Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 21 Oct 2017, 01:21
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse 64 5.11 Alpha for 64-bit processors
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 6 [90 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
Author Message
Barburo


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 298

PostPosted: Mon 11 Jul 2011, 02:13    Post subject: ext3 vs ext4
Subject description: Test feedback
 

Hi Taz, some feedback:

I set up two versions of LHP64 - one on an ext4 partition with an ext4 save file and one on an ext3 partition with ext3 save file.
Subjectively not much difference so I decided to do a browser comparison using Peacekeeper.
Firstly Chromium got the best rating in both tests followed by Opera with Firefox a little behind (see images). I used Firefox4 in the ext3 test but it shouldn't be too dissimilar to the performance for Firefox5.
Secondly all of the browsers seem to perform better in Ext3 than ext4. I would have thought it would be the other way around. Comments anybody?

X lock seems a bit flakey. The configuration module gets confused about which screensaver is being previewed and it's difficult to change the default. Also "solitare" should be "solitaire". (But I see someone else programmed it).

Any plans to include gview? (same as in LHP 503).

I cannot reduce the size of the text used in Firefox 5 for tabs etc. It is so big the default pop-up messages hide some of the options.

B.
lapbench4.png
 Description   Benchmark for Ext4
 Filesize   10.57 KB
 Viewed   1584 Time(s)

lapbench4.png

lapbench3.png
 Description   
 Filesize   10.52 KB
 Viewed   1588 Time(s)

lapbench3.png


_________________
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5810TZ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Tue 12 Jul 2011, 00:06    Post subject:  

Jim1911 wrote:
Hi TazOC,

Frugal installation on wife's Dell Dimension E510 on an NTFS partition.

Everything appears to work fine with one glaring exception. Frisbee does not recognize my Wifi network, so no internet access. It does not see the Belkin Wireless USB Adapter N300. As you can see below there are a number of WPA and WEP connections available. This is posted from Fatdog 64-520 b3 from the Dell. Using LHP64-511, this same screen shows no available connections.

Everything is working fine on my main system with a hard wired LAN connection.

Regards,
Jim
Hi Jim,
I've had grief with USB adapters before. Sad Connecting via an integrated / PCMCIA / PCI wireless adapter is generally preferred. However, it could be that the earlier kernel in L64 Alpha 1 and Fatdog 64-511 may not detect the Wireless N adapter as reliably as the new kernel and firmware in Fatdog 64-520. Might be interesting to see what kernel module is being used successfully in Fatdog 520 by opening Hardinfo->Kernel Modules and looking for 'wireless' in the description.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2460
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue 12 Jul 2011, 22:00    Post subject:  

tazoc wrote:
Hi Jim,
I've had grief with USB adapters before. Sad Connecting via an integrated / PCMCIA / PCI wireless adapter is generally preferred. However, it could be that the earlier kernel in L64 Alpha 1 and Fatdog 64-511 may not detect the Wireless N adapter as reliably as the new kernel and firmware in Fatdog 64-520. Might be interesting to see what kernel module is being used successfully in Fatdog 520 by opening Hardinfo->Kernel Modules and looking for 'wireless' in the description.
-TazOC
Requested info from Fatdog 520.

Cheers,
Jim
image-2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   29.38 KB
 Viewed   1450 Time(s)

image-2.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 1930
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Wed 13 Jul 2011, 18:13    Post subject: Thanks & Graphics with Ati Radeon  

Hi Tazoc,

Thanks for building on the solid work of kirk and jamesbond. While I have just begun using Lighthouse 64, it doesn't seem very Alpha to me. So far everything has worked better than I could have hoped.
Initially, in an effort to avoid problems I followed the Grub instructions on page 1 which used vesa graphics. They worked, but only provided an 1154 x 8-hundred something pixel desktop. Frisbee had me on the web in a minute or 2. But clicking Xorg merely restarted X. So, I booted into Lupu 525, moved the SaveFile into a 2nd level folder called "protect", modified Grub to remove the specification of Vesa --I left nomodeset, not sure I need it-- and rebooted, obtaining a 1600x900 pixel desktop.
Note, my graphis is Ati Radeon 3100.
Although I can appreciate the benefits of running firefox as spot, there are times when that protection isn't needed and inconvenient. As I had firefox 5 for 64-bit already installed on mnt/home, I created a desktop link to it. It ran well, enabled me to import bookmarks, upgraded itself to version 6, and I was pleasantly surprised by its wealth of addons.
It goes without saying that the system flies.

