Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 30 Aug 2014, 20:23
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Need help installing pup on old IBM laptop(solved)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 8 of 11 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
pelokwin


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Location: New Jersey, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Thu 20 Apr 2006, 21:10    Post_subject:  

I was also seeing double Shocked alright so I just wanted to give you some more info befor I started putting the new grub file in. when I first try and boot puppy from the HD I get a msg. that says--
EMM386 successfully installed.
Expanded memory services unavailable.
Largest upper memory available.............122kb
Largest upper memory Block available.....95kb
upper memory starting address..............c800 h
EMM386 active.

um... mean anything to you? well i'm going to start so ,I HOPE, the next post is one word "WE GOT PUPPY ON THAT OLD IBM THINK PAD!!! ok mabey 8 words

_________________
I'm just a passing thought in this world
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pelokwin


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Location: New Jersey, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Thu 20 Apr 2006, 21:43    Post_subject:  

Tried to copy through dos and got "invalid path and I still can't boot windows to do it the other way
_________________
I'm just a passing thought in this world
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Thu 20 Apr 2006, 22:40    Post_subject:  

The "/v" switch which I added makes EMM386 display the messages ("v" stands for "verbose"). The messages tell us that EMM386 has successfully loaded. The "Expanded memory services unavailable" part means that we specified NOEMS in the command line, just as you were doing before--in other words, EMM386 is managing memory through the Microsoft "extended memory specification" method rather than the older Microsoft "expanded memory specification" method, which was a 286-era kludge. EMM386 is running fine.

Try the "reboot-and-tap-F8" routine and choose Safe Mode. Tell me if that brings up Win 95 (in 640 x 480 VGA mode).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pelokwin


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Location: New Jersey, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Thu 20 Apr 2006, 23:27    Post_subject:  

no it went to a comand prompt the page looks like this
windows start up menu
1 normal
2 logged (\bootlog txt)
3 safe mode
(this is what i picked
4 safe mode with network support
5 step by step config.
6 comand prompt
7 safe mode comand prompt

enter a choice _
windows is bypassing your start up files

HIEM is testing extended memory...done
C:\>

_________________
I'm just a passing thought in this world
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Thu 20 Apr 2006, 23:35    Post_subject:  

Issue these commands:

cd \windows
win /d:m

and tell me what happens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pelokwin


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Location: New Jersey, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Thu 20 Apr 2006, 23:46    Post_subject:  

I am in windows in safe mode
_________________
I'm just a passing thought in this world
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 00:47    Post_subject:  

(the forum is not letting me post long messages)

--We now know that Windows is functioning correctly. The problem now is somewhere in the config.sys and autoexec.bat changes I had you make.

Let's reverse some of those changes.

1. First, let's "remark out" the six lines below which I added to your c:\config.sys:

Start - Run - notepad c:\config.sys

and under the [COMMON] section put "rem " in front of them to make it look like this:

rem device=c:\windows\ifshlp.sys
rem device=c:\windows\command\ansi.sys
rem break=off
rem set tmp=c:\temp
rem set temp=c:\temp
rem shell=c:\command.com c:\ /p /e:512

(continued below)

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 00:50    Post_subject:  

2. Now change the menu entry so instead of [WIN] it reads [WIN95]:

[menu]
menuitem=WIN95, Windows
menuitem=LINUX, Puppy Linux ver. 1.0.8r1
menudefault=WIN95,5

[LINUX]

[WIN95]
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 00:51    Post_subject:  

3. Now also rem out the switches= line so it reads

rem switches= /F /E

4. ...and finally, change

dos=high,umb,auto

back to

dos=high,umb

When you are done your config.sys should look like this:

[menu]
menuitem=WIN95, Windows
menuitem=LINUX, Puppy Linux ver. 1.0.8r1
menudefault=WIN95,5

[LINUX]

[WIN95]
device=c:\windows\cs4232c.exe /W

rem SystemSoft CardWorks(TM) PCMCIA drivers:
device=C:\CARDWORK\CARDXTND.SYS
devicehigh=C:\CARDWORK\SSCIRRUS.EXE
devicehigh=C:\CARDWORK\SSCBTI.SYS
devicehigh=C:\CARDWORK\CS.SYS /POLL:1
device=C:\CARDWORK\CSALLOC.EXE
devicehigh=C:\CARDWORK\ATADRV.EXE
devicehigh=C:\CARDWORK\CARDID.SYS

[COMMON]
rem switches= /F /E
dos=high,umb
device=c:\windows\himem.sys /testmem:off /v
device=c:\windows\emm386.exe NOEMS 128 x=D000-D7FF /y=c:\windows\emm386.exe /v
rem the above is a single line from "device=" to "/v"
rem device=c:\windows\ifshlp.sys
rem device=c:\windows\command\ansi.sys
rem break=off
rem set tmp=c:\temp
rem set temp=c:\temp
rem shell=c:\command.com c:\ /p /e:512
rem DEVICEHIGH=c:\windows\COMMAND\DRVSPACE.SYS /MOVE

rem end of pelokwin's config.sys modified by Sit Heel Speak

Alt-File-Save c:\config.sys
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 00:53    Post_subject:  

5. Alt - File - Open c:\autoexec.bat and change the label

:WIN

to

:WIN95

and remove the

lh doskey

line.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 00:54    Post_subject:  

When you are done it should look like this:

REM pelokwin's autoexec.bat modified by Sit Heel Speak Apr 19 2006
REM [start additions for Linux]
GOTO %CONFIG%

:LINUX
ECHO Welcome to the Pup Pelokwin
PAUSE
break on
C:\puppy\bootgrub\grub.exe --config-file=(hd0,0)/puppy/bootgrub/menu.lst
goto theend

:WIN95
REM [End additions for Linux]
@ECHO OFF
SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM;C:\THINKPAD;C:\CARDWORK
C:\THINKPAD\PS2 HFILE C
C:\IBMAV95\IBMAVSH /F00

c:
cd\
win

:theend
rem end of pelokwin's c:\autoexec.bat modified by Sit Heel Speak

Make very sure that the PATH= line is exactly as above.

Alt - File - Save. Alt - File - Exit

and now reboot, and see if you can choose Windows from the menu, and have Win 95 come up normally. If so, first copy menu.lst to somewhere else, like the C:\ subdirectory, and then copy the new grub files over from your CD to your grub subdirectory on disk, then copy menu.lst back.

Then try booting Puppy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 00:55    Post_subject:  

End of compound message (I have private-messaged site administrator John Murga to ask about why I couldn't post it as a single reply --probably too long, of course).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pelokwin


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Location: New Jersey, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 01:26    Post_subject:  

no luck it still froze
_________________
I'm just a passing thought in this world
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 01:31    Post_subject:  

Try issuing

cd \windows
win

and see if it comes up in regular Windows 95.

If it does, then open an MS-DOS prompt window, and issue:

attrib c:\msdos.sys -r -h -s

and then Start - Run notepad c:\msdos.sys

and change the line

BootGUI=0

back to

BootGUI=1

Alt - File - Save, Alt - File - Exit,

then go back to the MS-DOS Prompt window and issue the command:

attrib c:\msdos.sys +r +h +s

...close the DOS window, reboot, and see if you now come up in regular Win 95.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pelokwin


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Location: New Jersey, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri 21 Apr 2006, 01:47    Post_subject:  

I got in to windows and made the changes but it is still a no go
_________________
I'm just a passing thought in this world
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 11 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0706s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0052s) ][ GZIP on ]