Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 14:18
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Wary/Racy 5.3RC2 (5.2.91)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 14 of 20 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 Next
Author Message
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 29 Mar 2012, 21:49    Post_subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Here is a post about booting from live CD and not finding save file on SD card.
The fix was to use this boot option:
Quote:
puppy pmedia=usbflash pdev=mmcblk0p1

Is this a bug to require this option?
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=77027


Yes, there is a bug. I will investigate this today.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 29 Mar 2012, 21:51    Post_subject:  

BarryK wrote:
James C wrote:
Following that link I can successfully ping the nameserver in /etc/resolv.conf .

# ping 192.168.1.254
PING 192.168.1.254 (192.168.1.254): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: seq=0 ttl=255 time=0.377 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: seq=1 ttl=255 time=0.374 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: seq=2 ttl=255 time=0.988 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: seq=3 ttl=255 time=0.375 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: seq=4 ttl=255 time=0.386 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.254: seq=5 ttl=255 time=0.278 ms


I am confused. In your previous post you stated that the change to nsswitch.conf did not work. So, what other change did work?


Sorry, I didn't look closely enough, you are only pinging a ip address, not a url, so it is not yet working.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5797
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 29 Mar 2012, 22:34    Post_subject:  

BarryK wrote:
James C wrote:
BarryK wrote:
James C wrote:
One small aggravation ......the Video Upgrade Wizard reports Wary not being connected to the internet, from the screenshot there obviously is an internet connection.Note this forum in the background.


That is strange. This is the relevant code:

Code:
 ping -c 1 www.google.com
 if [ $? -ne 0 ];then
  INSERT0="<text use-markup=\"true\"><label>\"<b>`gettext \"Currently not connected to the Internet. If you wish to connect later, you can run this Video Upgrade Wizard again via the 'setup' icon on the desktop or the 'Setup' category in the menu. Note, to connect to the Internet, click 'connect' icon on left of desktop.\"`</b>\"</label></text>"
 fi



Can you do this in a terminal:

# ping -c 1 www.google.com
# echo $?



In terminal.....


Code:
# ping -c 1 www.google.com
ping: bad address 'www.google.com'
# echo $?
1
#


May be related or not, in pemasu's latest Exprimo release I've been experiencing wget problems.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=613599#613599

EDIT:

Just tried to use wget to download Flash (as attempted in the linked Exprimo thread) and it fails in Wary as well.

Code:
# wget http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/flashplayer/pdc/11.1.102.63/install_flash_player_11_linux.i386.tar.gz
--2012-03-23 21:25:35--  http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/flashplayer/pdc/11.1.102.63/install_flash_player_11_linux.i386.tar.gz
Resolving fpdownload.macromedia.com (fpdownload.macromedia.com)... failed: Temporary failure in name resolution.
wget: unable to resolve host address `fpdownload.macromedia.com'
#


Are you connected to the Internet through a proxy server?


No proxy servers.....using all default settings.

Just checked in the latest Precise.... no problems. Video Upgrade works correctly where in Wary it tells me I'm not connected to the internet.
Here is from Precise....

Code:
# ping -c 1 www.google.com
PING www.google.com (74.125.65.103): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 74.125.65.103: seq=0 ttl=52 time=53.775 ms

--- www.google.com ping statistics ---
1 packets transmitted, 1 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 53.775/53.775/53.775 ms
# echo $?
0
#


And just now from Wary.....

Code:
# ping -c 1 www.google.com
ping: bad address 'www.google.com'
# echo $?
1
#


But, if I ping Google using the numeric address from the successful attempts in Precise the ping works in Wary....


Code:
# ping 74.125.65.103
PING 74.125.65.103 (74.125.65.103): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 74.125.65.103: seq=0 ttl=52 time=54.773 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.65.103: seq=1 ttl=52 time=53.948 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.65.103: seq=2 ttl=51 time=54.873 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.65.103: seq=3 ttl=52 time=54.867 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.65.103: seq=4 ttl=52 time=54.821 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.65.103: seq=5 ttl=52 time=54.482 ms
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 448

PostPosted: Thu 29 Mar 2012, 23:07    Post_subject: Re: Xdialog
Sub_title: yesno
 

L18L wrote:
Xdialog - where is yes/no?

