Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 03 Sep 2014, 04:16
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Slacko B3
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 10 of 13 [191 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 Next
Author Message
wuwei


Joined: 15 Sep 2007
Posts: 774
Location: de

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 02:20    Post subject: Cups-PDF  

Sorry if this was answered before:

But does anybody have an idea, why CUPS-PDF - in Slacko B3 - doesn't print pictures while it does print text?
I am trying to print PDFs from various web sites, but the pictures never come through.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 03:28    Post subject:  

I heard Oracle are discontinuing Java for Linux?
_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7797
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 03:48    Post subject:  

DaveS wrote:
I heard Oracle are discontinuing Java for Linux?


Wouldn't surprise Rolling Eyes

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Tasgarth

Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 202
Location: France, Besancon

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 04:36    Post subject:  

Dont know if anyone else has had a similar problem with Slacko B3 :
shutdown > power off computer did not... start : the computer is 'rebooted'
.
With B2 : no problem.
For the fun ,I updated my B2 (frugal install) > B3 and now I cannot power off. It 'reboots' again Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
wuwei


Joined: 15 Sep 2007
Posts: 774
Location: de

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 04:43    Post subject:  

Tasgarth wrote:
Dont know if anyone else has had a similar problem with Slacko B3 :
shutdown > power off computer did not... start : the computer is 'rebooted'
.
With B2 : no problem.
For the fun ,I updated my B2 (frugal install) > B3 and now I cannot power off. It 'reboots' again Crying or Very sad


Confirmed
Same error on my machine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5727
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 04:50    Post subject:  

wuwei wrote:
Tasgarth wrote:
Dont know if anyone else has had a similar problem with Slacko B3 :
shutdown > power off computer did not... start : the computer is 'rebooted'
.
With B2 : no problem.
For the fun ,I updated my B2 (frugal install) > B3 and now I cannot power off. It 'reboots' again Crying or Very sad


Confirmed
Same error on my machine.


No shutdown problems here....... 2 frugal installs of 499.5 Beta 3.Main Athlon XP box and old P3 test box..... both shutdown normally.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wuwei


Joined: 15 Sep 2007
Posts: 774
Location: de

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 05:17    Post subject: wmpoweroff  

More precisely:

1. savefile upgraded from B2>B3:

- click on /usr/bin/wmpoweroff = reboots
- wmpoweroff icon dragged to desktop = reboots
- Menu-shutdown-poweroff = reboots
- terminal entry: wmpoweroff = reboots

2. B3 booted pfix=ram:

- Menu-shutdown-poweroff = shutdown

So this problem occurrs only in the upgraded savefile.
But still, it is a new and unexpected error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7797
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 05:29    Post subject: Re: wmpoweroff  

wuwei wrote:
More precisely:

1. savefile upgraded from B2>B3:

- click on /usr/bin/wmpoweroff = reboots
- wmpoweroff icon dragged to desktop = reboots
- Menu-shutdown-poweroff = reboots
- terminal entry: wmpoweroff = reboots

2. B3 booted pfix=ram:

- Menu-shutdown-poweroff = shutdown

So this problem occurrs only in the upgraded savefile.
But still, it is a new and unexpected error.


yep, needs a sleep, fixed for B4

EDIT: to elaborate.. something it seems is not killed, I don't know why yet, but adding a "sleep 2" to sbin/poweroff fixes it Confused . I captured what gets echoed to "/tmp/wmexitmode.txt" and that is ok, so really the sleep is only a work-a-round for now.

just a note to self: B3 is woof-110918, B2 is woof-110829 (or there about)

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 07:05    Post subject:  

Quote:
shutdown > power off computer did not... start : the computer is 'rebooted'


I did not have this
then I did
and now it seems to have gone again and shut down really shuts down . . .
Thank goodness it is fixed in b4

I am about to start a Slacko cloud support thread in 'cutting edge' section
Please support that and Psip which is now in rc9 - works on Fatdog (to perfection apparently) and the 32 bit version is also improving on a daily basis . . .
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=566402#566402
cloud.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   34.65 KB
 Viewed   979 Time(s)

cloud.jpg


_________________
Puppy WIKI

Last edited by Lobster on Thu 22 Sep 2011, 07:19; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
drblock2

Joined: 19 Jan 2009
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 07:18    Post subject:
Subject description: ogg files
 

01micko

While the lame lame and flac encode/deocde utilities are included in B3, oggenc and oggdec seem to be missing. Could you add them for those of us who do not wish to mess with ffmpeg?

They are really quite tiny: oggenc (60KB), oggdec (14KB).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9066
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 07:22    Post subject: Re: Cups-PDF  

wuwei wrote:
But does anybody have an idea, why CUPS-PDF - in Slacko B3 - doesn't print pictures while it does print text?I am trying to print PDFs from various web sites, but the pictures never come through.

How well a web page converts to PDF has more to do with your browser and the complexity of the page than the PDF printer driver.

For example, if you convert this forum page to PDF, do the graphics show?

Does "Print to File" work differently than CUPS-PDF?

Does CUPS-PDF work better for you in other Puppies?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tasgarth

Joined: 06 Oct 2008
Posts: 202
Location: France, Besancon

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 07:26    Post subject:  

Quote:
EDIT: to elaborate.. something it seems is not killed, I don't know why yet, but adding a "sleep 2" to sbin/poweroff fixes it Confused

sleep 2 : now it's good
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
wuwei


Joined: 15 Sep 2007
Posts: 774
Location: de

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 08:32    Post subject: Re: Cups-PDF  

rcrsn51 wrote:
wuwei wrote:
But does anybody have an idea, why CUPS-PDF - in Slacko B3 - doesn't print pictures while it does print text?I am trying to print PDFs from various web sites, but the pictures never come through.

How well a web page converts to PDF has more to do with your browser and the complexity of the page than the PDF printer driver.

For example, if you convert this forum page to PDF, do the graphics show?

Does "Print to File" work differently than CUPS-PDF?

Does CUPS-PDF work better for you in other Puppies?


Thanks I tried your suggestions and got this:

1. converting this page with CUPS-PDF gives me an empty pdf-file and the printer line shows: /etc/cups/interfaces/CUPS-PDF failed.
2. Yes, "print-to-file" choosing "pdf" works as it is supposed to. All graphics are showing. I tried several different pages and it works everytime.
3. Yes, CUPS-PDF works in 528 without problem. It does not in Akita, if that is any consolation Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7797
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 08:46    Post subject:  

Working ok for me .. no printer installed.. did you install a printer?




All 6 pages show fine

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9066
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 09:07    Post subject:  

I don't have a problem either with this forum page. But I noticed that the PDF file created by Seamonkey was MUCH larger than the one made by Firefox. If you don't wait for Seamonkey to finish, you can get a corrupted PDF.

[Edit] This was done with FF 3.6.17.

Last edited by rcrsn51 on Thu 22 Sep 2011, 10:08; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 10 of 13 [191 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0877s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0084s) ][ GZIP on ]