Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 30 Oct 2014, 13:10
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Slacko 312.37 110807
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 28 of 30 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 Next
Author Message
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5890
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 18:33    Post_subject:  

Lobster wrote:

What do you get when running or trying to from command line?


We were posting at the same time,see my screenie. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Brown Mouse


Joined: 09 Jun 2009
Posts: 449
Location: Tenerife Canary Islands

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 18:33    Post_subject: Re: Chromium 15  

sszindian wrote:
playdayz wrote:

Chromium 15.0.855 for testing The Very Latest - Today's Build.
------------------------------------------------------
It should be a fantastic browser for Spup however... there is one slight problem... 'It Doesn't Work' in slacko-312.37 - Nor does any other Chromium or Iron version browser!!!!!

I have mentioned this many times throughout the Spup versions!!!!!

>>>---Indian------>


Seems to work just fine for me though I've not tested it thoroughly yet.
Chromium 15.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  Chromium 15.png 
Filesize  207.61 KB 
Downloaded  247 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
cowboy


Joined: 03 Feb 2011
Posts: 247
Location: North America; the Western Hemisphere; Yonder

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 18:40    Post_subject: brookdale 312.37  

Initial results from using Slacko 3.12.37 on my 82845G Brookdale chip seem promising. Clean initial boot, went through xorgwizard probe, and got a desktop. Detected my wireless logitech mouse without issue. Had sound on first boot, and has been persistent on five reboots.

Created savefile on harddrive, and boot through Live CD. After five reboots, have had no issues with the screen. JWM seems steady at the moment, no jumping, or "matrix" like behaviors to report. Have not tried other desktop managers yet.

While Rox runs, nothing happens when I click on Thunar in the menu, not sure if this has been discussed. Installed firefox 3.6.15 direct from Mozilla, and upgraded without issue. Flashplayer installed itself. Will continue to use and test. Report-video results below:

IDEO REPORT: Slacko Puppy, version 312.37

Chip description:
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device (rev 03)

Driver used by Xorg:
intel

Video mode used by Xorg:
Resolution: "1024x768" Depth: Depth 24

see 01micko, I can survive without ICEwm Wink looks like your recent efforts with JWM may be paying off. Thank you.

_________________
"Everywhere is within walking distance, if you have the time." - Steven Wright
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
cowboy


Joined: 03 Feb 2011
Posts: 247
Location: North America; the Western Hemisphere; Yonder

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 18:46    Post_subject: manager rundown  

01micko wrote:
...Joe is pretty much neglecting jwm these days.. then you look at the alternatives.. openbox is not updated in more than 2 years, nor fbpanel, tint2 is active, icewm is very quiet for over a year. The rest of the light wms are either too geeky or too difficult. I prefer Jwm. At least if the pixman issue gets resolved it will look ok.. and come to think of it, that may be the issue with the brookdales.. cowboy?.. he keeps mooing about icewm! Laughing


01micko,

Thank you for the thoughts and your rundown on the various managers. Those echo my own research on the topic - many of the lightweight projects seem to be abandoned or very quiet these days. A little worrisome?

_________________
"Everywhere is within walking distance, if you have the time." - Steven Wright
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sszindian


Joined: 24 Apr 2010
Posts: 611
Location: Pennsylvania U.S.

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 19:41    Post_subject: Chromium 15  

Lobster - jamesC

When I run Chromium from the command line, I get the same 'Illegal Instruction' that jamesC previously posted. I too am running a PIII and would think that's the problem BUT... on Luci, Dpups I have no problem with Iron or Chromium so it isn't the computer (jamesC is right)... it's something in this build.

>>>---Indian------>

_________________
Cloud Computing For Every Puppy (a .pet)
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69192
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7840
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 19:54    Post_subject:  

Hi indian

I think the devs for chromium moved to i686 for multimedia capabilities. While PIII is supposed to be i686 they don't always work with i686 proggies. Bit of a bummer. Perhaps a mageia/mandrake build would work for you. They have many talented devs and usually compile i586. We may be able to track a build down.

