Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 21 Nov 2019, 11:01
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse 64 5.12 Beta 1
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 10 [149 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Author Message
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12778
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 20 Sep 2011, 18:18    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
I had a similar problem with Wary last year. Seems to print OK with one Office processor and not with another. Can't find the documentation, but could a desktop font or could a package font cause this problem?

Probably not. It is more likely due to a mis-match between the version of CUPS in Wary and the version against which the office package was built.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2460
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue 20 Sep 2011, 19:40    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Jim1911 wrote:
Now only failure is with lo or ooo.

Since we can no longer reproduce the "bounding box" error, my only other suggestion is to test the Fatdog Libreoffice.
Fatdog's Libreoffice has the same problem printing, also it gives the same "General Error" on load/save as the other one did. Incidentally, the OOO 3.4 that I used works fine in Fatdog.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12778
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 20 Sep 2011, 19:58    Post subject:  

Jim1911 wrote:
Fatdog's Libreoffice has the same problem printing, also it gives the same "General Error" on load/save as the other one did.

Are you sure that you unloaded 3.4 before you loaded 3.3? I am not seeing either of those problems in 3.3.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2460
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue 20 Sep 2011, 20:22    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Jim1911 wrote:
Fatdog's Libreoffice has the same problem printing, also it gives the same "General Error" on load/save as the other one did.

Are you sure that you unloaded 3.4 before you loaded 3.3? I am not seeing either of those problems in 3.3.
Yes,it was removed. I've also tried LO 3.4.3.rc2_64, prepared with 01micko's "Get LibreOffice download and install LibreOffice". It doesn't print, also does not have the open/save "General Error" that the others have. LO 3.4.3.rc2_64 will not print in Fatdog 64-520 either although 3.3 works fine.

Success, I removed LO 3.4.3.rc2_64 using Bootloader and added 3.3.1, rebooted and tried again. After reboot I did use Pfind to remove elements of 3.4 that Bootloader missed. This time 3.3.1 worked fine, so as you stated the problem is probably due to "the version against which the office package was built." since both packages that fail were prepared in LHP.

We've been chasing the wrong dog. 01micko has done some updates on his application, so I used his latest version 0.10 to built the latest testing version of Libreoffice on both LHP and Fatdog, version 3.4.3.rc2_64 which fails to print on both. I also built the stable version 3.3.4_64 which works when built on either Fatdog 64-520 or LHP 64-512, so the print problem and "General Error" is with the 3.4 series versions of Libreoffice not Fatdog or LHP. Thanks for sticking with this rcrsn51, you kept us on track.

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Wed 21 Sep 2011, 16:17    Post subject: aufs; Default Apps Chooser; CUPS  

I think I have solved the aufs file system errors I've seen with kernel 3.0.3 and aufs 3.0-20110815. So after re-compiling both I found it helps in the init script to pause a second or so after the layers are loop mounted, but before mounting the union. Then after the union, run a simple test on the aufs xino tables:
Code:
find /pup_new -ls 1>/dev/null 2>/tmp/layertest.log
The layer test can also be run from a terminal on the desktop:
Code:
find / ! -wholename "/proc/*" -ls >/dev/null
If there is no output then no aufs errors were found, and so far also no aufs errors appear in /var/log/messages. Very Happy


Jim1911 and Rcrsn51,

Thank you for exploring various possibilities and trouble-shooting CUPS 1.4.2 in L64-5.12. I have not had time to work on this as yet, but plan to have a go at compiling a more recent CUPS and then compiling gtk+2-2.24.4 against it for a future release.

I'm curious if you have recommendations for which CUPS version I should try to compile. Slack 13.37 has 1.4.6, while http://ftp.easysw.com/pub/cups/ has 1.4.8 and 1.5.0 as well as many earlier versions.


sc0ttman,

Very good ideas, NLS support would be awesome! I've attached my work below.

-TaZoC
defaults-chooser-files-110919-LHP.tar.gz
Description  Lighthouse 64 Def Apps Chooser files
(not a Pet, for development/curiosity only)
gz

 Download 
Filename  defaults-chooser-files-110919-LHP.tar.gz 
Filesize  5.23 KB 
Downloaded  238 Time(s) 

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 8732
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 21 Sep 2011, 16:24    Post subject:  

FWIW..

TazOC, slacko ships with cups-1.4.6 direct from slackware. It has probably been the least trouble. The only hack applied is the authentication hack for root user. (also it follows the default woof template). the only printing problems that have been reported have been my fault for not including the correct libusb. I don't know if this would be the same for x86_64.

z_spup_cups_authentication_fix-002.pet. This hack has been the same for almost a year.

