Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 24 Nov 2014, 14:24
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Lucid Puppy 5.2.8 - Updated ISO Version 005 - APR 05 2012
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 21 of 190 [2845 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, ..., 188, 189, 190 Next
Author Message
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3454
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 21 Sep 2011, 18:34    Post subject:  

" It is a 2007 year made Dell. "

::::::

What a special company they are.

I rescued a Dell Dimension 3100 this week.
What a crap bios...hours spent fixing a boot error.

:::::::::::

And booting some Dells from USB.....ughhh!!

That's why I switched to my Hiren's Boot cd method.
No failures.

Here is a strange thing though.
Netbooks I have tested only like 4 gigs....on a USB.
Eeepc's are one such animal.

Tried 8 and 16 gig...they hate it.

My little Acer netbook stalls at startup.
Funnily if you are in Windows and reboot...not cold start..
the usb will boot....16gig Toshiba.

I had a new Toshiba laptop last week with the same error..

Toshiba Satellite C665 PSC2EA-01H00E

fixing Win7 so it stuffs up less in future.

Hiren's method and the files needed in my third last post.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=58305&start=30

""""""""""""""

I tried Puppy 5.28 in the Dell
with a >>> LB Link wireless usb >> BL-LW06-AR 300M

Perfect...no issues in 2 Headed Dog.

http://www.jx.com.au/product_info.php?products_id=593&osCsid=2ec92058f3f69e37550e3534faec9805

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce_n_Duane

Joined: 01 Nov 2005
Posts: 68
Location: Washington State

PostPosted: Sun 25 Sep 2011, 13:32    Post subject: No Sound
Subject description: No Sound on Hannspree
 

SOLVED
Solving this may help others with sound!

I just bought a new Hannspree HannBook SN10E2
It has an Intel HDA Sound Card.

From my Toshiba Laptop I built a Frugal Install Lucid 528 USB Flash Drive on a PNY 4GB Clip Drive.

When I boot the Hannspree with this USB drive I have sound and the speaker is in the tray.

I used this USB Drive to repartition my Hannspree and install GRUB and Frugal Install Lucid 528 on the harddrive.

When I boot from the hard drive Lucid 528, no sound card is detected, no sound, and no speaker icon in the tray. Just like robotgirl!

When I boot from the USB flash drive Lucid 528, I have sound and a speaker in the tray.

I tried the ALSA Wizard and it saw my HDA-Intel sound card but had an I/O error just before the sound test and no sound. Just like robotgirl. retrovol returns the same error message.

The differences between the USB and hard drive Lucid versions
USB is much slower -- so if it is a timing problem this could be a clue.
USB no subdirectory for Lucid files vs Hard Disk files in subdir 0_Lucid528
USB boots with syslinux vs Hard Disk use GRUB
USB has a different pupmode vs hard disk pupmode

The Lucid savefile was copied to the USB drive from the Toshiba Laptop.
This save file was used to test the Hannspree in the store and sound works.
This save file was copied from the USB drive to the Hannspree hard disk and no sound when booted using GRUB on hard disk.

Solution:
The USB flash drive was a fresh build of Lucid 525 with Toshiba save file.
I renamed the savefile and changed the GRUB menu.lst to PFIX=ram.
Booted and created a new savefile. This gave me sound on the Hannspree.
I am still adding the pets to build the Hannspree version of Lucid 525 back to what I have on the Toshiba Laptop. I then will compare the two savefiles to see what is different. It must be something in the two laptop configurations that caused the sound to go away or be blocked.

Any clue's as to where I should start looking?

-Bruce.

Last edited by Bruce_n_Duane on Mon 26 Sep 2011, 16:18; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
eternal-sunshine

Joined: 20 Feb 2011
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Sun 25 Sep 2011, 13:34    Post subject: Strange PFind behaviour  

I just did a search using Pfind looking for "orbit" file and now see over 2800 !!! folders under /. See attached jpg.

I havent gone through all 2800 odd of them but the ones I did open are all empty.

Anyone any ideas what is happening?

(using puppy 528 with update 001 frugal install)
after Pfind search.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  after Pfind search.jpg 
Filesize  105.36 KB 
Downloaded  160 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3789

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 00:12    Post subject: Re: Strange PFind behaviour  

I just tried that in 3HD and it worked OK. Here is the address of the latest Pfind. You need pfilesearch also. This would be the first thing to try. Thanks.

eternal-sunshine wrote:
I just did a search using Pfind looking for "orbit" file and now see over 2800 !!! folders under /. See attached jpg.

