Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 28 Jul 2014, 14:48
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Lxpanel 0.5.8 for Fatdog64-521
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]  
Author Message
WillM

Joined: 30 Dec 2009
Posts: 137
Location: Oakland, California

PostPosted: Fri 04 Nov 2011, 15:29    Post subject:  Lxpanel 0.5.8 for Fatdog64-521  

The main menu is from Lighthousepup64-512, created by tazoc.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=71211

However this doesn't work in Lighthousepup64-512, or Fatdog64-510, and 511. The target is versions 520 and 521.
menu-cache needs to be installed first.


.
lxpanel-0.5.8-x86_64.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  lxpanel-0.5.8-x86_64.pet 
Filesize  223.01 KB 
Downloaded  182 Time(s) 
menu-cache-0.3.2-x86_64.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  menu-cache-0.3.2-x86_64.pet 
Filesize  147.93 KB 
Downloaded  182 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
russoodle


Joined: 12 Sep 2008
Posts: 657
Location: Down-Under in South Oz

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 22:19    Post subject:    

Thank you, WillM....works fine for me on Fatdog 521 Smile
_________________
This aging business really bugs me - it didn't bother me years ago, so why is it happening now??
meownplanet - puppylinuxstuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Hans

Joined: 16 Mar 2006
Posts: 45
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon 28 Nov 2011, 18:36    Post subject: desktop pager
Subject description: can not change desktop by clicking pager
 

Hello WillM

I can not change desktops by clicking on the pager after one desktop change

Let's say I start with desktop 1 and open an application.
I can change to desktop 2 by clicking on the desktop pager, but after one desktop change I can not choose a different desktop by clicking on the pager, but I can when I use the menu: openbox->desktops->desktops1->go there.

Is this behavior familiar to you?

And the battery monitor is not working, Any suggestions on how to fix this and the pager?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0499s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0124s) ][ GZIP on ]