Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 18 Apr 2014, 20:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Need help installing pup on old IBM laptop(solved)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 11 [151 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
pelokwin


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Location: New Jersey, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri 31 Mar 2006, 10:04    Post subject:  Need help installing pup on old IBM laptop(solved)  

Hi I am new to the world of puppy and I am a computer dumb "a". I have a IBM Think running win.95. It has a pentium(r) with 79.0mb ram. The desktop I use is my wife and mine so I am not able to put pupy on it but it has internet and the laptop doesen't so I am working through it.
Now to my problem Crying or Very sad I wanted to put linux on my laptop and I found puppy to be the one I really want so I burned the iso, got wakepup and away I went . I got to the point when the "boot options" came up. I picked each op. and this is the next thing I saw.....rm_size is too big.. under that came"A:\> " anybody have any ideas?.......help
Pelokwin Twisted Evil

_________________
I'm just a passing thought in this world

Last edited by pelokwin on Fri 28 Apr 2006, 02:33; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
krumpli

Joined: 06 Dec 2005
Posts: 32
Location: Florida USA

PostPosted: Fri 31 Mar 2006, 12:13    Post subject: Need help installing pup on old IBM laptop  

Hi,
I am just as much a beginner as you.
I did a search on the forum using your "rm_size" notice. It returned no hits. So that was no help.
What version of puppy did you download/burn?
Your laptop has win95 running? What I am asking is the computer working OK when you boot up using the win95 operating system that was previously installed?
I noted that you mentioned 79mb of memory on the laptop. That to my inexperienced eyes is an unusual amount.

Assuming 79mb is correct, here is a quote from "how puppy works "take 1":
Quote:
But, what if your PC has only 64M, 48M, or even only 32M RAM? Well, usr_cram.fs is not going to fit in the ramdisk. Just ball-park figures, image.gz uncompressed is about 10M, usr_cram.fs is about 50M.

Puppy does have a card up his sleeve, so to speak -- if the PC has a Linux swap partition Puppy will automatically use that, which is used to increase the effective size of the ramdisk. If you have ever installed another Linux distro on the PC, chances are it created a swap partition, so it is already sitting there ready for Puppy to use. If your PC has 128M of RAM, Puppy 0.9.8 will allocate 62M of that to ramdisk (version 1.0.2+ allocates 70M), however if the PC also has a 250M (for example) swap partition, then the effective size of the ramdisk becomes 62+250 = 312M!


So I am wondering if you could be ram challenged, since puppy would like 128mb of ram and needs approximately 64-66 mb just to load the operating system into ram. That leaves 9-11 mb of ram free from your 79. At the above quote the article mentions the use of a swap file, which you most likely do not have since you have never previously installed a linux OS on the laptop.

My suggestion, strictly a thought, is to try puppy2 alpha version and see if it loads. according to "how puppy works take 2"

Quote:

3. Works on PCs with very little RAM

Puppy2 will take advantage of more RAM, but if your PC is RAM-challenged, no problem.

The key point here is that the personal storage (I also refer to this as the persistent storage) partition or pup_save.3fs file is not loaded into RAM, only mounted read only, and only the "working files" are in RAM.

What you will have in a RAM-challenged PC is the kernel, initrd.gz (uncompressed) and the "working files" in RAM. Those "working files" are only new and changed files, so there will hardly be anything in RAM, meaning that we are going to find our Pup running on very minimal systems ....we have yet to find out how little RAM will work.



There is also a Puppy derivative "EmptyCrust" that I believe requires approximately 50mb of ram. That could be another option.

