Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Oct 2014, 20:22
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Firefox 9 -- next version, same game as FF 8
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 4 of 5 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
willem1940NLD

Joined: 06 Jul 2010
Posts: 205
Location: Sittard, Limburg, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed 11 Jan 2012, 13:06    Post_subject:  

Changing ....

I boot starting CD first few seconds which activates my puppy525 USB stick in original USB1 of mainboard. Mainboard/bios has no facility to boot from USB. No other OS on board and no harddisk.

Made a 2GB Linux swap partition on an extra USB stick and put it to the extra USB2 card which I have to remove the (any) stick from before booting, else CD takes over and goes RAM only. If I put a stick with OS there, booting blocks after loading pupsave. So, I have to insert the "swapstick" after booting.

FF4 suddenly seemed to improve, did not crash at 10 times open/close.

Tried FF9 again but it keeps putting half of Petget out of reach so back to FF4 again and will see what next sessions bring.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
sredmon

Joined: 16 May 2011
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Wed 11 Jan 2012, 13:33    Post_subject:  

I am using 5.2.8-4 and have tried every suggestion to make FF9 work, but it continues to freeze and will not play youtube videos. Unintalled FF9, reinstalled FF8, copied my profile into /root/.mozilla/firefox, started FF8 - all add-ons setup as previously, no freeze, and youtube played immediately.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
willem1940NLD

Joined: 06 Jul 2010
Posts: 205
Location: Sittard, Limburg, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed 11 Jan 2012, 15:50    Post_subject:  

RetroTechGuy wrote:
..............................

What would be interesting to try...

When your system does this, open the terminal and enter

Code:
free


(this will report free memory) -- I wonder if you're becoming memory-bound, and something isn't releasing the memory (when you run out of memory, things get sluggish -- some of the Gurus here whipped up a script to flush the RAM when that happens).

If desired, I'll post my script to flush these buffers.
I used "free" command, with all progs (firefox, pidgin, skype, office) closed ...... of my 1GB RAM, less than 200MB free only and often less than 50.
No idea what causes this.

Isn't there a "pet" for your script to be installed automatically? I am not a technician, might cause harm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
RetroTechGuy


Joined: 15 Dec 2009
Posts: 2668
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed 11 Jan 2012, 17:21    Post_subject:  

willem1940NLD wrote:
RetroTechGuy wrote:
..............................

What would be interesting to try...

When your system does this, open the terminal and enter

Code:
free


(this will report free memory) -- I wonder if you're becoming memory-bound, and something isn't releasing the memory (when you run out of memory, things get sluggish -- some of the Gurus here whipped up a script to flush the RAM when that happens).

If desired, I'll post my script to flush these buffers.
I used "free" command, with all progs (firefox, pidgin, skype, office) closed ...... of my 1GB RAM, less than 200MB free only and often less than 50.
No idea what causes this.

Isn't there a "pet" for your script to be installed automatically? I am not a technician, might cause harm.


I don't know that there is a "pet".

I just place this script in "/root/my-applications/bin/" (you can name it anything you want -- just make sure that the name doesn't already exist -- open a blank file, paste in the contents, save and make sure it has "execute" privilege).

I don't recall which guru(s) we have to thank for this (I'm thinking it was bruce, but won't swear to it at the moment).

Code:
clear
echo " Initial free space"

free

echo ""
echo " clearing cache"
sync && echo 3 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches
echo ""

echo " Final free space"
free

_________________
Add swapfile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
RetroTechGuy


Joined: 15 Dec 2009
Posts: 2668
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed 11 Jan 2012, 17:36    Post_subject:  

playdayz wrote:
Let's Call This Testing for Now! At least it's on the fast server Wink

This is a new version from the previous 9.0.1 pet. This is 9.0.1-2. The code below is implemented in this new pet.

Firefox 9.0.1 seems very sensitive to how it is started. One way it starts but it locks up. Another way it doesn't lock up but flashplayer doesn't work. This way seems to work.

