Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 29 Jul 2014, 05:02
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Two-Headed Dog 528
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 8 [112 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Wed 10 Aug 2011, 21:59    Post subject:  

Quote:
Two-Headed Dog 5.2.8 is nicknamed Finlandia


Shocked Developer burn out Confused

As usual our hardest working Puppys apologise for providing yet another great release Rolling Eyes

As far as I am concerned Finlandia is the latest Lucid. Very Happy
I have been wasting my time running Slacko and Android
and avoiding hordes of marauding London teenagers
as reported with frenzied glee by the marauding hordes of media

Well OK just updated the wiki a little . . .
http://puppylinux.org/wikka/puppy526

Thanks Larry and everyone who provided 'Findlandia' Smile

Puppy World
Exciting Stuff

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2011, 02:18    Post subject:  

xerrs.log startmount gui failed to open for setup
Code:
/usr/local/Startmount/Startmount: line 110: kill: (10346) - No such process
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe


sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
ok
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe

** ERROR **: gtkdialog: Error in line 62, near token '</default>': syntax error

aborting...
/usr/local/Startmount/Startmount: line 430: 10555 Aborted                 gtkdialog3 -p STARTMOUNT -c
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe
sh: line 5: echo: write error: Broken pipe

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5680
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2011, 03:53    Post subject:  

I went ahead and did a full install (ext 3 partition) on my main Linux box,replacing Lucid 525.Been installing a number of apps and no problems so far.

Thu 11 Aug 2011 Operating System: Two-Headed Dog-528 Linux 2.6.33.2
0.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV18 [GeForce4 MX 440 AGP 8x] (rev c1)
oem: NVidia product: NV18 () Board Chip Rev A2

X Server: Xorg Driver: nvidia
X.Org version: 1.7.6
dimensions: 1440x900 pixels (411x263 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL renderer string: GeForce4 MX 440 with AGP8X/AGP/SSE/3DNOW!
OpenGL version string: 1.5.8 NVIDIA 96.43.16

AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2400+
Core 0: 1998 MHz

...the above also recorded at '/tmp/root/report-video-glx'.

# glxgears
10013 frames in 5.0 seconds
9704 frames in 5.0 seconds
9989 frames in 5.0 seconds
9809 frames in 5.0 seconds
9869 frames in 5.0 seconds


Official release or not, it's really good. Smile
528.png
 Description   
 Filesize   211.62 KB
 Viewed   1859 Time(s)

528.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 448
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2011, 04:14    Post subject:  

Having difficulty booting this.
I get a message 'luci_528.sfs not found'. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stiginge


Joined: 22 Mar 2007
Posts: 420
Location: Kerry, Ireland

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2011, 04:24    Post subject:  yahoo mail persistently crashing firefox 5.01  

What can be done about this? I've installed the flashblock addon, this blocks the large bannerad on right hand side (I'm talking about 'all-new' version of yahoo mail).
_________________
Buy silver, crash JPMorgan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8917
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2011, 05:07    Post subject:  

Brown Mouse wrote:
Having difficulty booting this. I get a message 'luci_528.sfs not found'. Sad

How are you booting - off the CD, a flash drive, a frugal install?

I checked the CD and it boots fine. So the problem is with your hardware.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3400
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2011, 05:16    Post subject:  

Just now updated my Lupu-526 to Luci-528.
Here's how:

1. Made a bootable Luci-528 CD-RW.

Booted Wary-512, and...
2. Deleted the old SFS file that was sitting beside the old 3fs file in its 04-Lupu folder [renamed it to 04-Luci] on a partition on an internal HDD, and replaced it with the new luci_528.sfs file.

3. Renamed the old lupusave.3fs to lucisave.3fs.

4. Placed the new Luci-528 CD-RW disk in the optical drive and closed the drawer, and rebooted the PC.

5. The 3fs file was found and updated...
The SFS file was loaded.
Got to the desktop OK, and all was just as it should be.
Typing this from there. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2011, 05:19    Post subject:  

Did a frugal install on HDD on my Acer Netbook D250 10" screen with intel chips set. Used nosmp just in case it is needed.

The automatic set up chose 800 x 600 but I changed to 1024 x 768 and that worked. Haha why does it work on this one when it always fails or Dpup and Squeeze and Spup versions? What is different?

Tested Firefox 5 and looked at pics and videos and used streaming video from local TV station but did not test of PPM or other such things.

All looks okay as far as I know.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though

Last edited by nooby on Thu 11 Aug 2011, 06:37; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 448
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2011, 05:21    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Brown Mouse wrote:
Having difficulty booting this. I get a message 'luci_528.sfs not found'. Sad

How are you booting - off the CD, a flash drive, a frugal install?

I checked the CD and it boots fine. So the problem is with your hardware.


Yes,frugal install.I placed the 3 files into a test folder as I always do and use grub to boot it.
The only difference is with the lupu/luci sfs
This is the grub line I use:-

title Testing4
root (hd0,6)
kernel /testing4/vmlinuz pmedia=atahd pdev1=sda9 psubdir=testing4 xforcevesa nomodeset
initrd /testing4/initrd.gz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8917
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2011, 05:29    Post subject:  

Brown Mouse wrote:
title Testing4
root (hd0,6)
kernel /testing4/vmlinuz pmedia=atahd pdev1=sda9 psubdir=testing4 xforcevesa nomodeset
initrd /testing4/initrd.gz

I checked with my own frugal install and it worked fine.

Why are vmlinuz and initrd.gz on sda7 while the sfs file is on sda9?

Last edited by rcrsn51 on Thu 11 Aug 2011, 05:54; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3400
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2011, 05:37    Post subject:  

I should also mention that I did this...
So that a pupsave on an internal HDD is treated as though a pupsave on a Flash drive...
And then...

I always do this [and this to prevent a spurious warning] to my Lupu's, and now Luci.
This so that I'm then able to choose if/when to manually save the session during the session, and...
To choose at shut-down/reboot "to save or not to save".

Last edited by Sylvander on Thu 11 Aug 2011, 05:39; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jim3630


Joined: 13 Feb 2011
Posts: 792
Location: Northern Nevada

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2011, 05:37    Post subject:  

frugal manual pfix=ram install here on ext4 everything working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 448
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2011, 06:04    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Brown Mouse wrote:
title Testing4
root (hd0,6)
kernel /testing4/vmlinuz pmedia=atahd pdev1=sda9 psubdir=testing4 xforcevesa nomodeset
initrd /testing4/initrd.gz

I checked with my own frugal install and it worked fine.

Why are vmlinuz and initrd.gz on sda7 while the sfs file is on sda9?


My apologies rcrsn51.
I must have had a rogue.sfs.Re-downloaded the .iso and all is working now Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nancy reagan

Joined: 22 Jan 2009
Posts: 503

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2011, 07:05    Post subject: UNRAR ?  

Read somewhere UNRAR would be included.

Being a low-profile user wonder "HOWTO" run it.

Don't know about 'sh's, pins, symlinking etc etc.


Thanks for the distro heavy job pity for not taking Bigpup's advice "Take a break"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1504
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2011, 10:07    Post subject: Re: UNRAR ?  

nancy reagan wrote:
Read somewhere UNRAR would be included.

Being a low-profile user wonder "HOWTO" run it.
Unrar is part of luci. The easiest way to use it is to run Utilities > Xarchieve and open a .rar file in it. Clicking on a .rar file should also open Xarchieve. If that doesn't work, it is probably easily fixed. Just let me know.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 8 [112 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0932s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0043s) ][ GZIP on ]