Great work.

mikesLr

Edit: I've since removed Grub argument nomodeset as unnecessary.

Last edited by mikeslr on Thu 14 Jul 2011, 13:59; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 1930
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Wed 13 Jul 2011, 19:56    Post subject: LXPanel ? Adding Apps to Tray in OpenBox  

Hi again,

Continuing to explore. I wanted to add mtpaintsnapshot to the tray. I think I read that Lighthouse 64 uses OpenBox by default, and know that I can switch to JWM. I found the link to configure JWM's tray. But I've gotten to like OpenBox. In the OpenBox submenu, there's a link to restart LX Panel. But I can't find the link to configure LX Panel. It's usually somewhere on or from the desktop menu. Did I miss it? My wife says my powers of observation leave much to be desired.
Please advise.

mikesLr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Roy

Joined: 31 Dec 2008
Posts: 448

PostPosted: Thu 14 Jul 2011, 01:46    Post subject:  

Just updated my live DVD of LH64 Mariner with all the available updates (except for Samba, which refused to DL) and tried to save everything back to disc via the on-screen desktop "save" icon; what looks like a terminal opens up -- and things start freezing with zero disc activity.

Wow! This is strange... hit enter to start a new line of this post and dropped out of X

-Roy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 1930
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Thu 14 Jul 2011, 15:07    Post subject: zWine Question -- problem?  

Hi Taz,

Still no app to configure LX panel, so I switched to JWM in order to add screencapture to the tray. Installed Pupsnap for that purpose. I'm not sure if I was doing something wrong, but mtpaintsnapshot.sh wouldn't register, i.e., I tried several times but it never showed up. This has happened in other puppies.

My primary concern at this point appears to be a limitation on zWine's functionality. I only run 3 XP apps. Had no problem with two portable apps running under zWine. The third app is a relational database, InfoCentral, on which I have about 25 years of notes. Although it would install, it wouldn't run. In FatDog64, it ran if I configured bootmanager to load fd64-32bit-libs-6.sfs and wine-1.3.8-i486.sfs at bootup. Trying that approach in LH64, I ran into two problems: (1) Removing zWine produces a notation at bootup that it's missing, tolerable but for the (2) fd64-32bit-libs-6.sfs is not recognized as a usable sfs. Without fd64-32, there's no reason to try to load wine-1.3.8 which does show up.

InfoCentral is an old app, from the first days of XP. Not having it immediately at hand would be inconvenient, but I can always boot into a 32-bit Puppy if I needed it. I think, however, that others who have and enjoy many xp 32-bit games may run into similar difficulty. The problem is with the different way various wine pets and wine sfses organize files. Not every wine pet has allowed its use, 'though most have. On the other hand, few sfses have permitted it to run, the above mentioned combo being more of an exception.

Suggestions welcomed.

Thanks,

mikesLr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Fri 15 Jul 2011, 01:22    Post subject: Feedback, LXPanel, zWine, VirtualBox  

Tman wrote:
Hi tazoc, I haven't done thorough testing on this, but here's my initial reaction:

Currently running LHP64 on a P4-3.0ghz with 512MB of RAM. Did a manual frugal install with my usual option of "pfix=fsck". I no longer need to add "nomodeset pfix=vesa,ram", yay!

