(OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index (OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

This forum can also be accessed as http://oldforum.puppylinux.com
It is now read-only and serves only as archives.

Please register over the NEW forum
https://forum.puppylinux.com
and continue your work there. Thank you.

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 30 Oct 2020, 03:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Misc
Other Distros
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 203 of 204 [3059 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 201, 202, 203, 204 Next
Author Message
Baldronicus

Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Thu 02 Apr 2020, 05:18    Post subject:  

Hi vtpup.

First off, please accept my apologies for any mistakes that might arise in the following. I am usually running on autopilot with a toppled gyro, but I seem to be even worse at the moment.

I realise that you have "given up" on the Linux Mint install, but there are some things that I seem to have to butt in with (apologies for that too if it is not wanted or not of any use).

If I understand correctly the Mint install was intended as a "look and see" type setup, not an on-going, long term arrangement. No desire to install Grub2 to the MBR, as the current Legacy Grub install works with both Win7 and puppies etc. Further, the current Mint installation has not had the Grub2 boot loader installed anywhere? Also, if I understand correctly, the Legacy Grub boot loader is back in a working configuration.

It has been a long while since I have attempted to install Mint. However I do sometimes boot Debian, chain loading Grub2 from either Grub Legacy (either the older or the 2013 version) and Grub4Dos. Thing is, though, that it means that Grub2 has be installed. When using the "legacy (including G4D)" as "lead loader" approach, this means installing Grub2 to the root of a partition. This is something that is not recommended for it, due to the possibility of corruption of the boot loader files (during file system checks ?- not sure) (if I understand correctly). Some installers don't permit it for this reason (perhaps among others). With Debian I often use a separate boot partition in the hope it might help with this, but I don't know if I am deluding myself.

If this does change your thinking with respect to Mint, then I guess the first question would be do you know if the Mint Installer would allow you to install Grub2 to the root of a partition? If not, then this option is probably another no-go in your case.
If it can, then the next question, I guess, is are you prepared to re-install Mint? If not, does someone here know how to install Grub2 to the root of the existing partition? Actually does Mint run as a live DVD, and would that give you an option? Although the installation to the root of the partition might not be the preferred/correct approach it seems to work, and if this is just a short-term thing then maybe it wouldn't be of much concern. (I don't like to write it, but I haven't noticed any issues with the Debian installs).

I am already being overly verbose, but another thought, if you wanted to use the uuid approach (or, not sure if G4D supports labels as well?) might be to install G4D to the root of yet another small, maybe 8MB (probably really doesn't even need to be that large) partition following the Mint one, if you have the space and partition capacity available. I am not positive, but I think if G4D is installed to the root of a partition (not the first one, and maybe not number 10) then it might still search the whole drive. Again, rusty with this and not sure. This probably wouldn't be overly desirable anyway as it would mean a double chain load. (See what I mean about my head? Probably best to ignore this paragraph).

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1422
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Thu 02 Apr 2020, 11:49    Post subject:  

Thanks Baldronicus, and you are spot on re. the steps taken so far and the restoration of the existing system. I mainly decided to quit here because I don't want to co-opt this thread.

But if this discussion is helpful or useful for someone else dealing with problems in side-by side-installation of "Other Distros" then maybe we could continue for a bit re. Grub, Grub2, and Grub4Dos. If there aren't objections?

I had a problem simply adding a new Mint full install to my existing system which included Win7, and multiple frugal Puppies on a legacy Grub controlled start-up process. I'm not sure how I initially got that Grub system set up -- though I'm sure it was through some instructions here on the forum, probably 8 years ago when the computer was new. Racy was the original OS installed.

I should say also that from time to time I have also added (and later removed) "temporary" or "test" full installs of other linux OS's, and they worked with the Grub I had already.

The new Mint install attempt was the exception. I was fooled by the "File Not Found" error wording into thinking that a problem lay in the Grub Mint startup stanza, or in the program links to /boot/ that Mint uses in / for vmlinuz and initrd.img. None of the above were the actual problem.

