Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 17 Aug 2017, 09:48
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse 64 5.11 Alpha for 64-bit processors
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 6 [90 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
Author Message
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15235
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Tue 14 Jun 2011, 10:42    Post subject:  

Well done Tazoc. More 64bit magic. Smile

I was able to use browser and mtpaint to create this in the Alpha
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=534363#534363

That really is the test for me. Get in and do something.

I had a go with kino - it seemed to be working fine
- I just did not have the skills required . . .
I find Openshot easier but it needs Python Embarassed

The only problem I could not import my HTML bookmark file into FF
(it might be corrupt though - this has happened before)

. . . beginning to go off topic . . . I know Lighthouse started
or still is a Christian orientated puplet - so here is something I wrote on Christianity a while back . . .
http://tinyurl.com/5rdmxde

_________________
YinYana AI Buddhism
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5478
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue 14 Jun 2011, 11:06    Post subject:  

About Personalize settings and hostname not updated bug. 01mickos post.

Quote:
Hi shinobar

First time trying the wary quickset edition. Nice job!

I had a reason for trying.. mainly to see if this bug existed, and yes it does. . It also exists in the latest lupu.

I have a fix. Currently at line 1165 in /usr/sbin/countrywizard.qs is:
Code:
# hostname
HOSTNAME=$(keyword $HOSTNAME)
[ "$HOSTNAME" != "" ] || HOSTNAME=$HOSTNAMELAST
if [ "$HOSTNAME" != "$HOSTNAMELAST" ]; then
hostname $HOSTNAME
echo -n $HOSTNAME > /etc/hostname
CHANGES="$CHANGES
$(gettext 'Hostname')"
fi


This fixes it:
Code:
# hostname
HOSTNAME=$(keyword $HOSTNAME)
[ "$HOSTNAME" != "" ] || HOSTNAME=$HOSTNAMELAST
if [ "$HOSTNAME" != "$HOSTNAMELAST" ]; then
hostname $HOSTNAME
echo -n $HOSTNAME > /etc/hostname
OLDHOSTS=`head -n1 /etc/hosts|cut -d ' ' -f3`
sed -i "s/$OLDHOSTS/$HOSTNAME/" /etc/hosts
CHANGES="$CHANGES
$(gettext 'Hostname')"
fi


And Shinobars own fix:

Quote:
Thanks micko, gcmartin and playdayz. I will incert a code in /usr/sbin/countrywizard.qs at line 1198-:
Code:
echo "127.0.0.1 localhost $HOSTNAME" > /tmp/hosts
grep -vw 'localhost' /etc/hosts >> /tmp/hosts
[ -s /tmp/hosts ] && mv -f /tmp/hosts /etc/hosts


I believe both versions fix the hostname update problem.
AFAIK Shinobar has not posted updated Firstrun pet in the forum. I havent checked his ftp site.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Roy

Joined: 31 Dec 2008
Posts: 448

PostPosted: Tue 14 Jun 2011, 11:52    Post subject:  

Just a short note to say I am having the same problems with shutdown/save. Appears as if monitor shuts down but computer power has stayed on for >9 hours without responding. Will try suggested actions and report back.

A couple of other (minor) things: Startup screen looks good except for the half-buried LOCK in the bottom right corner; easy to move, since a bit of it shows to let me know it's there... using 1024x768x24 resolution.

Drive icons do not give any indication of mounted/unmounted status. But, I do realize this is an ALPHA at this point and have not participated in alpha testing before.

-Roy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2460
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue 14 Jun 2011, 16:40    Post subject:
Subject description: Wine Menu Items
 

Hi Tazoc,

All that's necessary to get the Wine desktop items to show up properly in the utility menu of the full hd installation is to change "BuildingBlock" in Categories to "Utility;" or better yet "Wine;Utility;" so they also show up under Wine in the menu.

Too bad, all problems aren't this simple to correct.

Cheers,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Roy

Joined: 31 Dec 2008
Posts: 448

PostPosted: Tue 14 Jun 2011, 20:01    Post subject:  

I am attaching my gzipped system logs for help. These were taken via 'puppy pfix=ram' parameter.

I also tried vesa nouveau.modeset=0 boot parameter from my Live CD, but could not get to the desktop. Got only as far as:

X started by /usr/bin/xwin
Exited from X to Command Line.
bash-4.1#

And could not get any further, even when trying 'xwin', 'startx', 'xorgwizard' or 'mv -f /Startup/fullstart /Startup/DisabledItems/ xwin'

One thing, though -- both 'reboot' and the powerdown command would give me the opportunity to create a save file.... I didn't. Should I have created a savefile at this point?

Also, 'puppy pfix=ram' boot parameter DOES get me to the desktop (no save file option) and the partition icons DO indicate mounted/unmounted status in Openbox. Maybe I was using JWM before?

