Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 08:43
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko Puppy 5.3.1
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 28 of 37 [551 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, ..., 35, 36, 37 Next
Author Message
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4238
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun 18 Dec 2011, 18:13    Post subject: Saving Live media SLACKO session back onto booted media  

Have anyone booted from multi-session Live media, then did a save-session onto the live media? I'm running into some unexpected difficulties where I cannot get the system to save the session.

There is room, and if I simply growisofs a folder it works to the media. But, Slacko is getting crossed up.

Has anyone has success doing this with SLACKO?

Thanks, in advance, for any comments on your experieces.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7797
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 18 Dec 2011, 18:15    Post subject:  

bigpup,

Something you can try.

Code:
sed -i 's/no/yes/' /etc/DISTRO_SPECS

This temporarily enables boot to desktop until a reboot

Code:
mv /etc/X11/xorg.conf  /etc/X11/xorg.conf.orig

This renames xorg.conf effectively removing it but backing it up to xorg.conf.orig.

Restart X. If you get a desktop please post the resolution. If not reboot, run xorgwizard and we'll consider this little experiment a fail!

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7797
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 18 Dec 2011, 18:35    Post subject: Re: Saving Live media SLACKO session back onto booted media  

gcmartin wrote:
Have anyone booted from multi-session Live media, then did a save-session onto the live media? I'm running into some unexpected difficulties where I cannot get the system to save the session.

There is room, and if I simply growisofs a folder it works to the media. But, Slacko is getting crossed up.

Has anyone has success doing this with SLACKO?

Thanks, in advance, for any comments on your experieces.


Does the machine have a harddrive? I think there is a bug in woof where puppy thinks that PDEV1 is the hdd.

Try booting and ignoring the last session. I do need to look into this further.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7797
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 18 Dec 2011, 19:49    Post subject:
Subject description: testing new jwm and petget patches
 

Testing (use at own risk)

This is the very latest JWM (our default window manager) including patches to Petget (PPM) such that we get no more "the screen will flicker" messages, and in fact the screen does not flicker.

This has been a major gripe with JWM for the past couple of years and finally Joe has done something about it.

It does have a layering issue with wbar if you use it but I have put in a <Group> setting for wbar to use layer 3. It seems ok to me, please report if you get an issue with wbar.

Note that 3 files in PPM will be modified and also the jwm xdg template.

Have fun!
jwm-update-553.pet
Description  Install then restart X
pet

 Download 
Filename  jwm-update-553.pet 
Filesize  91.75 KB 
Downloaded  267 Time(s) 

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4238
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun 18 Dec 2011, 20:14    Post subject: Re: Saving Live media SLACKO session back onto booted media  

01micko wrote:
gcmartin wrote:
Have anyone booted from multi-session Live media, then did a save-session onto the live media? I'm running into some unexpected difficulties where I cannot get the system to save the session. ...
Does the machine have a harddrive?
Answer:
Yes! I'm using PAE SLACKO Live media on 1 PC and 2 laptops (the PC has NOT been rebooted since its startup and servers loaded from PPM.) The problems occur with Laptops as they are restarted regularly.
  1. on 1 laptop it has a 3 partition HDD with NTFS and FAT
  2. and on the other it has a USB with a 4GB SWAP and one 4GB ext3 partition
Hope this helps

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5109
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 19 Dec 2011, 01:00    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
bigpup,

Something you can try.

Code:
sed -i 's/no/yes/' /etc/DISTRO_SPECS

This temporarily enables boot to desktop until a reboot

Code:
mv /etc/X11/xorg.conf  /etc/X11/xorg.conf.orig

This renames xorg.conf effectively removing it but backing it up to xorg.conf.orig.

Restart X. If you get a desktop please post the resolution. If not reboot, run xorgwizard and we'll consider this little experiment a fail!

Yes it booted to desktop.
1366X768 resolution using Vesa driver.
Still have right edge of screen cut off.

It would be nice if someone else could confirm the same problem with 1366X768 resolution.
If they can use that setting, with no right edge cutoff, it would tell us it may just be the hardware I have.


You can stop any time you want to. I am happy using 1280X800 setting.
Or is this nagging at you like it is with me. This should be a no problem.
1366X768 is a common setting for most new 19 inch wide screen monitors.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5109
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 19 Dec 2011, 01:46    Post subject: Re: Saving Live media SLACKO session back onto booted media  

gcmartin wrote:
Have anyone booted from multi-session Live media, then did a save-session onto the live media? I'm running into some unexpected difficulties where I cannot get the system to save the session.

There is room, and if I simply growisofs a folder it works to the media. But, Slacko is getting crossed up.

Has anyone has success doing this with SLACKO?

Thanks, in advance, for any comments on your experieces.

I have done it with no problem.