I may be leading you astray. So let's wait and see what the real experts at this site have to say on this matter. Below is the link for the complete "How Puppy Works" url:
http://www.puppyos.com/development/howpuppyworks.html

Paul M

Last edited by krumpli on Sat 01 Apr 2006, 19:57; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Takilla

Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Lakeside and Phoenix, Arizona

PostPosted: Fri 31 Mar 2006, 14:35    Post subject:  

We need the cpu and hard drive info on your laptop to be of more asisstance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pelokwin


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Location: New Jersey, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sat 01 Apr 2006, 00:21    Post subject:  

Hi Razz ,
Thanks for helping me out. To Takilla well on my regular desktop (xp) I can look in system info for cpu and hard drive info. All I could find out for the Think Pad ( it is a T.P. 385d) is the processeor is an Intel 82430mx pentium (r) to pci bridge and as far as the hard drive ??? what info do you need? Unfortiontly this process is a learning the basic for me but for all of you it is a lot of hand holding. To Krumpli Thanks for the link. I checked and as far as I can tell the 79mb is correct. the verzion of puppy is Puppy 1.0.8r1 mozilla (i am on dial up and it took me 5hrs) The comp. it self is for all my no know how is running fine. It was a pass-on from a co-worker who had it just sitting around for years and lost or got rid of most all the important stuff.
well I off to try more stuff
pelokwin

_________________
I'm just a passing thought in this world
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
toddyjoe

Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 121

PostPosted: Sun 02 Apr 2006, 17:16    Post subject:  

Do not give up because you should be able to get Puppy Linux working on that Thinkpad. I have an older, lower-end 1997 Thinkpad 310ED which started life with a Pentium 133 MMX processor, 1.6GB hard drive, 10X CD-ROM, 16MB of memory, 1MB Chips & Technology 65550 video card, two PCMCIA card slots, and Windows 95. If you check the following link regarding your computer's information you will find your model has even better features:

http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/Category:385D

I am currently dual booting Windows 98 SE and Puppy Linux 1.0.8r1 without even partitioning the hard drive. I downloaded the 1.0.8r1 iso file and also the PupWin98 zip file just to get "grub.exe" and "menu.lst" out of it. I minimally adjusted the text lines of the "config.sys" and "autoexec.bat" files already on my computer and now can boot either Windows or Linux right after turning the computer on.

In fairness, I upgraded my computer's RAM to 128MB and the processor to an AMD K6-2 380 overclocked to 400 MHz earlier this year. However, the Puppy Linux still worked with 96MB of RAM when I tried it last week during some experiments. I will try it with 64MB tonight to see if that works. However, do not give up because that Thinkpad should work fine with Puppy! If you are anywhere close to Wisconsin, USA, I have a bunch of 16MB, 32MB, 64MB and 129MB EDO and SDRAM modules for those old Thinkpads that I have been trying to sell for cheap that could let you try out.

EDIT: By the way, I am a complete Linux newbie as well. I had never tried anything but Windows as of one month ago. Since that time, I have used both Puppy and Damn Small Linux on that Thinkpad and played with a few Puppy versions, Ubuntu, dyne|bolic, and DeMuDi on other computers by downloading iso files and burning Live CDs. Between this forum and the Internet, I have found there is a lot of information out there on things to try when you run into an obstacle. Linux is addictive!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Sun 02 Apr 2006, 23:28    Post subject:  

Quote:
The desktop I use is my wife and mine so I am not able to put pupy on it
Good news, You can put puppy on that computer without loosing your existing setup.

Read the details in the FAQ under "NTFS Partition" http://puppylinux.com/faq.htm

I know this does not answer your questions but I thought I'd mention it.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
toddyjoe

Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 121

PostPosted: Mon 03 Apr 2006, 00:00    Post subject:  

Just a follow-up to my earlier post, Puppy Linux 1.0.8r1 works fine on my Thinkpad 310ED with only 64MB EDO RAM. I tried it tonight and got no errors whatsoever, nor did it run any faster or slower than it does with 128MB of EDO RAM. I tried it both using the Live CD I burned from a downloaded iso file and also with the fake dual-boot setup I have on my hard drive.