I havent gone through all 2800 odd of them but the ones I did open are all empty.

Anyone any ideas what is happening?

(using puppy 528 with update 001 frugal install)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
eternal-sunshine

Joined: 20 Feb 2011
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 02:19    Post subject:  

playdayz,
Thanks for your reply. (you didn't give a link but I'll track it down.)
Away from my PC for next 24 hrs but will try then.
Thanks again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
2byte

Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 357

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 14:39    Post subject:  

2 repeatable issues/bugs to report, lupu528 downloaded and installed 9-24-11.
Frugal install /sda1/lupu528/ on ext3, booting from grub.

1) After initial setup and using the firstrun wizard to set timezone and change res to 1440x900. No other changes. After two or three boots the openbox taskbar disappears and will not return. Switch to jwm via WM Switcher and taskbar appears. Switch back to openbox, no taskbar.

2) Install a simple pet by clicking the pet in rox (bash script with menu). Click the menu item in jwm, screen locks. Ctrl-Alt-Backspace, xwin brings the system back. Sometimes the screen does not lock but the app does not run. top shows no process for it. The app runs fine from a desktop icon or clicking the script or the /usr/share/applications/ .desktop file. Switch back to openbox and the menu item works.

This repeated through 4 fresh frugal installs with or without Xorg-high. All md5sums are correct.

Does this need the instant update? I downloaded it from the link on the first post two days ago.

Regards,
2byte

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3789

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 19:31    Post subject:  

Quote:
1) After initial setup and using the firstrun wizard to set timezone and change res to 1440x900. No other changes. After two or three boots the openbox taskbar disappears and will not return. Switch to jwm via WM Switcher and taskbar appears. Switch back to openbox, no taskbar.

2) Install a simple pet by clicking the pet in rox (bash script with menu). Click the menu item in jwm, screen locks. Ctrl-Alt-Backspace, xwin brings the system back. Sometimes the screen does not lock but the app does not run. top shows no process for it. The app runs fine from a desktop icon or clicking the script or the /usr/share/applications/ .desktop file. Switch back to openbox and the menu item works.

2-byte, We haven't seen either of these before, to my knowledge. The Instant Update shouldn't hurt, but it was not designed to fix either problem.

On #2, what is the pet you are installing? We test Lucid pets but don't test all pets of course. Does this happen with *any* pet?
On #1, It seems you are saying no other programs/pets have been installed??? Nothing else has been done, except reboots???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nimbus

Joined: 22 Jul 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon 26 Sep 2011, 21:06    Post subject: xine transport
Subject description: I closed it how do I get it back?
 

When I open xine now I have no transport, I closed the transport instead of main window last time I used it. starting xine from menu or mounting dvd player I no longer have a transport. can someone tell me how to get it back?
Thanks
Scott
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
2byte

Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 357

PostPosted: Tue 27 Sep 2011, 01:31    Post subject:  

playdayz

The pet is here http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=371325#371325 On some setups I have installed Xorg_High and Firefox from quickpet with no problem. Other than that nothing.

EDIT : Forgot to mention that the desktop file has been removed from that pet linked above.

Yes, on one setup with nothing installed, just reboots and restarts loses the openbox taskbar. Jwm menu issue is present in all other 528 frugal installs. FWIW Lupu511 has been running perfectly on this box since the day it was released.

AMD Sempron 1790 MHz
512 MB ram
ATI RADEON XPRESS 200G

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
eternal-sunshine

Joined: 20 Feb 2011
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Tue 27 Sep 2011, 11:44    Post subject:  

playdayz

All seems to be okay now with my install of Pfind. No idea why I got that strange result before.

Thanks for your help as ever. What a great release 528 is !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3789

PostPosted: Tue 27 Sep 2011, 11:58    Post subject:  

Quote:
When I open xine now I have no transport, I closed the transport instead of main window last time I used it. starting xine from menu or mounting dvd player I no longer have a transport. can someone tell me how to get it back?
Thanks

Hi nimbus, If I understand correctly, you can press g to make the gui ("transport") appear and disappear. You can also press f to go from full screen and back.

