Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 20 Apr 2014, 06:33
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse 64 5.12 Beta 1
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 10 [147 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 8, 9, 10 Next
Author Message
einar

Joined: 12 Nov 2010
Posts: 161

PostPosted: Fri 09 Sep 2011, 06:02    Post subject:  

crshbndct wrote:
no window borders? <- go into compiz config settings manager, select window decoration, move window and resize window

Smile
tell me more about this savefile program!!!!



Still having trouble with this issue, i installed lhp64 5.12b1 on another nvidia laptop and that also has the no border problem. So 2 Nvidia laptops not working and a Ati laptop that works.

I found the "select window decoration" and i was turned on. not sure what you mean about "move window and resize window". Can you be more spesific. ?`

Best regards

Einar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
einar

Joined: 12 Nov 2010
Posts: 161

PostPosted: Fri 09 Sep 2011, 06:30    Post subject: requests  

Will it be possible to request .pet or .sfs packages ?`

Best regards

Einar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri 09 Sep 2011, 10:17    Post subject:  

einar wrote:
crshbndct wrote:
no window borders? <- go into compiz config settings manager, select window decoration, move window and resize window

Smile
tell me more about this savefile program!!!!



Still having trouble with this issue, i installed lhp64 5.12b1 on another nvidia laptop and that also has the no border problem. So 2 Nvidia laptops not working and a Ati laptop that works.

I found the "select window decoration" and i was turned on. not sure what you mean about "move window and resize window". Can you be more spesific. ?`

Best regards

Einar

1. To move and resize a window you need to learn how to use the little symbols in the upper right portion of the window. Place your mouse arrow on each one do a left click to see what it does.

2. To move a window, place your arrow on any blank portion of the top part of the window, left click and drag it where you want the window.

3. To resize a window, place your arrow at the right corner of the window, past the X, you will see your pointer change to a double headed arrow, then drag it in the direction that you wish to resize. Be careful of the X since it is close to the edge and if you accidentally click on it the window will close.

Just continue to experiment which is the best way to learn what you can do.

TazOC, the LH developer, is very open to software requests that improve the functionality of LH.
image-9.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   10.2 KB
 Viewed   939 Time(s)

image-9.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Fri 09 Sep 2011, 11:06    Post subject: Re: requests  

einar wrote:
Will it be possible to request .pet or .sfs packages ?`

Best regards

Einar

I have to ask this question,too
I'd like to see Seamonkey new,and software for PDF reading,PDF X-Change wiever,for example,it is application for Windows. If it is not possible,than Foxit reader or Adobe reader.
And the most important software is KM player for windows,I need something like that but NOT mplayer or similar,because kmplayer have the best subtitle rendering in the world (black borders,font shadows...)
PS I tried frontend called KMplayer but it is not even close KMplayer for windows.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Fri 09 Sep 2011, 13:53    Post subject:  

Diamond wrote:

Alsamixer is showing my onboard soundcard that is disabled.
Everything worked fine "out of the box"...
Please help!

Sound don't work agan... Tried with alsa sound wizard,don'd work either... I really don't know what to do.
Please help!
Once I manage to fix the sound,but when I restarted PC,sound was broken again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Tman


Joined: 22 Jan 2011
Posts: 811
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Fri 09 Sep 2011, 14:47    Post subject: ...
Subject description: ...
 

Diamond,


My specs are specs are not exactly the same as yours but this is how I get sound working on my main desktop:

1) run Multiple-Soundcard-Wizard, choose the right card, and restart the X-server

2) run "alsaconf" in the terminal, and go through the setup procedure

3) run "alsamixer" in the terminal to adjust the volume settings, which I find to always be too low. You might need to press "F6" first to choose the right soundcard.

4) If the sound works; reboot and save your settings.


More details can be found here: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=64841

Good luck. It took me about two months to solve my sound problem. Hopefully yours, won't take so long.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Fri 09 Sep 2011, 16:16    Post subject:  

Tried,no use.
Thank you very much for your effort,but whatever I have clicked,there is no sound.
It is obviouslly Puppy problem,in other KDE distros,I have just disabled onboard sound through mixer,and everything worked fine.
And in puppy without KDE if I haven't sound,after a few clicks everything is okay
This seems like very complicated problem.
Too bad for such great distro.

