Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 26 Nov 2014, 04:55
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Precise Puppy RC2, October 20, 2012
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 28 of 59 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, ..., 57, 58, 59 Next
Author Message
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 766
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 30 Aug 2012, 11:18    Post_subject:  

Both the 5.2.71 and 5.2.72 versions are running extremely well on my 10yr old Acer laptop.
Everything seems to work as expected - no obvious problems found yet.
Downloading 5.2.73 now - will report.

Much appreciation for all that you do - very best regards - Ray
sys-info-120830.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  sys-info-120830.gz 
Filesize  11.64 KB 
Downloaded  112 Time(s) 

_________________
Asus 701SD. 2gig ram. 8gb SSD. IBM A21m laptop. 192mb ram. PIII Coppermine proc. X60 T2400 1.8Ghz proc. 2gig ram. 80gb hdd. T41 Pentium M 1400Mhz. 512mb ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
scabz


Joined: 30 Apr 2009
Posts: 308
Location: Tallahassee FL US

PostPosted: Thu 30 Aug 2012, 12:18    Post_subject:  

feelsub wrote:
Precise beta3 on core5, 4gb ram

Seeems promising, but:

Bug: Gimp 2.8.x or LibreOffice installs correctly, but at run I get a :
Opening '/root/%U' failed: No such file or directory

Unfortunately, in PPM no simple image editor ( rotate, lossless crop, compress)
No : Picasa, gThumb, F-Spot, Gimp 2.8.2 (but 2.6.x and fails to run)
http://www.linuxplanet.com/linuxplanet/tutorials/7152/1

http://techcityinc.com/2009/03/23/10-best-image-viewers-for-linux/

I also regret the absence in PPM of Chrome 21.x
I didn't check about availabilty &run of photorec6.14, skype, openshot 1.4.x, mediatagger.

I would also head for ffmpeg 0.11 latest build ( has fixes for synch issues - some I reported - before official 0.11.2) as supports more codecs including wma lossless.

Thanks

In the meantime I revert to lupulibre528.005-2


if the gimp 2.8.2 i post is the one you installed it should not have the Opening '/root/%U' failed: No such file or directory problem, i always fix that, it is in the .desktop file located at /usr/share/applications/gimp.desktop , where it say Exec=gimp-2.8 %U remove the "%U". again my pet should not have that problem i always fix that. if it does that for LibreOffice then it is the same way to fix it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message AIM YIM 
tronkel


Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1104
Location: Vienna Austria

PostPosted: Thu 30 Aug 2012, 12:41    Post_subject:  

Just installed Precise 5.2.73

Luvly jubbly

The ATI Radeon HD6450 video hardware (recent but not the latest kit)
got recognised at boot-up no problem. This is the first Ubuntu-based Puppy in recent times that has been able to do this.

Real Ubuntu 12.04 itself managed this from the live CD but was not able to configure the ATI card to get recognised after installing to metal. So, with real Ubuntu 12.04 I have to resort to using the fglrx proprietary driver - whereas I prefer using the open-source driver. The missing firmware has always been the problem then by the looks of it.

So this is a big win for Puppy here. Still the top dog!

Got problems with the cat at the mo. When I get him sorted out I'll put this version through its usual paces and report any bugs (if there are any).

_________________
Life is too short to spend it in front of a computer
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website AIM 
oldyeller


Joined: 15 Nov 2011
Posts: 818
Location: Mishawaka IN

PostPosted: Thu 30 Aug 2012, 13:31    Post_subject:  

Did a frugal install of Precise-5.2.73

It all looks good and working on my IBM X60

video report

Precise Puppy, version 5.2.73 on Thu 30 Aug 2012

Chip description:
2.0 VGA compatible controller
Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
oem: Intel(r) 82945GM Chipset Family Graphics Chip Accelerated VGA BIOS
product: Intel(r) 82945GM Chipset Family Graphics Controller Hardware Version 0.0

X Server: Xorg
Driver used: vesa

X.Org version: 1.11.3
dimensions: 1024x768 pixels (270x203 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1518
Location: Worcestershire, UK

PostPosted: Thu 30 Aug 2012, 13:42    Post_subject:  

Hi Barry

Code:
Posted on 30 Aug 2012, 23:37 by BarryK
re no-pae sources
peebee,
I guess that you want the source SFS file. Uploaded here:

http://bkhome.org/sources/kernel-3.2.28/no-pae/


I think the kernel source sfs for the non-pae 71 version is corrupt - see attached screenie - seem to be broken links pointing to directories on your computer.....

