Puppy. I don't have in BIOS DVI because it's older motherboard, but I'll try playing with resolution.

It's not that the plasma TV is better than the monitor, but I wanted some kind of multimedia center in the living room, so it's best way to plug in an old computer on plasma that is allready there. It's there because of Internet and watching movies and music from youtube.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
steevieb


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 288
Location: Poole, Dorset. UK

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jun 2012, 18:09    Post subject:  

If you have two monitors set up, check in /etc/X11/xorg.conf which one is set as Monitor0
It may be as simple as changing the line Identifier "Monitor1" to read Identifier "Monitor0"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15122
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jun 2012, 19:00    Post subject:  

Smile
Make sure you are outputting to HDMI 1 (if there are two)

With older hardware i found Fluppy was good for TV output
http://youtu.be/j4S7MKuNqc4
Would Saluki run on your hardware?
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=56156

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0663s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0099s) ][ GZIP on ]