Slacko RC

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Message
Author
User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#286 Post by rcrsn51 »

@emil: Try this change:

Code: Select all

title slacko(on /dev/sda3)
  root (hd0,2)
  kernel /slacko/vmlinuz psubdir=slacko pfix=ram ro vga=normal pdev1=sda3
  initrd /slacko/initrd.gz
Last edited by rcrsn51 on Thu 20 Oct 2011, 17:05, edited 1 time in total.

gcmartin

Re: Script to freeze X

#287 Post by gcmartin »

rcrsn51 wrote:
grump wrote:On command line it asks for a password = there is none so I press Enter. ... .
Change your script to

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash
mount.cifs //192.168.1.101/DadE /mnt/network/STUDY/DadE -o username=guest,guest
This will work your script. You may be a little more universal to use

Code: Select all

mount -t cifs -o username=root,password=woofwoof  //192.168.1.101/DadE /mnt/network/STUDY/DadE
I have found this to work on all PUP distros, used thus far, trying to use folders from Windows, Macs, and Linux PCs on the LAN. Its because some of the distro are implemented with subsystems that require the mount command to use the "password=" approach. So, by using the parm your script should work on most distro where you use it.

Finally, if you want your Pup to run your script every time you boot, then post back for Slacko directions to do this.

Hope this helps
Last edited by gcmartin on Thu 20 Oct 2011, 14:59, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

Re: Script to freeze X

#288 Post by rcrsn51 »

gcmartin wrote:You may be a little more universal to use

Code: Select all

mount -o username=root,password=woofwoof  //192.168.1.../resource /mnt/network/STUDY
???

Please explain. Why would you login to a Windows machine using the credentials of a Puppy user?

gcmartin

Re: Script to freeze X

#289 Post by gcmartin »

rcrsn51 wrote: Please explain. Why would you login to a Windows machine using the credentials of a Puppy user?
Management and tracking on the internal LAN at the sharing source.

@rcrsn51 PM me with this if you like.

Jades
Posts: 466
Joined: Sat 07 Aug 2010, 22:07
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.
Contact:

#290 Post by Jades »

emil wrote:What I noticed is, that the step in the boot process where it says "Looking for Puppy files ..." seems to take more time now on my computer and there are red dots appearing. Was there a change somewhere?
I don't have the thread address to hand but I think that Barry added an extra delay because some systems were completing the search process before attached USB storage had finished initialising and were consequently failing to find the saves and boot.
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 [url=http://tinyurl.com/dy66kh8]HardInfo Report[/url]
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0

gcmartin

#291 Post by gcmartin »

The FLASH issue that was raised: I see what's occurring.

My observation
  1. Slacko PAE boots to a text window for Video selection
  2. Slacko proceeds to desktop
  3. Something in Slacko sees a active LAN connections and request
  4. FLASH installation
  5. Something delays FirstRUN but, it pops to the desktop
  6. Flash is installed and FirstRUN changes are completed.
I can see that the FLASH installation would be obliterated if a user completed FirstRUN with changes, for, FirstRUN would restart the desktop. If desktop restart is done BEFORE FLASH installs, then the ability to use the automated method of FLASH installation would disappear from desktop and view.

OptionsMaybe, it there is a LAN connection, a button on FirstRUN could trigger a FLASH installation after FirstRUN completes.
There are other methods, too, some already present in the system which could be used instead.

Work-around for me has been
  1. Cancel the FLASH request.
  2. Complete FirstRUN,
  3. then use QuickSET or PPM to add Flash (and other functionality) to the system.
Reasoning is that I know, from the past, that the traditional methods in the system have worked.

Hope this helps

emil
Posts: 633
Joined: Tue 10 Nov 2009, 08:36
Location: Austria
Contact:

#292 Post by emil »

@rcrsn51, thanks, that worked
it is faster, it stops after the white dots and then there is a red
pausing :shock:
shocked me first, but all went well :D

@jades, thanks for info, i found it, this change was in April

User avatar
bigpup
Posts: 13886
Joined: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 18:15
Location: S.C. USA

#293 Post by bigpup »

01micko,

Thanks for your hard work to produce Slacko.
It is starting to look very good and definitely is what Puppy needs to support the newer hardware.

