Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 18 Apr 2014, 21:13
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Need help installing pup on old IBM laptop(solved)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 9 of 11 [151 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 01:56    Post subject:  

Are you saying, it does not boot into regular Windows 95 now, but rather just puts you at a C:\> prompt?

If so,

issue the command

set

and tell me what it says. Then,

issue the command

mem /c /p

and tell me the list of loaded modules (just the uppercase names, not the numbers) at the top.

And then, try rebooting again. When you reboot this time, don't just warm-boot (Ctrl-Alt-Del) it, instead do a cold-reboot (use the poweroff button).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pelokwin


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Location: New Jersey, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 02:01    Post subject:  

no it starts the boot log text and just frezzes the little light that tells you the comp. is working is lit an I saw no error msg.
_________________
I'm just a passing thought in this world
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pelokwin


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Location: New Jersey, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 02:10    Post subject:  

ok so I had an idea I tried to run puppy off the hd and when it did not work the comp. went straight to windows
_________________
I'm just a passing thought in this world
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pelokwin


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Location: New Jersey, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 02:14    Post subject:  

should the grub application be in "archive" or "read only" format?
_________________
I'm just a passing thought in this world
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 02:18    Post subject:  

You mean, it freezes with the screen completely black, or are there some "last words" you can see in the boot log text?

If it freezes with the screen completely black, then

Reboot-and-tap-F8.

Bring Win 95 up in Safe Mode. Open an MS-DOS Prompt window and issue

set

and tell me what it says, and then

c:
cd\
type c:\msdos.sys | more

(the stick figure is the "pipe" character, shift-backslash (shift-"\"))

This will type c:\msdos.sys to your screen, one screen at a time.

I want to see all the lines in c:\msdos.sys down to ";The following lines are required..."

and any lines below the block of xxxxx's.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 02:20    Post subject:  

uh, we crossed messages. Never mind telling me msdos.sys, the fact that Windows came up after Puppy wouldn't, tells me that msdos.sys is OK.

Just a minute...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 02:23    Post subject:  

Grub works for me with all the files set Archive.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 02:26    Post subject:  

You've lost me now. What are you doing, and what is the computer doing in response?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pelokwin


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Location: New Jersey, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 02:35    Post subject:  

I was getting that info when I read you didn't need it the comp. freezes right in the middle of the boot log text and stays thier after I got into windows I wanted to see if there was anything about the grub file being in protected moad in windows(on XP some programs that I download...well XP says something like this program is being protected as a seceraty messeur to keep your comp. safe now that I am in to windows should I put in that new grub file?
_________________
I'm just a passing thought in this world
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 02:40    Post subject:  

Copy the new grub _directory_ over, not just the single file grub.exe. Make sure all the subdirectories are copied over as well.

Then reboot.

If it freezes in the boot log text, tell me which choice you made and what it says on the last few lines.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pelokwin


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Location: New Jersey, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 03:18    Post subject:  

the burnned CD did not copy all the files corectly and I have no more r-cds so I will have to call it a night what program do you use for coping files to a cd I use sonic and this happens more then a few times well I am going I will talk to you later next week I have some early shifts for the weekend
Pelokwin

_________________
I'm just a passing thought in this world
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 03:38    Post subject:  

Actually, at the moment I don't own a CD burner. My last one was a vintage-2003 Adaptec, with Nero Burning ROM software. It was easy to use, and reliable.

The grub files are small enough that you could actually transfer all of them over on a floppy disk except two, ext2grldr.img and fat12grldr.img. If you have TugZip on your wife's machine, I suspect you could zip these two files up and use the floppy to transfer them as well, provided you have TinyZip or the DOS version of PKZip or a similar tiny unzipping program on your Thinkpad.

Let me know your upcoming schedule, I'll see what I can do to sync mine to it. Good night.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pelokwin


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Location: New Jersey, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Tue 25 Apr 2006, 22:54    Post subject:  

Sit Heal Speak,
Hi I am back, I have found the only way for me to boot windows is to boot puppy, let it not work(not for long) and it goes right to windows. Confused I put the new grub and all with it into a folder named "Ziptemp" and I put that into the puppy folder but in the ziptemp is a foder named
grub_for_dos-0[1].4.2pre4 and in that is a folder namedgrub_for_dos-0.4.2 so is that what you have:?:
pelokwin

_________________
I'm just a passing thought in this world
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Wed 26 Apr 2006, 01:32    Post subject:  

I wasn't expecting you back until Thursday night.

With the changes you've made, you should be able to start Windows by choosing the Windows menu option. That should start Windows without trying first to start Puppy.

Issue the command

dir /p c:\puppy\bootgrub

I take it that you will see, you only have the two files grub.exe and menu.lst in there, as you reported earlier. I want you to first

copy c:\puppy\bootgrub\menu.lst c:\

to preserve menu.lst and then

copy the entire contents of

c:\grub_for_dos-0[1].4.2pre4\grub_for_dos-0.4.2

to c:\puppy\bootgrub, overwriting your previous grub.exe.

Probably the easiest way to accomplish this is to start two copies of Windows Explorer and use Ctrl-drag'n'drop. Try copying just grub.exe and grldr over and then try booting Puppy. If that doesn't work, then copy the rest of the files over.

I'll be up another hour tonight (until 2AM NJ time) and will check back here every few minutes. Let me know when you get the grub files copied over.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pelokwin


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Location: New Jersey, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Thu 27 Apr 2006, 22:39    Post subject:  

hey SHS,
I will be online till about 12 midnight N.J. time I still have to go into windows through the back door of puppy but I don't care that much
Ok should I keep the menu.lst that I had in the first place or should I replace it with the one from the new grub? and what changes should I (if any) should I make to my system configuration?
Pelokwin

_________________
I'm just a passing thought in this world
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 11 [151 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0608s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0056s) ][ GZIP on ]