Last edited by playdayz on Tue 27 Sep 2011, 12:19; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3789

PostPosted: Tue 27 Sep 2011, 12:08    Post subject:  

2-byte, I have thought some more overnight.

1. Boot fresh (pfix=ram) and *do not* change the resolution with the first run wizard, but Menu -> Shutdown ->. Exit to prompt and run 'xorgwizard'. Select the resolution you want there. Ah, better yet, boot pfix=ram *and* pfix=nox. Then you will stop at a prompt. Run xorgwizard and then xwin to start X.

2. If you still have the problem then it is not the resolution change, so step 2, boot like in #1 but do not change anything with first run wizard.

3. Boot like #2 and immediately install the Instant Update 001.

4. Try to use 3HD Version 2 Take 2. There are changes shinobar and rerwin made to the first run wizard. You might want to just do this first. If you like 5.1.1 then I hope you will really like 3HD.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=70736

More -> 2-byte, I see, the pet is your PupSave backup. I just ran it in 3HD and it worked--no problem. 3HD has a version of gtkdialog4--the next Instant Update to 5.2.8 will have gtkdialog4. I would like to include PupSave backup in that Instant Update and in the next version of 3HD--it seems very useful. As you say, the current version has no desktop entry but we can fix that easy enough when it is time for the update. Probably no updates until after Slacko is released. Thanks.

Add, question. The backup had the icon of a binary and no sfs extension. Could you explain how that works. Why not back it up with the sfs extension? I added an sfs extension but then I got a message that it was an sfs3 filesystem? Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5384
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 27 Sep 2011, 12:29    Post subject: Re: No Sound
Subject description: No Sound on Hannspree
 

Bruce_n_Duane wrote:
SOLVED
Solution:
I then will compare the two savefiles to see what is different. It must be something in the two laptop configurations that caused the sound to go away or be blocked.

Any clue's as to where I should start looking?

-Bruce.

Basic workings of a save file. When you make a save file, it contains settings and configurations for the computer it was made on. Those setting are specific for that computer and used by Puppy when booted.
Those settings and configurations will not work on a different computer.
A separate save file is needed for each computer.

A USB flash drive will boot fresh on any computer, but when you make a save file, you have dedicated it to that computer.
To use on another computer.
Boot with option puppy pfix=ram
make a new save file for this computer.
Now when you boot Puppy you get option to choose which save file to use.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
2byte

Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 357

PostPosted: Tue 27 Sep 2011, 12:58    Post subject:  

playdayz

I have recreated the problem on a different computer and I can tell you how to reproduce it. There is definitely a conflict with jwm and my script in 5.28. It takes my script to make it happen. Sad
It does not have to be 'installed' it just has to be run from a jwm menu.
Put the script in /root/my-applications/bin and a desktop file to run it in the usual place.
Fixmenus.
Run the script from the openbox menu.
Switch to jwm and run from the jwm menu. At this point my desktop will lock up.
Ctrl-Alt-Backspace, xwin.
Use the WM switcher to change to openbox. If the taskbar hasn't vanished, reboot.
My openbox taskbar is gone.
Open pfbpanel from the menu and look at the 'Enter maximum width of taskbar' field. Mine is now set to 150. Change it to match your display width, click OK in the first tab. My taskbar is back.

Whatever causes jwm to lock up somehow borks the taskbar configuration in openbox.

I just had a thought while writing this. Unfortunately I don't have time to put it to the test until tonight.
I'll report back.

Could anyone tell me how to list all exported bash variables from the terminal? I wonder if one of my exported variables is clobbering an existing one.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
2byte

Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 357

PostPosted: Tue 27 Sep 2011, 23:07    Post subject:  

playdyaz

The offending code in my script is
Code:
if [ "`top -n 1 | grep Pupsave-backup`" ]; then
Why that would crash jwm is beyond me.

I'll upload a new pet complete with menu tomorrow. If you would like to use it, feel free.

Quote:
Add, question. The backup had the icon of a binary and no sfs extension. Could you explain how that works. Why not back it up with the sfs extension? I added an sfs extension but then I got a message that it was an sfs3 filesystem? Thanks again.
The save file extension would be 2fs or 3fs depending on the partition type, not sfs. I set it up to append the date/time so it would not show up in the boot screen, since it is a backup.

Regards
2byte

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 21 of 190 [2845 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, ..., 188, 189, 190 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1341s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0358s) ][ GZIP on ]