Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 30 Sep 2014, 16:38
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko Puppy 5.3.1
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 31 of 37 [551 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37 Next
Author Message
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5728
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Sun 01 Jan 2012, 09:47    Post subject:  

shinobar
Thank you for the fix


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7805
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 01 Jan 2012, 10:16    Post subject:  

zigbert wrote:
GrubConfig is not found in the menu. If this is intentional (to only offer Grub4Dos), there is a message in the universal installer mentioning GrubConfig.


Sigmund


Are your eyes painted on? Or is there paint in your eyes? (yes, pathetic art humour! Rolling Eyes I know you've been busy at the canvas Wink )

I knew it was there as I did test for Sage, it's in the announcement thread.
legacygrub.png
 Description   
 Filesize   43.7 KB
 Viewed   1194 Time(s)

legacygrub.png


_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5728
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Sun 01 Jan 2012, 11:35    Post subject:  

Laughing

Truly, my eyes are covered by dark oil painting.

But why is Grub4Dos placed in 2 dfferent menus, while Legacy Grub only in System menu? Please give me a logic answer Twisted Evil
forum.png
 Description   
 Filesize   152.25 KB
 Viewed   1145 Time(s)

forum.png


_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jasper


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 1135
Location: England

PostPosted: Sun 01 Jan 2012, 13:15    Post subject:  

Hi zigbert,

I assume that the placement of Grub4Dos in 2 different menus was a trivial oversight but, now you have pointed this out, I have used Pmenu to hide both entries. I can temporarily unhide them if I want to make any changes.

As regards the "green" I seem to recall 01micko commented "you'll love it or hate it". Personally, I love it.

My regards and thanks for all your Puppy programs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sun 01 Jan 2012, 15:05    Post subject:  

Quote:
But why is Grub4Dos placed in 2 dfferent menus, while Legacy Grub only in System menu? Please give me a logic answer Twisted Evil


Puppy is confusing as always ...

Slacko-5.3.1 /usr/share/applications/Grub4DosConfig.desktop
has got two entries for the /etc/xdg/menus/hierarchy :
Categories=X-SystemMemory;X-SetupUtility

/usr/share/applications/Grub-bootloader-config.desktop
Categories=X-SystemMemory

while Racy-5.2.2 Grub4DosConfig.desktop for example
has only one entry :
Categories=X-SystemMemory
(version 1.7.1)

Grub-bootloader-config.desktop
Categories=X-SystemMemory

Applying this code to change the submenu entries to show up with 1 entry already by the argument 1 ( $1= 1 )
Code:
#!/bin/sh
N="$1"
[ ! "$N" ] && N=5
[ "`echo "$N" | grep '[^0-9]'`" ] && exit 106
cd /etc/xdg/menus
#for i in * ; do echo $i; sed -i 's#inline_limit="[0-9]*"#inline_limit="5"#g' $i; done
SED1='inline_limit="[0-9]*"'
SED2='inline_limit="'$N'"'
for i in * ; do echo $i;
if [ -f "$i" ];then
if [ -w "$i" ];then
sed -i "s#${SED1}#${SED2}#g" "$i"
[ "$?" != '0' ] && exit 107
fi;fi
done
fixmenus
#[ "$?" != '0' ] && exit 108
jwm -restart
[ "$?" != '0' ] && exit 109
exit 0


both show up together . (i named the script menu-sub-changer.sh)

At both Puppies the /etc/xdg/menus/hierarchy are same :
Code:
#the menu hierarchy used in official Puppy v2.14
#'X-' categories are unofficial, Puppy-specific.
#w482 changed top-level name 'Calculate' to 'Business'.

System     :Memory         X-SystemMemory
Setup      :Utility        X-SetupUtility
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7805
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 01 Jan 2012, 16:30    Post subject:  

zigbert wrote:
Laughing

Truly, my eyes are covered by dark oil painting.

But why is Grub4Dos placed in 2 dfferent menus, while Legacy Grub only in System menu? Please give me a logic answer Twisted Evil


Hmm.. the technical answer is that there are 2 category entries in the Grub4DosConfig.desktop file:
Code:
Categories=X-SystemMemory;X-SetupUtility

Now I don't know if shinobar did this on purpose Confused and if so why?

