Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 17 Sep 2014, 13:53
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Slacko B3
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 12 of 13 [191 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12, 13 Next
Author Message
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7801
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 18:00    Post subject:  

jpeps wrote:
01micko wrote:
jpeps wrote:
I'm currious about how slacko uses cache. There seems to be a wide variation, even on a fresh boot. Here's two consecutive boots:
Code:

Mem: 1014724K used, 19788K free, 0K shrd, 19496K buff, 908328K cached
Mem: 222108K used, 812404K free, 0K shrd, 28940K buff, 132512K cached


Also, after subtracting out buff and cache, I'm already showing more memory used in slacko than lucid 525, and I've got a lot more loaded in lucid.. including devx, google-earth, more apps, etc.


Yeah that looks weird. Any output in the kernel logs? dmesg?

Have you tried 3 headed dog? Is it the same?


I tried dog...same problem. I tried before going to bed and then in the morning. Must be a problem with the new kernel

Code:


dog:Mem: 438108K used, 596404K free, 0K shrd, 47040K buff, 312900K cached
dog:Mem: 1019076K used, 15436K free, 0K shrd, 39440K buff, 874324K cached

Hi jpeps.

Could this be hardware specific?
I don't pretend to be any sort of expert on kernel compiling or memory usage. I did compile this kernel and it has been pretty solid for most users for a couple of months. The DOTconfig is where it usually is. It's slightly modified from BK's DOTconfig for k2.6.35.8 and I used Iguleder's script to compile in a full install of Slacko so there are no gccc mismatches, this would be an issue in 3HD.
So, it sure looks like a kernel bug but I think it's in the actual kernel source, not the compile.

I'm very reluctant to change kernels at this late stage, but if it has to be done I'll compile 2.6.39.4 in Slacko, PAE disabled, usb-storage compiled in, or, offer a second version with the later kernel, PAE enabled. Heaps of 3rd party stuff would need to be recompiled.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5753
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 18:40    Post subject:  

FWIW, I haven't noticed anything odd about the memory allocation/usage in my 2 installs of Slacko. "Free" always shows pretty consistent results on my hardware.

Code:
# free
              total         used         free       shared      buffers
  Mem:      1034776       215268       819508            0        22740
 Swap:      1228936            0      1228936
Total:      2263712       215268      2048444[/quote]


-Memory-
Total Memory : 1034776 kB
Free Memory : 636052 kB
Buffers : 41068 kB
Cached : 228188 kB
Cached Swap : 0 kB
Active : 135896 kB
Inactive : 235212 kB
Active(anon) : 102080 kB
Inactive(anon) : 2956 kB
Active(file) : 33816 kB
Inactive(file) : 232256 kB
Unevictable : 0 kB
Mlocked : 0 kB
High Memory : 139208 kB
Free High Memory : 272 kB
Low Memory : 895568 kB
Free Low Memory : 635780 kB
Virtual Memory : 1228936 kB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5753
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 19:15    Post subject:  

Just happen to be using Slacko while hardware checking another old box so......... Slacko 4.99.5 live pfix=ram. As expected,everything working on initial boot.

# report-video
VIDEO REPORT: Slacko Puppy, version 4.99.5

Chip description:
oem: NVIDIA
product: nv44 Board - p382h1 Chip Rev

Driver used by Xorg:
nv

Video mode used by Xorg:
Resolution: "" Depth: Depth 24

...the above also recorded in /tmp/report-video

-Computer-
Processor : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.00GHz
Memory : 1554MB (155MB used)
Operating System : Unknown distribution
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Thu 22 Sep 2011 06:12:25 PM CDT
-Display-
Resolution : 1024x768 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Unknown
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Multimedia-
Audio Adapter : ICH - Intel 82801BA-ICH2
Audio Adapter : MPU-401 UART - MPU-401 UART

Multimedia audio controller : Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM AC'97 Audio Controller
VGA compatible controller : nVidia Corporation NV44A [GeForce 6200]
Ethernet controller : D-Link System Inc Gigabit Ethernet Adapter

# free
total used free shared buffers
Mem: 1554960 439252 1115708 0 58588
Swap: 0 0 0
Total: 1554960 439252 1115708
#
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7801
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 19:38    Post subject:  

James, in the next version I have removed the "welcome woof" bacon screen. There is conflict between it and the first-run wizard. That was a major issue with erm.. Brookdales Laughing

This is what will happen in B4...




