Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 03:25
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
[SOLVED] Slacko Puppy - WIFI problems using Frisbee
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Author Message
natgab


Joined: 12 Feb 2012
Posts: 76
Location: Southern California, US

PostPosted: Tue 14 Feb 2012, 21:16    Post subject:  [SOLVED] Slacko Puppy - WIFI problems using Frisbee  

I am having problems with getting the WIFI to work on my Slacko install. The system installed fine, I tried using Frisbee to set up my WIFI. I can't get it to accept my WPA password, I use static IP. ( see picture ). IP addresses xxx out, but all have same info that works in Ubuntu / Windows.

I used the wired ethernet to install some programs & video dirver. WIFI works fine in other two OSs listed. I had previously used Lucid Puppy ? and had gotten WIFI to work, but don't remember if it was the same set up. Should I try different program, I don't know if the last Puppy that worked had Frisbee. TIA
frisbee_vidcapture2.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  frisbee_vidcapture2.jpg 
Filesize  102.86 KB 
Downloaded  159 Time(s) 

_________________
R61 Thinkpad Laptop CPU 2.0 GHz C2D / RAM 4.0 GB
LCD 1280 x 800 WXGA / 80GB HD
GPU 256MB Intel GMA 965 / WIFI Intel 3945ABG / OS Vista + Xubuntu 14.04
X40 Thinkpad Laptop OS Lxpup 14 LXDE (nieces toy now)

Last edited by natgab on Tue 06 Mar 2012, 16:03; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Thu 16 Feb 2012, 21:39    Post subject:  

Try 1st Simple Network setup, in the menu/setup/Interrnet connection wizard

If that doesn't work either try dougal's rework of Barry's original network wizard, at the bottom of the Internet connection wizard page
It has an advanced tab which facilitates Static IPs, but you may need to specify DNS

see http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76066

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Monsie


Joined: 01 Dec 2011
Posts: 633
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

PostPosted: Sat 18 Feb 2012, 04:47    Post subject: Slacko Puppy - WIFI problems using Frisbee  

Hi natgab,

You might want to check out this thread also:

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=22469

as there may be some additional info that you can use for troubleshooting your problem even though it is not specific to Slacko.

Cheers,
Monsie

_________________
My username is pronounced: "mun-see". Derived from my surname, it was my nickname throughout high school.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7796
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 18 Feb 2012, 06:45    Post subject: Re: Slacko Puppy - WIFI problems using Frisbee  

natgab wrote:
I use static IP.

May I ask why?

If it's because you are connecting ad-hoc don't use Frisbee, use Dougal's Network Wizard, even if it's not ad-hoc. Unfortunately Frisbee does not uninstall very cleanly but Dougal's should still work. SNS doesn't support static IP.
YMMV.

For a session only connection you can try pns-tool in the Network menu.

Failing all that see Monsie's suggestion above.

HTH

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
natgab


Joined: 12 Feb 2012
Posts: 76
Location: Southern California, US

PostPosted: Sat 18 Feb 2012, 16:48    Post subject: Re: Slacko Puppy - WIFI problems using Frisbee  

01micko wrote:
natgab wrote:
I use static IP.

May I ask why?

If it's because you are connecting ad-hoc don't use Frisbee, use Dougal's Network Wizard, even if it's not ad-hoc. Unfortunately Frisbee does not uninstall very cleanly but Dougal's should still work. SNS doesn't support static IP.
YMMV.

For a session only connection you can try pns-tool in the Network menu.

Failing all that see Monsie's suggestion above.

HTH


--My brother set-up our network with static IP, I guess as an extra security measure. We used to have WEP and he upgraded to WPA2 and just kept the static IP.

I will try using Dougals and hope it works. I'm reading the other two links above. The weird thing is my set up as-is has worked with Puppy before. Unfortunately I erased that USB a while ago. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
natgab


Joined: 12 Feb 2012
Posts: 76
Location: Southern California, US

PostPosted: Tue 06 Mar 2012, 15:51    Post subject: Solved problem with common sense  

Another tech problem solved by common sense. - WRONG PASSWORD !!!!!!

Let me first say that I tried Racy, NOP, and now Lucid. I tried Lucid again because I previously had WIFI on it. Ended up that it had nothing to do with which version I tried or which version network app. I used. Lucid worked perfect for me as soon as I used the correct password.

I had been trying to use static IP as that is what I use on my Hackintosh without problem. I also was using my WPA2 password I had written down on my cheat sheet. I asked my brother again ( who set up our home network ) if we had to use static, since it was causing problems on Puppy. He said no, that since he upgraded to WPA2 he had set it to ( automatic ) DHCP.

I had him give me all the network info again. Guess what? He had a second WPA2 password written down on his information. But the weird thing is that I still use the other one in my Hackintosh and it works perfect. Having DHCP on the other hand, will not prevent you from setting a static IP on a computer. I still I have this on my Hackintosh. I wanted to explain this as much as possible since it is always good to remind people that setting and tricks that work in one operating system ( OS X in my case ) do not always work in a different one, even if they are similar.

Anybody know why Mac OS X accepted one password but Linux requires a different one? Does WPA2 allow more than one password?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0622s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0051s) ][ GZIP on ]