Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 23 Sep 2014, 20:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » System
Ymount 002
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 7 [102 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2505
Location: Burghaslach, Germany somewhere also known as "Hosla"

PostPosted: Tue 13 Sep 2011, 11:05    Post subject: Re: It works.  

rodin.s wrote:
I've tested it on vfat and cd and it works. Linux volumes and NTFS are also OK.

Thank you very much

Here is version 1.1
ymount-1.1.pet
Description  mount or unmount multiple partitions
candidate for replacement of pmount
pet

 Download 
Filename  ymount-1.1.pet 
Filesize  14.84 KB 
Downloaded  382 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2505
Location: Burghaslach, Germany somewhere also known as "Hosla"

PostPosted: Tue 13 Sep 2011, 11:28    Post subject: Re: re: mount -o utf8  

sheldonisaac wrote:
...
I uninstalled it and installed version 1.0
---
What shall I do?
...


Sorry, I have noticed your post after submitting version 1.1 Embarassed

So we can make it short:
Take version 1.1 please

If anything goes wrong report it please, if OK too Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2376
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 13 Sep 2011, 12:43    Post subject: Re: It works.  

L18L wrote:
rodin.s wrote:
I've tested it on vfat and cd and it works. Linux volumes and NTFS are also OK.

Thank you very much

Here is version 1.1

I added it to Akita, works lovely.. But a couple of issues I noticed, not really important for me but thought I would mention them anyway.. The 'Free' column has no '%' sign, unlike the 'Use%' column, which should probably be 'Used %' ... Also when using ymount to switch languages, I get display errors for all German characters... But probably that is just because I am using "en_US" not "en_US.UTF-8" at the moment.. So not a major thing..

Also I actually edited the 1.1 version, so it uses ash, not bash, so I had to change a few lines to remove the 'bashisms'.. Works a bit faster, no issues as far as I can tell either .. yet Wink

EDIT:: Also, hoe do I change it so that ymount IS listed in the taskbar, and has a normal close button?

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2505
Location: Burghaslach, Germany somewhere also known as "Hosla"

PostPosted: Tue 13 Sep 2011, 13:45    Post subject: Re: It works.  

Hi sc0ttman,
glad you think it is rock solid now Very Happy
sc0ttman wrote:
...
The 'Free' column has no '%' sign, unlike the 'Use%' column, which should probably be 'Used %' ...

The 'Free' has no '%' sign because it does NOT show %.
It is 'Free' just because this is shorter than 'Available'.
The 'Use%' column is Use% because the developers of coreutils had chosen this term.
Code:
df
Smile

Quote:
Also when using ymount to switch languages, I get display errors for all German characters... But probably that is just because I am using "en_US" not "en_US.UTF-8" at the moment.. So not a major thing..

Good point,
in other scripts the bashism
Code:
export OUTPUT_CHARSET=UTF-8
enables correct output without utf8. This is looking for me like another missing feature of yad.

Quote:
Also I actually edited the 1.1 version, so it uses ash, not bash, so I had to change a few lines to remove the 'bashisms'.. Works a bit faster, no issues as far as I can tell either .. yet Wink
So call it 1.2
or post it here and I will update because I think you have enough other things to do.

Quote:
EDIT:: Also, hoe do I change it so that ymount IS listed in the taskbar, and has a normal close button?

No idea how to list in the taskbar.
There is a 'Quit' button to quit the application. What do you want to close as there isn't anything opened?
EDITED: Now I see: rox-filer has opened! But as rox-filer does NOT have a close button ymount also has none Cool

Thanks for reporting
L

EDITED
Maybe you make pmount a symlink to ymount in Akita Idea Question
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2376
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 14 Sep 2011, 04:53    Post subject: Re: It works.  

L18L wrote:
The 'Free' has no '%' sign because it does NOT show %.
It is 'Free' just because this is shorter than 'Available'.

Whoops! Ok then.

L18L wrote:
The 'Use%' column is Use% because the developers of coreutils had chosen this term.
Code:
df
Smile

Also OK then.

L18L wrote:
Good point,
in other scripts the bashism
Code:
export OUTPUT_CHARSET=UTF-8
enables correct output without utf8. This is looking for me like another missing feature of yad.