Bootup has changed a lot over previous versions, mostly for the better...straight to graphical desktop is good, but I would have liked the option not to install the wine.sfs by default because I don't use it so often.
The zWine SFS also has the 32-bit libraries that come in handy for CUPS printer drivers. You can disable both when booting from Grub by deleting zWine-1.3.21-x86-64_511.sfs. You'll see a brief warning that it is missing but will still boot up OK. For the LiveCD you can use IsoMaster in the Multimedia menu to remove zWine, save to a new ISO and burn it.
Quote:
- On the bottom-right corner, only the Xlock desktop icon is showing. I don't believe you left out the trash and pupzip desktop icons out on purpose. (This monitor is old and only displays 1024x768 at max resolution.)
Yeah, I had those icons at the lower RH corner at 1280x1024... alpha woops... If you use Lighthouse Update->get_updates to install the L64_Update-511Au1.pet, you'll see the Trash and Xlock icons moved back up. I removed the pupzip icon in Au1 because drag and drop doesn't work as in other Pups.
Quote:
- at first I thought, why in the world did you replace Geany for the inferior Leafpad? , but then I noticed that Geany was moved to the "Utility-->Development menu.
Good point, Leafpad was there from Fatdog, but when I updated Geany, its .desktop categories changed. Will fix it so Geany is in both Document and Development menus.
Quote:
- I much prefer to have GNOME-mplayer over Xine. When I click on a video (avi, mp4 and flv formats), Xine gives me an error message and won't play
Xine runs as user spot for security on the web. So you'll need to give World read permission to files that aren't owned by spot. Just right click on the video in ROX->Properties->under Read, check both Group and World.
Quote:
- I have gotten very use to the Firewallstate Tray Applet and it feels strange for me to be without it.
- I'd like to suggest adding ScOttman's Default-Programs-Chooser, which is very useful, especially for newbies.
- Also, I know that you have an option to load SFS files at bootup, but it would still be handy to have Shinobar's SFS-Load in your puplet. Pemasu has made a patched-up version here: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?mode=attach&id=42636
Thank you, I will keep those suggestions in mind. I've already modified SFS-Load for inclusion in the next release.
Barburo wrote:
Hi Taz, some feedback:

I set up two versions of LHP64 - one on an ext4 partition with an ext4 save file and one on an ext3 partition with ext3 save file.
Subjectively not much difference so I decided to do a browser comparison using Peacekeeper.
Firstly Chromium got the best rating in both tests followed by Opera with Firefox a little behind (see images). I used Firefox4 in the ext3 test but it shouldn't be too dissimilar to the performance for Firefox5.
Secondly all of the browsers seem to perform better in Ext3 than ext4. I would have thought it would be the other way around. Comments anybody?
Interesting, same here. I think the speed of ext4 when running file system checks overrides the browser performance, as the latest browsers all seem fast to me.
Quote:
X lock seems a bit flakey. The configuration module gets confused about which screensaver is being previewed and it's difficult to change the default. Also "solitare" should be "solitaire". (But I see someone else programmed it).
I agree. I am working on an Xscreensavers add-on, as well as a brand new KDE4.6.5, both having superior screensavers and desktop locking.
Quote:
Any plans to include gview? (same as in LHP 503).
Please try the built-in Geeqie instead. Once you get the hang of it, to me nothing else compares.
Quote:
I cannot reduce the size of the text used in Firefox 5 for tabs etc. It is so big the default pop-up messages hide some of the options.

B.
Good point, I found the config files for that in the 'chrome' directory inside the Firefox profile at /root/spot/.mozilla and will set the fonts smaller for the next release.
mikeslr wrote:
Hi again,

Continuing to explore. I wanted to add mtpaintsnapshot to the tray. I think I read that Lighthouse 64 uses OpenBox by default, and know that I can switch to JWM. I found the link to configure JWM's tray. But I've gotten to like OpenBox. In the OpenBox submenu, there's a link to restart LX Panel. But I can't find the link to configure LX Panel. It's usually somewhere on or from the desktop menu. Did I miss it? My wife says my powers of observation leave much to be desired.
Please advise.

mikesLr
The LXPanel settings are available by right-clicking on an empty area of the taskbar->Panel Settings. To grab a screenshot in Openbox, just press Ctrl+Shift+M.
Roy wrote:
Just updated my live DVD of LH64 Mariner with all the available updates (except for Samba, which refused to DL) and tried to save everything back to disc via the on-screen desktop "save" icon; what looks like a terminal opens up -- and things start freezing with zero disc activity.