I have never tried the Wakepup item you mentioned. Maybe there is something in Wakepup that is causing you problems?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pelokwin


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Location: New Jersey, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Tue 04 Apr 2006, 23:55    Post subject:  

Hi,
To rarsa I am sorry I was a bit misleading when I said I could not put puppy on my desk top.....My wife won't let me put puppy on it Very Happy But it is no big deal because she can't touch my stereo Laughing To ToddyJoe,
I'm in New Jersey But the idea of tring to upgrade my T.P. sounds like something I would like to try after I get more comfortable with the world outside windows.(oh heck I used the "W" word now I owe Bill Gates $2.00)
Ok so my last post weren't so clear so this is my problem up to now...
First I tried booting puppy1.0.8r.1 mozilla with wakepup11c with pup001 on the hard drive and the BIOS set to start with the floppy drive...then to the H.D. Then CD-ROM I choose to boot puppy from internal CD-rom. The next msg. Is
“cd-rom drive #0 found on 1foh port slave device, v0038
error: pci uhci/ohci/ehci usb host contoller not found
cd-rom drive not found
usb cd-rom device driver version 1.00
cd-rom device driver is not installed
ASPI disk driver for DOS version 4.01b
no SCSI logical drives to support
ASPIDISK.SYS is not installed
FreeCom version 0.82 pl 3aq XMS_Swap”

[next I press a key to continue
then it says]
checking any IDE drive for marker file PUPXIDE....
checking any USB drive for marker file PUPXUSB...
checking any cd-rom drive for file IMAGE.GZ...
file found on CD-ROM drive I
select drive boot options
1.PFILE=pup001-none-262144
2.acpi=off PFILE=pup001-none-262144
3.PFILE=ask (choose pupxxx name and location)
4.acpi=off PFILE=ask (choose pupxxx name and location)
choice 1 , 2,3,4 get this msg.
LINLD v0.97
kernel command line:
root=/dev/ram0 PFILE=pup001-none-262144 [or]acpi=off PFILE=pup001-none-262144[or]PFILE=ask[or]acpi=off PFILE=ask
rm-size is too big
A:\>
now if I set the BIOS to start with the CD-ROM I get..
ISOLINUX 3.11 2005-09-02 isolinux: image checksum error, sorry...
boot failed: press a key to retry..
If I press a key or turn the laptop off I get same mgs.
I also get the same above msg. When I tried Featherlinux

I know it is a lot to take in but if anybody has any ideas I would love to hear em. Even though I know almost nada about computers I want to learn by working stuff out and I am learnig new stuff every time I turn it on.
Once again thank you to all you guys for the help

_________________
I'm just a passing thought in this world
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Wed 05 Apr 2006, 03:46    Post subject:  

pelokwin, from the error messages you get it sounds like you either have a corrupted Puppy CD (perhaps a bad download? - check the iso file with the md5sum program) or you could have a hardware problem with your ThinkPad CDROM drive.

Does the drive work with other CDs you've burned?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pelokwin


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Location: New Jersey, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Wed 05 Apr 2006, 09:52    Post subject:  

pakt, I have not had a chance to check the iso file but I will try it tonight. Do you think the fact I am using dial-up to download the live cd could mean I am not getting the whole thing?
As far as the cd drive Question it has played burnt (music) cds and large file transfers{spreadsheet and desktop enhansements whitch I have removed since then but worked fine}. I do know it will not play cd-rw, but this is the first time I have tried something like this.
pelokwin

_________________
I'm just a passing thought in this world
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Wed 05 Apr 2006, 10:21    Post subject:  

pelokwin wrote:
Do you think the fact I am using dial-up to download the live cd could mean I am not getting the whole thing?


I have successfully downloaded Puppy myself using dial-up, but there have been occasional reports on the forum of bad downloads. The only way you can find out if the iso is good is by checking the "checksum" of the file. Do this by running in a rxvt terminal:

# md5sum puppy-1.0.8r1-mozilla.iso

and comparing the number you get with the contents of puppy-1.0.8r1-mozilla.iso.md5.txt

Note: There is a DOS version of md5sum available. Get it here: http://puppylinux.com/download/md5sum.exe

Good luck,
Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
toddyjoe

Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 121

PostPosted: Thu 06 Apr 2006, 17:25    Post subject:  

I probably cannot help much based on that info except a couple of things caught my eye.

