Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 21 Aug 2014, 04:36
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
slacko 5.3.3, final
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 42 [626 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 40, 41, 42 Next
Author Message
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Mon 27 Feb 2012, 23:06    Post subject:  

Did a pristine boot from 5.3.2.6 (supports up to 4G RAM) version
- had to try it Smile

Everything set up fine Cool
Added one piece of software - the mesa driver from slickpet
rebooted x and got black screen of death Crying or Very sad

I rebooted back into Saluki as I was in the middle of something
Does that mean the mesa driver has to be compiled for the specific kernel? Confused

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 27 Feb 2012, 23:58    Post subject:  

Ati/Amd radeon Lob?

Yeah i switched on modesetting for KMS, it was actually to test a bugfix for woof. I'll switch it off for next time.

Boot pfix=nox (either edit menu.lst on the fly with the "e" button or at the prompt if booting off CD.)

When pup is booted he leaves you at the dreary command prompt.

Type:
Code:
echo "options radeon modeset=0" > /etc/modules.d/radeon.conf
reboot


Should be ok then.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Tue 28 Feb 2012, 03:32    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
Ati/Amd radeon Lob?
Yeah i switched on modesetting for KMS, it was actually to test a bugfix for woof. I'll switch it off for next time.


Yep
this is the radeon details Smile

Code:
Chip description:
 0.0 VGA compatible controller
 ATI Technologies Inc RV710 [Radeon HD 4350] 
oem: ATI ATOMBIOS
product: RV710 01.00

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 861
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Tue 28 Feb 2012, 10:16    Post subject:  

Tried 5.3.2.6 and if I input the 3 drop-down settings for London UK on that initial welcome set-up thing and click "OK" the video just freaks out and I have to force shut-down.

Country = en Great Britain
Time Zone = Europe/London or GMT +0 (London/Dublin...)
Keyboard = en UK

Seems to be a combination of the three on that window. If I accept other wrong settings (such as the ones that are there when it opens) and then select the correct ones later from menu options I can get everything as it should be.

Same thing happened when I tried Racy 5.2.2.8 yesterday though I didn't persist for quite so long.

Happened the same on 2 different (older I must admit) desktops.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Tue 28 Feb 2012, 12:38    Post subject:  

I 'm out of luck with this .iso I downloaded from the link
in the first page I boot with pfix=ram on a Acer D255
which seems to be a 64bit cpu? Slacko 5324 work good
I use it now to write this. 5326 totally fail to boot.

It says a lot of things in RED color.

like this: /lib/keymap/pu*.gz No such file or directory

It also report: puppy_slacko_5.3.2.6.sfs not found
and it says: input:AT Translated Set 2 keymap as /xxxxx and so on

I don't get a word of that and I hastely tried to write it from screen

Edit another thing seems to be that even on Slacko 5324 /mnt/home/ is on this place
/initrd/mnt/dev_save/

I boot with grub4dos on NTFS using this menu.lst

title Slacko5326 1024x768 JWM. nolapic rootnoverify (hd0,1)
rootnoverify (hd0,1)
kernel /slacko5326/vmlinuz pmedia=hdscsi psubdir=slacko5326 puppy i915.modeset=1 pfix=fsck
initrd /slacko5326/initrd.gz


title Slacko-5324 B5 1024x768 JWM. nolapic rootnoverify (hd0,1)
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /slacko5324/initrd.gz
kernel /slacko5324/vmlinuz psubdir=slacko5324 puppy i915.modeset=1 pfix=fsck
initrd /slacko5324/initrd.gz

I've tested both versions of rootnoverify (hd0,1)
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /slacko5324/initrd.gz

Does that mean I ahve done something very wrong?
I don't remember that Lucid behave like that?
___

So if I get it this is the latest version of Slacko and the one that will become the official Puppy when some bugs is ironed out?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Tue 28 Feb 2012, 14:34    Post subject:  

Another problem with 5324 hope it is okay I take it up here
I don't trust it is solved in 5326 so it can be relevant.

When I do SFS-Load then it gives this report see screen cap attached.

Do you want to move xxxx from /mnt/home to /initrd/mnt/dev_save/

Thanks BigPup I am willing to try anything you recommend Smile
sfs-load-fails.jpg
Description  Says I am in the wrong place
jpg

 Download 
Filename  sfs-load-fails.jpg 
Filesize  38.96 KB 
Downloaded  237 Time(s) 

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though

Last edited by nooby on Tue 28 Feb 2012, 14:37; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5085
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 28 Feb 2012, 14:35    Post subject:  

Nooby,

That Grub4dos menu.lst entry for 5326 does not look like a good entry for Grub4dos. It looks like one used by Grub.
Look at the difference, in the entry below it, that works for 5324.
If you run "Grub4dos bootloader config", it should give you a working entry. May still need to add the puppy i915.modeset=1 pfix=fsck to the kernel line.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Tue 28 Feb 2012, 14:41    Post subject:  

If you run "Grub4dos bootloader config"

That would destroy all the working entries I already have now.
So that may work on slacko but destroy al lthe Ubuntu special
versions I do have.

