Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 17 Dec 2014, 22:51
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Gtkdialog Development
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 24 of 55 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, ..., 53, 54, 55 Next
Author Message
frafa


Joined: 04 Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Location: MONTPELIER

PostPosted: Fri 30 Sep 2011, 08:19    Post_subject:  

Ok modified Smile
it's just an example, same adress download ...
if you modify generate.sh
erase all files and folder without generate.sh
run generate.sh all files/folder are regenerate
sorry for my broken English
François

EDIT: must be installed imagemagick to use generate.sh ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
thunor


Joined: 14 Oct 2010
Posts: 350
Location: Minas Tirith, in the Pelennor Fields fighting the Easterlings

PostPosted: Sun 02 Oct 2011, 09:40    Post_subject:  

thunor wrote:
MAXWIDGETS

...when I was working on the widget packing I noticed that the maximum number of widgets Gtkdialog accepted was 256 (16^) so I've increased it to 529 (23^)....

I've since realised that MAXWIDGETS is a limit placed upon a container (vbox, hbox, frame), not the entire project, so you can currently have 529 widgets per container which isn't so bad.

The project limit I've just discovered is 2048.

This is just for the record so that everyone is aware of this.

Regards,
Thunor
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Mon 03 Oct 2011, 09:59    Post_subject:  

Thunor,
I just finished catching up on this thread and it's great what you've done, really excellent work both the features and documentation -- I see you've also added the html docs, which I thought of suggesting (I hope you deleted the old texinfo stuff...).

I do have one nitpick, though: your examples are really good and detailed, but have one problem: readability.
Since you use functions to auto-generate the pseudo-XML code, when an example is run it is not possible to look at the bit of code that produces a certain widget (and copy-paste it...), which I consider to be one of the main points of the examples.

I see two ways to change this:
- just put the static code in the scripts
- make the example scripts support a -d/--dump switch, which will only require a small change from
Code:
$GTKDIALOG --program=MAIN_DIALOG
to
Code:
case $1 in
-d|--dump) echo "MAIN_DIALOG" ;;
*) $GTKDIALOG --program=MAIN_DIALOG ;;
esac


Other than that, I'll have to wait until the next time I use gtkdialog (and learn all the new widgets...) to see if I have any more suggestions... (but if you get bored and aren't listening to Hell, JWM needs some love!)

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
vovchik


Joined: 23 Oct 2006
Posts: 1287
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Mon 03 Oct 2011, 10:12    Post_subject:  

Dear puppians,

I am wondering whether any of you can show me, in a simple and understandable way, how to display elapsed time in the new statusbar widget (most probably using <timer>). I would like it to update the statusbar display every second and to be able to reset it to 00:00:00 upon a button click.

Thanks in advance.

With kind regards,
vovchik
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
frafa


Joined: 04 Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Location: MONTPELIER

PostPosted: Mon 03 Oct 2011, 11:40    Post_subject:  

Hello,
in case there is here using Debian or Ubuntu,
know that the last stable verstion gtkdialog 0.8.0 developed by Thunor is available in my deposit.

Code:
## Depôt gtkdialog/multimystem
deb http://liveusb.info/multisystem/depot all main
#deb-src http://liveusb.info/multisystem/depot all main
#wget -q http://liveusb.info/multisystem/depot/multisystem.asc -O- | sudo apt-key add -


I can not thank enough Thunor for all the work done on gtkdialog.
François
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
thunor


Joined: 14 Oct 2010
Posts: 350
Location: Minas Tirith, in the Pelennor Fields fighting the Easterlings

PostPosted: Tue 04 Oct 2011, 17:16    Post_subject:  

vovchik wrote:
...how to display elapsed time in the new statusbar widget (most probably using <timer>). I would like it to update the statusbar display every second and to be able to reset it to 00:00:00 upon a button click.

Hi vovchik

I've included a few commented-out instructions so that you can test the boundaries, and a pause/unpause button.
Code:
#!/bin/sh

GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog

funcStatusBarUpdate() {
   SECONDS=$(($(<$ELAPSED) + 1))
   if [ $SECONDS -ge 216000 ]; then SECONDS=0; fi
   echo $SECONDS > $ELAPSED
   printf "%02d:%02d:%02d" $(($SECONDS / 3600)) \
      $(($SECONDS % 3600 / 60)) $(($SECONDS % 60)) > $MESSAGE
}
export -f funcStatusBarUpdate

export ELAPSED=$(mktemp)
echo 0 > $ELAPSED
#echo 55 > $ELAPSED
#echo 3595 > $ELAPSED
#echo 215995 > $ELAPSED

export MESSAGE=$(mktemp)
echo "00:00:00" > $MESSAGE

export MAIN_DIALOG='
<window title="StatusBar Elapsed Time" border-width="0" resizable="false">
   <vbox>
      <timer visible="false">
         <variable>tmr0</variable>
         <action>funcStatusBarUpdate</action>
         <action>refresh:stb0</action>
      </timer>
      <hbox border-width="100">
         <togglebutton>
            <label>Active</label>
            <default>true</default>
            <action>if true enable:tmr0</action>
            <action>if false disable:tmr0</action>
         </togglebutton>
         <button>
            <label>Reset</label>
            <action>echo -1 > '$ELAPSED'</action>
            <action>funcStatusBarUpdate</action>
            <action>refresh:stb0</action>
         </button>
      </hbox>
      <statusbar has-resize-grip="false">
         <variable>stb0</variable>
         <input file>'$MESSAGE'</input>
      </statusbar>
   </vbox>
   <action signal="hide">exit:Exit</action>
</window>
'

$GTKDIALOG --program=MAIN_DIALOG

rm $ELAPSED $MESSAGE

Regards,
Thunor
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 04 Oct 2011, 17:46    Post_subject:  

How's your game coming along thunor?

