Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 29 Jul 2014, 23:28
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Upup Precise 5.3.3.3 with kernel 3.3.2
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 9 of 25 [373 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Author Message
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5680
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2012, 04:06    Post subject:  

Purely for testing purposes........full install of Precise Puppy 5.3.3.1.

Code:
PUPMODE=2
#ATADRIVES is all internal ide/pata/sata drives, excluding optical, excluding usb...
ATADRIVES='sda '
#ATAOPTICALDRIVES is list of non-usb optical drives...
ATAOPTICALDRIVES='sr0 '
PUP_HOME='/'
PDEV1='sda9'
DEV1FS='ext3'


# report-video
Upup Precise, version 5.3.3.1 on Tue 24 Apr 2012

Chip description:
1.0 VGA compatible controller
Intel Corporation 82810E DC-133 (CGC) Chipset Graphics Controller (rev 03)
oem: Intel810(TM) Graphics Chip Accelerated VGA BIOS

X Server: Xorg
Driver used: # vesa

X.Org version: 1.11.4
dimensions: 1024x768 pixels (321x241 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

...the above also recorded in /tmp/root/ as report-video,
and archived with xorg.conf and Xorg.0.log as report-video-full.gz
#
Actually using the Intel driver.

-Computer-
Processor : Pentium III (Coppermine)
Memory : 253MB (107MB used)
Operating System : Unknown distribution
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Tue 24 Apr 2012 03:05:30 AM GMT-8
-Display-
Resolution : 1024x768 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Unknown
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Multimedia-
Audio Adapter : ICH - Intel 82801AA-ICH

-Version-
Kernel : Linux 3.3.2-upup (i686)
Compiled : #1 SMP Wed Apr 18 20:00:55 EEST 2012
C Library : GNU C Library version 2.15 (stable)
Default C Compiler : Unknown
Distribution : Unknown distribution
-Current Session-
Computer Name : puppypc25443
User Name : root (root)
Home Directory : /root
Desktop Environment : Unknown (Window Manager: JWM)
-Misc-
Uptime : 18 minutes
Load Average : 1.37, 0.94, 0.56


No problems yet but it's after 3 am so I need sleep. Laughing

EDIT:

Rebooted and ps/2 mouse frozen......... keyboard still functional.Changing to usb mouse results in no change.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mrokosz

Joined: 28 Jan 2012
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2012, 05:25    Post subject: Upup Precise 5.3.3.1  

Hey, James C.
Who are You to write that Grub 2 is a crap, what is Your education level, keep such opinions to Yourself. You probably don't know much what You writing.
But I have to be more precise, when I wrote os frozen, I ment USB mouse. I will also try to install to more modern comp like HP mini 210, but for now what I notice frugall installation does not save wireless setting. Every time I boot, I have to setup the wireless network again, it is restricted network using WPA encription.

If it tells me during boot up setting layered file system failed that definitely is something wrong, otherwise it will tell pass, however from the first look it seems everything is working OK.
I will be checking frugal installation cause that one works so far.
Michael Rokosz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2012, 05:52    Post subject:  

Frozen usb mouse in full install has been fixed in next test version. Barry Kauler posted 2 days ago the fix for it. I have downloaded the relevant code change.

symlink in /dev for mouse has been missing in full installs. Fixed now and it should work in next release.

But why it announces that layering file system setup failure. It should not happen. Oh well...I need to to do full install to some comp and check myself what creates that announcing. There shouldnt be initrd.gz to launch that message
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Terryphi


Joined: 02 Jul 2008
Posts: 759
Location: West Wales, Britain.

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2012, 06:08    Post subject: Re: Upup Precise 5.3.3.1  

mrokosz wrote:
Hey, James C.
Who are You to write that Grub 2 is a crap, what is Your education level, keep such opinions to Yourself. You probably don't know much what You writing.


mrokosz: I can see that it is not in your nature but please try to be polite or you will not receive any help in this forum.

On the question of Grub 2, I agree with JamesC. Grub 2 is crap.

_________________
Classic Opera 12.16 browser SFS package for Precise, Slacko, Racy, Wary, Lucid, Quirky, etc available here Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2012, 06:37    Post subject:  

pemasu... thread capsize here sorry.. (sincerely.. I'll get to some serious upup feedback soon as penance Wink )

Terry... see Billy's rant ..

[ Laughing ]

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2012, 09:28    Post subject:  

Clock:

Psync clock synchronizer doesn't seem to change the clock time (possibly because of locale problem, below).

Time is always shown in 24H format.

Either right or left clicking on time in tray doesn't bring up clock or calendar setting utility.

message on mouseover of clock says GMT+5, when I have actually set GMT-5 in locale. (Just checked that again and locale definitely says GMT-5)

_________________
New Acer Aspire 5349-2635 dual proc, 4gb ram, re-partitioned with frugal Racy 5.3, dual boot, running rings around Win 7.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 4229
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2012, 10:24    Post subject:  

pemasu wrote:
musher0. If you type in console: wmexit
how does that behave in that non exiting comp

I have had sometimes succes with using strace command. It tracks the system calls. Of course you get 99 % of problem unrelevant messages to console...but I once fixed really obscure slow gtk app lauching problem with strace finding.
Download strace with PPM and launch: strace wmexit
in that problematic app. Sometimes you get not found message with it.
Okay....mostly I dont get any useful information with strace.