I checked the md5sum is correct BTW.

Thanks
PeeBee
errors.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  errors.png 
Filesize  99.62 KB 
Downloaded  1035 Time(s) 

_________________
LxPup-14.10 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BHINTZ

Joined: 08 Aug 2006
Posts: 143

PostPosted: Thu 30 Aug 2012, 14:47    Post_subject:  

Everything has set up very nicely in 5.2.73. Google-chrome from slacko works fine. Aisleriot, and pwidgets pets install.

The only problem is how to set up suspend/resume for my laptop. I tried copying ACPI from upup, but that didn't work. I also tried to install acpi from ubuntu, but couldn't figure that out. It also drove my fan crazy and I shut down.

any suggestions appreciated

bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Keef


Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 646
Location: Staffordshire

PostPosted: Thu 30 Aug 2012, 15:49    Post_subject: precise-5.2.71 no PAE
Sub_title: USB mouse not working
 

5.2.71 no PAE
Manual frugal install to HD on a Compaq Armada M700.
Pentium 850 mhz, 576MB ram,
ATI Rage Mobility P/M AGP 2x (rev 64) Driver used: mach64
PCMCIA Wifi with b43 driver

Quick test - one problem though:
USB mouse not recognised. Never had a problem with this in any pup before. Rebooted into Wary just to check the socket hadn't died (just got a single 1.1 socket), but it is still ok.

Mentioned previously that 5.2.69 would boot with a CF card in a PCMCIA adapter - got that wrong, as it was not pushed in properly. Ejecting the card will allow the boot process to continue, so not a big deal.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5388
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 30 Aug 2012, 16:16    Post_subject:  

01micko wrote:
BarryK wrote:
bigpup wrote:
Dell desktop
Pentium 4 processor
Nvidia nv37gl Quadro video card
precise5271-nopae frugal

Boots to desktop
Some desktop program icons missing or half visible
no items visible in menus
Some program icons in taskbar, but not all
The icons/entry's that should be showing in menu and taskbar. You can put mouse pointer at the location where they should be and left click will run the program that should have an icon/entry at that location.

Seems to be using Nouveau graphic driver.
Will not get to desktop if you select Vesa driver with Xorgwizard.


I wonder if it makes any difference choosing 24-bit rather than 16-bit color depth. Earlier JWM versions have had a problem in this area, I think the main trouble was with 16-bit.

Edit /etc/X11/xorg.conf, change the "16" in two places to "24".


It is more likely to be a nouveau issue in bigpup's case I believe. The symptoms are near identical to drblock2's (incidentally, it's with his help I came up with the nouveau_unload script in slacko development). I reckon the only way around this is to have it written in the release notes because nouveau has advanced well in recent times and it would be a shame to leave it out. Xorgwizard is *supposed* to work with it, I haven't tested this in Precise. At a guess nouveau would support 95% of nvidias quite well. Works fine on my 4 cards ranging from an old vanta to an 8300GS.

Those having trouble with nouveau (ie nvidia cards) could try puppy pfix=ram nouveau.modeset=0 at CD boot or on the kernel line.

Added nouveau.modeset=0 to end of kernel line.
That fixed it.
Booted to normal desktop and menus.
Still set at 16-bit color depth in xorg.conf

Just wonder why Vesa driver would not work?
It normally works with any graphics card.

I will hold off ferther testing until there is at least a 6 hour freeze on new version of Precise Puppy. Laughing Very Happy Cool Wink Rolling Eyes

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
yr1945

Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 140

PostPosted: Thu 30 Aug 2012, 16:30    Post_subject: @BHINTZ
Sub_title: SUSPEND / RESUME
 

@BHINTZ...

I am using Precise Pup 5.2.73... by installing the following two pets... acpitool 0.5.1-2-486.pet AND PupShutdown-1.8.1.pet... i was able to suspend / resume my laptop...

After installation... you can usually find PupShutdown Manager in your Menu in Utility... just click PupShutdown... then click the very bottom left icon... then click standby/suspend.

Good luck...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4441
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 30 Aug 2012, 16:33    Post_subject: Presice Standard Beta4 testing  

Results of Beta4 testing
I dont regard this post by me as authoritative, but, I do want to report the results of Precise Beta 4 (standard shipped PAE version) on all my test systems setup for Puppy testing.
All PCs are 2006+ system; 4 of which were trash-bin items.
They comprise 3 laptops, 2 32bit desktops, 2 64bit desktops each with 2GB+ RAM.
All systems booted to desktotp without issues and perform speedily.
Not one issue with kernel panics, or video. All achieved the LAN without issues of any sort.