First, I know from experience with Windows XP that an "image checksum error" or "Bad Image Checksum" error can be due a damaged installation file or folder OR due to one or more RAM modules installed in your computer being faulty or incompatible with your computer. Perhaps this error message relates back to the odd 79MB of RAM you identified earlier? Are you able to access to the RAM module(s) on the underside compartment of the computer and identify what RAM types and values are in the system? Perhaps you are getting the odd 79MB of RAM and the image checksum error because of a damaged or incompatible RAM module.

Second, I notice your Thinkpad failed to boot after trying the LINLD program for booting. I also could not get the LINLD bootloader to work on my Thinkpad 310ED with Puppy. I got errors very similar to the ones your computer is reporting, although not identical error language. Two other common bootloader options, LOADLIN.EXE and TINY.EXE, also did not work perfectly with my 310ED and Puppy. The only bootloader program that works without flaws on my laptop with Puppy is GRUB.EXE which can be found inside the PupWin98.zip package. That is the one I am using now. There is probably a simple way to adapt the PupWin98 package to boot your computer from a floppy disk or even a CD-ROM but I have not tried it. That probably would not eliminate any checksum errors though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pelokwin


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Location: New Jersey, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri 07 Apr 2006, 02:09    Post subject:  

toddyjoe,
I was not able to check the ram but I know where to get at it but thanks to your link I was able to get limited specs on my T.P.

Processor Intel Pentium 166 MHz with MMX
Level 1 Cache 16 kB
Level 2 Cache 256kB L2
RAM 16MB + expansion up to 80MB total max
RAM type 64-bit EDO SO-DIMM
Hard Drive type type= 3.0 GB, 13 ms
Hard Drive transfer speed untested (max)
CD-ROM internal, 8-20X
Screen 12.1 inch color, 65536 colors, active TFT, 100:1 contrast
Video Processor NeoMagic MagicGraph128ZV (NM2093), on PCI 2.1 bus
Video RAM 1.125 MB embedded
Video Resolution (LCD) 800x600 16-bit color
Video Resolution (CRT) 1024x768 256 color (max)
Ports Serial, Parallel, PCMCIA (2), PS/2, video, infrared
Mouse Trackpoint (eraserhead)
PCMCIA Slots 2 (two type II or one type III)
PCMCIA CardBus compatibility? No.
PCMCIA Controller CL-PD6729 (PCMCIA spec 2.1 compatible)
Sound Hardware Sound Blaster Pro TM
Battery Type Lithium Ion (non-intelligent)
Weight (PC) 7.0 pounds (3.2 kg) with battery
Weight (AC adaptor) ?
Thickness 2.4 inches (62 mm)
AC Adaptor Output ? V, ? A, 35 watts max
Modem None

Right off I notice the ram as 80 max so hey is something not right? To Pakt when I starte to find out about Linux I tried feather first and the cd ran and I got the msg. telling me how to boot it but never booted as for my puppy iso when I put it in my desktop and click on it , it starts installing I tried to do the check sum but I screwed something up. At this page ftp://ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/

do I download everything and place the iso on a disk and the rest on the laptop? I think my best bet is to start from scrach after I give the T.P. a look over.

_________________
I'm just a passing thought in this world
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Fri 07 Apr 2006, 02:45    Post subject:  

pelokwin wrote:
At this page ftp://ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/
do I download everything and place the iso on a disk and the rest on the laptop? I think my best bet is to start from scrach after I give the T.P. a look over.

You only need to download puppy-1.0.8r1-mozilla.iso - no other files are needed. This is the CD-ROM image that you burn to a CD to make a bootable Puppy CD.

I almost forgot, you also need to download puppy-1.0.8r1-mozilla.iso.md5.txt. This contains the md5sum checksum to compare with.

Then do the md5sum check as I mentioned, before burning the image to CD so you're sure the download went OK.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pelokwin


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 137
Location: New Jersey, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri 07 Apr 2006, 08:26    Post subject:  

thanks I did not have the txt file..I thought it was in the iso file
even though it is a lot of work would it work if I placed puppy on the HD and got rid of the crappy win95? oh and a guy at my job said bill "monopaly" gates is trying to buy the "source code" of Linux...any truth?

_________________
I'm just a passing thought in this world
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 11 [151 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0933s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0043s) ][ GZIP on ]