A little understanding is needed by all who post to this topic.
SLACKO is still in testing and development mode.

YOU WILL FIND THINGS THAT DO NOT WORK!

Your ideas are great and very much needed!!

Slacko is not perfect, yet. So please a little understanding of the facts and a little less attitude.

I have a Nvidia driver problem. I know Slacko is not finished. I told 01micko the problem and he says it is not being seen by him, but he will look into it. That tells me the problem may be something I did or did not do. So, I will make sure I did not do something wrong. Troubleshooting 101
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected :shock:
YaPI(any iso installer)

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#294 Post by 01micko »

Just a note about nvidia,

This may affect bigpup, Tasgarth et al.

I have not compiled the 173xxx version of the driver for the PAE (RC++ k2.6.39.4) version. Do we need it?

I will not compile the nvidia-96xxx version for that kernel as old machines are generally not compatible with PAE, my lappy and brookdale are 2 such machines. They are both circa 2005, both intel.
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
bigpup
Posts: 13886
Joined: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 18:15
Location: S.C. USA

#295 Post by bigpup »

I have a Dell computer, made in 2007, that needs the Nvidia 173XXX driver.

Again the question. What do you support?
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected :shock:
YaPI(any iso installer)

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#296 Post by 01micko »

bigpup wrote:I have a Dell computer, made in 2007, that needs the Nvidia 173XXX driver.

Again the question. What do you support?
By support if you mean kernel I think it's clear that the main version is the 2.6.37.6 version which has the full suite of nvidia drivers.

The ++ versions are the more experimental versions.

2.6.37.6 (main version) has had extensive testing and has proven very stable.

In saying all that I support my work! :lol:

I'll consider compiling nvidia-173xxx for 2.6.39.4.

IIRC bigpup, you had a request for certain minor version of that driver. Heads up please? TIA

EDIT: I have these sources on file
NVIDIA-Linux-x86-173.14.28-pkg1.run
NVIDIA-Linux-x86-173.14.30-pkg1.run
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
bigpup
Posts: 13886
Joined: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 18:15
Location: S.C. USA

#297 Post by bigpup »

On Dell computer made in 2007.

Not sure if I need the PAE version of the kernel. Do not think so.
I am using the RC++ version on this machine, but got it for my newer computer.

The Nvidia driver I used in Lucid Puppy was 173.14.25.
In earlier testing of Slacko had problems getting 173.14.28 to work.

I was testing Slacko on my newer computer more than this one, so let me do some video driver testing with the other version of Slacko and I will get back with results.
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected :shock:
YaPI(any iso installer)

User avatar
rjbrewer
Posts: 4405
Joined: Tue 22 Jan 2008, 21:41
Location: merriam, kansas

#298 Post by rjbrewer »

bigpup wrote:On Dell computer made in 2007.

Not sure if I need the PAE version of the kernel. Do not think so.
I am using the RC++ version on this machine, but got it for my newer computer.
PAE is for running more than 3Gb ram on 32bit os.

According to Linus Torvalds It "really,really sucks". :)

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

User avatar
grump
Posts: 124
Joined: Mon 10 Oct 2011, 10:47
Location: Melbourne, Oz

Re: Script to freeze X

#299 Post by grump »

gcmartin wrote:
rcrsn51 wrote:
grump wrote:On command line it asks for a password = there is none so I press Enter. ... .
Change your script to

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash
mount.cifs //192.168.1.101/DadE /mnt/network/STUDY/DadE -o username=guest,guest
This will work your script. You may be a little more universal to use

Code: Select all

mount -t cifs -o username=root,password=woofwoof  //192.168.1.101/DadE /mnt/network/STUDY/DadE
I have found this to work on all PUP distros, used thus far, trying to use folders from Windows, Macs, and Linux PCs on the LAN....
I've tried both these methods, and some variations from the console and get asked for a password every time.