Idea:
Any chance you have a save file, anyplace on the computer, that is being used by the booted multi-session live Slacko?
The first time I boot with live multi-session disc.
I always boot with option puppy pfix=ram, make the first save file, to disc, before adding anything and reboot.
That way everything knows that is where I am saving.
After there is a save on the disc, it should not look anyplace else, for a save file, when booting.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7797
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 19 Dec 2011, 05:44    Post subject:  

bigpup,

I have 3 1366x768 res monitors, 2 are on lappies, (1 a HP, 1 a macbook, 1an asus external) and all are perfect with Slacko and Lupu, even the old intel brookdale graphics chip with the reasonably new asus 17" widescreen .That monitor has been hooked up to 3 radeons, 2 nvidias and an SiS, all without issue. 1 of my nvidias does shift left as said before but easily corrected. So I think your case is very specific, yet still annoys! Maybe a specific modeline specifying 1368x768 would be the go. It's obviously not using that at all so I believe that's where your edge has gone.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5109
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 19 Dec 2011, 12:36    Post subject:  

01micko,

You would think 47 (us dollars) would buy you a decent 19" monitor. Laughing Shocked
Maybe I now know why they dumped them for such a low price. Wink
I would say we have determined Slacko is not the problem.
I will play with modelines and see if I can blow this thing up. I always wanted to see if xvidtune would really do that, as all the warnings say. Twisted Evil

Thanks for putting up with this!! Smile

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3261
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 19 Dec 2011, 17:20    Post subject: Audacity for slacko  

Audacity for slacko

I was able to get the latest stable version of audacity
to work in Slacko

I took the Lucid Puppy version and added libsamplerate
and jack
Available:
http://www.datafilehost.com/download-e7422553.html

____________________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7797
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 19 Dec 2011, 18:41    Post subject:  

Thanks don570

_

bigpup

A shot in the dark here.

Try this: Back up /usr/sbin/xorgwizard. Open /usr/sbin/xorgwizard in geany an search for all 1366 entries and edit to 1368. Record what lines you edit. Run xorgwizard and see if that res sticks. Worst that will happen is X don't start, in which case open /usr/sbin/xorgwizard at the command line in minimum profit text editor
Code:
mp /usr/sbin/xorgwizard
and restore 1366 at the lines you recorded. Ctrl-S saves the file, Ctrl-Q quits MP, then run xorgwizard. Or just restore the backup!
_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1603

PostPosted: Tue 20 Dec 2011, 01:52    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
Open /usr/sbin/xorgwizard in geany an search for all 1366 entries and edit to 1368. Record what lines you edit.

eg
Code:
mv  /usr/sbin/xorgwizard  /usr/sbin/xorgwizard.old
sed 's/1366/1368/g' /usr/sbin/xorgwizard.old >  /usr/sbin/xorgwizard
diff -u  /usr/sbin/xorgwizard.old /usr/sbin/xorgwizard > ~/1368.diff

Note that in lupu/luci the file is the xorg-setup not xorgwizard and the default resolution 1360 not 1366
(I'm doing something like it for XO puppies Smile There are no "unrelated" 136X entries in xorgwizard/-setup)

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3428
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Tue 20 Dec 2011, 09:36    Post subject:  

HELP!
I've messed up my display of icons on the desktop for partitions on drives.

1. When I closed the drawer of the optical drive with a Puppy disk in it...
It was auto-mounting the filesystem.
So...

2. [Doubt if] I went to "Menu->System->Puppy Event Manager->Desktop Icons", and unticked "Tick box for drive icons on desktop".
I think I may have configured that partitions should not be auto-mounted when plugged in.
Nor programs be auto run.
All the partition icons disappeared from the desktop, and in there place was a single icon for "drives".
NOT WHAT I WANT!

3. Tried re-ticking the box in 2 above, plus "Tick box for an icon for each partition", but it makes no difference, and the ticks are gone next time I go there.

4. Any idea how to fix this?

5. Also...
The "Save" icon on the desktop no longer works! Sad
Worked OK before.
Now when I click it, the yellow "NOTICE:..." comes up, but no save notification, and no increase in %CPU usage.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jasper


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 1111
Location: England

PostPosted: Tue 20 Dec 2011, 09:50    Post subject:  

Hi Sylvander,

Can you not restore, using copy and paste via another Puppy?

My regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3428
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Tue 20 Dec 2011, 10:24    Post subject:  

Hmmm...
Possibly.

1. The only backup I have of a Slacko save file was made way back on the 25th of October 2001 for version 5.2.97-k2.6.37.6-smp...
Whereas right now I'm running Slacko-5.3.1-MAIN-ataflash.iso [I added the pmedia=ataflash setting to the isolinux.cfg file in the ISO file, and added ataflash to the name].

2. Would that old slackosave.3fs file update OK using this CD?
I might lose stuff I've changed since then.
Is there no easier fix that doesn't involve such risk and possible loss?

3. I notice that no auto-save is taking place at shut-down/reboot.
So no changes whatever are being saved! Sad
That's not good!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 28 of 37 [551 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, ..., 35, 36, 37 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1083s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0105s) ][ GZIP on ]