Ok, will try this strace. Along with bash -x wmexit.

But I was wrong, I spoke from memory. The chip does not matter. I have to force myself out of Precise with ctrl+Alt+backspace, then type reboot or shutdown.

There seems to be a small epidemic of this: here, in slacko, in wary... (Have a look at the forum list: new users keep reporting this problem.)

I looked inside wmexit and it seems that the language profile ($LANG, etc. variables) has something to do with it. Will investigate further and try replacing these exit scripts with older ones and see what happens.

IMHO, even French-Canadians should be allowed out of Puppy... Twisted Evil Opinions can vary, of course (tongue-in-cheek).

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2012, 10:35    Post subject:  

I have to be lucky. We finns still can wmexit safely.

I was wrong. The error message in full install wasnt about layering file system...as it shouldnt. It was:
Making the filesystem usable.... failed

I checked /tmp/bootsysinit.log: there was reference to /dev/shm:
mount: mount point /dev/shm does not exist
Code:
# grep /dev/shm /etc/rc.d/*
/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit:mount -t tmpfs -o size=${QTRFREERAM}k shmfs /dev/shm ;STATUS=$((STATUS+$?))

okay....it is rc.sysinit:

So...it tries to mount /dev/shm and fails...because the mount point does not exist, but after booting...there is that mount point and /dev/shm has been mounted.

Anyway the /dev/shm has been mounted so...it is just false failed failure....FFF ie 3F ie a lot smoke without fire....

I suppose better coder could get more out of this.

Anyway...if I just change the code to this:
Code:
QTRFREERAM=`expr $FREERAM \/ 4`
mount -t tmpfs -o size=${QTRFREERAM}k shmfs /dev/shm 2>/dev/null


the boot message of Making the filesystem usable....changes to done
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 4229
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2012, 13:01    Post subject:
Subject description: Shutdown problem solved
 

Solved my shutdown problem. Please see here:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=622476#622476

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2012, 14:13    Post subject:  

Thanks musher0. I did download the pet and I did deposit for future need. I hope the problem will be fixed through woof commit properly.

Upup Precise 5.3.3.2 has been uploaded. Several small fixes. I have cleaned my pkgs specs so that pure debs are used and I have removed my combined test pets. Soon anybody can woof build these test builds.

Devx sfs has been improved. Git, gettext, cmake has been fullfilled to work straight. Timezone data is now full precise pangolin zoneinfo folder...huge...but should work. Later I suppose there can be done some cleaning and hopefully the size of the folder can be reduced.

xbindkeys has been compiled in Upup Precise and the .xbindkeysrc has been updated so that Pmusic commands has been keybinded to multimedia keys...if they are generic.

Broadcom wireless wl module has been added and firmware.dep file has been updated.

PupClockset has been added. Otherwise this is still more or less...go to basics release. Trying to get the core work...

Download link: http://www.smokey01.com/pemasu/UpupPrecise/UpupPrecise5332/

Kernel sources link has been posted in the first page.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mrokosz

Joined: 28 Jan 2012
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2012, 14:45    Post subject: Upup Precise 5.3.3.2  

Pemasu,
Can You make an upgrade file from Upup 5.3.3.1 or please inform if just replacing sfs file will do
Michael Rokosz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2012, 14:55    Post subject:  

http://www.smokey01.com/pemasu/UpupPrecise/UpupPrecise5332/precise-5.3.3.1-SCSI.iso___precise-5.3.3.2-SCSI.iso.delta

Do you know how to use xdelta file. There is in menu > utility > xdelta file difference manager. Use it to create new iso. The gui is selfexplanatory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2012, 15:18    Post subject:  

pemasu wrote:
http://www.smokey01.com/pemasu/UpupPrecise/UpupPrecise5332/precise-5.3.3.1-SCSI.iso___precise-5.3.3.2-SCSI.iso.delta

Do you know how to use xdelta file. There is in menu > utility > xdelta file difference manager. Use it to create new iso. The gui is selfexplanatory.


Very cool, but.....didn't work. Dragged old 5331 iso into top field of xdelta, and the new delta file into the lower field, Hit GENERATE and got error message.

Target window checksum mismatch. Unknown error number 4294949584.

sorry!

--does this mean that either the diff file download or my iso may have a bad checksum?

_________________
New Acer Aspire 5349-2635 dual proc, 4gb ram, re-partitioned with frugal Racy 5.3, dual boot, running rings around Win 7.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 4229
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2012, 15:44    Post subject:  

pemasu wrote:
http://www.smokey01.com/pemasu/UpupPrecise/UpupPrecise5332/precise-5.3.3.1-SCSI.iso___precise-5.3.3.2-SCSI.iso.delta

Do you know how to use xdelta file. There is in menu > utility > xdelta file difference manager. Use it to create new iso. The gui is selfexplanatory.


Thanks, pemasu. Will look this up a little later.
BFN.

_________________
"Logical entities must not be multiplied needlessly." / "Il ne faut pas multiplier les êtres logiques inutilement." (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2012, 15:49    Post subject:  

I believe the delta file was not correctly downloaded...or of course it can be the iso file also.

Here is the md5sum of the delta file:
7f62ce2dbe6a08d0ef4280c3eedbd0fe

I have uploaded it also to same folder.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 25 [373 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0955s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0067s) ][ GZIP on ]