It might be, but I get the same thing with some GTKDialog apps that also use that code.. Think it is more likely that not fully changing system language causes problems.. But not a major issue.. Also the non-bashism way is simply
Code:
VAR='something'; export VAR


But actually, I IMVHO think it's generally not the best idea to allow users to choose languages/locales on a program by program basis.. Ymount should automatically show Russian if my locale is Russian, German if its German, and so on.. Ymount IMHO, should always and only show up in the current system language.. and fall back to English is none found, of course..

Not saying things should be changed, just a thought.

L18L wrote:
So call it 1.2
or post it here and I will update because I think you have enough other things to do.

OK, I've done both, see attachment below. I might have broken something by using ash, so it might need some other changes, but seems to work great... Wink

Quote:
There is a 'Quit' button to quit the application. What do you want to close as there isn't anything opened?
EDITED: Now I see: rox-filer has opened! But as rox-filer does NOT have a close button ymount also has none Cool

I mean that if other windows go on top of ymount, there is nothing in the tasklist at the bottom... So I cannot click on the programs tasklist box, to bring to front, maximise, minimise, etc.. I must minimise all other programs to see it again..
Quote:
Maybe you make pmount a symlink to ymount in Akita Idea Question

I will keep both Very Happy I personally think pmount is a little simpler, and is fast enough on Akita, as I hacked it a bit to speed things up - uses ash, less piping, etc.. I will compare ymount and pmount code (and maybe JWM-tools) to see if I can improve either one any further..
ymount-1.2.pet
Description  this one may be a bit quicker?
pet

 Download 
Filename  ymount-1.2.pet 
Filesize  14.99 KB 
Downloaded  308 Time(s) 

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2505
Location: Burghaslach, Germany somewhere also known as "Hosla"

PostPosted: Wed 14 Sep 2011, 07:46    Post subject: Re: It works.  

sc0ttman wrote:
L18L wrote:
Good point,
in other scripts the bashism
Code:
export OUTPUT_CHARSET=UTF-8
enables correct output without utf8. This is looking for me like another missing feature of yad.

It might be, but I get the same thing with some GTKDialog apps that also use that code.. Think it is more likely that not fully changing system language causes problems.. But not a major issue.. Also the non-bashism way is simply
Code:
VAR='something'; export VAR

1 example please
EDITED
1 example for same thing with some GTKDialog apps please

sc0ttman wrote:
But actually, I IMVHO think it's generally not the best idea to allow users to choose languages/locales on a program by program basis.. Ymount should automatically show Russian if my locale is Russian, German if its German, and so on.. Ymount IMHO, should always and only show up in the current system language.. and fall back to English is none found, of course..

Not saying things should be changed, just a thought.

Ymount does show up in the current system language if available and fall back..
I am giving users the freedom to change GUI language, nobody is forced to do it. Somebody might find it useful.
BTW seamonkey addon quick-locale-switcher does it, Suzy does it...
(edited: gcompris does it too )
It is new in puppy now.

sc0ttman wrote:

Quote:
There is a 'Quit' button to quit the application. What do you want to close as there isn't anything opened?
EDITED: Now I see: rox-filer has opened! But as rox-filer does NOT have a close button ymount also has none Cool

I mean that if other windows go on top of ymount, there is nothing in the tasklist at the bottom... So I cannot click on the programs tasklist box, to bring to front, maximise, minimise, etc.. I must minimise all other programs to see it again..

I do not minimize all other programs, just use ALT TAB or choose 'Layer top' before.
I see, putting ymount into the task bar is a feature request. But I don't know how to do it.

sc0ttman wrote:

Quote:
Maybe you make pmount a symlink to ymount in Akita Idea Question

I will keep both Very Happy I personally think pmount is a little simpler, and is fast enough on Akita, as I hacked it a bit to speed things up - uses ash, less piping, etc.. I will compare ymount and pmount code (and maybe JWM-tools) to see if I can improve either one any further..

If you compare them then please compare among others:
Mount all drives.
Unmount all drives... Smile

Last edited by L18L on Fri 16 Sep 2011, 02:52; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 416
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Wed 14 Sep 2011, 08:58    Post subject: Re: re: mount -o utf8  

L18L wrote:

Take version 1.1 please

If anything goes wrong report it please, if OK too Smile


Thanks to you and sc0ttman.

I uninstalled ymount ,

and installed ver 1.2

Initially all was well: all the partitions showed up for mounting or unmounting.

after rebooting, the previous behavior occurred: they disappear from the ymount screen after they are mounted or unmounted.