Cheers

_________________
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12778
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 21 Sep 2011, 17:01    Post subject: Re: aufs; Default Apps Chooser; CUPS  

tazoc wrote:
I'm curious if you have recommendations for which CUPS version I should try to compile. Slack 13.37 has 1.4.6, while http://ftp.easysw.com/pub/cups/ has 1.4.8 and 1.5.0 as well as many earlier versions.

When you read the CUPS bug reports, almost none of them apply to the Puppy environment. I can't see a problem with keeping your current version. (Personally, I think that CUPS 1.3.11 is the superior release.)

It would be nice if some other users would test printing. It may be that our current GTK-CUPS patch is good enough. I now suspect that Jim's and my adventures had nothing to do with the patch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Wed 21 Sep 2011, 20:18    Post subject: LibreOffice 3.4.2 printing workaround  

I found that if LibreOffice 3.4.2 fails to print, from the LO application,

Choose File -> Print -> Select your Printer -> Properties -> Device

In the 'Printer Language type' drop-down change 'PDF' to 'PostScript (Level from driver)' -> OK -> Print.

LO doesn't seem to save the configuration globally, because opening a new document resets that property back to PDF, so I must repeat the steps for each new document.

Printing from Abiword or Firefox was OK. That's with my Canon MP560; try it with your printer...
-TaZoC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Barburo


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 298

PostPosted: Wed 21 Sep 2011, 21:14    Post subject: Testing L64 512 b  

... more on testing

I am using the Compiz Desktop and I quite like it. It must share the titlebar with openbox but gives you the C-F effects. The rightclick desktop context menu works well too.
Can you tell me what is the setting to change to stop the screen contracting to the four desktops whenever the cursor is top left? (Searched but can't find it in settings).

I downloaded the KDE and the Gvfs .sfs files as suggested and rebooted. Then used WM switcher to try KDE.
I get this error:
Quote:
kstartupconfig4 does not exist. Error code 27. Check your installation.

When using the WM switcher to Xfce I get this error:
Quote:
Could not look up internet address for L64-512b - sda5. This will prevent Xfce from operating correctly. It may be possible to add L64-512b - sda5 to etc/hosts.
I did that but the error persists. ( L64-512b - sda5 is what I changed the system name in etc/hostname from Mariner so I see in gkrellm what version of LHP I'm using and where it's located).

Xfce does open but with large fonts - perhaps this is a characteristic of Xfce. I cannot change the background in Xfce.

I Tried using WM to switch to LXDE from Xfce - it would only do this if I pressed Ctl-Alt-Backspace.

I still cannot change background in LXDE - right click on desktop has no effect - no menu displayed.

So several things not quite right for me in L64-512b but I do like several of the extras you've worked on and included.

sys-info file attached

B.
sys-info-110921.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  sys-info-110921.gz 
Filesize  10.24 KB 
Downloaded  263 Time(s) 

_________________
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5810TZ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12778
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 21 Sep 2011, 22:36    Post subject: Re: LibreOffice 3.4.2 printing workaround  

tazoc wrote:
In the 'Printer Language type' drop-down change 'PDF' to 'PostScript (Level from driver)' -> OK -> Print.

That makes sense. The basic issue here is whether applications are sending data to CUPS in PDF or PS form.

There are several ways that this can go wrong. If an application goes through the GTK CUPS backend, then the backend and CUPS must agree on the format. I suspect that's why our hack works. The Fatdog version of /usr/lib/gtk/.../libprintbackend-cups.so is the correct match to LH's CUPS. The version with your newer GTK has it wrong.

The other pitfall occurs when there is a mismatched version of CUPS that is missing the required filter to process the PDF/PS data when it arrives.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12778
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 21 Sep 2011, 23:02    Post subject: Re: LibreOffice 3.4.2 printing workaround  

tazoc wrote:
Printing from Abiword or Firefox was OK. That's with my Canon MP560; try it with your printer...

Printing now works for me from all apps. I suspect that the difference between Abiword and Libreoffice has to do with dynamic vs static builds. Abiword prints through the host machine's GTK-CUPS backend, so it works once we got the backend fixed. But Libreoffice hooks directly to CUPS, so it must send the data in the expected form.