You can use the label-substitution option of Xdialog.
Code:
Xdialog --title "Xdialog" --ok-label "Yes" --cancel-label "No" --yesno "The label-substitution option of \n Xdialog will display Yes/No buttons." 0 0
Xdialog_yesno.png
 Description   
 Filesize   7.93 KB
 Viewed   1042 Time(s)

Xdialog_yesno.png


Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 30 Mar 2012, 05:41    Post_subject:  

BarryK wrote:
bigpup wrote:
Here is a post about booting from live CD and not finding save file on SD card.
The fix was to use this boot option:
Quote:
puppy pmedia=usbflash pdev=mmcblk0p1

Is this a bug to require this option?
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=77027


Yes, there is a bug. I will investigate this today.


Ok, fixed. I posted to my blog:
http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02771

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 30 Mar 2012, 06:15    Post_subject: Re: Puppy-Setup: change to UTF-8 does not get permanent  

L18L wrote:
LaRioja wrote:
I have installed Racy 5.2.90 on my AMD LE 1250 box and chose German locale in the Quick Setup but I accidentally did not tick UTF-8 Encoding. I changed this later in Puppy-Setup, but it doesn't get permanent. So on every reboot I have to change to UTF-8 again.
Is there something wrong?
Thanks for a hint.


Yes, there is something wrong, I have been trying to reproduce this in a similiar way.

racy 5.2.90 pfix=ram
chosen LANG: de_DE (without utf8)
saved to a new save file called racysave-de_DE.2fs

then reboot
and chosen racysave-de_DE.2fs

# cat /proc/cmdline
video=640x480 root=/dev/sda3 ro vga=normal pdev1=sda3
#
# echo $LANG
de_DE.UTF-8
#

repeated chooselocale (de_DE) several times

My observation:
change to non-UTF-8 does not get permanent

I don´t think this is specific to German.
Other languages, please test: changing to/from utf-8

Hope this will help locating the bug


I am not having any problem.

Running as a German user, I used quickcountry (symlink to quicksetup) to untick and tick the UTF-8 checkbox. There was no problem.

The problem may occur if you altered the initrd.gz the first time, to say de_DE-UTF-8, then that will be used at a reboot. QuickCountry/QuickSetup will offer to change the initrd.gz if you change the UTF-8 checkbox.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2507
Location: Moved from Hosla to www.eussenheim.de

PostPosted: Fri 30 Mar 2012, 08:45    Post_subject: xgamma-gui
Sub_title: hacked
 

gettexted and changed
Input values from 1 to 100 (not 199)

Code:
#!/bin/bash
#Written by PANZERKOPF
#100215 hacked by BK
#120329 i18n
#120330 10.0 = 100 using bc now because: Gamma values must be between 0.100 and 10.000 L18L

. gettext.sh
export TEXTDOMAIN=xgamma-gui
export OUTPUT_CHARSET=UTF-8

TITLE="$(gettext 'Monitor Gamma calibration')"
BACKTITLE="$(gettext 'Set percentage value for each colour,\nor adjust equally if only want to adjust\nbrightness of screen')"

if [ "`which xgamma`" = "" ]; then
 Xdialog --title "${TITLE}" --msgbox "$(gettext 'xgamma not found.')" 0 0
 exit
fi

GAMMA='100/100/100' # percentages
#file contains one line like this: xgamma -rgamma 1.00 -ggamma 1.00 -bgamma 1.00 #100/100/100
#file contains one line like this: xgamma -rgamma 10.00 -ggamma 9.90 -bgamma 10.00 #100/99/100
[ -f $HOME/.xgamma-gamma ] && GAMMA="`cat $HOME/.xgamma-gamma | cut -f 2 -d '#'`"

