Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 15:18
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko Puppy 5.3.1
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 18 of 37 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, ..., 35, 36, 37 Next
Author Message
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Fri 18 Nov 2011, 22:48    Post_subject:  

Not a bug, but Google Chrome 15 for Slacko. (Iron 15 runs a couple of weeks behind Chrome, so it will be ready soon.)

ftp://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-slacko/google_chrome-15.0.874.120-slacko.pet
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
grump


Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Posts: 103
Location: Melbourne, Oz

PostPosted: Sat 19 Nov 2011, 00:25    Post_subject:  

Quote:
... Google Chrome 15 for Slacko. ...
Well that was a bit annoying. Downloaded and ran the .pet and lost my bookmarks and 'new tab' links from Google Chrome 14.nn.nn. I uninstalled 15 with PPM hoping to get back to 14 but it had gone.

I expected it to work like it does in Windows - ie updates whatever version is already there, keeping the settings and add-ins etc. Anyway, I'll get over it. Lesson for me - backup bookmarks. But I'm happy to have 15 - thanks for that.

A couple of days later: - I've given up on 15. They changed the way the 'New Tab' page works so the tabs cannot be pinned to the page or re-ordered by dragging them around. Now gone back to 14 and happy again.

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sat 19 Nov 2011, 02:48    Post_subject:  

Quote:
I expected it to work like it does in Windows


Smile We have to learn the hard way.

Yep always export and save your bookmarks.
Looking forward to trying Chrome browser. Smile
I know being a beginner again is humiliating.
I feel like that every day. Trying to program in some new language or run a phone that a 5 year old would have no problem with.

. . . a little humility . . . .
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=526#526

Thanks guys . . . looking forward to Slacko 5.3.1 this coming Funday/Monday . . .

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Iguleder


Joined: 11 Aug 2009
Posts: 1923
Location: Israel, somewhere in the beautiful desert

PostPosted: Sat 19 Nov 2011, 04:25    Post_subject:  

01micko - will you introduce any library/version changes in 5.3.1? I'm currently building a Trinity SFS (yes, that's right!) on 5.3 and I don't want to recompile this complex beast once more for 5.3.1.

It took about a week to get it to build, because all of the trouble I ran into. Now I also decided to move Qt3 to /opt/qt3 (since we all love modularity, don't we?) and keep Trinity itself in /opt/trinity. This caused lots of mess.

_________________
My homepage
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website MSNM 
ICQ 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7836
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 19 Nov 2011, 04:44    Post_subject:  

Iguleder wrote:
01micko - will you introduce any library/version changes in 5.3.1?
No
_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
grndoor

Joined: 17 Oct 2006
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat 19 Nov 2011, 16:02    Post_subject: Trinity KDE  

Iguleder:

You can easily make ".sfs" files for the Trinity KDE stuff used in the latest Porteus-v1.1rc1-i486.iso as follows:

Download the latest Porteus-v1.1rc1-i486.iso from:

http://porteus.org/distro-download/download-latest-32-bit.html in the "testing/Porteus-v1.1-rc1" directory.

Click on the .iso file and extract "004-kde.xzm" and "005-kdeapps.xzm" from the "porteus/base" directory.

Extract the contents:

unsquashfs -f -dest kde 004-kde.xzm

unsquashfs -f -dest kdeapps 005-kdeapps.xzm

Create "kde.sfs" and "kdeapps.sfs" files:

mksquashfs kde kde.sfs

mksquashfs kdeapps kdeapps.sfs

You can use "sfs_load" from "sfs_load-1.3.pet" to try them out in Slacko.

KDE then seems to be fully operational.

Best Regards,

Grndoor
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 449
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Sun 20 Nov 2011, 11:13    Post_subject:  

Applied Slacko 5.3.0.1-Main.iso.delta and used existing savefile(something I don't make a habit of) to test.
All seems to run well.

Not sure quite what is occurring here and wondered if anyone else can confirm this.
If I insert a normal audio cd and click on the drive to play it,the drive mount led is not present and the cd/dvd drive door can be opened during playback.
However,if I insert a dvd containing mp3's,the mount led is present(as it should be) and the cd/dvd drive door is locked.
I should mention that I also see this in Lucid 528.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5237
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 20 Nov 2011, 12:20    Post_subject:  

Quote:
If I insert a normal audio cd and click on the drive to play it,the drive mount led is not present and the cd/dvd drive door can be opened during playback.

This is normal for a commercial product audio or movie CD/DVD or a burned audio or movie disc. It has to do with how the files are installed on disc.
It is sort of special mounting process for reading contents of disc for playing.
You can do a full mount of disc, by right clicking on drive icon on desktop, and selecting run Pmount.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 449
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Sun 20 Nov 2011, 12:29    Post_subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Quote:
If I insert a normal audio cd and click on the drive to play it,the drive mount led is not present and the cd/dvd drive door can be opened during playback.

This is normal for a commercial product audio or movie CD/DVD. It has to do with how the files are installed on disc.
It is sort of special mounting process for reading contents of disc for playing.
You can do a full mount of disc, by right clicking on drive icon on desktop, and selecting run Pmount.


Oh well,we live and learn Surprised

Thanks bigpup

Edit
Still unable to mount audio discs even using Pmount.

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gerry

Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 946
Location: England

PostPosted: Sun 20 Nov 2011, 13:04    Post_subject:  

@01micko- thanks, yes, setting resolution from personal preferences worked. The first one it offered me did not work (59.8Hz frame rate), but then it offered me 60Hz, which worked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gerry

Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 946
Location: England

PostPosted: Sun 20 Nov 2011, 15:12    Post_subject:  

@01micko- I installed MESA-GLX, as recommended by the drivers test in Slickpet. Then....every time I tried to connect to a website, Seamonkey closed down.

Got rid of that, just staying with standard issue radeon for now.

The video controller is reported as ATI M66GL [ATI Mobility FireGL V5250].
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 449
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Sun 20 Nov 2011, 15:18    Post_subject:  

Still no go with flsynclient on an Acer Aspire One netbook using 5.3.0.1
I can set up Touchpad Sensitivity,save settings but once rebooted the settings are back at zero and the cursor is uncontrollable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7836
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 20 Nov 2011, 15:37    Post_subject:  

Brown Mouse wrote:
Still no go with flsynclient on an Acer Aspire One netbook using 5.3.0.1
I can set up Touchpad Sensitivity,save settings but once rebooted the settings are back at zero and the cursor is uncontrollable.


Try again Brown Mouse and then run "flloopfix" in a terminal, restart X. Flsynclient is being troublesome with later Xorg versions, crashes X in some cases.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 449
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Sun 20 Nov 2011, 16:00    Post_subject:  

01micko wrote:
Brown Mouse wrote:
Still no go with flsynclient on an Acer Aspire One netbook using 5.3.0.1
I can set up Touchpad Sensitivity,save settings but once rebooted the settings are back at zero and the cursor is uncontrollable.


Try again Brown Mouse and then run "flloopfix" in a terminal, restart X. Flsynclient is being troublesome with later Xorg versions, crashes X in some cases.


Hi Mick

Tried it a few times but I've lost the touchpad altogether at the moment,so on a usb mouse Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7836
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 20 Nov 2011, 16:13    Post_subject:  

Brown Mouse,

Ok, so it failed (miserably Surprised ). Delete /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/synaptics.conf. Restart X. You should then be back at Square 1.

Next you can try flSynclient-0,7 in PPM. You will get 2 menu entries. I'll need to fix that.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 18 of 37 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, ..., 35, 36, 37 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0956s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0113s) ][ GZIP on ]