What I still don't understand is how GTK and CUPS agree on what format to use when they are compiled.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 13:13    Post subject: Re: Testing L64 512 b  

Barburo wrote:
Can you tell me what is the setting to change to stop the screen contracting to the four desktops whenever the cursor is top left? (Searched but can't find it in settings).
Right-click Fusion-icon in the sys tray -> Settings Manager -> Desktop -> uncheck Expo.
Quote:
I downloaded the KDE and the Gvfs .sfs files as suggested and rebooted. Then used WM switcher to try KDE.
I get this error:
Quote:
kstartupconfig4 does not exist. Error code 27. Check your installation.
Thanks for the sys-info. I would change your Grub config entry kernel line from
Code:
psubdir=L64-512 pdev=sda5 pmedia=atahd
to
Code:
pmedia=atahd pdev1=sda5 psubdir=L64-512 pfix=fsck
(pdev1 instead of pdev, add pfix=fsck) Reboot to apply the changes. See also md5 notes below.
Quote:
When using the WM switcher to Xfce I get this error:
Quote:
Could not look up internet address for L64-512b - sda5. This will prevent Xfce from operating correctly. It may be possible to add L64-512b - sda5 to etc/hosts.
I did that but the error persists. ( L64-512b - sda5 is what I changed the system name in etc/hostname from Mariner so I see in gkrellm what version of LHP I'm using and where it's located).
The hostname can't have any spaces, use Menu -> Setup -> Personalize Settings to change the host name system-wide and restart X. (see tool tip in Personalize Settings.) Otherwise disregard the Xfce message for now.
Quote:
Xfce does open but with large fonts - perhaps this is a characteristic of Xfce. I cannot change the background in Xfce.
Restart X to make sure rox or pcmanfm aren't still active. Open Xfce Settings Manager from the desktop menu in Xfce -> Appearance -> Fonts -> adjust the DPI setting up or down as desired. Click on Desktop in the Xfce Settings Manager for the background. Might be a display bug though. I had weird problems with the background with 2 monitors active.
Quote:
I Tried using WM to switch to LXDE from Xfce - it would only do this if I pressed Ctl-Alt-Backspace.
I have the same behavior here. Working on a fix for that.
Quote:
I still cannot change background in LXDE - right click on desktop has no effect - no menu displayed.
Type
Code:
pcmanfm --desktop-pref
in a terminal. Reboot with the changes to Grub above. If that doesn't help, check the md5sums by copying click-to-verify-mariner from the ISO into /mnt/home/L64-512/ and click on it. If KDE still won't start check its md5sum. Some files from the KDE SFS appear to be missing.
Quote:
So several things not quite right for me in L64-512b but I do like several of the extras you've worked on and included.
Thank you for the feedback and thorough beta-testing. Helps ensure that the the next one is better.
-TaZoC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2460
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 14:43    Post subject:  

Hi TazOC,

Kirk has posted this on the Bibletime thread "I've uploaded a pet for Bibletime-2.8.1 to the Fatdog64 repo. It has a couple of bug fixes patched in. It requires the qt4, clucene, and sword packages install. Please note the the qt4 package requires a reboot. Also, I haven't tested this much."

I installed it on Fatdog and LHP and it works, however on LHP it breaks the KDE WM and does not have the menus as your compilation of Bibletime 2,8 did also. The Menus are correct on Fatdog. However there may be a clue as to why the menus don't work on LHP. Notice the difference in fonts in the following desktops. I have no idea as to why they are different since Kirk's pets were installed on both distributions. I was unable to determine which of Kirk's pets broke KDE.

Another problem is that the "Bookshelf Manager" does not work, see the Bibletime thread for additional comments regarding Bibletime for Fatdog 64.

EDIT: Kirk's already determined that the Bookshelf Manager problem was caused by some missing QT4 files and has posted the corrected version.

Hopefully, Bibletime, which is the best Linux Bible study program available can be made to work on LHP 64.

Cheers,
Jim
LHP64.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   66.08 KB
 Viewed   1524 Time(s)

LHP64.jpg

Fatdog64.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   75.45 KB
 Viewed   1587 Time(s)

Fatdog64.jpg


Last edited by Jim1911 on Fri 23 Sep 2011, 22:28; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bwh1969

Joined: 25 Oct 2010
Posts: 132
Location: Allentown, PA

PostPosted: Fri 23 Sep 2011, 18:05    Post subject: touchpad dismally slow  

Went to use this on my Asus 1201T with 64 bit Athlon Processor.

TouchPad is not usable. it takes at least a dozen swipes to get the cursor to move a across the screen. I tried using the mouse tool to increase the acceleration, but that did not do a thing.

Help?

EDIT: changed min speed and max speed and acceleration in xorg.conf to higher values. Drastic improvement. Mouse tools while running desktop are ineffective in changing settings.

Last edited by bwh1969 on Sun 25 Sep 2011, 07:43; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bwh1969

Joined: 25 Oct 2010
Posts: 132
Location: Allentown, PA

PostPosted: Fri 23 Sep 2011, 18:09    Post subject: rtl8192se wireless  

Still not in the kernel. Most linux distributions include this one, as it is somewhat common now.

I attached it the source from Realtek. Might be nice if it could be compiled into a pet for now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 10 [149 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1406s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0216s) ][ GZIP on ]