EXCODE="0"
while [ "${EXCODE}" = "0" ]; do

 if [ ! -z ${xGAMMA} ]; then
  echo ${xGAMMA}
  #xgamma -rgamma ${xGAMMA:0:1}.${xGAMMA:1:2} -ggamma ${xGAMMA:4:1}.${xGAMMA:5:2} -bgamma ${xGAMMA:8:1}.${xGAMMA:9:2}
  rg=`echo ${xGAMMA} | cut -d '/' -f1` ; rgf=`echo "scale=3; $rg / 10" | bc -l`
  gg=`echo ${xGAMMA} | cut -d '/' -f2` ; ggf=`echo "scale=3; $gg / 10" | bc -l`
  bg=`echo ${xGAMMA} | cut -d '/' -f3` ; bgf=`echo "scale=3; $bg / 10" | bc -l`
  xgamma -rgamma $rgf -ggamma $ggf -bgamma $bgf
  sGAMMA=${xGAMMA}
  xgamma
 #fi
 else # inclusion of this block is new
  #echo GAMMA=$GAMMA
  rg=`echo ${GAMMA} | cut -d '/' -f1` ; rgf=`echo "scale=3; $rg / 10" | bc -l`
  gg=`echo ${GAMMA} | cut -d '/' -f2` ; ggf=`echo "scale=3; $gg / 10" | bc -l`
  bg=`echo ${GAMMA} | cut -d '/' -f3` ; bgf=`echo "scale=3; $bg / 10" | bc -l`
 fi
# xGAMMA=`Xdialog --screen-center --left --backtitle "${BACKTITLE}" --title "${TITLE}" --stdout --buttons-style "text" --icon "/usr/share/images/xgamma-gui.xpm" --ok-label "$(gettext 'Apply')" --cancel-label "$(gettext 'Exit')" \
#--3spinsbox "" 0 0 "0" "199" "${GAMMA:0:3}" "$(gettext 'Red')" "0" "199" "${GAMMA:4:3}" "$(gettext 'Green')" "0" "199" "${GAMMA:8:3}" "$(gettext 'Blue')"`
 xGAMMA=`Xdialog --screen-center --left --backtitle "${BACKTITLE}" --title "${TITLE}" --stdout --buttons-style "text" --icon "/usr/share/images/xgamma-gui.xpm" --ok-label "$(gettext 'Apply')" --cancel-label "$(gettext 'Exit')" \
--3spinsbox "" 0 0 "0" "100" "${rg}" "$(gettext 'Red')" "0" "100" "${gg}" "$(gettext 'Green')" "0" "100" "${bg}" "$(gettext 'Blue')"`
 EXCODE=${?}

done

if [ ! -z ${sGAMMA} ]; then
 #Xdialog --yesno "$(gettext 'Save current configuration?')" 0 0
 Xdialog --ok-label "$(gettext 'Yes')" --cancel-label "$(gettext 'No')" --yesno "$(gettext 'Save current configuration?')" 0 0
  if [ ${?} -eq 0 ]; then
   #echo -n "xgamma -rgamma ${sGAMMA:0:1}.${sGAMMA:1:2} -ggamma ${sGAMMA:4:1}.${sGAMMA:5:2} -bgamma ${sGAMMA:8:1}.${sGAMMA:9:2}"' &' > $HOME/.xgamma-gamma
   #echo -n "xgamma -rgamma $rg -ggamma $gg -bgamma $bg"' &' > $HOME/.xgamma-gamma
   echo -n "xgamma -rgamma $rgf -ggamma $ggf -bgamma $bgf"' &' > $HOME/.xgamma-gamma
   echo " #${sGAMMA}" >> $HOME/.xgamma-gamma
   #...xgamma is executed in /root/.xinitrc
   echo "$(gettext 'Saved')"
   #ummm, but if defaults, don't need xgamma...
   [ "$sGAMMA" = "100/100/100" ] && rm -f $HOME/.xgamma-gamma #saves time in .xinitrc
  fi
fi