Code:
/usr/lib/firefox/run-mozilla.sh /usr/lib/firefox/firefox


Firefox 9.0.1-2 -> http://diddywahdiddy.net/Puppy500/Firefox-9.0.1-2-Lucid.pet

You should uninstall any other Firefox pets before installing 9.0.1-2. And it should be OK to update--for a while at least Wink


BTW playdayz, I did a clean 5.28 upgrade to v.004 (just to make sure I have no remnants of older versions -- I have multiple lupusaves, and rather than patch each of them....), then I installed the latest FF9.01-2.

Thus far, it seems to be working fine (I needed to add in the latest flash player also).

Looks good -- I'll keep abusing it and see...

_________________
Add swapfile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
RetroTechGuy


Joined: 15 Dec 2009
Posts: 2668
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed 11 Jan 2012, 17:44    Post_subject:  

willem1940NLD wrote:
Changing ....

I boot starting CD first few seconds which activates my puppy525 USB stick in original USB1 of mainboard. Mainboard/bios has no facility to boot from USB. No other OS on board and no harddisk.


Hrrrmmm... I'm rather suspecting that (for some reason) that your Puppy may not be shutting down cleanly... This leaves the filesystem goofed up, and eventually corrupts things (perhaps to a point of non-functional).

This occasional issue goes back a long ways:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=50524

The latest versions appear to be shutting down clean (from what I can tell), but I automatically run a "fsck" on every boot.

I've been hoping that this would be set as default for CD booting (when I ran 4.3.1 for a long time, booting from CD, I went in an patched the CD image to do this by default).

You can manually do this by when you boot the CD:

Code:
puppy pfix=fsck


I went back to look at your machine specs/issues...

Can you try putting a working HDD on the second IDE channel? (or the other channel, from whichever one you think was damaged)

You have 2 channels, and even if one is blown, the other may still work. If you can get it booting from HDD (or USB), you can add the "fsck" code to the boot sequence.

_________________
Add swapfile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
RetroTechGuy


Joined: 15 Dec 2009
Posts: 2668
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed 11 Jan 2012, 17:55    Post_subject:  

willem1940NLD wrote:
Changing ....

I boot starting CD first few seconds which activates my puppy525 USB stick in original USB1 of mainboard. Mainboard/bios has no facility to boot from USB. No other OS on board and no harddisk.


I'm wondering if you could use this to fire up the system fully from the USB:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=7979

My hope would be that you could get it to read the syslinux.cfg residing on the USB (which is where you can force a "fsck" on every boot).

Note that there is both a floppy version and a CD version.

_________________
Add swapfile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
willem1940NLD

Joined: 06 Jul 2010
Posts: 205
Location: Sittard, Limburg, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu 12 Jan 2012, 09:40    Post_subject:  

That is all too technical for me.

Fsck sometimes happens spontaneously in startup, after an irregular shutdown (freezing mouse/keyboard, computer has no working reset button, just switch off the power). Little harm to be feared since I am fully on Ext3 format.

At any doubt, I start with F2 and then "clean" or "purge".

Just tried 2 versions 431 again (standard and HaRo); both charming but too outdated, I need a more modern browser, in fact one that supports the Xmarks Addon.

Re-installed 525, this time with Firefox 7 ..... many browser crashes. Strange, with FF4 the extra swapspace I pottered seemed useful to the purpose so I may have to take FF4 back again.

Looked at all messages at saving newly installed 525; it loads a lot into RAM if over 256MB present .... better make that at 2G only but I cannot alter that. It now takes so much RAM constantly that rarely over 100MB stays free, often 30-40 only.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
willem1940NLD

Joined: 06 Jul 2010
Posts: 205
Location: Sittard, Limburg, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu 12 Jan 2012, 10:09    Post_subject:  

Back to Firefox 3.6.13 and all seems quiet, no crashes yet.

