Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 30 Jul 2014, 09:43
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Dpup Exprimo 5.X.3.1.10.3 SMP multicore optimized version
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 70 [1047 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 68, 69, 70 Next
Author Message
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Mon 19 Sep 2011, 16:28    Post subject:  

Is it on purpose that the SMP and non-SMP ISO have the same name and size?
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon 19 Sep 2011, 16:36    Post subject:  

The distro name inside the build is different. And I created different threads for them.
And yes, both have almost same kernel specs, only other is optimized for multicores and other for intel atom, they use same woof version, overall apps, and version numbers are the same. I added some usability stuff more to the main version, and some small apps.

But there is overall 993 packages, 99 % is the same.
So....I thought it is much easier for me to remember the stuff inside when people refer to 5.X.7 version. Also, there isnt much need to update to the main version from this SMP multicore version atm.

I could have named this one totally different, but this uses stuff intended to the main 5.X.7 so....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Mon 19 Sep 2011, 16:41    Post subject:  

pemasu wrote:
Thats interesting. I wonder what creates those multiple processes.
I just launched Idrive panel.
Code:
# ps |grep Idrivepanel
17329 root       0:00 /bin/sh /usr/sbin/Idrivepanel
17337 root       0:00 /bin/sh /usr/sbin/Idrivepanel
17731 root       0:00 gtkdialog3 -p Idrivepanel --class Idrive --geometry 850x90+1+1000
20532 root       0:00 grep Idrivepanel
#

Two Idrivepanel processes. (still in 5X6)

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon 19 Sep 2011, 17:09    Post subject:  

Beem. If you mount and unmount several times, do you get accumulating count of them
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Tue 20 Sep 2011, 04:19    Post subject:  

pemasu wrote:
Beem. If you mount and unmount several times, do you get accumulating count of them
Tried in 5X6 still.
No, I didn't get accumulation of processes.
But I booted this morning from 5X6 still and did get now:
Code:
# ps |grep Idrivepanel
 8437 root       0:00 /bin/sh /usr/sbin/Idrivepanel
 8660 root       0:00 /bin/sh /usr/sbin/Idrivepanel
 8728 root       0:00 /bin/sh /usr/sbin/Idrivepanel
 8904 root       0:00 /bin/sh /usr/sbin/Idrivepanel
 8990 root       0:00 /bin/sh /usr/sbin/Idrivepanel
 9205 root       0:00 /bin/sh /usr/sbin/Idrivepanel
 9283 root       0:00 /bin/sh /usr/sbin/Idrivepanel
 9523 root       0:00 /bin/sh /usr/sbin/Idrivepanel
 9616 root       0:00 /bin/sh /usr/sbin/Idrivepanel
 9820 root       0:00 /bin/sh /usr/sbin/Idrivepanel
 9932 root       0:00 /bin/sh /usr/sbin/Idrivepanel
 9956 root       0:00 /bin/sh /usr/sbin/Idrivepanel
10077 root       0:00 /bin/sh /usr/sbin/Idrivepanel
10127 root       0:00 gtkdialog3 -p Idrivepanel --class Idrive --geometry 850x90+1+1000
10644 root       0:00 gtkdialog3 -p Idrivepanel --class Idrive --geometry 850x90+1+1000
11018 root       0:00 gtkdialog3 -p Idrivepanel --class Idrive --geometry 850x90+1+1000
11376 root       0:00 gtkdialog3 -p Idrivepanel --class Idrive --geometry 850x90+1+1000
11499 root       0:00 gtkdialog3 -p Idrivepanel --class Idrive --geometry 850x90+1+1000
11525 root       0:00 gtkdialog3 -p Idrivepanel --class Idrive --geometry 850x90+1+1000
11823 root       0:00 grep Idrivepanel
#
I drivepanel is started in Startup.

But I get now 5 gtkdialog entries in the window list.
They indicate different states of Idrivepanel.
One is really significant. Very weird.
idrivepanel-partial-5X6.png
 Description   
 Filesize   7.37 KB
 Viewed   642 Time(s)

idrivepanel-partial-5X6.png


_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Tue 20 Sep 2011, 05:02    Post subject: Idrivepanel  

I have installed 5X7 SMP.
Idrivepanel is in Startup.
I don't seem to have those multiple gtkdialog processes.
Every time I click in th Idrivepanel icon in the tray, I have a supplementary Idrivepanel process, but I only keep one corresponding gtkdialog process.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Tue 20 Sep 2011, 05:05    Post subject: Installation of 5X7 SMP  

I did the usual FRUGAL Lin'N'Win install and activated my application environment.
My applications seem to work.

I will report separately on issues.

One question tho: In order to avoid each time to make E17 to my liking, could I take /root/.e from a previuos install and use it?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue 20 Sep 2011, 05:08    Post subject:  

Beem. Yes you can. Delete first the preinstalled one and then copy your configured version. Thats what I do also.
And do that when you are on JWM. The deleting takes effect immediately. I have tested, lol.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Tue 20 Sep 2011, 05:12    Post subject: geany beyond screen size  

I still have the issue that geany is too wide for my screen.
Very annoying.
E17-geany-too-wide.png
 Description   
 Filesize   132.62 KB
 Viewed   649 Time(s)

E17-geany-too-wide.png


_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Tue 20 Sep 2011, 05:14    Post subject:  

pemasu wrote:
Beem. Yes you can. Delete first the preinstalled one and then copy your configured version. Thats what I do also.
And do that when you are on JWM. The deleting takes effect immediately. I have tested, lol.
Thank you. Good news.
I will put the .e directory outside the save file and symlink to it.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 20 Sep 2011, 05:17    Post subject: Re: geany beyond screen size  

Béèm wrote:
I still have the issue that geany is too wide for my screen.
Very annoying.


Will Geany accept a 'geometry' tag in the loader? Something like 'geometry=650x545'

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Tue 20 Sep 2011, 06:26    Post subject: Re: geany beyond screen size  

DaveS wrote:
Béèm wrote:
I still have the issue that geany is too wide for my screen.
Very annoying.


Will Geany accept a 'geometry' tag in the loader? Something like 'geometry=650x545'
See geany --help Wink
No geometry option.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue 20 Sep 2011, 09:22    Post subject:  

Beem. Geany should remember the last session windows geometry and position.
If not, then check in geany > preferences > save shutdown windows geometry and position, that it is ticked.
To hack the parameters straight, check /root/.config/geany/geany.conf and Geometry row in it, there is only one row, where the position and geometry has been defined.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Tue 20 Sep 2011, 14:14    Post subject:  

Indeed pemasu, when the previous session is too wide, the next one is wide as well.
I'll look into the config file then.
But this situation has been introduced somewhere around 5X3 I think.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue 20 Sep 2011, 14:17    Post subject:  

Beem. I mean, if you resize by dragging with mouse the position and geometry of Geany and then quit, does it not remember that resized geometry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 70 [1047 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 68, 69, 70 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0874s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0145s) ][ GZIP on ]