Edit: I found a bug! Yipieee:
Bug goes like this,every time I started KDE,I have to run retrovol sound mixer,and to uncheck first line. Or I will not have sound.
I hope this bug will be fixed in next relases. Than TazOc for its effort!
Kde bug #2:
Kde wont mount partitions. When I click to partition,it gives me an error,so I have to mount it manually through pmount. Any chance of some kind of automount feature ? Thanx!
And of course,I forgot to say BIG thanx to all fellows in KDE tim.. My Logitech mouse RX 250 is working better in linux!
It have 1000 dpi,and I allways had problem with it... But now it seems better.
I hope it will be even better,but this is huge improvement anyway..
Thanx!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
einar

Joined: 12 Nov 2010
Posts: 161

PostPosted: Sat 10 Sep 2011, 09:15    Post subject:  

Jim1911 wrote:
einar wrote:
crshbndct wrote:
no window borders? <- go into compiz config settings manager, select window decoration, move window and resize window

Smile
tell me more about this savefile program!!!!



Still having trouble with this issue, i installed lhp64 5.12b1 on another nvidia laptop and that also has the no border problem. So 2 Nvidia laptops not working and a Ati laptop that works.

I found the "select window decoration" and i was turned on. not sure what you mean about "move window and resize window". Can you be more spesific. ?`

Best regards

Einar

1. To move and resize a window you need to learn how to use the little symbols in the upper right portion of the window. Place your mouse arrow on each one do a left click to see what it does.

2. To move a window, place your arrow on any blank portion of the top part of the window, left click and drag it where you want the window.

3. To resize a window, place your arrow at the right corner of the window, past the X, you will see your pointer change to a double headed arrow, then drag it in the direction that you wish to resize. Be careful of the X since it is close to the edge and if you accidentally click on it the window will close.

Just continue to experiment which is the best way to learn what you can do.

TazOC, the LH developer, is very open to software requests that improve the functionality of LH.




HAHA, the borders are gone, and there are no symbols. This was a very bad joke.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Fishy

Joined: 26 Jan 2006
Posts: 200

PostPosted: Sat 10 Sep 2011, 13:30    Post subject: Spot Removal?  

Lighthouse is working extremely well, especially in my nephew's new AMD/APU system with 8 gig's of memory. All other puppies tried would lock up after a short time. This included Fatdog 520.

Two things that have caused no little annoyance are the use of spot and difficulty in making a save file.

Having the screen go blank on shut down for newbies will probably drive them away from puppy. I am not completely new and so was able to find the pupsave.config pet and get their system functional.

Being the only person om my computer I would like to remove or download a version that has all references to spot removed. The nice thing about having been around puppy for many years is running as root. Screw up and it is a simple matter to re-install, spot has added a layer of complexity that I do not want or need.

Lighthouse 512 is now at the top of my pups along with the three headed Dog.

Thank you to all the people who work hard and contribute to Puppy - a labour of Love. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rodin.s

Joined: 22 Sep 2010
Posts: 338
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Sat 10 Sep 2011, 14:50    Post subject: Kernel 3.0.3  

Russian Puppy Forum member Gerasats have made 3.0.3 kernel package and have tested it on Lighthouse 64 5.12. Maybe it could be useful for you.
Kernel package: http://www.mediafire.com/?49lv5dko1log091
Kernel patch: http://www.mediafire.com/?hjj82km10o92wgi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 3632
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sat 10 Sep 2011, 19:11    Post subject:  

Thought this might help as you continue forward. This note merely re-enforces your direction and my support of you.

You have and are creating a masterpiece for all of our use. I have no problems in any of what you do to help us.

But, sometimes it does help to give you a user perspective to validate your direction(s). This I've learned from all systems development and systems implementations I have done in the many-many times this has occurred in my career.

Firstly, your approach to providing 2 implementation of your distros is a very very good approach. For it does 2 useful things:
  • Address a need for those who just want a barebones functionality
  • Addresses a need that Mariner satisfies
Your direction for a useful, simple startup desktop implementation seems to be as follows:
  1. Addressing the LH64 barebones
    Live media boots all the way to X destop with a "standing" FirstRUN "Personalize Setting" for simple system setup needs. ....Brilliant!

  2. Addressing Mariner offering
    1. Live media boots to a text based screen offering an opportunity for a user to select some pre-desktop TOOLS that are not in the base.
    2. Then proceeding to a "standing" FirstRUN "Personalize Setting" for simple system setup needs.
    ....Brilliant Again!
I believe that any user, newbie or non-newbit, will wholehearted appreciate this OTB ability that you're providing.
What it does, is to give every users a comfortable and simple OTB solution to using his 64bit PC, usefully without installing anything or having the need to upgrade or replace any subsytem packages. This is what wins!

