Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Dec 2014, 01:38
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-520 Final
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 11 [154 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 771
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 09:55    Post subject:  

Hi 8bit

Wifi usually works for me by - Using frisbee only.
Don't use connection wizard.

You probably need to re-boot pfix=ram.

I think you are ok using 32bit - but only after installing
the 64-to 32.sfs in the FD500 sfs repo.

HTH - very best regards - Ray
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 841
Location: Union New Jersey USA

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 17:28    Post subject: Thanks & One New Quirk  

Hi All;

Thanks again kirk & jamesbond for your excellent work.

No real problems on my system. Just one new quirk. In previous versions I was able to run not only "Aurora" --firefox as spot-- but also Opera64 and a Firefox64 nightly build, both of the latter, from directories on /mnt/home. Sorry, I don't recall which Fatdog 64 version I ran last (5?, 7?). At any rate, although I can run Opera64 from mnt/home, neither Firefox5-64 bit, nor the latest Firefox9-64 bit could be launched.
Having failed in that endeavor, I created a second desktop /usr/share/application named "Aurora" by saving the firefox.desktop under that name, specifying a different icon, and erased the "-spot" argument from firefox.desktop's exec argument. After starting firefox, I deleted /.mozilla, and created a symlink to .mozilla in a folder on mnt/home. Now when I start Aurora it has the pristine bookmarks and settings, while starting firefox gives me my usual bookmarks; tools and settings.
Just wondered if anyone had any better ideas, suggestions or comments.

mikesLr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
joe0855

Joined: 05 Oct 2010
Posts: 60
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 19:08    Post subject:  

Hey 8-bit,

I was able to get wireless on my Toshiba Satellite L755-5216 laptop by:
1) installing 'firmware-realtek_0.28_all.deb' found on:
Quote:
http://packages.debian.org/squeeze/all/firmware-realtek/download

2) installing Realtek wireless driver pet found on:
Quote:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=462469#462469

3) running Network Wizard (versus using Frisbee)

Any questions, just ask. Good luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4507
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 19:46    Post subject: ScreenShot of Hardinfo issues  

I may have asked this before on this thread, but I can't find it. Who is to report this to Hardinfo group? Even though it has those 2 problems (RAM & MB), this is a very good addition to Hardinfo. It offers a nice Computer view. And, is there a way that when Hardinfo opens, it opens to the Computer view as the default view?
Hardinfo latest version has a problem on its Computer Page.png
 Description   The Computer Line of Hardinfo is NOT reporting correctly.
 Filesize   120.86 KB
 Viewed   2249 Time(s)

Hardinfo latest version has a problem on its Computer Page.png


_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile

Last edited by gcmartin on Mon 12 Sep 2011, 12:00; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3469
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 20:04    Post subject:  

As it is a cut down wizard = Epic Fail on this Toshiba.

What point was that....finally thought I had a winner.

Yes the lights run on the router...but zip.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=562899#562899

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
joe0855

Joined: 05 Oct 2010
Posts: 60
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 20:32    Post subject:  

Cthisbear,

Any luck with what I suggested to 8-bit, a couple of posts before yours?

Namely:
1) installing 'firmware-realtek_0.28_all.deb' found on:
http://packages.debian.org/squeeze/all/firmware-realtek/download

2) installing Realtek wireless driver pet found on:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=462469#462469

3) running Network Wizard (versus using Frisbee)


While I hate that someone else is experiencing the same frustration as I am with my Toshiba, I'm glad I'm not alone. I will keep trying to find a solution. Hands down, I prefer any Puppy and/or its derivatives for speed and portability (vs other distros).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1437
Location: florida

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 21:14    Post subject:  

Quote:
1) installing 'firmware-realtek_0.28_all.deb' found on:
http://packages.debian.org/squeeze/all/firmware-realtek/download

2) installing Realtek wireless driver pet found on:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=462469#462469

3) running Network Wizard (versus using Frisbee)


Step 1 is not not necessary, that firmware is already in there. Step two is not a good idea if those are 32bit pet packages.

Quote:
although I can run Opera64 from mnt/home, neither Firefox5-64 bit, nor the latest Firefox9-64 bit could be launched.


If you're trying to run binaries from mozilla, they need at least the dbus pet installed, maybe more. Run Firefox from the terminal and see what error messages you get.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2232
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 23:14    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
I may have asked this before on this thread, but I can't find it. Who is to report this to Hardinfo group? Even though it has those 2 problems (RAM & MB), this is a very good addition to Hardinfo. It offers a nice Computer view. And, is there a way that when Hardinfo opens, it opens to the Computer view as the default view?

The hardinfo code has not been updated since August 2010. Look here: https://github.com/lpereira/hardinfo/blob/master/modules/devices.c and go to line 175. What do you see? Very Happy

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3398
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 23:27    Post subject:  

joe0855 wrote:
Hey 8-bit,

I was able to get wireless on my Toshiba Satellite L755-5216 laptop by:
1) installing 'firmware-realtek_0.28_all.deb' found on:
Quote:
http://packages.debian.org/squeeze/all/firmware-realtek/download

2) installing Realtek wireless driver pet found on:
Quote:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=462469#462469

3) running Network Wizard (versus using Frisbee)

Any questions, just ask. Good luck!


Does this mean that the selection of rtl8192se in the network wizard does not include the firmware?
EDIT: I just downloaded the deb file and will let you know how it goes.