Wow! This is strange... hit enter to start a new line of this post and dropped out of X

-Roy
CD/DVD Multi-session mode is experimental and sometimes doesn't work. Will try to work on it when I have a chance. I much prefer the frugal install myself. I'm alpha-testing 5.12 at the moment but will also try the Samba d/l in LHP Update when I reboot into 5.11.
mikeslr wrote:
My primary concern at this point appears to be a limitation on zWine's functionality. I only run 3 XP apps. Had no problem with two portable apps running under zWine. The third app is a relational database, InfoCentral, on which I have about 25 years of notes. Although it would install, it wouldn't run. In FatDog64, it ran if I configured bootmanager to load fd64-32bit-libs-6.sfs and wine-1.3.8-i486.sfs at bootup. Trying that approach in LH64, I ran into two problems: (1) Removing zWine produces a notation at bootup that it's missing, tolerable but for the (2) fd64-32bit-libs-6.sfs is not recognized as a usable sfs. Without fd64-32, there's no reason to try to load wine-1.3.8 which does show up.
fd64-32bit-libs is incompatible with Lighthouse 64 as indicated in the 3rd bullet of the release notes. Its functionality is built into zWine, which is a hybrid of both 32-bit and 64-bit Wine. Wine is continually changing with each new release, and there are no guarantees it will run all Windows apps. Your best bet for InfoCentral at this point is either Fatdog 64 as you've found, or VirtualBox, which can be installed or updated by clicking on the Update icon on your desktop->get_updates->OK->Under System, select VBoxInstaller-x86_64-L2.pet->OK. The VBox installer/updater will be included in the Base ISO of L64 5.12. It can be used to install a full Win XP/7 32 or 64-bit as a guest in Lighthouse 64.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Roy

Joined: 31 Dec 2008
Posts: 448

PostPosted: Fri 15 Jul 2011, 13:20    Post subject:  

Thanks, tazoc.

Just to let you know, my live DVD did save to disc after the prompt at shutdown. It just won't save to disc during the session via the desktop 'save' icon. (I like the frugal installs, too -- but have a full HDD at the moment and prefer live CD/DVD for security reasons on some connections.)

On a separate note, thank you very much for working on this derivative! Your Lighthouse series is always great and performs every task I need a computer for.

-Roy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 1930
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Sat 16 Jul 2011, 17:51    Post subject: Can Firefox Spot be turned off?  

Hi Taz,

Thanks for the info regarding the questions I had before.
I was wondering if Firefox's limitation as to where it can download to can be easily turned off?
I generally use Opera as my primary browers. The latest Opera64 bit works very well with Lighthouse 64, including its installation of Flash. But Opera has some limitations: some webpages do not render correctly, and Opera lacks some Addons equivalent to those of Firefox. When using Firefox, I prefer the convenience of its normal installation to the security aspect as running as Spot. I have a work-around, which may be a better solution to turning off the Spot feature, but it takes some work that others may not care to put in. So, I was wondering if Firefox's limitation as to where it can download to can be easily turned off?

For those interested in my workaround, I usually run my browsers from /mnt/home.
Step 1: download and unpack Firefox 5 64-bit. It will create a folder named "firefox."
Step 2. Rename the folder "firefox564."
Step 3. If necessary, move firefox564 to /mnt/home. If you now click the firefox executable in firefox564, you'll note that it will do nothing.. That's because it expects to find the .mozilla --note the dot-- in /.
Step 4. As I generally run firefox from mnt/home, and moved .mozilla to a folder on /mnt/home, I symlinked that .mozilla folder to /. [The easy way, drag and drop into /, select "Link Relative." If you don't already have .mozilla on mnt/home, you can from another Puppy copy/move it to a folder (you pick the name) there.
Step 5. Select a unique Icon. I saved a Blue firefox to /usr/share/pixmaps. I've attached a copy for anyone who wants it. Right-click the firefox icon on the desktop, select icon and drag the unique icon. Now when you click that icon on the desktop, or select "Default Browser" from the Internet Submenu, Firefox running as spot will open.
Step 6: Symlink /mnt/home/firefox564/firefox to /my-applications/bin
Step 7: Copy a normal firefox icon to /my-applications/bin.
Step 8: Create a new firefox.desktop file in /usr/share/applications. [I don't recall, but if there already is a firefox.desktop entry there, you can copy it to a temporary file, rename it by changing the first letter from small case to a capital, or vice-versa, Then move it back to /usr/share/applications.
Step 9. Open the above desktop file in a text editor and change two arguments to read as follows:
Icon=/root/my-applications/bin/firefox.png
Exec=/root/my-applications/bin/firefox
Step 10: Save and restart X.
The Non-Spot Firefox should now appear on the menu. Both firefoxes will work, as indicated by the attached screenshot. Both will employ the installed Flash to view flash-videos.
Safety and convenience. User's choice. Sorry, this didn't work in the latest Fatdog64. I don't know why. Perhaps Kirk and jamesbond setup their firefox differently.


