Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 23 Jul 2014, 04:15
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Dpup Exprimo 5.X.3.1.10.3 SMP multicore optimized version
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 66 of 70 [1047 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70 Next
Author Message
charlie6

Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 992
Location: South of Belgium

PostPosted: Sat 31 Mar 2012, 15:31    Post subject:  

Hi Pemasu,
Xprimo 3.1.10.3...downloaded and installed
Again lot thanks for your time and energy !
Charlie Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5678
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat 31 Mar 2012, 17:34    Post subject:  

Exprimo 5.X.3.10.3 .....frugal install on my main Athlon XP box.

GetFlash finally works. Very Happy

Still no Wget or working ping though ........ unless I add the "-4" to the command.



Code:
# ping www.google.com
ping: bad address 'www.google.com'
# ping -4 www.google.com
PING www.google.com (74.125.130.103): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 74.125.130.103: seq=0 ttl=47 time=52.372 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.130.103: seq=1 ttl=47 time=53.279 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.130.103: seq=2 ttl=47 time=52.444 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.130.103: seq=3 ttl=47 time=52.798 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.130.103: seq=4 ttl=47 time=53.178 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.130.103: seq=5 ttl=47 time=52.590 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.130.103: seq=6 ttl=47 time=52.974 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.130.103: seq=7 ttl=47 time=53.194 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.130.103: seq=8 ttl=47 time=52.774 ms


Everything else looking good though.
Exprimo 5.X.3.1.10.3.png
 Description   
 Filesize   214.83 KB
 Viewed   831 Time(s)

Exprimo 5.X.3.1.10.3.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sat 31 Mar 2012, 17:38    Post subject:  

Thanks James C. I have followed the discussion about ping and wget ipv4 fix. The scripts are fixed.... Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2581
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sat 31 Mar 2012, 21:46    Post subject: Fails the Safe mode  

pemasu wrote:
Dpup 5.X.3.1.10.3 has been uploaded
For live CD...there is now for booting grub4dos menu by grldr, menu.lst and splash.xpm.

Thanks for the 5.X.3.1.10.3. Working nicely.

But it is strange for me, the love CD fails at the 'Safe mode'. I edited the boot option and got success with deleting two options, 'nodma nopcmcia'. (You can edit the boot option by typing 'e' on the menu.)
Strange because i have never faced to such a case for the other versions. Firstly, i guessed a hardware or the kernel issue. I tested a VirtualBox and the the real PC and got the same. I now suspect initrd.gz, that is woof.

Without the 2 options 'nodma nopcmcia', boots up with no problem.
With any of these options, boot up fails saying cannot find the main sfs. But also it shows strange behavior. It says "Loading 'no' keyboard layout" and the console font seems different from the success case.

Anyway, we are better to change the boot option for the 'Safe mode':
Code:
kernel /vmlinuz pmedia=cd pfix=ram,nox acpi=off apm=off nosmp noapic
initrd /initrd.gz

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2581
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sat 31 Mar 2012, 22:05    Post subject: live CD booting menu  

@pemasu
BTW, the boot menu on the 5.X.3.1.10.3 seems older version.
The recent version is like this:
The 'Windows' menu is unified, add 'Grub2' menu.
Code:
# Windows
# this entry searches Windows on the HDD and boot it up
title Windows\nBoot up Windows if installed
  errorcheck off
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd  /bootmgr
  chainloader /bootmgr
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd  /ntldr
  chainloader /ntldr
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd   /io.sys
  chainloader /io.sys
  errorcheck on

title Find Grub menu on HDD
  errorcheck off
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /menu.lst && configfile /menu.lst
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /boot/grub/menu.lst && configfile /boot/grub/menu.lst
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /grub/menu.lst && configfile /grub/menu.lst
  errorcheck on
  commandline

title Find Grub2\nBoot up grub2 if installed
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /boot/grub/core.img
kernel /boot/grub/core.img

Attached my proposal, one page or two page menu.
menu.lst.gz
Description  One page menu.
gz

 Download 
Filename  menu.lst.gz 
Filesize  814 Bytes 
Downloaded  132 Time(s) 
twopagemenu.tar.gz
Description  Tow pages, main and advanced.
gz

 Download 
Filename  twopagemenu.tar.gz 
Filesize  1.01 KB 
Downloaded  134 Time(s) 

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun 01 Apr 2012, 06:28    Post subject:  

Thank you Shinobar of your feedback.
About Safe Mode disabling features. nodma nopcmcia does not work for me either. Of course there is reason why it does not work....but I do not know it. It might be kernel configuration which coulde be tested by testing other 3.X kernel booting. But it is shooting to the dark.
Meanwhile I will remove those choices.

Your menu.lst update suggestions. I do like that one page menu.lst more. I will update into it.
Acer laptops and possibly others has restore partition and the Windows choice finds the restore partition /bootmgr
If you install the real OS with included installer....(hd0,1)/bootmgr is the real win7 OS partittion
And you cant have usb hdd attached and configured to be bootable before laptop hdd.

So...it might be good idea...maybe....to have that choice there also. Otherwise some people might be confused when the grldr boots restore partition which offers you to create factory default installation to your win 7 OS partition.