Since I know you connect automatically I will need to know if you get exactly that dialog (You are already connected to the internet). [It pings google, but I can easy change that, Anyone with a better suggestion?]

If you get that dialog then a file gets printed to /tmp and if that file is there then after you do the locale/TZ/keyboard stuff then net-wizard doesn't run.

If you dont have net then a different dialog displays, first-run happens, then net-wizard pops up.

I think this will be pretty noob friendly.

Maybe B4 in a few hours Smile

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 20:28    Post subject:  

hi all

full install of 499.5 without any new problems (just sound and synaptics)

mick that looks like a very good idea for the first run wizard (cant wait Laughing )

firefox 6 from the ppm works well (but will keep testing)

cheers

don

edited to add: vou do know that mplayer still refuses to play full screen?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7801
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 20:40    Post subject:  

Stripe wrote:
hi all

full install of 499.5 without any new problems (just sound and synaptics)

mick that looks like a very good idea for the first run wizard (cant wait Laughing )

firefox 6 from the ppm works well (but will keep testing)

cheers

don

edited to add: vou do know that mplayer still refuses to play full screen?


Mplayer is a driver issue, if you have the right driver it should. You can also put in root/.mplayer/config different options for "vo".. I think SDL is one that may work, run mplayer help and try some different options for "vo". It's a "feature" Wink

here is flsynclient from Lucid.. try it Confused
flsynclient-.6.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  flsynclient-.6.pet 
Filesize  113.92 KB 
Downloaded  241 Time(s) 

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 20:49    Post subject:  

hi all

mick the lucid flsynclient seems to work ok on an existing install will try it on a new install and report back

cheers
don
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 20:50    Post subject: checking connection  

01micko wrote:
Since I know you connect automatically I will need to know if you get exactly that dialog (You are already connected to the internet). [It pings google, but I can easy change that, Anyone with a better suggestion?]

Not exact, but i prefer to check the route:
Code:
MAINROUTE=$(LANG=C route | grep 'default[ ].*[ ]0\.0\.0\.0[ ]')

Well, also need to check the dns?
Code:
DNS=$(grep -w nameserver /etc/resolv.conf)

Then, finally ping?

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7801
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 21:00    Post subject:  

JonT wrote:
Here's my best shot. I note that lupu 528, and perhaps others, have a pre-existing file /usr/share/synclient/xorg.conf2-Synaptics containing default settings for synclient, utilized by /usr/bin/synclient.sh. Perhaps this approach would work for you rather than having to create a file via flsynclient (in flloopfix) to insert into /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d. Please ignore this suggestion if it is on the dumb side of OK. Here's the small file,synclient.sh, (remove .tar.gz extension to read) (Edit: fixed BBCode for quoting)


Ok, found all that, it's an app by shinobar.. it may well be the answer.. but I need to find that package! .... pladayz...HELP Exclamation EDIT: Nope, won't work in slacko, I have a plan B Laughing

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Last edited by 01micko on Fri 23 Sep 2011, 00:05; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 21:22    Post subject:  

hi all

I think thats the flsynclient sorted, installed the pet on a clean frugal install and could get one finger tapping and vertical scrolling working no problem (deleted the root/.flsyclient file first but will try it again without deleating the file)

will be back shortly

don
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7801
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 21:23    Post subject:  

