Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 23 Oct 2014, 07:54
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Lucid Puppy 5.2.8 - Updated ISO Version 005 - APR 05 2012
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 62 of 190 [2845 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, ..., 188, 189, 190 Next
Author Message
turboscrew

Joined: 29 Nov 2011
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Tue 27 Dec 2011, 06:04    Post subject:  

So is there an instant update 004 that could be applied to full install the way described: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=70855&start=97 (bigpup)?

Do I still need to add the libgconf2-4_3.1.6.pet that playdayz talks about here: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=70855&start=111

do these "chromium-type" web browsers:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=70855&start=652
work then?

Even with athlon XP (1900+ or 2100+)?

Is the update 4 recommended?

How can I find if I already have some update?
(Installed Lupu 5.2.8 full install about a month ago.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1696

PostPosted: Tue 27 Dec 2011, 09:57    Post subject:  

playdayz wrote:
Quote:
Lucid 528.004 live pfix=ram on the Athlon XP box.Installed Chromium 16 from Quickpet.A hint, I'm posting this from SeaMonkey.

I see. I thought the illegal instruction might mean something other than libgconf. What it might mean is that Iron and Chrome 16, when they are released, might also not run on P3 and Athlon XP.


illegal instruction usually means that your processor is not fully i686 compatible. Both iron and chromium use the full i686 instruction set.
I'm not sure if early athlon XP were i686 or not but "cat /proc/cpuinfo" will tell you the processor you have and google search if it is i686 or not.
"uname -p" will tell you how the kernel sees your processor. If not i686 iron/chromium will not run. Try the original google-chrome that is i386

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jim3630


Joined: 13 Feb 2011
Posts: 792
Location: Northern Nevada

PostPosted: Wed 28 Dec 2011, 00:17    Post subject:  

otropogo wrote:

The most important task facing humanity in my view is to learn to recognize deliberate misinformation and its practitioners. Otherwise, civilization may not survive much longer.


otropogo chalk one up by deleting your post. Margaret T was the mother of the big bang of banking in GB in the 80's while holding hands with the west lead to a financial crisis everywhere except the far east. Profiting far east countries are quite happy to be laughing their way to the banks now.

as long as individuals fail to take responsibility and don't sign on the dotted line for credit they cannot afford and blame government they will repeat the same mistakes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
turboscrew

Joined: 29 Nov 2011
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Wed 28 Dec 2011, 08:32    Post subject:  

mavrothal wrote:
playdayz wrote:
Quote:
Lucid 528.004 live pfix=ram on the Athlon XP box.Installed Chromium 16 from Quickpet.A hint, I'm posting this from SeaMonkey.

I see. I thought the illegal instruction might mean something other than libgconf. What it might mean is that Iron and Chrome 16, when they are released, might also not run on P3 and Athlon XP.


illegal instruction usually means that your processor is not fully i686 compatible. Both iron and chromium use the full i686 instruction set.
I'm not sure if early athlon XP were i686 or not but "cat /proc/cpuinfo" will tell you the processor you have and google search if it is i686 or not.
"uname -p" will tell you how the kernel sees your processor. If not i686 iron/chromium will not run. Try the original google-chrome that is i386


Sorry, but it's hard to find something specific in a 62-page thread. Even the search is not very helpful.

I think someone somewhere hinted that there might be a i586 compilation. I wonder if it worked.

Anyway, I looks like with or without the libgconf2 I'm not going to have working chrome or iron? At least not a newer version?
And the instant updates are not for me?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5235
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 28 Dec 2011, 17:44    Post subject:  

From Chrome Help.
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95411
Chrome system requirements:

Linux requirements
Operating system:
Ubuntu 10.04+
Debian 6+
OpenSuSE 11.3+
Fedora Linux 14
Processor:
Intel Pentium 3 / Athlon 64 or later
Free disk space 100 MB
RAM 128 MB

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Thu 29 Dec 2011, 04:16    Post subject:  

# cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor : 0
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 6
model : 28
model name : Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N270 @ 1.60GHz
stepping : 2
cpu MHz : 1600.000
cache size : 512 KB
fdiv_bug : no
hlt_bug : no
f00f_bug : no
coma_bug : no
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 10
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe constant_tsc up arch_perfmon pebs bts aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl est tm2 ssse3 xtpr pdcm movbe lahf_lm
bogomips : 3191.89
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 32 bits physical, 32 bits virtual
power management:

I can use Chromium on that one. So have them moved to an even later one then? I think 13 was the lastest number on Chromium I tested.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rezolt

Joined: 24 Dec 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu 29 Dec 2011, 04:40    Post subject: hmmmm
Subject description: for the geniuses
 

sage: if you live in a third country world and your a part of the urban citizen who's pocket is not enough to fund such experimentation as you are boasting... there is no such thing as e-bay in my hometown, only few has enjoy the limited amount of the promise of the future here and I am one of them. What I mean as out of stock in the market is the only available resource in my place and if go around further, it is not advisable for a low compensator like me. I tried to do some bios upgrade but end up having a dead motherboard and because of a luck of funding I was forced to wait until my cups is full. What I am trying to emphasize on my first letter is only a response from what I have already read from this same site. Even though Puppy is a very versatile OS it still contain some drawbacks compared to Ubuntu, Mint and other Linux variation. I can say is that Puppy is still in its experimental stage in a sense that I can't boast it 100%. Maybe because I only have 191 MB of ram and I have a very old working system. BTW I have make a frugal install to my HDD and my beta testing seems to be improving. If you don't mind can you please help me find a way how can I adjust the amount of swap file that is created when I make a frugal install to my HDD? It only creates a 200 MD .swp file maybe if I could recreate a 500 MB swap I could run faster application to our Puppy.