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5890
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 19:55    Post_subject: Re: Chromium 15  

sszindian wrote:
Lobster - jamesC

When I run Chromium from the command line, I get the same 'Illegal Instruction' that jamesC previously posted. I too am running a PIII and would think that's the problem BUT... on Luci, Dpups I have no problem with Iron or Chromium so it isn't the computer (jamesC is right)... it's something in this build.

>>>---Indian------>


For full disclosure, I made my old Chrome pet for Lucid........had a number of missing libs in Slacko but one they were installed it works fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5890
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 19:57    Post_subject:  

01micko wrote:
Hi indian

I think the devs for chromium moved to i686 for multimedia capabilities. While PIII is supposed to be i686 they don't always work with i686 proggies. Bit of a bummer. Perhaps a mageia/mandrake build would work for you. They have many talented devs and usually compile i586. We may be able to track a build down.

Cheers


Guess my trusty Athlon XP is old now too...... Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 20:06    Post_subject:  

I was lucky using the Chromium pet. Just worked. Even Flash.
_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sszindian


Joined: 24 Apr 2010
Posts: 611
Location: Pennsylvania U.S.

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 20:45    Post_subject: Chromium 15  

01mick0:

Thanks for the offer to find a build but I have a build I am happy with!

My concern is not for myself but with the new 530 puppy and those that will be trying to use it. I can for-see a new user trying out 530 and trying to install their favorite browser CHROMIUM or CHROME or IRON and become dissapointed with Puppy real fast. Most who will be coming over to 530 from other distro's or Windows probably won't be Seamonkey users even though it is a 'pretty fair' browser.

I can't understand why this can't be fixed to run on all computers, not just a certain few?

>>>---Indian------>

_________________
Cloud Computing For Every Puppy (a .pet)
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69192
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 21:33    Post_subject:  

I finally got around to installing my printer, however I get an error, so it can't be installed. Otherwise this distribution has been working fine and until I found the printer problem, it was my preferred OS.

Jim
image-4.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   28.18 KB
 Viewed   873 Time(s)

image-4.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9214
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 21:57    Post_subject:  

The 500 Server Error in CUPS is usually the result of installing some third-party PET or SFS package that corrupts the Puppy file system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7840
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 22:12    Post_subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
The 500 Server Error in CUPS is usually the result of installing some third-party PET or SFS package that corrupts the Puppy file system.


More often than not it's a deb, and I have seen it with sfs. There is a fix.. I'll find the post as I can't recall off the top of my head.

EDIT: this page has some discussion of foobarred permissions and how to fix them.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
sszindian


Joined: 24 Apr 2010
Posts: 611
Location: Pennsylvania U.S.

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 22:33    Post_subject: Chromium 15  

Brown Mouse wrote:
Seems to work just fine for me though I've not tested it thoroughly yet.

nooby wrote:
I was lucky using the Chromium pet. Just worked. Even Flash.

Brown Mouse has Chromium working! nooby has Chromium working and NO nooby I don't believe you were just 'lucky', there HAS TO BE A REASON it works for you and Brown Mouse and I don't believe it has anything to do with your computers... What I believe (and I may be wrong here) is that you BOTH have a certain .lib installed maybe for some other program or function that is allowing Chromium to work for you.

I did a Chromium-15 download in Wary-5.1.3 and... IT DID NOT WORK there either so I did a command line on Chromium and it said it was trying to locate file libgcrypt.so.11

Would you both be kind enough to see if you each have that particular lib file installed or any libgcrypt.x files?

Appreciate it!

>>>---Indian------>

_________________
Cloud Computing For Every Puppy (a .pet)
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69192
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jim3630


Joined: 13 Feb 2011
Posts: 792
Location: Northern Nevada

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2011, 22:36    Post_subject: Re: Chromium 15  

playdayz wrote:
Chromium 15.0.855 for testing The Very Latest - Today's Build.

http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-slacko/chromium-15.0.855.pet

http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-slacko/chromium_NLS-15.0.855.pet


installed on my dual core hp64. is lighting fast and seems to ok without issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 28 of 30 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0947s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0097s) ][ GZIP on ]