Note: amply over 200MB RAM free with firefox opened and pidgin active.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
mleschishin

Joined: 24 Aug 2006
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Fri 20 Jan 2012, 01:26    Post_subject:  

Has anyone attempted to install Firefox 8 using the method described here?

http://www.libre-software.net/how-to-install-firefox-on-ubuntu-linux-mint#a_install_firefox

If so, care to share your experience?

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
willem1940NLD

Joined: 06 Jul 2010
Posts: 205
Location: Sittard, Limburg, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri 20 Jan 2012, 06:47    Post_subject:  

Hardware luck, for as long as it may last: got 2x HD 80GB working again, except cannot boot independently so I leave the puppy CD in one of my 2 players.

RAM 1GB is helped a lot by each HD having a 2GB swap as first partition.

FF 3.6.13 still behaving fairly well, few crashes, recovering rather easily.

Now I can wait quietly for a more modern Firefox pet that will work out of the box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
sfeeley

Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 809

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jan 2012, 11:10    Post_subject:  

I read through this thread-- a bit was too technical and over the head for this newb reader.

My experience: This morning I decided to update firefox from 3.625 to 9.01 figuring that I was out of date. I did this by "checking for updates" in the help menu. (I normally keep the auto-update function off).

Firefox 9.01 seemed to work . . . . sort of. When I would click for a new page, though it would "hang" for about 10 seconds seemingly frozen, and then splash the fully rendered page up. Not nearly as snappy as my nearly instantaneous old firefox. (by which I mean what I was using until this morning). Unacceptable.

I successfully rolled back to ff 3.625 and all is running well again.

My questions:
1) So does firefox 9 just not work well with puppy? If so, which is the most recent firefox that I should upgrade to? Is there a preferred pet to or sfs to use, or another method?

2) If I'm happy with firefox 3.625 is there any real reason for me to upgrade? Firefox likes to tell me that old versions lack "security features"--is this really a concern for puppy?

My system: Lucid Puppy 5.20 on a 528ram sony vaio laptop. I've not upgraded to 5.28 or slacko --and would prefer not to--because I spent ages tweaking this install and getting wine configured to run some of my programs.

If my newb comments hijack this thread, I apologize.
thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rokytnji


Joined: 20 Jan 2009
Posts: 1366
Location: Pecos/ Texas

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jan 2012, 22:56    Post_subject:  

mleschishin wrote:
Has anyone attempted to install Firefox 8 using the method described here?

http://www.libre-software.net/how-to-install-firefox-on-ubuntu-linux-mint#a_install_firefox

If so, care to share your experience?

Mark


http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=74623&start=30

Go back to page 3 post 9. Still works OK for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
AnalogReigns

Joined: 31 Jan 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu 02 Feb 2012, 02:06    Post_subject: Just installed the new Firefox 10 in Slacko...
Sub_title: Just installed the new Firefox 10 in Slacko...
 

Installed version 9 as at the beginning of this thread. Then, went and deleted the firefox folder from /usr/lib and unpacked the (brand) new FF 10 into /usr/lib . Seems to work fine, without a hitch so far.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
darkstrike


Joined: 09 Jun 2008
Posts: 168
Location: Fauxburg, Nova Scotia, Canada

PostPosted: Sat 17 Mar 2012, 10:51    Post_subject:  

sfeeley wrote:

...Firefox 9.01 seemed to work . . . . sort of. When I would click for a new page, though it would "hang" for about 10 seconds seemingly frozen, and then splash the fully rendered page up. Not nearly as snappy as my nearly instantaneous old firefox. (by which I mean what I was using until this morning). Unacceptable.


Hi folks - just decided to try installing Firefox 11 on my old machine this morning (was previously running FF7) and now I am having the same highly annoying glitch as sfeeley was in his post above (except for me as it is an older computer, the "hang" is more like 12-15 seconds or so)...any kind souls willing to try giving me ideas how to fix it? I could roll back to FF8, but I like having the latest version of programs for bug fixes, etc...

Cheers and thanks!!! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 5 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1062s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0070s) ][ GZIP on ]