I now have a link to pnethood on the desktop and for the time being will use that, but will return to this puzzle from time to time. Thanks everyone for your advice.

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#300 Post by rcrsn51 »

@grump: Are you typing a space after the comma in the above commands? If so, you will still be asked for a password.

User avatar
grump
Posts: 124
Joined: Mon 10 Oct 2011, 10:47
Location: Melbourne, Oz

#301 Post by grump »

rcrsn51 wrote:@grump: Are you typing a space after the comma in the above commands? If so, you will still be asked for a password.
I have just been having another fiddle - trying to pipe the output to a file to post here.

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash 
mount.cifs //192.168.1.101/DadE /mnt/network/STUDY/DadE -o username=guest,guest
I first run the mount.cifs line directly in the console - it worked and DID NOT WANT A PASSWORD!
I umounted.cif'd, then somehow accidentally clicked the .sh containing the above code in the ROX window, and to my surprise and delight X did not freeze, and the share was mounted. I umounted and clicked again - success once more.

I don't know what I did different, but now it seems to be ok.

I don't think I put a space after the comma, but maybe I did.

Thanks again - happy pup walker here.

User avatar
bigpup
Posts: 13886
Joined: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 18:15
Location: S.C. USA

#302 Post by bigpup »

01micko,

Dell computer that needs Nvidia 173XXX driver.
Running Slacko 5.29.5 as live CD with save to CD.
Using Slickpet->drivers->click here to check your graphics card.
Recommended Nvidia 173.14.28 driver.
Selected Nvidia button
Downloaded driver, installed, xorgwizard probe, and restart X server using Nvidia driver.
This driver now works in latest Slacko.

Note:
It said it was downloading 173.14.28 driver, PPM says 173.14.28 driver installed, but in Nvidia X server settings it says it is 173.14.30
Anyway, it works.
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected :shock:
YaPI(any iso installer)

User avatar
bigpup
Posts: 13886
Joined: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 18:15
Location: S.C. USA

#303 Post by bigpup »

Slacko 5.29.5
Frugal install to USB flash drive

On first shutdown, at save option window, selected save to sdb1 (the flash drive).
On reboot did not have save file on drive , but some of the directories.
Is this what should happen?
Things did not seem to work right after that.
Attachments
first shutdown.jpg
(72.2 KiB) Downloaded 2989 times
save to sdb1.jpg
(27.65 KiB) Downloaded 2948 times
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected :shock:
YaPI(any iso installer)

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#304 Post by 01micko »

On first shutdown, at save option window, selected save to sdb1 (the flash drive).
On reboot did not have save file on drive , but some of the directories.
Is this what should happen?
Yes.. because that saves to the entire partition so the drive becomes "/". If you choose save to file then it works like a normal frugal, my preferred method which works on the wife's macbook.

What didn't work right? Can you elaborate?

BTW, it's normal that not all dirs are there, only ones that you have actually written to (as in install pets etc) get saved. It then becomes the top layer in the layered filesystem.
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

Sage
Posts: 5536
Joined: Tue 04 Oct 2005, 08:34
Location: GB

#305 Post by Sage »

I have not compiled the 173xxx .....

I will not compile the nvidia-96xxx version...


Again the question. What do you support?
Puppy was/is designed for OLD kit. Slackware has always prided itself on compatibility with older kit.

mick, you're a fine, hard-working, generous guy, but don't lose sight of prime objectives! Tell the spoilt brats with their Tb memory, PAE kernels to push off! Your magnum opus would do well if it runs on anything with an Athlon label, and maybe even a few K6-II/III in the hands of the keenest experimentalists.
If you feel the urge to push your obvious talents into the modern idiom, why not start work of porting a new-pup onto the new ARM A-7 announced this week:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/technology-15372756

Post Reply