mikesLr
firefoxBlue.jpeg
 Description   
 Filesize   7.01 KB
 Viewed   1308 Time(s)

firefoxBlue.jpeg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Mon 18 Jul 2011, 14:36    Post subject: Re: Can Firefox Spot be turned off?
Subject description: Also, a new Flash plugin is available
 

mikeslr wrote:
Hi Taz,

Thanks for the info regarding the questions I had before.
I was wondering if Firefox's limitation as to where it can download to can be easily turned off?
I generally use Opera as my primary browers. The latest Opera64 bit works very well with Lighthouse 64, including its installation of Flash. But Opera has some limitations: some webpages do not render correctly, and Opera lacks some Addons equivalent to those of Firefox. When using Firefox, I prefer the convenience of its normal installation to the security aspect as running as Spot. I have a work-around, which may be a better solution to turning off the Spot feature, but it takes some work that others may not care to put in. So, I was wondering if Firefox's limitation as to where it can download to can be easily turned off?

Sure, one way is to use Menu->Setup->Choose default browser and select 'firefox - Firefox running as root' -> OK. Then open /usr/share/applications/Firefox.desktop with a text editor and change the line
Code:
Exec=firefox-spot
to
Code:
Exec=firefox
Type fixmenus in a terminal and you'll be back to browsing as root. The same method should work for other browsers in Lighthouse 64. For Xine, you can edit /usr/share/applications/xine.desktop and change
Code:
Exec=xine.sh
to
Code:
Exec=xine

Otherwise, if you elect to run these apps as the unprivileged user spot, (recommended) and have a folder structure containing many audio/video/other personal files, (outside of /root/spot/Downloads) you can make them readable by spot without having to change the permissions individually in ROX-Filer. Let's say the directory is named /mnt/home/mymp3s. In a terminal type
Code:
chown -R spot /mnt/home/mymp3s
If for some reason that doesn't work try
Code:
chmod -R a+r /mnt/home/mymp3s


@all,
There is a new 64-bit Flash plugin available. Download the archive flashplayer11_b1_install_lin_64_071311.tar.gz, extract libflashplayer.so to /usr/lib64/mozilla/plugins/ overwriting the old version and restart your browser.

More info about Flash 11 is at http://labs.adobe.com/technologies/flashplatformruntimes/flashplayer11/

-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6730
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jul 2011, 09:05    Post subject: Looks like the HOSTNAME problem is identified  

There is an improvement of the Firstrun "Personalize Settings" utility by @Shinobar. Makes all startup simple in one screen.

Also note:
Shinobar wrote:
As for the HOSTNME variable as gcmartin pointed out, the problem is the ROX-Term do not read /etc/profile...
The urxvt reads /etc/profile.

This Alpha distro is still running stably after many weeks.

Hope this helps

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Barburo


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 298

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jul 2011, 01:30    Post subject: Flash Crash  

In chromium browser I get this after implementing the latest flash as per your post:
Quote:
@all,
There is a new 64-bit Flash plugin available. Download the archive flashplayer11_b1_install_lin_64_071311.tar.gz, extract libflashplayer.so to /usr/lib64/mozilla/plugins/ overwriting the old version and restart your browser.

I'm using version 7.0.520.0 (58910) stable
B.
crash.png
 Description   Chromium flash crash
 Filesize   57.6 KB
 Viewed   1266 Time(s)

crash.png


_________________
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5810TZ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Wed 27 Jul 2011, 16:24    Post subject:  

@gcmartin,
Thank you, do you have a link handy? If not I'll look for it.

@Barburo,
First try worked for me, but then I tried a couple of more times at http://video.nytimes.com and saw the same plugin error, though restarting Chromium seemed to be OK.

Maybe we need to stick with Flash 10.3 for now, though FF 5.0.1 seems to prefer the 64 bit Flash 11 Beta.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6730
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed 27 Jul 2011, 17:41    Post subject:  

FirstRun - Personalize Settings

Hope this helps

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 6 [90 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0846s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0108s) ][ GZIP on ]