It is nice boot choice when you do want to do that....but it really can confuse. Or...if there is other mechanism to inspect...when there is several bootmgr installed in hdd. In acer laptop the factory setup creates them to the restore partition hd(0,0) and for real OS partition hd(0,1)

About PLANG. Barry K posted today that he will upload soon updated 3builddistro which might have cure for locale persistence when you choose us_US.UTF-8 as default locale. And he has already uploaded updated quicksetup and lang2initrd. I am not sure if this kind locale persistence mechanism is good. The read only media users dont have possibility to update initrd.gz....at least without manual hacking. Which could be nice adventure to new users....lol...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
charlie6

Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 992
Location: South of Belgium

PostPosted: Sun 01 Apr 2012, 06:46    Post subject:
Subject description: no pristine bootup if already existing squeezesave files present
 

Hi Pemasu,

Here have edited the boot/grub/menu.lst with pfix=ram to boot in ram.
Here, this does not work if there are already existing squeezesaveMY_NAME.4fs files present into the /home directory.

Here have to rename the squeezesave files (for onstance XsqueezesaveMY_NAME.4fs) so that they are ignored at pristine boot up.

Cheers, Charlie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun 01 Apr 2012, 09:55    Post subject:  

pfix=ram should work.
The right syntax for extra savefiles is: squeezesave-xxxxnamexxx.4fs
I havent ever had problems with pfix=ram option.
if you have same named puppy folders in different partitiion...that can cause problems. Use unique name for each frugal puppy folder or pdev1 boot time parameter to guide the loader to the right partition.
I would need more info about your unsuccesful usage of menu.lst. Copy of unsuccesful menu.lst would help debugging.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun 01 Apr 2012, 10:18    Post subject:  

Dpup Exprimo 5.X.3.1.10.3 has been reuploaded with fully working menu.lst for Live CD. No other changes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jim3630


Joined: 13 Feb 2011
Posts: 792
Location: Northern Nevada

PostPosted: Sun 01 Apr 2012, 15:10    Post subject:  

5.X.3.1.10.3 frugal install to ext4 hdd pfix=ram.

only issue is firefox when reopen gives error msg ff is already running.
has done this after couple of reboots. of course, no other ff is open
but taskmanager does show one open. killing it in taskmanager allows
open ff from menu again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tman


Joined: 22 Jan 2011
Posts: 814
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Sun 01 Apr 2012, 16:44    Post subject:  

jim3630 wrote:

only issue is firefox when reopen gives error msg ff is already running.


Jim, try modifying /usr/local/bin/defaultbrowser to the following:
Code:

#!/bin/sh
yaf-splash -bg red -fg white -placement center -timeout 2 -text "loading.." &
killall firefox 2> /dev/null
sleep 0.3
exec /usr/lib/firefox/run-mozilla.sh /usr/lib/firefox/firefox "$@"


And then create an icon entry for defaultbrowser, or just type it in the terminal.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jim3630


Joined: 13 Feb 2011
Posts: 792
Location: Northern Nevada

PostPosted: Sun 01 Apr 2012, 18:43    Post subject:  

Tman wrote:
jim3630 wrote:

only issue is firefox when reopen gives error msg ff is already running.


Jim, try modifying /usr/local/bin/defaultbrowser to the following:
Code:

#!/bin/sh
yaf-splash -bg red -fg white -placement center -timeout 2 -text "loading.." &
killall firefox 2> /dev/null
sleep 0.3
exec /usr/lib/firefox/run-mozilla.sh /usr/lib/firefox/firefox "$@"


And then create an icon entry for defaultbrowser, or just type it in the terminal.


Tman thanks for the help. on this startup of ff and closing problem is gone.
this has happened in the past with other pups but don't recall why occurred.
will keep your fix saved away.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jakfish

Joined: 18 Jul 2008
Posts: 754

PostPosted: Tue 03 Apr 2012, 02:13    Post subject:  

Hi, pemasu--

Just tried out *.10.3, and it's looking good:

1) getflash works, and without the annoying reminders

2) in previous dpup versions, after setting timezone, etc, I used to get a prompt to restart X. I don't now--is that right, there is no need to restart X?

3) from exprimo repo, downloaded and installed .5 bluetooth pet without problem

4) fn volume control on S10-3t is fixed, with on-screen volume scale

5) no more prompt about setting up pupsave file until actual shut-down; I like that, too

6) my xorg.conf reconfiguration to get working ClickPad and touchscreen still functions

7) as usual, dpup exprimo found my router and broadcom internal wifi, and WEP setup went fine


A couple of things:

1) your bluetooth start-up file (that lives in /root/Startup) is missing

2) when I downloaded .5 bluetooth pet, for the first time in my dpup try-outs, it warned me of copying over libs. I knew I needed .5, so I went ahead and installed. But the file is necessary, and you don't want t to scare off new users and bluetooth. Maybe this pet should come pre-installed

3) fn brightness works, but with no on-screen scale (similar to volume control). I don't mind, but is a file missing (the way volup, etc was missing from previous version)?


I hadn't realized that Racy 5.2.2 had a 3.07 kernel, so I tried that out. Racy saw my router, but couldn't connect, nor was the ClickPad fully functioning. My xorg re-config crashed Racy.

So this dpup is the real thing for my particular hardware.

Many thanks, once more,
Jake
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2581
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Tue 03 Apr 2012, 08:18    Post subject: Shutdown without mouse
Subject description: or with the power-button
 

Strange for me, the PupShutdown does not accept keyboard.
I pressed the power-button, the PupShutdown dialog arises, but it cannot be managed by the keyboard.
I suppose it is not safe considering the case we loose the mouse or the display. There is no way to shutdown unless the hard power-off.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue 03 Apr 2012, 09:27    Post subject:  

Shinobar. That Pupshutdown problem needs fixing. Thanks.
I am atm in Polarpup...probably whole this evening. I am considerating to update Polarpup a little. Just compiled Qupzilla in it and testing it now.
But I will back with Dpup Exprimo tomorrow...I just have too much stuff around to reboot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 66 of 70 [1047 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1108s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0198s) ][ GZIP on ]