The problem was that the Grub legacy version I was using could not handle the ext4 filesystem that Mint was installed to. My Grub version only can handle ext2 and ext3. And probably if I had installed Mint to an existing ext3 partition, all would have gone well.

On looking into things more deeply I have discovered that legacy Grub was at some point modified to be able to access ext4. But I don't have that version. I also discovered that Grub4Dos is based on legacy Grub, not Grub2. And the legacy grub it installs, I believe, IS able to access ext4.

However installing Grub4Dos on my system rewrote MBR and temporarily broke Win 7 on this computer (Acer 5349) and forced a recovery mode on Win startup.

I reverted the system, and it is back to how it worked originally.

In answer to your questions yes there is a live Mint ISO and in fact I've used it from USB Thumbdrive. However it's slower than a HD install (USB2 only on this machine) and it doesn't have persistent saves. So every time you use it you have to re-load settings, programs etc.

I did actually try to make a persistent version on thumbdrive with a program called mkusb, but it didn't seem to work to actually make persistent saves.

At about that time I gave up on the Mint on a stick project, and just decided to do a conventional HD install. I still think it would be a cool thing to be able to make a persistent USB version on a thumb drive, and maybe somebody else would be interested in giving it a try with mkusb. Maybe I just didn't know how to make it work.

I also tried doing a conventional install on a second thumb drive while using the live version to do the install. This was very interesting. It actually worked. I had to turn on the boot flag for that thumbdrive's partition (using Gparted) but it booted right up (slowly).

More interesting to me, though was the fact that it's Grub boot screen gave a choice to start my HD's version of Mint. That worked, so I now had a workarond for starting the internal Mint, using the thumbdrive just as a boot stick.

Finally, here is tsome information I have found for using legacy Grub with ext4 -- something I am not capable of yet, but would like to be i if someone else has a path to that capability:

https://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=511121#27

and from Wikipedia:

Quote:
Google Summer of Code 2008 had a project to support GRUB legacy to boot from ext4 formatted partitions.[28]


My guess is that the version of legacyGrub in Grub4Dos contains this change. I wonder if it is simply an additional driver to the ext2,3 driver -- or a modified version supporting all three?

Well enough for now.....

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop Tahrpup.
C720 Chromebk Bionicpup64
My homemade foam boat
www.youtube.com/watch?v=4sDubB0-REg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1422
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Thu 02 Apr 2020, 12:45    Post subject:  

Can someone who has installed a grub4dos system post a list of files sizes and dates in the /mnt/home/boot/grub folder like mine (below)?

Just curious about any dif .....
Grub.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   65.52 KB
 Viewed   627 Time(s)

Grub.jpg


_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop Tahrpup.
C720 Chromebk Bionicpup64
My homemade foam boat
www.youtube.com/watch?v=4sDubB0-REg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ras

Joined: 30 Oct 2019
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Thu 02 Apr 2020, 18:48    Post subject:  

Hi vt,

I am guessing that you have collected some extra stuff along the way in your /boot/grub from other installations. It may be hard to separate out the necessary from the unnecessary unless we know which installs you are presently trying to maintain. The same could also be said for any unidentified contents of /boot and /.

with no disrespect to the help you are getting from folks here in "other distros", I think you will find some simple solutions for your needs, perhaps post a query in a section where you may get more exposure.

Users ( For the regulars ) ?

I believe g4d was developed with an eye to make it easy to dual boot with windows, but other alternatives that come to mind, should you not wish to go that route again, are a mint install to a ext2/3 partition? you may have to fiddle with setting some things up manually in the mint installer. I see you have regretted not trying this earlier, so have you ruled out a reinstall of mint?

