Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 03:55
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko Puppy 5.3.1
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 24 of 37 [551 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, ..., 35, 36, 37 Next
Author Message
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2127
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon 12 Dec 2011, 14:52    Post subject: Slacko Puppy 5.3.1  

I burned the 531 main iso to a DVD+RW.
On first boot it went to the xorgwizard screen and I chose probe and
the proper screen resolution,probe used the vesa driver so I exited to
the prompt and reran xorgwizard and chose the intel driver.
I installed the mesa pets.

Mon 12 Dec 2011 Operating System: Slacko Puppy-5.3.1 Linux 2.6.37.6
2.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82G33/G31 Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 10)
oem: Intel(r)Q33/Q35/G33 Graphics Chip Accelerated VGA BIOS product: Intel(r)Q33/Q35/G33 Graphics Controller Hardware Version 0.0

X Server: Xorg Driver: intel
X.Org version: 1.9.5
dimensions: 1280x1024 pixels (338x270 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: SGI
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: Tungsten Graphics, Inc
OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI Intel(R) G33 x86/MMX/SSE2
OpenGL version string: 1.4 Mesa 7.10.2

Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5200
Core 0: 1200 1: 1200 MHz
Computer
Processor 2x Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5200 @ 2.50GHz
Memory 3364MB (159MB used)
# glxgears
Running synchronized to the vertical refresh. The framerate should be
approximately the same as the monitor refresh rate.
303 frames in 5.0 seconds = 60.479 FPS
301 frames in 5.0 seconds = 60.016 FPS
301 frames in 5.0 seconds = 60.018 FPS

The only problem so far is that pairs of white dots will appear
randomly on the screen, restarting x will remove them temporarily but
they show up again in other areas of the screen.
I see that minimizing a window causes them, they are coming from the
corners of a maximized window, moving the window to a different area
and minimizing it causes the dots to appear where the corners were.

Edit: I switched back to the vesa driver and the 2 dots problem is
gone.
# glxgears
1928 frames in 5.0 seconds = 385.491 FPS
1896 frames in 5.0 seconds = 379.076 FPS
1889 frames in 5.0 seconds = 377.794 FPS
That's faster too.
531mscrn.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   181.36 KB
 Viewed   2094 Time(s)

531mscrn.jpg


Last edited by Billtoo on Mon 12 Dec 2011, 16:09; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 449
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Mon 12 Dec 2011, 15:56    Post subject:  

Installed 531 to a desktop computer with p4 dual core 3ghz,processor,1gb ram,Nvidia en210 graphics card.
At Xorgwizard ,selected correct resolution and once booted (with working sound) changed region,language etc.
Created a new 512mb savefile,rebooted and installed recommended Nvidia-285.05.09 driver and rebooted once more.
Setup firewall and have so far installed the following .pets using PPM,Slickpet and Ibiblio repo:-

Jre-1.7.0-20
Flash player 11
Pidgin-2.7.11
Opera-11.52 also Opera 12 freestanding
Pwidgets-2.3.8
pupclockset-1.6.1
Gimp-2.7.2
Tor-browser-2.2.33-2-slacko(Configured with my own settings)
Wine-1.3.28
Vlc_standalone-1.1.11
Chromium-17.0.945
Thunderbird 8
Lupufy-slacko-004
Lupufy-slacko-openbox-002

Sfs’s
LibreOfc-3.3.1_en_USsfs4.sfs
Virtualbox-4.1.6-slacko.sfs

Everything working to perfection so far and been running all day so will now do a backup and increase the savefile by adding a further 512mb’s

Thanks 01micko Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5753
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 12 Dec 2011, 16:25    Post subject:  

Mick
Congrats Exclamation










....but most of all - Thank you
Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1698

PostPosted: Mon 12 Dec 2011, 16:39    Post subject:  

Hi Mick
what are the acpi changes introduced in 5.3.1?
The XOs are seriously misbehaving after wakeup from suspend, so before I go hunting would be good to have some idea about this.

Other than that 5.3.1 looks good on my VM.

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7835
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 12 Dec 2011, 16:44    Post subject:  

mavrothal wrote:
Hi Mick
what are the acpi changes introduced in 5.3.1?
The XOs are seriously misbehaving after wakeup from suspend, so before I go hunting would be good to have some idea about this.

Other than that 5.3.1 looks good on my VM.


Just the script /etc/acpi/actions/acpi_poweroff.sh, other than that nothing, so it's strange Confused . Could be changes in woof too, check the fossil timeline for clues.

Actually, the "suspend" button should be hidden when on a usb install. Will fix that soon.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3433
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Mon 12 Dec 2011, 18:13    Post subject:  

Working on a Dell Studio XPS.

Bitch of a laptop.

Goes straight to desktop.
Fails in Slacko.....PITA. >> Nvidia

"""""""

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=71387&tart=135

""""""""""""

Sydney smog is to blame for befuddlement.

Just realised this was up...so will try it.

And Dell are shits.

Read the Distrowatch review mate.

No root again???......tosssssssers.

Should have put Nooby on your case.