Here's a paste from terminal:

Code:

ash: : invalid number
df: invalid --block-size argument `'
ash: : invalid number
ash: : invalid number
ash: : invalid number
ash: : invalid number
df: invalid --block-size argument `'
ash: : invalid number
ash: : invalid number
ash: : invalid number
df: invalid --block-size argument `'
ash: : invalid number
ash: : invalid number
ash: : invalid number
df: invalid --block-size argument `'
ash: : invalid number
ash: : invalid number
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2505
Location: Burghaslach, Germany somewhere also known as "Hosla"

PostPosted: Wed 14 Sep 2011, 13:14    Post subject: Re: re: mount -o utf8  

sheldonisaac wrote:
L18L wrote:

Take version 1.1 please

If anything goes wrong report it please, if OK too Smile


Thanks to you and sc0ttman.

I uninstalled ymount ,

and installed ver 1.2


That's for you sc0ttman Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed 14 Sep 2011, 13:32    Post subject:
Subject description: Latest versions have problems
 

As you can see from the attached desktop, the latest 1.2 does not display partitions correctly using Three Headed Dog 5.2.9. Only unmounted partitions are displayed. Same problem exists in versions 1.0 and 1.1.
image-1.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   54.42 KB
 Viewed   849 Time(s)

image-1.jpg


Last edited by Jim1911 on Wed 14 Sep 2011, 17:49; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2376
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 14 Sep 2011, 14:53    Post subject:
Subject description: Latest 1.2 is not reliable
 

Just a note, if you change the first line of the ymount 1.2 script from
Code:
#!/bin/ash
to
Code:
#!/bin/sh
, then any risk that it was me who broke something is removed Wink Then debugging can continue as normal Smile

But seriously, in case anyone was wondering, I only changed a few very simple things and then the 'hashbang' on the 1st line.. I did not touch much... I'm guessing the problem lies in the fact that I completely forgot about the 'function' file in /usr/local/ymount - it still contains bashisms which will be throwing the main 1.2 script, as it uses ash.

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2376
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 14 Sep 2011, 18:36    Post subject:  

here is the updated functions file, with all bashisms removed.. I think.. the 'checkbashisms' script I used claims it's all fine... All changes commented with "# sc0ttman" at the end of the line... Plus I put the long piped commands on one line, and added a sync after (Barry recommends that with long piped commands)...

I haven't tested yet, but here it is anyway...
NOTE: This is not a real gz archive, just remove the '.gz' extension..
functions.gz
Description  remove the .gz extension, copy to /usr/local/ymount
gz

 Download 
Filename  functions.gz 
Filesize  10.71 KB 
Downloaded  329 Time(s) 

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 416
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Wed 14 Sep 2011, 19:29    Post subject:  

sc0ttman wrote:
here is the updated functions file, with all bashisms removed.

GOT IT.

Also did the

#!/bin/sh

No change in the funny behavior mentioned previously.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2376
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 15 Sep 2011, 03:41    Post subject:  

sheldonisaac wrote:
sc0ttman wrote:
here is the updated functions file, with all bashisms removed.

GOT IT.

Also did the

#!/bin/sh

No change in the funny behavior mentioned previously.

Did you get this 'funny behaviour' with 1.1?

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2505
Location: Burghaslach, Germany somewhere also known as "Hosla"

PostPosted: Thu 15 Sep 2011, 04:30    Post subject: ymount
Subject description: Latest versions have problems
 

Jim1911 wrote:
As you can see from the attached desktop, the latest 1.2 does not display partitions correctly using Three Headed Dog 5.2.9. Only unmounted partitions are displayed. Same problem exists in versions 1.0 and 1.1.

Good catch,
latest versions had new parameter unit_size (G or M or K).
Delete the config file once before launching ymount and everything is OK.
Code:
rm /root/.config/ymount.conf

Thanks again for reporting
@all,
sorry for your inconveniences
L
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu 15 Sep 2011, 08:09    Post subject: Re: ymount
Subject description: Latest versions have problems
 

L18L wrote:
Jim1911 wrote:
As you can see from the attached desktop, the latest 1.2 does not display partitions correctly using Three Headed Dog 5.2.9. Only unmounted partitions are displayed. Same problem exists in versions 1.0 and 1.1.

Good catch,
latest versions had new parameter unit_size (G or M or K).
Delete the config file once before launching ymount and everything is OK.
Code:
rm /root/.config/ymount.conf

Thanks again for reporting
@all,
sorry for your inconveniences
L
Deleting ymount.conf works, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 7 [102 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » System
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1294s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0130s) ][ GZIP on ]