Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 19 Dec 2014, 03:34
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Slacko B4
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 11 of 12 [179 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Author Message
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 655
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 07:24    Post subject:  

G'day,

No joy with second acpi pet on this desktop. Also tried acpi=off and then acpi=force, but same result.

On power-down, black screen text lines mention killing processes and then "requesting reboot" appears... and the computer does.

Don't have this issue on this desktop with any other Pup (Exprimos/Lupus/numerically-superior-pated-dogs/Finnish geographical pups/Drake/lighthouse pup) or the 64-bit versions.

Is there a significance in this issue only appearing in slacko betas 3 & 4 whereas beta 2 was OK?

What is the common factor with other computers doing this, I wonder?

David S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 07:29    Post subject:  

I have fixed abiword so that it now works with .docx and .odt (Microsoft and Opendocument formats respectively). I am a bit disgusted actually.. the docx was the easy part! The open document format drags in almost 1 M of compressed libs! Docx was only a 200K compressed plugin. I almost decided to leave the odt plugin out, but then why even have abiword at all if it can only open .doc? (and whatever it's native format is).

This is at the expense of Psip32 which Smokey, Lobster Eric and Jamesbond have been working very hard on.. I have made a compromise though.. Psip is now on the 1st page of slickpet, at the expense of Pwidgets which is a victim of the old conky. The version of conky in Pwidgets is getting flakey and I guess in a year or so will be useless in a new distro.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 07:31    Post subject:  

davids45 wrote:
G'day,

No joy with second acpi pet on this desktop. Also tried acpi=off and then acpi=force, but same result.

On power-down, black screen text lines mention killing processes and then "requesting reboot" appears... and the computer does.

Don't have this issue on this desktop with any other Pup (Exprimos/Lupus/numerically-superior-pated-dogs/Finnish geographical pups/Drake/lighthouse pup) or the 64-bit versions.

Is there a significance in this issue only appearing in slacko betas 3 & 4 whereas beta 2 was OK?

What is the common factor with other computers doing this, I wonder?

David S.


Hi David. I think there are 2 bugs. One introduced by Barry's tinkering with the shutdown script for the pupsaveguithingy and another where a process wasn't killed in B3.. I think B5 might be ok.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Tasgarth

Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 202
Location: France, Besancon

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 08:02    Post subject:  

Question about pfix=ram and slacko-pupsaves :
F2 > pfix=ram => directly i get my 'personalized' pupsave with my programs ( gimp, startmount etc...) and not a clean Slacko.
I must change the name of 'slacko-pupsaves' in slackosave-xx.fs.bak
pfix=ram should ignore saved sessions and run totally in ram, is'nt?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4833
Location: GB

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 09:02    Post subject:  

Quote:
No joy with second acpi pet on this desktop. Also tried acpi=off and then acpi=force, but same result.

Have you looked back through 'Search' yet?
At one time there was discussion about BIOS settings.
On some Cq/HP laptops there could be another issue with BIOS data held on a hidden partition, but machines of that vintage have probably all met a suitable conclusion by now? Despite protests to the contrary, anyone with one of those beasts can completely delete the HD, hidden and MBR and do a FULL Puppy. There was some doubt about this earlier, but I recently confirmed it works. Better still give all your laptops to the kids next door - sporting chance they'll drop them, then the world will be free of another technological failure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2631
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 09:13    Post subject: Update: sfs_load-1.2  

Update: sfs_load-1.2
26 Sep 2011 v1.2: fix was undesired mount (thanks to mories), fix was fleezed input in combobox, fix ramsize
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=64354

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
charlie6


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1030
Location: South of Belgium

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 10:40    Post subject:
Subject description: Slacko versus Brookdale
 

Hi Mick,
While trying to understand how xorgwizard script works, and where the BROOKDALE script is started, I noticed this:
line 1498 tells:
Code:
1498   if grep -F 'oem:' /tmp/ddcprobe.txt | grep -i -F -q 'Brookdale' ;then

Here on my Brookdale, the file ddcprobe.txt doesn't contain 'Brookdale' but only the chipset type figures:
Code:

#ddcprobe
...
oem: Intel(r)845G/845GL/845GE/845GV Graphics Chip Accelerated VGA BIOS
...
#

So as all Brookdale chipset seem to be 845Gx, x being nothing or L or E or V, and vice-versa, me suggests editing line 1498 as:
Code:
1498   if grep -F 'oem:' /tmp/ddcprobe.txt | grep -i -F -q '845G' ;then

Got a try on it restarting xorgwizard: the Brookdale warning is well displayed upon xorgwizard run.

Edited:
Also tested: the BROOKDALE script is launched as well and the xorg.conf file is adapted accordingly; and X does'nt crash.

Charlie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9356
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 10:51    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
I almost decided to leave the odt plugin out, but then why even have abiword at all if it can only open .doc?

It seems to me that anyone working with odt files would already have installed an Open/LibreOffice package. But lots of people would like Abiword to open their imported MS Word documents.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 10:53    Post subject:
Subject description: Power-off computer
 

Power-off computer does a reboot instead of shutting down power. I don't get the lines that Davids45 reported.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
charlie6


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1030
Location: South of Belgium

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 11:09    Post subject:  

Bonjour Tasgarth,
Tasgarth wrote:
...F2 > pfix=ram => directly i get my 'personalized' pupsave with my programs ( gimp, startmount etc...) and not a clean Slacko.