I could understand how not having the supporting firmware could cause the problem.
It is kind of a cache 22 though. You need internet access to get the firmware install that is needed to access the internet.
That firmware, if needed, should be made part of Fatdog64 or at least have a downloadable pet of it that can be installed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3398
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Mon 12 Sep 2011, 00:49    Post subject:  

Kirk,
I tried running the network wizard and it was a no-go at finding my Realtek 8192se wireless device.
I saved my session back to cd thinking that a reboot would help.
Still no wireless device by either network wizard or frisbe.
Hardinfo sees the device, but the apps do not.
I am going to try that other driver from technosaurus and hope.
Windows 7 64bit has no problems and it uses a 32bit driver for the wifi device.

If you have some insight into solving this, I sure would like to know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
puppyluvr


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 3229
Location: Chickasha Oklahoma

PostPosted: Mon 12 Sep 2011, 00:57    Post subject:  

Very Happy Hello,
Testing FD64 520..
Had limited success with previous versions, as my wireless card would refuse to turn on, no matter what.. (Keyswitch)..
Anyhow, So far...
Booted straight to desktop, correct res, etc..
Smoking fast, just amazing...

Wireless switches on!!! Cool
However... ( I guess there is always a `however`..LOL)
My machine uses a rt5390 card, which I (obviously) have not compiled against 3.03, meaning I must use ndiswrapper and the 2860 win driver..
Driver loads OK, but if I scan for a network...Boom, down goes Fatdog, either to the command line, and recoverable, or a direct freeze up...

Machine is a Compaq CQ-56..
2.2gb, 2 gb ram, 1 gb swap...

Anyhow... Very fast, every other thing works well..
Did I mention very fast... Wink

_________________
Close the Windows, and open your eyes, to a whole new world
http://puppylinuxstuff.meownplanet.net/puppyluvr/
Puppy Linux Users Group on Facebook

Puppy since 2.15CE...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3398
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Mon 12 Sep 2011, 01:36    Post subject:
Subject description: Loading modules with network wizard
 

I tried loading the module for my wired network card which was already recognized when I started the wizard.
It said no network interfaces found.
When I tried the rtl8192se driver, got the same.
Is the wizard broken?
No wifi on the laptop is a no go for me.
Puppy Lucid 520 booted from a USB stick works fine including WIFI.
Frisbe does me no good, since it can find no WIFI devices,

Oh well, Till this gets worked out, I will just have to wait.

I am connected from my laptop.
But........
I have booted from Puppy Lucid 520 from a USB stick. I am using the built in rtl8192se device and it is working fine.
So I think wireless on Fatdog64 still needs work or something got messed up between earlier test versions and the final one.
Also, I have a Cisco Linksys USB wireless device that works fine on other Puppy versions.
It was recognized in Fatdog64, but a message poped up saying it was down.
When I tried to raise it with wlan up, it failed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3469
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Mon 12 Sep 2011, 04:14    Post subject:  

" I tried running the network wizard and it was a no-go
at finding my Realtek 8192se wireless device.
I saved my session back to cd thinking that a
reboot would help.
Still no wireless device by either network wizard or
frisbe.Hardinfo sees the device, but the apps do not. "

:::::::::::

" I tried loading the module for my wired network card
which was already recognized when I started the wizard.
It said no network interfaces found.
When I tried the rtl8192se driver, got the same.
Is the wizard broken?
No wifi on the laptop is a no go for me."

""""""""

" I have booted from Puppy Lucid 520 from a USB stick."

Must try that.
My trouble is I get a Puppy with sound...no wireless.
Or Xvesa or Xorg fails...first boot.
Or I got Puppy 5.28 working with wireless, after I install a pet...
but no sound.
5.29...sound >> but no wireless

"""""""""""

" Cthisbear,

Any luck with what I suggested to 8-bit, a couple of posts before yours?

No good...but thanks.
Nothing shows on first boot...this Acer.
Tried a few things...getting desperate.
As soon as I restart xserver with your fix...wireless shows.
If I only use Debian...but no pet...wireless still shows.

I tried all sorts of combinations...to beat it.
I am not a one idea fixee' person.
Off the wall solutions sometimes give me a good result.
But not this week.

I have spent hoursssssssssssssss ...on this.
Haven't tested so many Pups in yonks.

Also tried >> squeeze-5.0.0.3-SCSI.iso...today.
Sees wireless....not network.

"""""""""

" Step 1 is not not necessary, that firmware is already in there."
But it shows up zilch.

And I can cheat if I have to.
I have made many a wireless post in the last months.

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=71334

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Mon 12 Sep 2011, 05:22    Post subject:  

chris

I'm no expert on this, but maybe its a kernel compiled drivers thing that could be cured by using different compile setup, or a change of kernel?

....but don't ask me how.... Sad

also see http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=54884

scsijon reports the same audio working here using Puppy Squeeze Reborn 4.9.9.1 Alpha 2

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=548743

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1437
Location: florida

PostPosted: Mon 12 Sep 2011, 09:05    Post subject:  

If your having problems with one of these wifi devices:

RTL8188CE/RTL8192CE

RTL8191SE/RTL8192SE

RTL8192DE

I've compiled the proprietary driver for it. You can get it here.

http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/fatdog/pets/500/rtl8192ce-92se-92de-kernel-3.0.3.pet

I don't have one of these devices, so I can't test it. The rtl8192se is supposed to be supported in the 3.0 linux kernel, but it looks like it has some problems. So try the package above. You might want to start with a new save file if you've been trying to fix the included one. Also this pet overwrites the linux 3.0 rtl8192 drivers.


I've also compiled the proprietary driver for RT5390-5392 and maybe rt2860. It's here:

http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/fatdog/pets/500/RT5390_RT5392-kernel-3.0.3.pet

You may have to blacklist or delete any rt2x00 drivers that claim this device, supposedly the rt2x00 drivers support it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 11 [154 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1260s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0286s) ][ GZIP on ]