_________________
RAS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Baldronicus

Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Thu 02 Apr 2020, 21:17    Post subject:  

Hi vtpup. I think you have a good point re co-opting the thread, and I apologise for keeping on. Ras has a good point regarding assistance too. Should you decide to open a thread elsewhere would a link in each one, pointing to the other, provide a path for those who might be interested?
I'll try to keep myself in check, even though there is a lot of extraneous stuff I was thinking of writing about.
It is good that you can boot Mint from the live media, and you have a workaround for the current problem.
I think Legacy Grub-2013 might be related to the later Legacy Grub (with ext4 support) that you mentioned. If memory serves correctly, I think rcrsn51 had both put it forward on this forum, and had a thread regarding it (Of course, I can't find the link to it now). I suspect that TahrPup 605 might have it.
Unfortunately, I have a suspicion that there might also be another consideration (maybe it is not applicable in this case). I vaguely recall some discussions about difficulties booting newer ext4 filesystems due to 64 bit extensions being present. It could depend on the formatting used in preparing the partition (?).
I guess using ext3 would avoid the whole potential issue?
I'll try to get a copy of the G4D files you asked about. It took a while, but I guess you obtained the image from a screenshot program?
Thanks.

Edit- I think the term I should have been using above might be Legacy Grub Config 2013.
To keep things as close to default as possible, I tried installing Slacko32- 6.9.9.9 using the Puppy Installer, and the default path to install G4D.
I won't be giving a screenshot of the Grub 4Dos files as I don't think it will help. The following G4D related files are all that loaded in the top level of /mnt/sda1 (i.e. no boot directory etc): grldr (the binary? loader file), menu-advanced.lst, menu.lst and sda_mbr.bak. There were no separate directories for the filesystem type files etc. I suspect they might be incorporated in the grldr file (?).
I also thought I would be clever and tried loading Legacy Grub Config 2013. It sets up a boot directory. However the singular /boot/grub sub-directory only contained menu.lst and stage1 and stage2 files. Again, no individual filesystem related files.
I could have just messed it all up, but I don't think this path will help.
Oh, I forgot to ask before. Do you have a secondary "play" machine that you can try this stuff on, or does your main machine have to wear the risk?
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Baldronicus

Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri 03 Apr 2020, 01:51    Post subject:  

Hi Nitehawk.

I guess whilst I am running amok, I might as well mention that an install of Debian 10.3 to a HP DC5750 SFF appears to have been successful (well, it comes with the ACPI error advice notifications during boot of course, but it seems to work). It has an AMD processor (the end 50 in the number?).
Although it may not be of much help, I thought I should mention it since it is of a similar age and shape to the dc5800, although the front grille etc is on a long edge rather than a short one.
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1422
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Fri 03 Apr 2020, 11:58    Post subject:  

Just to update you guys:

Yes, yesterday I had already installed Mint (Debian version -- LMDE4 Debbie) to a new ext3 partition sda8, and it worked fine. The working legacy grub stanza was simple and straightorward:
Code:
title Linux Mint
  root (hd0,7)
  kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/sda8 ro
  initrd /initrd.img
  boot


The installer process itself had one major screw-up -- it overwrote MBR and installed Grub2, but I was able to recover my old start up by restoring the MBR. Luckily when I had first tried Grub4Dos, it backed up original MBR in a file: /mnt/sda1/sda_mbr.bak

Using the command

Code:
cat /mnt/sda1/sda_mbr.bak > /dev/sda


restored it, and all was well.

Baldronicus, yes this is my main (only) system. But I did image the disk a few days ago onto backup drive using Clonezilla. So I can restore it without much loss. I also had backup copies of boot/grub and mbr, as mentioned. Glad I did!

As to why the screw-up on installation? I had explicitly unchecked "install bootloader" in the Mint installer screens, got to the final sanity check screen, and noticed that it was about to re-format my intended ext3 partition to ext4 again. So I backed up a few screens, and changed that to ext3. Unfortunately the installer had re-checkmarked "install bootloader" automatically, and I didn't notice this before clicking install. Cute.....

Oh well, everything is working now after a few hiccups. Going to do without ext4 for the present. Happier with legacy Grub's simplicity than Grub2.

