Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 10:33
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Gtkdialog Development
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 29 of 55 [821 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, ..., 53, 54, 55 Next
Author Message
Argolance


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 1825
Location: PORT-BRILLET (Mayenne - France)

PostPosted: Wed 30 Nov 2011, 17:13    Post subject:  

Hello thunor!
Had to leave home (far from my Toutou/Puppy, I am running Windows 7! Evil or Very Mad ), so sorry for replying so late!
Well...
Thanks for brain storming and code lines I will test when I am back on Saturday...
I guess I didn't mind it would be so complicate. I am wondering why this doesn't happen while running Puppy 431, running gtk 2 14 7 and gtkdialog version 0.8.1 (C) 2003-2007 Laszlo Pere, 2011 Thunor (self compiled from svn repository: november 21)
As reported above, when delimiter=comma inside the script, all seems working fine with any locale. Tested with en, es, de, fr locales. (Delemiter=point doesn't work with en, es, de, fr locales).

Strange thing indeed!

Best regards.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Argolance


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 1825
Location: PORT-BRILLET (Mayenne - France)

PostPosted: Sun 04 Dec 2011, 12:53    Post subject:  

Hello Thunor,
Back home I tried code lines given above and as expected, this seems working perfectly, as well running Puppy/Toutou 4.31 as Wary 5.2.2 with any locales: great! Very Happy
[EDIT on 2011/12/08]... unfortunately not with any locales as said above! Embarassed
I am trying to go further!
Thank you so much!
Cordialement.

_________________


Last edited by Argolance on Thu 08 Dec 2011, 07:54; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1362
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Mon 05 Dec 2011, 00:07    Post subject:  

I was wondering if it is at all possible to give "fileselect" an option so it is able to select both files and directories and still have the ability to create a newfolder.

I have noticed if "fs-folder="/" is omitted that if fs-action="file" is used that a folder can be selected if it is highlighted and OK is selected, if the folder is double clicked it functions as it should.
Code:
export TEST='   
<window width-request="300" title="This should only select files" resizable="false" decorated="true">
<vbox>
   <hbox>
   <entry fs-action="file"
        fs-title="Select a file ">
   <variable>TEST</variable>
   </entry>
   <button>
      <input file stock="gtk-open"></input>
      <action>fileselect:TEST</action>
   </button>
   </hbox>
</vbox>         
</window>'
gtkdialog --program=TEST


Geoffrey
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
thunor


Joined: 14 Oct 2010
Posts: 350
Location: Minas Tirith, in the Pelennor Fields fighting the Easterlings

PostPosted: Mon 05 Dec 2011, 17:56    Post subject:  

@argolance: You're welcome.

Hi Geoffrey

Geoffrey wrote:
I was wondering if it is at all possible to give "fileselect" an option so it is able to select both files and directories and still have the ability to create a newfolder.

Unfortunately no. These are the actions and I've offered them all: http://developer.gnome.org/gtk/2.24/GtkFileChooser.html#GtkFileChooserAction

Geoffrey wrote:
I have noticed if "fs-folder="/" is omitted that if fs-action="file" is used that a folder can be selected if it is highlighted and OK is selected, if the folder is double clicked it functions as it should.

I can't work out what you are saying there. Because fs-action="file", having a folder selected in the list and pressing OK (or double-clicking it) will open the folder which is how it should work. For me there's no difference between the two methods and I have to either select a file and press OK or press Cancel for the dialog to close. I can't select a folder, press OK and have the dialog close.

Regards,
Thunor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vovchik


Joined: 23 Oct 2006
Posts: 1285
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Mon 05 Dec 2011, 18:23    Post subject:  

Deat thunor,

Playmusic is a very little app. I am glad you are having fun playing with your own foster child (gtkdialog) and am waiting to see your gtkdialog game!

With kind regards,
vovchik
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7797
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 05 Dec 2011, 21:24    Post subject:  

Hey guys.. forum member akash_rawal has made a neat discovery (well ... discovery for some of us!)

Read on from his post to the next page. The theming possibilities are endless with the aid of pamcut. (One for the tips thread ziggy)

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1362
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Tue 06 Dec 2011, 00:43    Post subject:  

thunor wrote:
@argolance: You're welcome.

Hi Geoffrey

I can't work out what you are saying there. Because fs-action="file", having a folder selected in the list and pressing OK (or double-clicking it) will open the folder which is how it should work. For me there's no difference between the two methods and I have to either select a file and press OK or press Cancel for the dialog to close. I can't select a folder, press OK and have the dialog close.

Regards,
Thunor


Hi Thunor,
I may have been a little vague, the script in my last post, if I run that and it opens showing "Recently Used" and there is a folder there, if I highlight the folder then press OK it selects the folder showing the path in the entry, if it is doubled clicked and opened then you go back one and select it again it works normally.

I was just thinking that I'm sure I read in the forum a number of years ago that someone asked if both files and directories could be selected and they could and was shown how, but it being so long ago I can't remember how it was done and whether it was to do with "fileselect" or "chooser".

The reason behind this was that the path to an object was needed, either a file or directory, so Ive been hunting for a solution, I was thinking that it may have been an option either file, directory or no restriction which would be handy.

