Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Jul 2014, 00:22
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Unable to use a Usb Modem in puppy 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]  
Author Message
balvinder25

Joined: 19 Jan 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri 09 Sep 2011, 12:13    Post subject:  Unable to use a Usb Modem in puppy 5
Subject description: Unable to use a Usb Modem in puppy 5
 

Hi all,

I have a usb modem and its not working.puppy detects the modem as /dev/Usb0 but im unable to make it connect.

the # that i use in windows is

#777

and then the APN is internet@internet.mtsindia.in

pls let me know whatever info or details are required and ill update.

pls assist.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3953
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sat 10 Sep 2011, 14:30    Post subject:  

Assuming the driver got loaded , which I think is not automatically , and pupdial only gets "Waiting for carrier" messages , I would suggest to try the real simple `pgprs-shell` , which is so awfully simple , that I did not dare to use it when I started with Puppy Linux .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Wed 05 Oct 2011, 11:26    Post subject:  

Go to setup internet connection
Click on GPRS Connect
then click on Wireless GPRS Modem
Fill out
/dev/ttyUSB0 or as detected
APN...............internet@internet.mtsindia.in (this looks wrong to me)
Phone No.....#777 (so does this)



leave the others as they are ..passwords and usernames are not used
Click OK

Then in lower task bar click on connection icon and the connection script should run
On the APN my provider is iprimus . Their address is ....@iprimus.com.au their APN is "primuslns1"
On Phone No mine is *99# to dial but yours I don't know
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0480s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0094s) ][ GZIP on ]