I did see rcrsn51's Legacy Grub Config 2013 yesterday, but wasn't sure it was applicable -- the mention of not for NTFS was one possible issue?

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop Tahrpup.
C720 Chromebk Bionicpup64
My homemade foam boat
www.youtube.com/watch?v=4sDubB0-REg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Baldronicus

Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri 03 Apr 2020, 17:32    Post subject:  

Hi vtpup.

Cool. It's good that you have it working, and good that you had the backups.

I hadn't mentioned the following before as you hadn't wanted to install Grub2 to the MBR, and I have only recently started trying it (but it is very nice). Then I got to thinking (always dangerous), and was going to mention it in this next post as it might have been a way to get around all the filesystem stuff.

On page (now 24) of The Debian-Stretch-Live Starter Kit thread, http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=112784, rcrsn51 has posted "How to add Puppy/Dog installs to a bigboy Linux setup".

As you have things working and setup it may not be of interest now. But maybe it might be of assistance later?
Thanks. And again, glad all is good.

Edit- As usual I forgot something. Not directly related, but with Debian 10.3 I seem to have to use su -l (or --login) in order to run (at least some) commands. Using just su will let me edit files etc, but not execute commands. From what I understand using the plain su does not set the correct environment/ $PATH variables etc but su -l does. As I think I might have seen something about this on the Devuan site, I thought I should mention it, in case it might also apply to LMDE (although I suppose they would have an advice about it if it does).
Edit- Alternatively, if necessary, maybe try sudo, as per the threads given in Colonel Panic's posts below.

Last edited by Baldronicus on Mon 06 Apr 2020, 20:01; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 2177

PostPosted: Sat 04 Apr 2020, 14:25    Post subject:  

Hi Baldronicus,

I've had a similar problem trying to run Softmaker Office in Debian 10 (and some derivatives, such as SolydX) where the application will simply freeze for no apparent reason when I try to do something such as save a file and there's nothing for it but to reboot. Running the same program from the command line with the -debug switch fixes the problem. I don't know if there's a connection with the problem you've just indicated but there might be.

In other news; I've just installed the beta of the upcoming version of Xubuntu (20.04), and it's working well although it doesn't look any different from previous versions of Xubuntu you've probably all seen (though maybe that's a plus). One downside of the new version too is that some of the programs I'm used to being able to install are no longer available (just as they aren't in Debian 10), so it makes more sense for me to use an earlier LTS version such as *16.04 when I want to use Ubuntu.

[EDIT: Another thing I've discovered is that xfburn doesn't work; by the error message's own admission it isn't set up to burn. In which case, what's the point of it?].

*Since Xubuntu LTS is only supported for three years after release as opposed to standard Ubuntu's five years, what I in fact did was install Ubuntu 16.04 and then install XFCE separately.

_________________
Gigabyte M68MT-52P motherboard, AMD Athlon II X4 630, 5.8 GB of DDR3 RAM and a 250 GB Hitachi hard drive running Ubuntu 16.04.6, MX-19.2, Peppermint 10, PCLinuxOS 20.02, LXLE 18.04.3, Pardus 19.2, exGENT 200119, Bionic Pup 8.0 and Xenial CE 7.5 XL.

Last edited by Colonel Panic on Sun 05 Apr 2020, 16:13; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Baldronicus

Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat 04 Apr 2020, 20:30    Post subject:  