Regards,
Geoffrey
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Argolance


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 1825
Location: PORT-BRILLET (Mayenne - France)

PostPosted: Thu 08 Dec 2011, 06:31    Post subject:
Subject description: Set decimal mark inside (hscale) scripts according to locales!
 

Hello thunor,
Quote:
This is how you could approach it:
[...]

=> Please see this thread: Another way to approach... and finally solve it! Wink (?)
But I am wondering if the easiest way should not be to force a single decimal mark (comma or point) just during the script process? Should it be possible?

Regards

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1362
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Fri 16 Dec 2011, 20:24    Post subject:
Subject description: Window and taskbar icon
 

vovchik wrote:
Dear thunor,

Would it be possible to add the following:
Code:
gtk_window_set_icon_from_file(long,char*,void*)

to the window code so as to allow for user-defined pixmaps as window/taskbar icons? I have used that gtk call in progs in C and Bacon myself, so I know it is a cinch. All that is needed, apart from the imported function, is an appropriate tag_attr, which, along side the existing icon-name="gtk-xxxx" could be something like pixmap="path to img". Any thoughts?

With kind regards,
vovchik


vovchik,

User icons in gtk window/taskbar, that seems to work in Quirky 1.2.0 and in Racy 5.2.2.
I mention it here http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=589549#589549 It does make easier to distinguish whats running at a glance, looks nicer to Smile

regards,
Geoffrey

vovchik,

It looks like I found some clue to how it's done, I copied /usr/share/icons/hicolor/icon-theme.cache from Quirky 1.2.0 and replaced the one in lupu_528, now I can use any of the icons in /usr/share/icons/hicolor/, using this syntax
Code:
 icon-name="abc"


maybe you could confirm that this works and is what you wanted to do.

Geoffrey

Edit: I don't know whats the go with this, but I changed the icon-theme.cache back to the original and it still works, even after a reboot, it must be something else Confused

Edit: see vovchik's explanation below in regard to icon-theme.cache
gtk_icons.jpg
 Description   taskbar image using abc.png I created that I located in /usr/share/icons/hicolor/48x48/apps/abc.png
 Filesize   2.27 KB
 Viewed   941 Time(s)

gtk_icons.jpg


Last edited by Geoffrey on Mon 19 Dec 2011, 01:44; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vovchik


Joined: 23 Oct 2006
Posts: 1285
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Sat 17 Dec 2011, 04:52    Post subject:  

Dear Geoffrey,

Thanks. I'll test it out today. Although once Thunor has a bit of time, I am certain he will include the little icon feature.Smile

With kind regards,
vovchik
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Sat 17 Dec 2011, 09:25    Post subject:
Subject description: Window and taskbar icon
 

Geoffrey wrote:
It looks like I found some clue to how it's done, I copied /usr/share/icons/hicolor/icon-theme.cache from Quirky 1.2.0 and replaced the one in lupu_528, now I can use any of the icons in /usr/share/icons/hicolor/, using this syntax
Code:
 icon-name="abc"

Hmm. Wouldn't it be simpler to run gtk-update-icon-cache?

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vovchik


Joined: 23 Oct 2006
Posts: 1285
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Sat 17 Dec 2011, 09:27    Post subject:  

Dear Geoffrey,

Brilliant. It works even without touching icon-theme.cache on Lucid. And it shows the icon I specify on the taskbar. It is a little thing, but does help to identify the program.

Run this to update your own cache:

Code:
gtk-update-icon-cache -f -i /usr/share/icons/hicolor


If you don't use the flags the file will be very big (containing compressed images and not just the names of the images) and existing caches will not get overwritten.

More info here:

http://developer.gimp.org/api/2.0/gtk/gtk-update-icon-cache.html

Thanks.

With kind regards,
vovchik
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1362
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Sat 17 Dec 2011, 11:16    Post subject:  

vovchik wrote:
Dear Geoffrey,

Brilliant. It works even without touching icon-theme.cache on Lucid. And it shows the icon I specify on the taskbar. It is a little thing, but does help to identify the program.

Run this to update your own cache:

Code:
gtk-update-icon-cache -f -i /usr/share/icons/hicolor


If you don't use the flags the file will be very big (containing compressed images and not just the names of the images) and existing caches will not get overwritten.

More info here:

http://developer.gimp.org/api/2.0/gtk/gtk-update-icon-cache.html

Thanks.

With kind regards,
vovchik


Great it works for you, I've been using this for at lest the last 12 months, I only came across it by accident and never gave it a second thought.

Dougal wrote:
Hmm. Wouldn't it be simpler to run gtk-update-icon-cache?


Was unaware that the icon cache needed to be updated for it to work as it just seemed to work for me.

Yes it is a handy thing for when the taskbar gets a little crowded and the only thing is a icon to see whats running and thank-you for the info much appreciated

Geoffrey
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Tue 17 Jan 2012, 20:46    Post subject:  

I thought it would be interesting if there were a way to take <tree selection-mode="3" one step further by adding checkboxes, like with greq -c. I can think of a lot of uses. Thanks!

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=74113&start=45
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4348

PostPosted: Tue 17 Jan 2012, 22:22    Post subject:  

doesn't zigbert already have some apps that show icons as the first object in a tree ... can the images change based on "selected"? maybe not, but if so you should be able to use {un}checked.png
_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 29 of 55 [821 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, ..., 53, 54, 55 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1099s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0129s) ][ GZIP on ]