Bloody root.

"""""""""""

My post.

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=73746

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
LoboGrande

Joined: 07 Aug 2009
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Mon 12 Dec 2011, 19:38    Post subject: Won't detect network  

Burned S531 to cd and booted fine but it won't detect my network, no sound either. My computer works fine with both Racy522 and L528.

System

Asus P4V800D-X Mobo
P4-478 3.4ghz/800FSB
4gb DDR
3com ethernet card
Nvidia GT 7350 PCIe

Chipset

VIA PT880 Ultra
VIA VT8237R PLUS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2127
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon 12 Dec 2011, 20:28    Post subject: Re: Slacko Puppy 5.3.1  

Billtoo wrote:


Edit: I switched back to the vesa driver and the 2 dots problem is
gone.
# glxgears
1928 frames in 5.0 seconds = 385.491 FPS
1896 frames in 5.0 seconds = 379.076 FPS
1889 frames in 5.0 seconds = 377.794 FPS
That's faster too.


Next:

I plugged in an ati card and installed the proprietary ati driver.

Mon 12 Dec 2011 Operating System: Slacko Puppy-5.3.1 Linux 2.6.37.6
0.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Redwood PRO
[Radeon HD 5500 Series]
oem: ATI ATOMBIOS product: REDWOOD 01.00

X Server: Xorg Driver: vesa
X.Org version: 1.9.5
dimensions: 1280x1024 pixels (338x270 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: ATI
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
OpenGL renderer string: ATI Radeon HD 5570
OpenGL version string: 4.1.11251 Compatibility Profile Context

Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5200
Core 0: 1200 1: 1200 MHz

# glxgears
30557 frames in 5.0 seconds = 6111.399 FPS
30553 frames in 5.0 seconds = 6110.504 FPS
30732 frames in 5.0 seconds = 6146.333 FPS

This is working well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5237
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 13 Dec 2011, 00:45    Post subject:  

Very good review of Slacko Puppy 5.3 at DistroWatch.
http://distrowatch.com/weekly.php?issue=20111212#feature

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3433
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Tue 13 Dec 2011, 02:10    Post subject:  

Dell Studio XPS a dud on Slacko 5.3.1 as well.

No desktop.

Of course when I didn't want it I saw a post yesterday about
problem booting to desktop ...and a Puppy command.

I do most testing from usb,
and I cannot turn on f2 etc for boot commands.

So my test today was from cd.

I gave up on Shinobar's installer,
because I could not get Hiren's or the Falcon to work.

Maybe someone can come up with a genius moment
so that I can boot from F2....likes zee olde days.

So here is my current Puppy and Falcon menu.
I just need one example and I can test on other Pups.

Regards.....Chris.
menu.zip
Description  16 gig usb menu
zip

 Download 
Filename  menu.zip 
Filesize  3.41 KB 
Downloaded  165 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7835
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 13 Dec 2011, 02:43    Post subject:  

Chris

Can't you highlight your selection at grub and select "e" to edit (temporarily) the kernel line?

It may be a mode setting issue. Kernel modesetting (KMS) is set to "1" (on) for nvidias and intels, "0" (off) for radeons.
Quote:
Working on a Dell Studio XPS.

Bitch of a laptop.

Goes straight to desktop.
Fails in Slacko.....PITA. >> Nvidia

You can add "nvidia.modeset=0" to your kernel line, see if it helps

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Tue 13 Dec 2011, 03:04    Post subject:  

01micko wrote
Quote:
Please report anything good or bad.


it is good that it probably includes xdelta but it is bad that xdelta is not often used .
waste not want not. all these extra bandwidths are contributing to global warming. it will be the fall of civilization as currently envisioned, the undoing of mankind as we know him. the barbarians will bomb more unsuspecting innocents in order to steal their oil to generate more power to fuel the bandwidth explosion. need more? just ask.

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Tue 13 Dec 2011, 03:34    Post subject:  

Hi all

531 (main) loaded and ran out of the box, no hardware/sound/wireless issues at all on any of my machines and I have not killed it (yet)

well done mick

Don
531.png
 Description   
 Filesize   79.28 KB
 Viewed   1718 Time(s)

531.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3433
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Tue 13 Dec 2011, 04:00    Post subject:  

Using Grub 4 Dos from Hiren's.

3rd last post.

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=58305&start=30

Never fails in usb booting.

I can edit the menu in Windows or Puppy....so no problem.

It's what to put in it.

""""""""""

You can add "nvidia.modeset=0" to your kernel line, see if it helps

Can I boot with a similar command off cd

( puppy nvidia.modeset=0 )

Saluki 02 works.


Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tui

Joined: 27 Sep 2006
Posts: 380
Location: Wellington New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 13 Dec 2011, 05:35    Post subject: Like billtoo's background pix!  

Hi Billtoo, I like you holiday background pix.

Can and would you post me the file of it?

I have a wide screen monitor, 16x9 format, would it fit that?


Thanks
Tui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 24 of 37 [551 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, ..., 35, 36, 37 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1095s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0149s) ][ GZIP on ]