Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Oct 2014, 23:53
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Unable to use a Usb Modem in puppy 5
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
balvinder25

Joined: 19 Jan 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri 09 Sep 2011, 12:13    Post_subject:  Unable to use a Usb Modem in puppy 5
Sub_title: Unable to use a Usb Modem in puppy 5
 

Hi all,

I have a usb modem and its not working.puppy detects the modem as /dev/Usb0 but im unable to make it connect.

the # that i use in windows is

#777

and then the APN is internet@internet.mtsindia.in

pls let me know whatever info or details are required and ill update.

pls assist.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sat 10 Sep 2011, 14:30    Post_subject:  

Assuming the driver got loaded , which I think is not automatically , and pupdial only gets "Waiting for carrier" messages , I would suggest to try the real simple `pgprs-shell` , which is so awfully simple , that I did not dare to use it when I started with Puppy Linux .
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Wed 05 Oct 2011, 11:26    Post_subject:  

Go to setup internet connection
Click on GPRS Connect
then click on Wireless GPRS Modem
Fill out
/dev/ttyUSB0 or as detected
APN...............internet@internet.mtsindia.in (this looks wrong to me)
Phone No.....#777 (so does this)



leave the others as they are ..passwords and usernames are not used
Click OK

Then in lower task bar click on connection icon and the connection script should run
On the APN my provider is iprimus . Their address is ....@iprimus.com.au their APN is "primuslns1"
On Phone No mine is *99# to dial but yours I don't know
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0489s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0118s) ][ GZIP on ]