###END###
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
vicmz


Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 1113

PostPosted: Fri 30 Mar 2012, 18:17    Post_subject:  

BarryK wrote:
vicmz wrote:
unable to fix wrong translations in menus

just one example:

the Bcrypt entry should say 'cifrado de archivos' (file encryption), the existing translation says 'encriptado de aplicaciones' (application encryption) -- the word 'encriptar', is so un-Spanish Rolling Eyes

langpack_es installs the new translations, but existing fuzzy translations remain


Ok, I have removed the "Name[es]" entry from rootfs-skeleton/usr/share/applications/Bcrypt-file-encryption.desktop in Woof.

I will upload Woof soon.


Thanks. The attached file contains the remaining fixes, you can replace the files in Woof by those in this .tar.gz so that you don't have to open and edit each file individually:
es_menufixes.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  es_menufixes.tar.gz 
Filesize  4.95 KB 
Downloaded  382 Time(s) 

_________________
OB Precise 14.07.26 Woof-CE|Puppy Linux en español
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 30 Mar 2012, 19:09    Post_subject:  

I have uploaded Wary and Racy 5.2.91 (5.3RC2), see announcement:

http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02774

The last two posts above got missed out. Sorry, I will look at those soon, thanks for the info.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5797
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Fri 30 Mar 2012, 20:51    Post_subject:  

Fresh frugal install of 5.2.91. All basics working on initial boot.
Only problems are those mentioned earlier .... not really that big of a deal.As long as the PPM and browsers work I guess I can live without Wget..... Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Pete22


Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 239
Location: Utah, USA

PostPosted: Fri 30 Mar 2012, 21:41    Post_subject: Any chance of a faster place to download Wary/Racy.  

At other download sites for puppies: I can get similar sized puppies in about 4 minutes My brother can download them about as fast as he can click his mouse.

It takes more than 20 minutes to download a standard sized puppy from the ibiblio site, no matter how fast our personal connections are.

Would you consider allowing wary/racy to also be hosted at one of these faster download locations?

Pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
broomdodger


Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

PostPosted: Fri 30 Mar 2012, 22:03    Post_subject: flash 11.r202 not working  

flash 11.r202 not working
racy5291
frugal manual
automatic flash install
flash 11.r202 not working

delete /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so

copy flash 11.r102 from racy5290
flash 11.r102 is working
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4790
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sat 31 Mar 2012, 03:33    Post_subject:  

Extended d/l times from ibiblio this morning?
The momentary left-click on sr0 disappearing icon feature is back!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Terryphi


Joined: 02 Jul 2008
Posts: 762
Location: West Wales, Britain.

PostPosted: Sat 31 Mar 2012, 03:34    Post_subject: Re: flash 11.r202 not working  

broomdodger wrote:
flash 11.r202 not working
racy5291
frugal manual
automatic flash install
flash 11.r202 not working

delete /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so

copy flash 11.r102 from racy5290
flash 11.r102 is working


I have upgraded to Flashplayer 11.2.202.228 which works reliably on Wary and Racy.

_________________
Classic Opera 12.16 browser SFS package for Precise, Slacko, Racy, Wary, Lucid, Quirky, etc available here Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Terryphi


Joined: 02 Jul 2008
Posts: 762
Location: West Wales, Britain.

PostPosted: Sat 31 Mar 2012, 03:39    Post_subject:  

Sage wrote:
Extended d/l times from ibiblio this morning?
The momentary left-click on sr0 disappearing icon feature is back!


Morning Sage,

Download from this mirror which is must faster than ibiblio:

http://ftp.nluug.nl/ftp/pub/os/Linux/distr/quirky/test/

_________________
Classic Opera 12.16 browser SFS package for Precise, Slacko, Racy, Wary, Lucid, Quirky, etc available here Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 14 of 20 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1262s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0118s) ][ GZIP on ]