Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 22 Nov 2014, 20:09
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Can't boot Puppy on my laptop - hangs
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Author Message
octathlon


Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 22:42    Post subject:  Can't boot Puppy on my laptop - hangs  

I'm so frustrated, having 3 computers and so far not able to use Puppy on any of them Sad I've read everything I can find on this site and others to get this thing to work. I'm hoping someone can tell me what is wrong in this situation:

I have a Toshiba Satellite M-series laptop with Windows XP, 1 NTFS partition using the whole hard drive, 512 MB RAM, 1.6GHz processor. I unzipped the pup001 file into the C:\ directory and booted from the Puppy CD. (I know the CD is good because it boots on my desktop, although it won't recognize its HD so that kills the deal there).

During boot-up on the laptop, it just hangs. The last few messages I copied from the screen are:
------
Intel ISA PCIC probe: not found
Hint: insmod errors can be caused by incorrect module parameters, including invalid IO or IRQ parameters.
You may find more information in syslog or the output from dmesg
PCI: No IRQ known for interrupt pin A of device 02:06.0. Please try using pci=biosirq.
yenta 02:06.0: Preassigned resource 0 busy, reconfiguring...
Yenta ISA IRQ mask 0x04f8, PCI irq0
<then a few lines of cs: IO port probe ... : excluding ... >
cs: IO port probe 0x0100-0x04ff: Unknown interrupt
Unkown interrupt.
-------

And that's where it stops. I hope someone can give me a clue.

BTW, I found a few other messages here that seem to be related to a similar problem - PCI or PCMCIA card interrupt - but none of them had gotten a response.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5785
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Thu 30 Mar 2006, 10:37    Post subject:  

I had a similar problem with my old toshiba satelite 2050. It crashed while detecting PCMCIA. I run today Damn Small on that laptop, but there might be a solution to build a new ISO without the PCMCIA-module.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
octathlon


Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu 30 Mar 2006, 13:36    Post subject:  

I'm hoping there is some kind of boot option or something I can use to ignore the PCMCIA, or some other workaround. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5283
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 31 Mar 2006, 00:20    Post subject:  

So many people on this forum seem to think that adding boot options to the live CD is an epic task!
It's dead easy; at the boot prompt enter the number (1-5) of your boot-choice, then type a space, then each additional boot option separated by a space. Your boot option is "nopcmcia".

If you want to re-gain your PCMCIA functions, it may be possible to manually load the correct modules and services once you have booted -

modprobe pcmcia_core
modprobe i82365 ## or yenta_socket, i82092, i82365, tcic
modprobe ds
rm /var/run/cardmgr.pid
cardmgr

If these modules fail to load, it could indicate that you have irq resource problems.
The first thing to check is that your bios is set for "PnP OS = NO" ... this is important for all Linux distributions.
Or it's possible that you can add other boot options which will sort out the resource allocation; examples -

pci=biosirq
pci=noacpi (no effect if you already use acpi=off)
acpi=noirq (no effect if you already use acpi=off)
noapic

Last edited by tempestuous on Fri 31 Mar 2006, 07:38; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5785
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Fri 31 Mar 2006, 02:23    Post subject:  

This was very nice information. It should be said loud and clear to all of us newbies.

I haven't seen documentation about puppy and bootoptions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
octathlon


Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Fri 31 Mar 2006, 02:28    Post subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
So many people on this forum seem to think that adding boot options to the live CD is an epic task!
It's dead easy; at the boot prompt enter the number (1-5) of your boot-choice, then type a space, then each additional boot option separated by a space. Your boot option is "nopcmcia".

... <snip> ...

pci=biosirq
pci=noacpi (no effect if you already use acpi=off)
acpi=noirq (no effect if you already use acpi=off)
noapic


Well, it's all epic, when you're a newbie Wink

Thanks for your response! I tried entering "4 nopcmcia" as my boot option, but got the same result as before. Also tried "4 pci=biosirq" and the end result was the same, although it did show different numbers on this line:
Yenta ISA IRQ mask 0x06f8, PCI irq 11

I've looked for a list of boot options like the ones you gave me but couldn't find them - do you have a link? Maybe I can try a few others, now that I know how to enter them. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5283
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 31 Mar 2006, 07:37    Post subject:  

I took note of these particular boot options when I saw various reports on the web about how they fixed hardware problems.
Somewhere on the Knoppix website there is a list of boot options ... but be careful, many of these are non-standard and will only work with Knoppix.
I just found this - http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/BootPrompt-HOWTO.html

octathlon, your laptop is ACPI-compatible, so you would be better off (in theory) not disabling ACPI.
Use boot option 1. If you specifically don't want to create a pupfile, use the additional boot option "PFILE=no"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
paulh177


Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 875
Location: ST862228

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov 2006, 17:51    Post subject:  

i'm trying various puppy install configs to find which suits me best.
my acer 5612wlm, 80GB IDEhdd, 1024MB ram wont boot puppy unless i use nopcmcia
can i have puppy 2.11 boot with nopmcia if i don't have it installed on hdd? i.e. without my having to type "puppy nopcmcia" at the boot prompt? I'm booting from live cd but with pup_save.3fs on a ntfs partition.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0650s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0100s) ][ GZIP on ]