Thanks shino

I will put this at the top of my welcome1stboot.sh script
Code:
#shinobar
MAINROUTE=$(LANG=C route | grep 'default[ ].*[ ]0\.0\.0\.0[ ]')
DNS=$(grep -w nameserver /etc/resolv.conf)
if [[ "$MAINROUTE" != "" && "$DNS" != "" ]];then
 ping -c1 8.8.8.8 #google, like it or not it's always there
 RETVAL=$?
 case $RETVAL in
 0)MAINMSG1="<hbox homogeneous=\"true\"><text><label>Congratulations, you are already conected to the Internet</label></text></hbox>"
 echo "connected" > /tmp/firstruncon
 MAINMSG2="Please answer some questions about your locale, keyboard and timezone"
 ;;
 *)MAINMSG1=""
 MAINMSG2="Please answer some questions about your locale, keyboard and timezone, then connect to the Internet"
 ;;
 esac
  else
  MAINMSG1=""
  MAINMSG2="Please answer some questions about your locale, keyboard and timezone, then connect to the Internet"
fi


In the context of Slacko how it is now it can't be localised as locale is not yet set at that stage.

BTW, I was pinging kernel.org but they have been down a lot lately.. any suggestion on who to ping, I know a lot of folks dislike google, with good reason, altho BK pings it with the flash proggy in /usr/sbin/delayedrun

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 22:01    Post subject: check connection  

Code:
# check connection
LANG=C route | grep -q 'default[ ].*[ ]0\.0\.0\.0[ ]' && \
grep -wq nameserver /etc/resolv.conf && \
ping -c1 google.com &>/dev/null && CONNECTED="yes" || CONNECTED=

# messages
MAINMSG="Please answer some questions about your locale, keyboard and timezone"
[[ "$CONNECTED" ]] && \
MAINMSG="Congratulations, you are already conected to the Internet\n"$MAINMSG || \
MAINMSG=$MAINMSG", then connect to the Internet"

# gtkdialog entry can be:
# <text><input>echo -en "$MAINMSG"</input></text>

'ping -c1 google.com' instead of 'ping -c1 8.8.8.8' ensures DNS active.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html

Last edited by shinobar on Thu 22 Sep 2011, 22:13; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 22:05    Post subject:  

hi all

all is well in touchpad land, with the original 499.5 flsyclient if you increase the tapping time to more than 0 the touchpad will tap

would it be possible to set the default as greater than 0 so tapping will work out of the box?

Embarassed sorry mick if I have wasted any of your valuable time Embarassed

don
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 22:12    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:



Could this be hardware specific?
I don't pretend to be any sort of expert on kernel compiling or memory usage. I did compile this kernel and it has been pretty solid for most users for a couple of months. The DOTconfig is where it usually is. It's slightly modified from BK's DOTconfig for k2.6.35.8 and I used Iguleder's script to compile in a full install of Slacko so there are no gccc mismatches, this would be an issue in 3HD.
So, it sure looks like a kernel bug but I think it's in the actual kernel source, not the compile.

I'm very reluctant to change kernels at this late stage, but if it has to be done I'll compile 2.6.39.4 in Slacko, PAE disabled, usb-storage compiled in, or, offer a second version with the later kernel, PAE enabled. Heaps of 3rd party stuff would need to be recompiled.


Might be as simple as a weather widget. I put a switch on it in dog, and already
see a huge difference in stability and usage. Did you notice problems with pwidget?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7801
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 22:21    Post subject: Re: check connection  

shinobar wrote:
Code:
# check connection
LANG=C route | grep -q 'default[ ].*[ ]0\.0\.0\.0[ ]' && \
grep -wq nameserver /etc/resolv.conf && \
ping -c1 google.com &>/dev/null && CONNECTED="yes" || CONNECTED=

# messages
MAINMSG="Please answer some questions about your locale, keyboard and timezone"
[[ "$CONNECTED" ]] && \
MAINMSG="Congratulations, you are already conected to the Internet\n"$MAINMSG || \
MAINMSG=$MAINMSG", then connect to the Internet"

# gtkdialog entry can be:
# <text><input>echo -en "$MAINMSG"</input></text>

'ping -c1 google.com' instead of 'ping -c1 8.8.8.8' ensures DNS active.

Ok I like, just modified to catch the file in /tmp

Also, this can be gettext'd because after first-run then you restart X and LANG is set, you will see it again., but need another message as when that happens, no use to say "Please answer some questions ...bla bla" because it is done!

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 12 of 13 [191 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12, 13 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1097s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0070s) ][ GZIP on ]