With the changes you are investigating, YOU are on the doorstep of a significant growth in your distro's use and all with very little complaints from users in product or system problems.

Take you time, for, we are here to help you. I think all of us appreciate how you are approaching your 64bit offering.

Thanks

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile

Last edited by gcmartin on Sat 10 Sep 2011, 19:18; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jim3630


Joined: 13 Feb 2011
Posts: 792
Location: Northern Nevada

PostPosted: Sat 10 Sep 2011, 19:15    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
Thought this might help as you continue forward. ..


Here, here. well said. 1+
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 21:18    Post subject:  

crshbndct wrote:
I am having a problem with this pup.
I boot off my usb, (with all the .sfs files copied to my hdd)
...
if i type in "puppy pfix=vesa" at the boot screen, it boots to desktop, but when i restart i have no option to create a savefile when i reboot.

should i create the savefile from within lhpup somehow?
Please use
Code:
puppy pfix=vesa nomodeset
to disable KMS until you have successfully saved your session and/or set up a video driver that works properly. For recent Nvidia GeForce/Riva/TNT (Codes NV04-NV50) that would be nouveau via xorgwizard-puppy from the CL (when X is not running).

For the latest Nvidia cards (NVC0 and possibly NV50 also) use NVIDIA-260.19.21-k2.6.35.7-L1.pet, click Update on the desktop. To get it working you may need to delete the nouveau kernel module like this
Code:
rm /lib/modules/2.6.35.7/kernel/drivers/gpu/drm/nouveau/nouveau.ko
and reboot.

As Jim1911 found, it may be necessary to continue booting with puppy pfix=vesa nomodeset until you have found a suitable display configuration. Getting the kernel, Xorg, your video card and monitor all working in unison can be very challenging. And today I found a bug in the xorgwizard script that could keep X from starting after choosing a driver in xorgwizard-puppy and then later using xorgwizard to auto configure X. I will try to post a fix if anyone has experienced this behavior. It will not fix the KMS bug discussed above, where X will start but then have a blank screen when logging out or rebooting.
einar wrote:
First i would like to thank you for all the hard work Tazoc. It`s higly appreciated Smile Many thanks from me. It will be used permanently on many of my systems.

I gave it a go yesterday on my main test laptop and my new test laptop. They are equaly speced. only differense is ATi and Nvidia gpu. On my Ati laptop everything worked, KDE with Compiz and the Ati drivers working great. On the Nvidia laptop i got the black screen when i loged off. I use Shinobars "pupsaveconfig" to fix the savefile problem. Installed the Nvidia pet and rebooted. Itstarts KDE, Compiz. but windows are borderless and i cant move them around. I have had the same problem on my ATi laptop in Lucid puppy. No idea how to solve the problem.
It sounds like C-F is starting, but the window decorator Emerald is not. Right-click fusion-icon in system tray -> Reload Window Manager. There are other settings in the same menu to experiment with. If that doesn't help, disable Compiz by choosing fusion-icon -> Select Window Manager -> Kwin (or Openbox.) C-F is unlikely to work on certain combinations of display adapters and drivers--it's been hit and miss in my experience. It won't work unless your current Window Manager has compositing support enabled. e.g., Fusion, LXDE with Compiz-Fusion, KDE or Xfce (Xfce Settings Manager -> Window Manager Tweaks -> Compositor -> Enable display compositing.) It may also need glx version 1.3 or later (Menu -> System -> Lighthouse 3D-Demo -> server glx version string.) Please check the Compiz tips page for more information.

-TaZoC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Tman


Joined: 22 Jan 2011
Posts: 811
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 22:14    Post subject: ...
Subject description: xorgwizard
 

tazoc wrote:
...

As Jim1911 found, it may be necessary to continue booting with puppy pfix=vesa nomodeset until you have found a suitable display configuration. Getting the kernel, Xorg, your video card and monitor all working in unison can be very challenging. And today I found a bug in the xorgwizard script that could keep X from starting after choosing a driver in xorgwizard-puppy and then later using xorgwizard to auto configure X. I will try to post a fix if anyone has experienced this behavior.
...


I am not sure if you read this yet, but Barry mentioned problems with Xorgwizard in his blog: http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02468
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8557
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 22:15    Post subject:  

Quote:
Having the screen go blank on shut down for newbies will probably drive them away from puppy.

This has always been a problem with certain video drivers in Puppy. One solution is to boot with "pfix=nox". This takes you to a command prompt. Then type "reboot". Now you should get a chance to run the pupsave creation procedure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 10 [147 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 8, 9, 10 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1062s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0119s) ][ GZIP on ]