EDIT: Oh, I see it's corrected in 1.7.1 in Racy, Barry must have corrected this. Thanks Karl.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sun 01 Jan 2012, 17:28    Post subject:  

Quote:
EDIT: Oh, I see it's corrected in 1.7.1 in Racy, Barry must have corrected this. Thanks Karl.

værsgo udråbsord
også i formerne: værsågod, værs'god, værsgo'

Here you go

Poohæ posting such in bug section Laughing Mr. Green

Happens , that the many usability bug posts colored onto me once or twice too . Laughing Laughing

I think it is meant good to put several categories into the .desktop files because the SUB MENU NAMING X-SystemMemory would probably fit to snapmergepuppy but not to a bootloader installer . P-SystemBoot category still to introduce Wink .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Master_wrong

Joined: 19 Mar 2008
Posts: 456

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jan 2012, 09:40    Post subject: syslinux  

is it just me or when i try to install slacko into 4gb flashdishk formatted as FAT, syslinux didnt run... so i have run sys linux from lucid 528 ???

error code :
possibly unsafe /tmp/ permissions

EDIT : slacko 5.3

EDIT 2 : this solve the problem
#chmod 1777 /tmp

_________________
Cluster-Pup v.2-Puppy Beowulf Cluster
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=499199#499199

Last edited by Master_wrong on Mon 02 Jan 2012, 09:54; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jan 2012, 09:51    Post subject: Grub4Dos menu  

zigbert wrote:
But why is Grub4Dos placed in 2 dfferent menus, while Legacy Grub only in System menu? Please give me a logic answer Twisted Evil

My intention Cool
I would like the Grub4Dos menu at the same place of the installers that is 'Setup' for convenience.
But also need at 'System' where the legacy grub is.

But i think purging the legacy grub is better solution because it makes confuse for the users.
Nowadays Grub4Dos covers most of all the function what the legacy grub does.
I know some linux power users love the legacy. In that case, they can get it from the PPM.
Other case is he already has the legacy grub installed as the boot loader and want to rewrite only the menu.lst. In this case, he can do it manually using a text editor. Anyway he must do so even if the legacy grub config is available, isn't it?

(I have ever tried adding a function for the Grub4Dos config to generate legacy compatible menu.lst. But i found it is difficult to do it automatically. The user must correct the number of (hd0,0) or something manually.)

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jan 2012, 15:37    Post subject:  

Quote:
(I have ever tried adding a function for the Grub4Dos config to generate legacy compatible menu.lst. But i found it is difficult to do it automatically. The user must correct the number of (hd0,0) or something manually.)


I have done it in two ways >

Code:
echo "Enter the rootdrive ie '/dev/sda1' :
"
read ROOTPART

PARTNUMBER=`echo $ROOTPART | grep -o -e '[0-9]*$'`
echo ROOTPART=$ROOTPART PARTNUMBER=$PARTNUMBER
GRUBPART=$((PARTNUMBER-1))
echo GRUBPART=$GRUBPART
PARTCHAR=`echo $ROOTPART | sed 's#[0-9]##g' | rev | cut -c 1 |rev`
echo PARTCHAR=$PARTCHAR
case $PARTCHAR in
a)GRUBDRIVE=0;;
b)GRUBDRIVE=1;;
c)GRUBDRIVE=2;;
d)GRUBDRIVE=3;;
e)GRUBDRIVE=4;;
f)GRUBDRIVE=5;;
g)GRUBDRIVE=6;;
h)GRUBDRIVE=7;;
i)GRUBDRIVE=8;;
esac
echo GRUBDRIVE=$GRUBDRIVE

OR
Code:
func10(){
if [ "$rootpart" ];then
echo rootpart=$rootpart
#ie sda1
partition=`echo $rootpart | sed 's#[[:alpha:]]##g'`
echo partition=$partition
#ie 1
grubpartition=$((partition-1))
echo grubpartition=$grubpartition
#ie 0

rootdrive=${rootpart:2:1} #first char 0 one char
echo rootdrive=$rootdrive
#ie a
c=0
for i in {a..z};do
if [ "$i" = "$rootdrive" ];then
grubdrive=$c
break
fi
c=$((c+1))
done
return 0
else
echo "WARN : code could not filter the drive"
return 141
fi
}
wd="`pwd`"
if [ "`echo "$wd" |grep '/mnt/'`" ];then
rootpart=`echo "$wd" | grep -o -e '/[shmflr]d.[0-9]/' | tr -d '/'`
func10 || exit 142
else
rootpart=`rdev |grep -o -e '/[shmflr]d.[0-9]' |tr -d '/'`
func10 || exit 143
fi

AND write something like this >
Code:
for k in $kernels ;do
kernel=${k##*/}
echo $kernel
kernelpattern=`echo "$kernel" |sed 's/\([[:punct:]]\)/\\\\\1/g'`
echo "$kernelpattern"
if [ ! "`grep "$kernelpattern" ./grub/menu.lst`" ];then
echo "
title kernel $kernel on $rootpart
root (hd${grubdrive},${grubpartition})
kernel /boot/$kernel root=/dev/$rootpart ro $kernelline
" >> ./grub/menu.lst
fi
done
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jan 2012, 15:52    Post subject: Re: syslinux  

Master_wrong wrote:
is it just me or when i try to install slacko into 4gb flashdishk formatted as FAT, syslinux didnt run... so i have run sys linux from lucid 528 ???