Slacko releases in about a week, would be cool to include it Cool

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
thunor


Joined: 14 Oct 2010
Posts: 350
Location: Minas Tirith, in the Pelennor Fields fighting the Easterlings

PostPosted: Tue 04 Oct 2011, 19:04    Post_subject:  

Dougal wrote:
Thunor,
I just finished catching up on this thread and it's great what you've done, really excellent work both the features and documentation -- I see you've also added the html docs, which I thought of suggesting (I hope you deleted the old texinfo stuff...).

Cheers Dougal Smile

I placed a message inside gtkdialog.texi/info warning the reader that it's very old and incomplete but still informative for beginners.

Dougal wrote:
I do have one nitpick, though: your examples are really good and detailed, but have one problem: readability.
Since you use functions to auto-generate the pseudo-XML code, when an example is run it is not possible to look at the bit of code that produces a certain widget (and copy-paste it...), which I consider to be one of the main points of the examples.

When I added, extended and researched the widgets I also created examples to test their capabilities which mostly ended up being posted here, so I used functions to reduce them. Eventually I merged them into the repository and added "_advanced" to their filenames so at least the reader will know what to expect. I think your --dump suggestion is a good idea and I'll implement it when I get a chance.

Dougal wrote:
Other than that, I'll have to wait until the next time I use gtkdialog (and learn all the new widgets...) to see if I have any more suggestions... (but if you get bored and aren't listening to Hell, JWM needs some love!)

Thanks for the Hell demo links; I've downloaded them and I'll give them a listen.

Mick: My game's coming along nicely and I'll see if I can make the deadline Very Happy

Regards,
Thunor
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3398
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Tue 04 Oct 2011, 22:13    Post_subject:  

thunor,
You have mentioned a game you are developing.
Is it going to be a commercial release?
What type of game is it to be?
You have my curiosity aroused.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
vovchik


Joined: 23 Oct 2006
Posts: 1287
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Wed 05 Oct 2011, 06:42    Post_subject:  

Dear thunar,

Thanks a million for the statusbar demo. I need the elapsed time for a little sbagen player (moddded and extended from Lobster's original psbagen). I have it integrated now into my gui but would like it not to start automatically, since no sequence has been chosen. I am looking into how to do this.

With kiind regards,
vovchik
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
thunor


Joined: 14 Oct 2010
Posts: 350
Location: Minas Tirith, in the Pelennor Fields fighting the Easterlings

PostPosted: Wed 05 Oct 2011, 13:26    Post_subject:  

vovchik wrote:
...would like it not to start automatically...

<sensitive>false<sensitive>
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
vovchik


Joined: 23 Oct 2006
Posts: 1287
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Wed 05 Oct 2011, 14:20    Post_subject:  

Dear thunor,

Works like a charm. Thanks. This was what all the fuss was about: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=570660#570660.

With kind regards,
vovchik

PS. I should actually read the dirs and generate the gtkdialog xml, but I'll do that in the next version.Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3398
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Wed 05 Oct 2011, 18:17    Post_subject:  

Does gtkdialog/ GTK have any options that will force a window to always be dominant? That is to say it would always display in front of any other windows opened with the file manager.
I have a script with two entry boxes that can accept input directly, by chooser, or drag and drop from a Rox window.
Using drag and drop, when I open a directory using ROX, I end up having to reposition the window of my script to have the entry boxes visible for the drag and drop.

I fight this with ROX as even after using Puppy for a number of years, I still do not know if there is a command to snap two windows into a side by side layout.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 05 Oct 2011, 18:35    Post_subject:  

8-bit wrote:
Does gtkdialog/ GTK have any options that will force a window to always be dominant? That is to say it would always display in front of any other windows opened with the file manager.
I have a script with two entry boxes that can accept input directly, by chooser, or drag and drop from a Rox window.
Using drag and drop, when I open a directory using ROX, I end up having to reposition the window of my script to have the entry boxes visible for the drag and drop.

I fight this with ROX as even after using Puppy for a number of years, I still do not know if there is a command to snap two windows into a side by side layout.

Hi 8bit

I can't speak for gtk but there is options in windowmanagers to keep a window on top.

Also, there is xdotool which can control window size/placement. Seaside wrote an app using it awhile ago for rox.

Sorry not really an answer but maybe some possibilities there.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
seaside

Joined: 11 Apr 2007
Posts: 888

PostPosted: Wed 05 Oct 2011, 20:30    Post_subject:  

8-bit,

You can create an "on-top" window class by inserting in (for example JWM) the following code at the end of "/root/.jwm/jwmrc-personal" just before "</JWM>.

Code:

<Group>
<Name>on-top</Name>
<Class>on-top</Class>
<Option>layer:12</Option>
</Group>


Then, in your gtkdialog program call it with "gtkdialog3 -p GUI --class on-top" and presto your program will not be covered.

If you use Yad, it can do that directly by option without making an entry group as above.

Regards,
s
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 24 of 55 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, ..., 53, 54, 55 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1085s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0109s) ][ GZIP on ]