Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 21:52
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Suggestions
No Puppy for netbook with GMA500 chipset?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
beluga

Joined: 01 Oct 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat 24 Dec 2011, 10:12    Post_subject:  No Puppy for netbook with GMA500 chipset?  

Dear Santa!
For Christmas this year I wish for peace on earth and a fix/driver so that I can install puppy on my netbook w the dreadful gma500 chipset

Sincerely Beluga
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6688
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Tue 27 Dec 2011, 00:34    Post_subject:  

If using a lupu-based puppy, have you seen this thread?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
beluga

Joined: 01 Oct 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed 28 Dec 2011, 15:29    Post_subject:  

Yes I saw it, but I cant get it to work Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6688
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Wed 28 Dec 2011, 21:57    Post_subject:  

I have a sony vaio, with the dreaded gma500, but have never bothered about it as I don't do anything graphically intensive, just browse the web a bit, which lupu suits me fine. But, after your post, I followed Tempestuous's thread, and did the following:

1) Installed uvesafb-k2.6.33.2.pet & xorg-fbdev-Puppy5.pet

2) Ran:

Code:
915resolution 38 1366 768


followed by:

Code:
echo "915resolution 38 1366 768" > /etc/resolutionfix


(N.B. I already know my resolution is 1366x768, and ddcprobe didn't have any line with dtiming)

3)
Code:
modprobe uvesafb mode_option=1366x768@70
,

4) menu>Shutdown>Exit to prompt, then ran xorgwizard, selected probe, then picked LCD at 1360x768

5) Ran xwin

6) Opened /etc/X11/xorg.conf, and confirmed that Driver "fbdev" #card0driver line was there, then altered instances of 1360 to 1366.

Installing Xorg_High-1.1-Lucid.pet, and running, in a console, glxgears, before and after above procedure, showed increase from about 110 frames to 650... definitely no good for high end stuff, but an improvement.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 28 Dec 2011, 23:40    Post_subject:  

muggins wrote:
definitely no good for high end stuff, but an improvement.

Yes, I reiterate that uvesafb/fbdev is non-accelerated. Its value is to get you a clean, workable display.
If the vesa Xorg driver is already working with your GMA500 display, there's usually no need (and no benefit) to install uvesafb/fbdev.

That muggins got an improved result from glxgears after installing Xorg-high is an unexpected win. So in this case, uvesafb/fbdev really IS a performance improvement over vesa.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
lindberg1343

Joined: 29 Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Location: Barre, VT

PostPosted: Thu 29 Dec 2011, 04:37    Post_subject: Confused  

I am having a hell of a time getting this working. I could be just making a mistake (I am new to linux).

I have followed the directions as closely as I know how... any help would be appreciated but when I go to probe a.) my new option is not there b.) any other option just causes it not to be able to load xwin again. Sadly with vesa I get a horrible res of 800x576 when I should be able to get 1024x576.

Thanks again and I hope this is the right place to post this...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 30 Dec 2011, 06:35    Post_subject:  

muggins wrote:
4) menu>Shutdown>Exit to prompt, then ran xorgwizard, selected probe, then picked LCD at 1360x768

Once you have disabled the vesa driver, configured xorg.conf to use the fbdev driver, and exited the Xserver back to the command prompt,
all you should need to do is load the uvesafb kernel module with the correct parameters (your "mode_option=" values)
then just run "xwin" to relaunch X.
It should not be necessary to re-run the xorgwizard, and in fact, this may cause complications.


muggins wrote:
6) Opened /etc/X11/xorg.conf,
...
then altered instances of 1360 to 1366.

I don't think the resolution settings in xorg.conf make any difference - the uvesafb kernel module (which is loaded prior to X being launched) should force Xorg to use the resolution specified by its "mode_option=" values.

lindberg1343, it's near-impossible for me to help you, but it sounds like you have missed some steps.
Just go back and follow my initial instructions carefully ... especially the part about loading the uvesafb module once you have exited X.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
lindberg1343

Joined: 29 Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Location: Barre, VT

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jan 2012, 12:25    Post_subject:  

I went through and it worked this time but then defaulted back to 800x576. Hopefully it will stay this time.

Thanks for the help...confidence...um writing the instructions Very Happy

Edit: And it reverted back to 800x576 Sad Mad
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6688
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jan 2012, 19:04    Post_subject:  

Quote:
Edit: And it reverted back to 800x576


If this is happening after a reboot, have you added the modprobe uvesafb mode_option=XXXxYYY@ZZ line to /etc/rc.d/rc.local?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
lindberg1343

Joined: 29 Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Location: Barre, VT

PostPosted: Tue 03 Jan 2012, 09:47    Post_subject:  

I have. Unless I put it in there wrong. Sad

I was so excited lol
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6688
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jan 2012, 02:32    Post_subject:  

Could you post your rc.local file?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jrb


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1040
Location: Smithers, BC, Canada

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jan 2012, 13:32    Post_subject:  

lindberg1343 wrote:
I went through and it worked this time but then defaulted back to 800x576. Hopefully it will stay this time.

Thanks for the help...confidence...um writing the instructions Very Happy

Edit: And it reverted back to 800x576 Sad Mad


Not entirely sure this is relevant but in xorg 1.7.6 once you have setup xorg the way you want it there will be an /etc/X11/xorg.conf file. Its just that it gets overwritten at each boot.

In Lupu you can get around this by placing a copy of your xorg.conf in the /etc/X11/Xsession.d folder. Xorg will default to this at bootup.

In Slacko you can get around this by placing a copy of your xorg.conf in the /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d folder.

Hope this works for you.

Cheers, J
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Suggestions
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0765s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0107s) ][ GZIP on ]