error code :
possibly unsafe /tmp/ permissions

EDIT : slacko 5.3

EDIT 2 : this solve the problem
#chmod 1777 /tmp


This would be a woof bug for /usr/sbin/bootflash

short manual diff :
Code:
#gather the files together...
rm -rf /tmp/makebootfat 2>/dev/null
mkdir /tmp/makebootfat
+ chmod 1777 /tmp
cd /tmp/makebootfat
cp -a /usr/lib/syslinux/ldlinux.bss ./
cp -a /usr/lib/syslinux/mbrfat.bin ./
cp -a /usr/lib/syslinux/mbr.bin ./
cp -a /usr/lib/syslinux/ldlinux.sys ./
mkdir tempdir


Don't know if it would need a chmod −R, −−recursive
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jan 2012, 18:48    Post subject: Correcting (hd0,1) or something  

Tnx Karl, but the sky is not always blue.

One case is when you boot up from the USB drives.
Some case, the PC with some kernel has both sd? and hd?.
Another case is the boot loader is installed on the second drive.
You can directly boot the second drive swaping the order by the BIOS setting.
Or you can boot up the first drive and chain to the second by the boot loader on the first.

How the grub4dos solves these situation?
The function of 'find --set-root' or 'uuid' does, which the legacy cannot.

Conclusion: The legacy grub is not for beginners. Use the legacy for experts who love to manage it manually.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html

Last edited by shinobar on Tue 03 Jan 2012, 02:27; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7805
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jan 2012, 19:13    Post subject: Re: Grub4Dos menu  

shinobar wrote:

But i think purging the legacy grub is better solution because it makes confuse for the users.
Nowadays Grub4Dos covers most of all the function what the legacy grub does.


Hmm... I might just do that Twisted Evil

As you say shino, power user can easily get legacy grub from PPM or even LILO if they desire. (in slackware repo).

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3447
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jan 2012, 19:32    Post subject:  

Slacko-5.3.1-scsi-main

1. Booting a "live" CD-RW, with slackosave on an internal HDD, BUT...
I edited the ISO's isolinux.cfg file to add pmedia=ataflash, so the slackosave is being treated as though it's on a Flash Drive.
And...

2. Changed "Save interval = 0", so there is no auto-save during the session.
But...

3. PROBLEM:
Clicking the "Save" icon has no effect. Sad
Hence...
The %CPU usage shows no increase, as would be normal during a save.
So...

4. I'm forced to instead...
Choose to save the session at shut-down.
[I made the necessary change to be given the option "to save or not to save"]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jan 2012, 20:26    Post subject:    

Quote:
Some case, the PC with some kernel has both sd? and hd?.

Ihave such today running a self configured kernel with everything of IDE , P/SATA , SCSI inside :

rdev
/dev/hdb3 /

grep -i 'mounted root' /tmp/bootkernel.log
[ 8.666738] VFS: Mounted root (ext4 filesystem) readonly on device 259:786432

ls /sys/block

loop0 loop3 loop6 ram0 ram11 ram14 ram3 ram6 ram9 sr0
loop1 loop4 loop7 ram1 ram12 ram15 ram4 ram7 sda sr1
loop2 loop5 md0 ram10 ram13 ram2 ram5 ram8 sdb

The HDD is SATA but i have a /proc/ide directory ....

Grub sees it's DISK it sits in the mbr of
always as hd0 as the few times i could observe it
in opposite to the BIOS or Kernel who would see the disk hdc as Master on controller 1 OR /dev/hdc on IDE boards with IDE kernel and i think it is the same with SATA boards .
An array of
CDROM MASTER CON 0,
HDD SLAVE CON 0 ,
HDD MASTER CON 1 ,
HDD SLAVE CON 1
and grub to mbr of HDD MASTER CON 1
would read hd0=/dev/hdc hd1=/dev/hdb hd2=/dev/hdd


Quote:
Conclusion: The legacy grub is not for beginners. Use the legacy for experts who love to manage it manually.


I started with lilo and when grub 1 came out i was not able to handle it .. i think iirc it started run some kind of debug fstest displaymem or whatever automatically by debian sarge installer which polluted the screen with many output but no menu.lst Laughing .

Now i can handle grub 1 and it is OK for me . I actually have compiled it some days ago in racy which turns out to be a quite good compile environment , at least for non gui source ( hdparm,sdparm ) .

One tiny thing though , shinobar : cp /boot/vmlinuz to /boot/vmlinuz-1 , -2 , -3 and run grub4dosconfig ... Not too bad menu.lst , but ... Cool

Nevertheless ...
I actually like the possibility of your grub4dosconfig to write a large menu.lst to include frugals . Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 31 of 37 [551 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1264s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0151s) ][ GZIP on ]