Next, using LH64 as a Netboot server, I setup LH64 to serve Precise-beta4 to the LAN. All PCs, again, PXE booted without issues of any sort. This I was able to do, simultaneously, with excellent results. This was a test for an upcoming demo of PUPPY power with some very simple techniques. And, there was little to no impact on the performance numbers on the LH64 server. LH64=LightHouse64.

Thus far, I have NOT changed any video other than what the systems booted with as default. Thus, all systems are in a pristine state.

This is another superb distro from the author!

This is an appeal for assistance
BTW, I have never setup KVM or VM???. I know that several members of this community are users of VM with Puppy. I have an idea for perfecting my Puppy tests that we routinely do in the forum. I am interesting in writing a Guide that some forum testors can use to test alpha/beta/RC progressions of Puppy(s) as if it was on a real LAN. Is anyone willing to work with me to accomplish setup of such a procedural guide for users? Please PM me if you are willing to collaborate to create this. Thanks in advance.
One real reason for doing this is that it will allow testing, feedback, and tailoring without my having to "decommission" any operating PC to do Puppy testing. (P.S. I do recognize the advantages and the disadvantages to testing in a VM environment).

Again, this is a request to PM me. Do not post here, on this, as it would be further distractful.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 30 Aug 2012, 17:24    Post_subject:  

@bigpup

How did you try to get vesa to work? In my xorgwizard test on my old vanta card it worked as expected, nouveau_unload works then you reboot, boots to a vesa desktop. I do realise it would be impossible to run xorgwizard from gui in your situation with garbled menus, but what about from prompt? If you get time can you test please? If it doesn't work then the nouveau_unload script may have a logic flaw, it is supposed to work outside of X too, and has for me. You can see why these things need to be documented as "known issues" in the release notes because it will be awhile before every video card works perfectly! (if ever, any *nix).

Good you got it working with the kernel line mod, as always there is more than one way to skin a cat (sorry tronkel, obviously a cat lover Smile )

-----------------------------------------

@peebee

Did you try and recreate the symlinks manually? Should work. I'm sure Barry will fix it soon.

------------------------------------------------------

@tronkel

Good to hear KMS works well on your radeon. I had the exact same issue in real ubuntu so yes, puppy is a step ahead there Smile

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 30 Aug 2012, 18:29    Post_subject:  

01micko:

I had xorg wierdness going on with my intel machines also.
Initially report video said intel driver and 16 bitcolor.
This quickly changed to vesa and running xorg wizard
could not change it to intel.
Couldn't get 24 bitcolor.

Eventually got it straightend out by changing to 24 bit and
intel in xorg.conf section devices.

Also:
Using "export vblank_mode=0" , "glxgears" in console makes
glxgears run smooth and 5 times faster.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 30 Aug 2012, 18:39    Post_subject:  

Hi rjbrewer

I'm just wondering if it is a false vesa report, like I reported before. Just check out your xorg.conf and I bet there are more than one driver entry. You can do it quick from the commandline:
Code:
grep -iE driver /etc/X11/xorg.conf

You'll get a bit of garbage but it will be obvious which entries are there. You can also check which driver is actually being used by studying /var/log/Xorg.0.log

HTH

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5934
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 30 Aug 2012, 18:42    Post_subject:  

5.2.72 pae on the trusty Athlon XP box......... basically the same results as the non-pae version........ everything basically good ootb.

# report-video
Precise Puppy, version 5.2.72 on Thu 30 Aug 2012

Chip description:
0.0 VGA compatible controller
NVIDIA Corporation NV18 [GeForce4 MX 440 AGP 8x] (rev c1)
oem: NVidia
product: NV18 () Board Chip Rev A2

X Server: Xorg
Driver used: nouveau

X.Org version: 1.11.3
dimensions: 1440x900 pixels (380x238 millimeters)
depth of root window: 16 planes

...the above also recorded in /tmp/root/ as report-video,
and archived with xorg.conf and Xorg.0.log as report-video-full.gz
#
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 30 Aug 2012, 18:46    Post_subject:  

Yes; 01micko , I had cards 0, 1, and 2, saying intel, fbev, and vesa.
I just changed the vesa one.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 28 of 59 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, ..., 57, 58, 59 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1178s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0138s) ][ GZIP on ]