Hmmm ... upon live-cd «boot:» prompt, Just do verify you type «puppy pfix=ram» (sans les guillemets svp !) ... do not forget to enter «puppy» in front of «pfix=ram».
Another tip:
to get the azerty keyboard straight running in command line mode, you may enter «puppy pfix=ram pkeys=azerty» upon «boot:» prompt (sans les guillemets, ... toujours! ) - si ce n'est pas «azerty» le code correct est indiqué sous F2 ou F3.

Hope this helps!
@+
Charlie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 12:04    Post subject:  

o1micko,

Not to belabor this, but I'm wondering if you have any insights on the defaultbrowser issue mentioned earlier. Something is different with slacko.
If I load pfix=ram & install notecase-pro, clicking on links or their "go to home" link doesn't work correctly. The same pet works correctly in Dog, Lucid, etc., so the issue appears unique to slacko.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stu90


Joined: 25 Feb 2010
Posts: 1401
Location: England. Dell Inspiron 1501. Dpup

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 12:41    Post subject:  

Lobster wrote:
Do we still have Porteus module compatibility? What does this mean? Where are the modules? Cool
http://porteus.org/distro-download/porteus-scripts.html


Would be good if we do - looking about there is Russian OS called FidoSlax that is based on Porteus and they have a well stocked modules repository.
FidoSlax main page:
http://code.google.com/p/fidoslax/wiki/MainPageEnglish
FidoSlax modules repository:
http://code.google.com/p/fidoslax/downloads/list?can=1&q=&colspec=Filename%20Summary%20Size%20DownloadCount&num=100&start=0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MinHundHettePerro


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 856
Location: SE

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 13:49    Post subject:
Subject description: Slacko versus Brookdale
 

charlie6 wrote:
Hi Mick,
While trying to understand how xorgwizard script works, and where the BROOKDALE script is started, I noticed this:
line 1498 tells:
Code:
1498   if grep -F 'oem:' /tmp/ddcprobe.txt | grep -i -F -q 'Brookdale' ;then

Here on my Brookdale, the file ddcprobe.txt doesn't contain 'Brookdale' but only the chipset type figures:
Code:

#ddcprobe
...
oem: Intel(r)845G/845GL/845GE/845GV Graphics Chip Accelerated VGA BIOS
...
#

So as all Brookdale chipset seem to be 845Gx, x being nothing or L or E or V, and vice-versa, me suggests editing line 1498 as:
Code:
1498   if grep -F 'oem:' /tmp/ddcprobe.txt | grep -i -F -q '845G' ;then

Got a try on it restarting xorgwizard: the Brookdale warning is well displayed upon xorgwizard run.

Edited:
Also tested: the BROOKDALE script is launched as well and the xorg.conf file is adapted accordingly; and X does'nt crash.

Charlie
Hello, charlie6 and fellow Brookdalers Smile!
I think we need to identify the least significant denominator Shocked, Mme Brooky wears many disguises Wink
Code:
# ddcprobe |grep oem
oem: Brookdale-G Graphics Chip Accelerated VGA BIOS
# lspci -nn|grep -i vga
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Intel Corporation 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device [8086:2562] (rev 03)
# lspci -nn -mm|grep -i vga
00:02.0 "VGA compatible controller [0300]" "Intel Corporation [8086]" "82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device [2562]" -r03 "Micro-Star International Co., Ltd. [1462]" "Device [7148]"
#
Cheers Smile/ MHHP
_________________
Celeron 2.8 GHz, 1 GB, i82845, many ptns, modes 12, 13
Dual Xeon 3.2 GHz, 1 GB, nvidia quadro nvs 285

Slackos & 214X, ... and Q6xx
Nämen, vaf.... ln -s /dev/null MHHP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 15:12    Post subject:  

stu90 wrote:
Lobster wrote:
Do we still have Porteus module compatibility? What does this mean? Where are the modules? Cool
http://porteus.org/distro-download/porteus-scripts.html


Would be good if we do - looking about there is Russian OS called FidoSlax that is based on Porteus and they have a well stocked modules repository.
FidoSlax main page:
http://code.google.com/p/fidoslax/wiki/MainPageEnglish
FidoSlax modules repository:
http://code.google.com/p/fidoslax/downloads/list?can=1&q=&colspec=Filename%20Summary%20Size%20DownloadCount&num=100&start=0


So does it speak both Russian and English then. Are everthing first in English and you get russian with some kind of switch or button or what?

Curios on this one

Quote:
FIDOSlax a distro has already integrated software for FIDONet network
by using the method of FIDO over IP (binkd, husky hpt and GoldED-NSF).

For more detailed information, see below in the section Connection to Fidonet; "

wow that was different.

I have tested Porteus already so it collide with those directories I guess and I ahve to rename their save file or it will use that one?

Maybe you should start a new thread about this Fidoslax thing? Smile

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 15:50    Post subject:  

hi all

a possible work around for those with taskbar volume icon problems. (well it worked for me Laughing )

open /root/.retrovolrc (dont forget to click on the eye icon at the top of the window to see it, as it is a hidden file)

look at line 43 and uncheck:

tray_control="Master Playback Volume"

this sets the master playback volume in alsamixer as default for the tray slider. (dont forget to save and restart so the change will be used)

I also had to run the multiple soundcard wizard but will wait to see if this works first, before recommending using that.

any feedback, questions welcome (I might even be able to answer them )

hope this helps
don
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 11 of 12 [179 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1303s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0246s) ][ GZIP on ]