Hi Colonel Panic,

I don't know that your issue with Softmaker Office would directly relate to the su one (but maybe it could indirectly). The su thing related to running commands as root, setting the correct path etc. so that the commands are found. Theoretically at least, I wouldn't expect that to impact saving files etc., in Softmaker. Although maybe there could have been changes to general users path settings as well? But then, I wouldn't rely on my interpretation Smile .
However, if I recall correctly, the release notes mentioned that they are now running AppArmour (?- running off the top of my head, again!) by default. Again, if I recall correctly, the location of a number of the binaries have been moved (maybe to the likes of /usr/sbin instead of /sbin -again off the top of my head). That would, presumably, have the potential to mess up an application if it couldn't find a command it needed to use, I guess (and it is a guess, but I think a reasonable one). I don't know whether that sort of stuff might be affecting things. I think there was also mention of the large number of applications that had been in Debian 9 that had been removed, as you describe.
The release notes were only read to a certain point, not finished, as my eyes started to glaze over Smile . I guess I should try to be good and have another go at it. It does seem that there is a lot that is different, particularly in the background. So much so that I think I might stick with Debian 9 for a while for the main stuff and just "play", and wait to see how things go with building my level of confidence with respect to using 10.
It is good that you found a work around for Xubuntu. Nice to have that flexibility.
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 2177

PostPosted: Sun 05 Apr 2020, 11:30    Post subject:  

Hi again Baldronicus, thanks for replying. I don't have any other suggestions to make except that a similar thing happened when I tried to install non-free packages in Debian 10 using gdebi. Here's my thread on the Bunsen forums about it, and I would point to post 11 in that thread in particular;

"Thanks John. Sadly it didn't work for me; I got this error message;

dpkg: warning: 'ldconfig' not found in PATH or not executable
dpkg: warning: 'start-stop-daemon' not found in PATH or not executable
dpkg: error: 2 expected programs not found in PATH or not executable
Note: root's PATH should usually contain /usr/local/sbin, /usr/sbin and /sbin"

https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic.php?id=6144

Again it seemed to be a PATH issue (though I didn't sort it out that way).

This thread might help as well;

https://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=918754

If it looks like I don't really know what I'm talking about here, you're right but I'm trying to point you in the direction of people who do know what they're talking about on this subject.

_________________
Gigabyte M68MT-52P motherboard, AMD Athlon II X4 630, 5.8 GB of DDR3 RAM and a 250 GB Hitachi hard drive running Ubuntu 16.04.6, MX-19.2, Peppermint 10, PCLinuxOS 20.02, LXLE 18.04.3, Pardus 19.2, exGENT 200119, Bionic Pup 8.0 and Xenial CE 7.5 XL.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 6397
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Sun 05 Apr 2020, 20:47    Post subject:  

@ vtpup:-

There is, of course, a much simpler solution.....one which will allow you to run Mint from an ext4 partition, and yet still use Grub4DOS in its normal mode of operation.

The approach is known as 'chainloading'. I had the same issue myself, when I wanted to run a 'mainstream' distro from its own, separate partition some time ago.....yet still retain a single, Grub4DOS menu that would boot everything I had on my drive at that time.

You set-up a separate ext4 partition. You install your mainstream distro to that partition, then at the point during the boot process where it asks for the location of the GRUB2 bootloader (where you would like it to be installed to), specify that partition.....not the drive, the partition. This way, GRUB2 will be installed to the PBS, or partition boot-sector.

Then, you add a stanza to your menu.lst file as follows:-

Code:
title "Whatever title you want" (sdxx/boot)
  chainloader (hd1)+1
  rootnoverify (hd1)


In the given example, I was chainloading AntiX Linux from Grub4DOS, where AntiX had been installed to a small, 32GB IDE/PATA-interface SSD.....a 'castoff' from ye anciente Dell lappie after installing a larger one, and which was usable in the old Compaq tower because it was built at the time when SATA was just making its presence felt in the market. Many boards manufactured around that time had both IDE and SATA connectors, as did mine.

AFAIK, that code should be modifiable to a partition boot sector, as opposed to a drive boot sector. Remember:-

hd0 is the equivalent to sda
hd1 is the equivalent to sdb
hd2 is the equivalent to sdc

.....and so on. (hd0,0) would be sda1. (hd1,0) would be sdb1.....and (hd1,1) would be sdb2. Rinse & repeat, etc.....

I make absolutely no guarantees, of course, but.....worth a try, perhaps?

See HERE.


