Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 29 Aug 2014, 06:19
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Slacko B2
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 14 of 16 [234 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 Next
Author Message
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 16 Sep 2011, 16:31    Post subject:  

nooby wrote:
"CPUtemp works fine in Slacko" yes I got curious and tested it and it sure does. On my Netbook it show 47C not sure what that is in F.


Ha ha.. divide by 5, multiply by 9, and add 32! 116.6 deg F.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Fri 16 Sep 2011, 16:35    Post subject:  

Do you mean like this?

Code:

#this file called from rc.sysinit
#you can edit this file
#When firewall is installed, will append lines to this file...
modprobe evdev

if [ -x /etc/rc.d/rc.firewall ]; then
  /etc/rc.d/rc.firewall start
fi
modprobe evdev
modprobe coretemp


Edit Yes that worked. The Hardware info and Sensors showed 45C
Have not tested in urxvt though

Last edited by nooby on Fri 16 Sep 2011, 16:37; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 16 Sep 2011, 16:35    Post subject:  

nooby wrote:
Do you mean like this?

Code:

#this file called from rc.sysinit
#you can edit this file
#When firewall is installed, will append lines to this file...
modprobe evdev

if [ -x /etc/rc.d/rc.firewall ]; then
  /etc/rc.d/rc.firewall start
fi
modprobe evdev
modprobe coretemp


or should one take away the evdev or do like this

#this file called from rc.sysinit
#you can edit this file
#When firewall is installed, will append lines to this file...
modprobe evdev

if [ -x /etc/rc.d/rc.firewall ]; then
/etc/rc.d/rc.firewall start
fi
modprobe evdev coretemp
or like this modprobe evdev, coretemp

yes, the first one [code Wink ]

Last edited by 01micko on Fri 16 Sep 2011, 16:36; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 16 Sep 2011, 16:36    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
if you put "modprobe coretemp" in /etc/rc.d/rc.local that should be a decent work around. Thanks.


Works fine on my lappy thanks.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 16 Sep 2011, 16:37    Post subject:  

Dave, did you try abiword and gnumeric?
_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Fri 16 Sep 2011, 16:39    Post subject:  

Sorry I edited and you wrote faster than I edited it.

Now tested in terminal and console and cli and urxvt too.
# sensors
coretemp-isa-0000
Adapter: ISA adapter
Core 0: +45.0 C (crit = +90.0 C)

#

so the CPUtemp pet is not needed now when one know how to get things going.

Would that work in all puppies?

Last edited by nooby on Fri 16 Sep 2011, 16:40; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 16 Sep 2011, 16:39    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
Dave, did you try abiword and gnumeric?


Not yet... downloaded ready though Smile

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 16 Sep 2011, 16:52    Post subject:  

nooby wrote:


so the CPUtemp pet is not needed now when one know how to get things going.

Would that work in all puppies?


Likely it would, though I'm not sure why it isn't loading automatically, still need to find out why.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Fri 16 Sep 2011, 20:14    Post subject:  

Trying to run woof-gui in B2, I get the following error. I noticed it first in 3HD. If I have gtkdialog3-7.21 from the Slacko repo installed, woof-gui runs OK, but if I install gtkdialog4, I get this error, and it does something weird to the gtkdialog, gtkdialog3, and gtkdialog4 in /usr/sbin--it turns them *all* into symlinks, circular ones. This just happened in a fresh install of B2. I notice that the gtkdialog3 and gtkdialog4 pets arrange the symlinks differently.

Code:
# ./woof_gui
./woof_gui: ./woof_gui_tabs: /usr/sbin/gtkdialog3: bad interpreter: Too many levels of symbolic links
#
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 16 Sep 2011, 20:39    Post subject:  

Ok, I'll remove gtkdialog3 from slacko repo, we are not shipping with gtkdialog3, only 4 so gtkdialog3 becomes a symlink to gtkdialog, it's probably messed up because gtkdialog3 was at one point the actual exec. I actually had the same problem with B2 and the ls exec. It certainly makes sense to put symlinks in the pinstall.sh ala slackware's doinst.sh. I might just do that from now on...
_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 16 Sep 2011, 21:42    Post subject:  

Here's the 3 NO-X pets I have been working on.

*help_NOX is just a dialog prog that aims to be newby friendly offering to download links browser, connect to the net if not connected, connect to IRC chat and download video drivers (doing a test on your card). Yell HELP on the commandline to start the program.

*pns_tool_pup is a hacked version of Porteus Network Setup Tool to comply with Puppy. Thanks to the author fanthom. Be aware it will screw up SNS and other network settings, It is designed to work outside of X but I also created a menu entry for it and it runs in rxvt with a dark grey background. EDIT: Added a sleep in gui mode to catch the end messages

*pmirc is the smallest chat client there is, tiny in size but it gets the job done. Modded very slightly from the original by going-nuts. It also runs outside of X. Invoke by running pmirc.

*links web browser, it's very bare but is fast and fun, no menu entry, type links on the commandline. (if you drop to console and run HELP then it should be offered for download, so no attachment Smile )

Have fun!
pns_tool_pup-0.2.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  pns_tool_pup-0.2.pet 
Filesize  4.8 KB 
Downloaded  200 Time(s) 
help_NOX-0.3.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  help_NOX-0.3.pet 
Filesize  3.07 KB 
Downloaded  177 Time(s) 
pmirc-0.2.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  pmirc-0.2.pet 
Filesize  2.89 KB 
Downloaded  196 Time(s) 

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Last edited by 01micko on Fri 16 Sep 2011, 23:05; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9059
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 16 Sep 2011, 22:34    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
if you put "modprobe coretemp" in /etc/rc.d/rc.local that should be a decent work around. Thanks.

EDIT: that doesn't work for me, "no such device".


What processor do you have? Not all machines will load the coretemp module.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 16 Sep 2011, 22:37    Post subject:  

Quote:
What processor do you have? Not all machines will load the coretemp module.

Athlon X2, nvidia forcedeth board, however CPUTemp works fine so no bother to me.. just intriguing why the module wont load for those who have the compatible HW.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9059
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 16 Sep 2011, 22:44    Post subject:  

My Athlon box won't load coretemp either. But it uses kxtemp instead which is loaded automatically.

Coretemp is used by many, but not all, Intel machines.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5721
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat 17 Sep 2011, 00:34    Post subject:  

Slacko/LXDE live on a box with 256 mb ram and no swap.

# free
total used free shared buffers
Mem: 246960 241392 5568 0 33808
Swap: 0 0 0
Total: 246960 241392 5568
Slacko-256 mb ram-no swap.png
 Description   
 Filesize   77.85 KB
 Viewed   718 Time(s)

Slacko-256 mb ram-no swap.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 14 of 16 [234 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0853s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0077s) ][ GZIP on ]