How can I test it without getting things messed up? Make a backuup of menulist but a bad things about that program is that it wants to
add a mbr too and I already have such most likely?
So that would not be good at all. Any less damaging suggestion?

It could work if I install on a usb flash or something? Not on the hard drive.
That way it would search all drives and add what it see as proper code for all OS

The easiest would be to ask somebody that already have done the thing you suggest Smile They would already know Smile

ICPUG who cares a lot about frugal install if I get him he suggest
this for slacko531

title Slacko Puppy Linux 5.3.1
kernel (hd1,0)/slacko531/vmlinuz PMEDIA=idehd PDEV1=sdb1 psubdir=slacko531
initrd (hd1,0)/slacko531/initrd.gz

so I will test that one and see if something differs I get back

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though

Last edited by nooby on Fri 02 Mar 2012, 09:38; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5085
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 28 Feb 2012, 15:01    Post subject:  

If Slacko 5326, is on partition sda1, of the hard drive and is installed to /slacko5326.
Do a manual edit of the menu.lst
Make a copy entry of the one for 5324 that works and change any place it says 5324 to 5326.
I am assuming a lot by saying this.

I see, you do use some added options, to the kernel line, that just running "Grug4dos bootloader config" will not add to an entry.
It still should find, any operating systems on the computer, and make entries for booting them.
I use it all the time. Let it write to the MBR, of the hard drive, and it places the other files on the first partition. That is where it puts the menu.lst.
It will replace other boot loaders. You know your setup and what you want.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Tue 28 Feb 2012, 15:10    Post subject:  

BigPup don't take this personally now but I would not do this
unless I have no other means and the easiest thing is to ask
somebody that have already done this and ICPUG had.

So thanks to you I looked for that info and found it and it worked.
So a big thanks to you and to ICPUG for leading me in the right direction.

I am using 5326 now and have not had time to test anything else
but it looks like it is okay. So a very happy Nooby. Sorry to derail the thread.

Will be interesting to see of the initrd/mnt/dev_save is still seens
as /mnt/home

What idea do you have about that one?

Edit. Sadly after making a savefile and rebooting it failed to show
icons and clicking on them seems to fail too but menu worked
so seems a problematic version. Am I alone having these problems?

I am using a Acer D255 Netbook

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1388
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Tue 28 Feb 2012, 15:45    Post subject:  

Hi nooby

see page 3 -

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76279&start=31

where mick tells you how to cure the missing icons etc problem which occurs because you like me have an ntfs formatted hard disk.

cheers
peebee

_________________
LxPup-14.03 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Tue 28 Feb 2012, 18:02    Post subject:  

Thanks. I where too caught up trying out a work around
so I reused an old slacko save file and that allowed me to
keep the icons and I am using that one now.

I fail to find a Geeqie picture viewer that works with Slacko though.
Maybe someone has made a pet or sfs that has not gone into the
repo?

The one I had on my HD did not work. It miss a vital lib.

Late at night here so I look into it tomorrow.

Thanks for linking to page three. I had a vague feeling that
there where something like that but I had forgot about it.

anyway I have put so many hours into this save file so I want
to keep it until the next big update at least.

Much appreciated that you cared.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5085
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 28 Feb 2012, 18:50    Post subject:  

Nooby,

Good to see you got it working.
Your equipment seems to need specialized settings,
so you understand most, what you need.
Good to know it was a bad menu.lst entry, keeping Slacko from booting.

Keep in mind, this version of Slacko is in Beta. It will and should have problems.

I would be very interested in what you would get, if you did just run "Grub4dos bootloader config" and let it do it's normal install and menu.lst setup.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2617
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Wed 29 Feb 2012, 00:42    Post subject: Grub4dos bootloader config  

nooby wrote:
If you run "Grub4dos bootloader config"

That would destroy all the working entries I already have now.

The Grub4dos config makes a backup of the existing menu.lst. You can manually edit the menu.lst looking up the new and the old.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Wed 29 Feb 2012, 01:51    Post subject:  

Yes but I am a pessimistic person. I don't trust back ups.
If something can go wrong it sure will sooner or later.
So why fix something that do work. The work around do work.

But I do have 4GB Flash memory and if one do
Grub4dos bootloader config on one of them then
it will include a menu.lst that list of what is on the HD too?
IIRC that is.

So now when ICPUG has taught me the better way
should I apply that to every OS then ?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 42 [626 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 40, 41, 42 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0912s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0066s) ][ GZIP on ]