Thanx and a happy new year to you and to all
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rezolt

Joined: 24 Dec 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu 29 Dec 2011, 04:54    Post subject:  Smart Boot Manager
Subject description: booting puppy in frugal installation
 

Hello Guyz, I want to share another experience here. Its about Smart Boot Manager. I am tired of using Puppy to usb because of slowness so I have decided to install it in my hard disk using frugal mode. I have used the grub4dos package so that I can multi-boot my system. After I have successfully use grub4dos I have problem how to boot it the way I am expecting a multi-boot system would boot... I was unable to multi-boot it. I used PloP Boot Manager but unsuccessful. Now I tried Smart Boot Manager and save the setting then it worked. I can now use Puppy installed in my hard disk. God I'm happy. Cheerz!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
turboscrew

Joined: 29 Nov 2011
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Thu 29 Dec 2011, 08:29    Post subject:  

Bigpup and nooby: I'll check next time I can access that darn machine.

At the moment we have guests staying in the room that the machine is in, and I'll probably have no chance getting my hands on it until next year (2.1.2012) Laughing

Since the guests include two small children, there will probably be someone, whose sleep must not be disturbed, sleeping in the room at pretty much all times. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Thu 29 Dec 2011, 12:43    Post subject:  

rezolt

Make a linux swap partition using gparted in the menu/system
512mb should be OK, larger if your hard drive has enough space
Congrats on getting SBM to work where PLOP didn't

Good luck

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5860
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 29 Dec 2011, 13:59    Post subject:  

playdayz wrote:
Quote:
Lucid 528.004 live pfix=ram on the Athlon XP box.Installed Chromium 16 from Quickpet.A hint, I'm posting this from SeaMonkey.

I see. I thought the illegal instruction might mean something other than libgconf. What it might mean is that Iron and Chrome 16, when they are released, might also not run on P3 and Athlon XP. I do have a P3 to test on, but I am going out of town for a few days.

Happy Christmas to all and to all a good night.


More browser fun.... Smile

528.004 live pfix=ram on the Athlon XP box. As far as I can find out, my Athlon XP 2400+ is i686.
Iron 14 from Quickpet is working, posting from it now.Lets see, Chromium 16 was a no go but both Iron 14 and 15 work correctly.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=591594#591594
More testing...... Laughing
Lucid 528.004 Iron 14.png
 Description   
 Filesize   157.11 KB
 Viewed   1119 Time(s)

Lucid 528.004 Iron 14.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5860
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 29 Dec 2011, 16:18    Post subject:  

From the SRWare Iron forum......

http://www.srware.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=10848&sid=6b63791a01358ee0f9ce737fa670d8bc#p10848
Quote:
Bhaal wrote:
The new version, as some of older ones, says me "Illegal instrucción" and I have to jump these versions. Where can I redownload the version 14.x?

SRWare replied...
Quote:
will be fixed soon with 15.0.900.2 http://www.srware.net/downloads/old/iro ... 0_0.tar.gz


Evidently they are aware of the problems.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5860
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 29 Dec 2011, 17:05    Post subject:  

Made my own pet of Iron 16......
lucid528.004 Iron 16.0.950.0.png
 Description   
 Filesize   40.55 KB
 Viewed   1050 Time(s)

lucid528.004  Iron 16.0.950.0.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
svgt

Joined: 26 Mar 2008
Posts: 109
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Fri 30 Dec 2011, 05:10    Post subject: Lucid Puppy 5.2.8 version 004 does not shut down  

Hello,

I use this newest Lupu on an old Intel laptop. If a choose the normal shutdown with power-off, then Gui disappears, the message <Lucid is now shutting down> appears. But following is a login command and the Gui is again on the display. The system is up as if I have initiated no shutdown.

This behavior is not certain. Sometimes the systems shuts down normally.

Regards
Svgt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kevin bowers

Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Posts: 143

PostPosted: Fri 30 Dec 2011, 09:00    Post subject: Re: Lucid Puppy 5.2.8 version 004 does not shut down  

svgt wrote:
Hello,

I use this newest Lupu on an old Intel laptop. If a choose the normal shutdown with power-off, then Gui disappears, the message <Lucid is now shutting down> appears. But following is a login command and the Gui is again on the display. The system is up as if I have initiated no shutdown.

This behavior is not certain. Sometimes the systems shuts down normally.

Regards
Svgt


svgt: Puppy will do this if the partition it is installed in is mounted when shutting down. Try unmounting that partition then shutting down.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 62 of 190 [2845 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, ..., 188, 189, 190 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1224s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0278s) ][ GZIP on ]