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY 'PUPPY' PACKAGES

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wiak

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 2075
Location: not Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sun 05 Apr 2020, 21:53    Post subject:  

Mike Walsh wrote:
The approach is known as 'chainloading'. I had the same issue myself, when I wanted to run a 'mainstream' distro from its own, separate partition some time ago.....yet still retain a single, Grub4DOS menu that would boot everything I had on my drive at that time.


That was a nice example/explanation of chain-loading Mike.

wiak

_________________
WeeDogLinux forum: https://weedoglinux.rockedge.org/viewforum.php?f=4
Tiny Linux Blog: https://www.tinylinux.info/
Check Firmware: http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=1022797
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Baldronicus

Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Mon 06 Apr 2020, 02:28    Post subject:  

Hi Colonel Panic.

I must confess my edit in the reply to vtpup was intended as a warning about something I had come across (but my wording was confusing).

Thanks for the info. There is some interesting reading that does clarify things a bit. Although I have to admit that I have been lazy, and not checked the Bunsen thread, nor attempted to further read the Debian release notes, yet.

[Edit- Trust me! I should have read the Bunsen thread that you referenced first. It is good that you found the fix using sudo.].

[Edit- the explanation given at the end of the Debian bugs thread is very interesting and explains things a bit.]

[Edit- I suspect you would have already tried it, but would removing and then re-installing Softmaker Office, using the sudo approach you used for gdebi, work?] I was wondering if Softmaker might have released patches, or updates, that might work with these changes. [Edit- the Debian release notes paragraph regarding AppArmor seems to suggest that similar problems to those you describe might occur with third party applications].

I also forgot to mention that I tried to be clever and set su -l as an alias for su, but I don't think Debian supports the alias command (I couldn't find a man page for it, anyway). Perhaps it also poses a risk. Then again, it could be that I just messed up the syntax etc.. [Edit- And it would probably only work in a specific shell setup, and not be universal, anyway, I guess.].

[Edit-Thanks for your assistance and the additional info. Apologies for the long tome. And for not reading properly first Smile .]

Last edited by Baldronicus on Mon 06 Apr 2020, 20:23; edited 4 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1422
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Mon 06 Apr 2020, 15:35    Post subject:  

Mike Walsh wrote:
@ vtpup:-

There is, of course, a much simpler solution.....one which will allow you to run Mint from an ext4 partition, and yet still use Grub4DOS in its normal mode of operation.........

Mike. Wink


Thanks Mike for the chainloader explanation. Might try that some day. (I think I've seen the chainloader expression used in the past to boot Windows partitions, btw)

Also, a note of interest about the issue I experienced:

It may be possible that the real problem I had with Grub4Dos was not necessarily the fact that it wrote a new problematic MBR, but that it thought partition 1 was the Windows7 boot partition -- when in reality it is the Acer recovery partition. Win7 main entry is partition3. On booting it may have jumped to part 1 and that may have triggered the recovery screen.

Unfortunately I didn't stick around long enough to investigate just what was going on, and reverted the whole system with the backup MBR.

At this point I have Mint running on ext3 and everything booting as desired, so it may be awhile before I try to get ext4 going again.

Also after many forays into Openshot video editing on Mint LMDE, Bionicpup64, and UpupbBB32, I've returned to Tahrpup32, my old mainstay, as the only one where it works. I actually got both Openshot 2.4.1 and 1.4.3 running on UpupBB after much dependency tweaking, but 2.4.1 crashed on a complex video, and 1.4.3 lost sound halfway through a rendered video.

The same project file on Tahrpup's Openshot 1.4.3 rendered perfectly. So I guess I'm going to be sticking with old technology on this computer.

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop Tahrpup.
C720 Chromebk Bionicpup64
My homemade foam boat
www.youtube.com/watch?v=4sDubB0-REg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 203 of 204 [3059 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 201, 202, 203, 204 Next
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Misc
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1187s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0473s) ][ GZIP on ]