-Roy
Xorg.0.log.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  Xorg.0.log.gz 
Filesize  4.38 KB 
Downloaded  338 Time(s) 
xorg.conf.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  xorg.conf.gz 
Filesize  410 Bytes 
Downloaded  309 Time(s) 
sys-info-110614.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  sys-info-110614.gz 
Filesize  9.2 KB 
Downloaded  307 Time(s) 
bootinit.log.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  bootinit.log.gz 
Filesize  425 Bytes 
Downloaded  307 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Tue 14 Jun 2011, 21:20    Post subject: host name; save files; nouveau.modeset=0  

@All,
If you've experienced reboot or save file creation failure, and find that nomodeset pfix=vesa,ram or other boot options allow proper reboot/shutdown, it is possible that a corrupt save file was created earlier without any feedback on the screen, and this might need to be deleted and, if desired, a new one created.
pemasu wrote:
And Shinobars own fix:
Quote:
Thanks micko, gcmartin and playdayz. I will incert a code in /usr/sbin/countrywizard.qs at line 1198-:
Code:
echo "127.0.0.1 localhost $HOSTNAME" > /tmp/hosts
grep -vw 'localhost' /etc/hosts >> /tmp/hosts
[ -s /tmp/hosts ] && mv -f /tmp/hosts /etc/hosts
Hi pemasu,
Thanks much, I've inserted Shinobar's fix after line 1284 of the script in Lighthouse 64, and it works. Very Happy

Am also updating ipinfo to report current host name without having to reboot/restart X.

@James C, Lobster, gcmartin,
Thanks for the helpful feedback!

@Jim1911,
If you used http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/fatdog/pets/500/nvidia-260.19.21-for-510-only.pet on Fatdog 64-511, maybe it will also work on Lighthouse 64?

http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/fatdog/pets/500/ati-catalyst-10.10.pet works here with my Radeon HD3200.

I don't have the supported adapter list for these, typically they only work with fairly recent cards.

@Billtoo,
A new VLC! I will try it out, thanks.

@Roy,
Thank you for the logs. Very Happy I don't yet have a 64-bit machine with NIVIDIA graphics, so they will be helpful.
[Update: Don't use nouveau.modeset=0, it may prevent save file from loading.]
Maybe try nomodeset puppy pfix=vesa,ram
or
puppy pfix=vesa,nox,ram and then from CL after boot: xorgwizard-puppy and maybe choose driver nv in the wizard.
Quote:
Also, 'puppy pfix=ram' boot parameter DOES get me to the desktop (no save file option) and the partition icons DO indicate mounted/unmounted status in Openbox. Maybe I was using JWM before?
The default WM is Openbox. I don't know, it seems the nouveau kms (kernel modesetting) affects many things, maybe somehow the drive icons also.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02

Last edited by tazoc on Wed 15 Jun 2011, 21:16; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2460
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue 14 Jun 2011, 23:16    Post subject: Re: host name; save files; nouveau.modeset=0  

tazoc wrote:
@All,
If you've experienced reboot or save file creation failure, and find that nouveau.modeset=0 or other boot options allow proper reboot/shutdown, it is possible that a corrupt save file was created earlier without any feedback on the screen, and this might need to be deleted and, if desired, a new one created.

@Jim1911,
If you used http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/fatdog/pets/500/nvidia-260.19.21-for-510-only.pet on Fatdog 64-511, maybe it will also work on Lighthouse 64?

There was no corrupt save file. Fresh frugal installation of mariner on an ext4 partition boots fine and creates save file on reboot. However, "locating main and session files" on boot still does not find the new save file so the frugal installation is still crippled.

The nvidia-260.19.21-for-510-only.pet does work on my full hd installation.
Code:
# glxgears
16299 frames in 5.0 seconds = 3259.729 FPS
16528 frames in 5.0 seconds = 3305.596 FPS
16910 frames in 5.0 seconds = 3381.858 FPS
16967 frames in 5.0 seconds = 3393.222 FPS
The full hd installation is working great.

Cheers,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3162
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Tue 14 Jun 2011, 23:40    Post subject: Lighthouse 64 5.11 Alpha for 64-bit processors
Subject description: nvidia graphics card
 

I did a frugal install on a pc with an nvidia graphics card using the
nomodeset pfix=vesa,ram
I loaded the Devx-L64_511.sfs and vlc-1.1.10-amd64.sfs files
I downloaded and installed the nvidia-260.19.21-for-510-only.pet from
the fatdog repo, exited to the prompt and did nvidia-xconfig then xwin to get back to the desktop.
Changed the menu.lst entry to pfix=fsck and rebooted creating a 4gb
save file.
I downloaded and installed the newest
NVIDIA-Linux-x86_64-275.09.07.run proprietary driver.

Tue 14 Jun 2011 Operating System: Lighthouse64-511 Linux 2.6.35.7
0.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GeForce 8600 GT (rev a1)
oem: NVIDIA product: G84 Board - p402h00 Chip Rev

X Server: Xorg Driver: #card0driver
X.Org version: 1.9.0
dimensions: 1280x1024 pixels (382x302 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL renderer string: GeForce 8600 GT/PCI/SSE2
OpenGL version string: 3.3.0 NVIDIA 275.09.07

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600
Core 0: 2393 1: 2393 2: 2393 3: 2393 MHz

...the above also recorded at '/tmp/root/report-video-glx'.
bash-4.1# glxgears
50817 frames in 5.0 seconds = 10163.330 FPS
50877 frames in 5.0 seconds = 10175.400 FPS
50831 frames in 5.0 seconds = 10166.080 FPS

It was a bit of a struggle but it's working good now Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 2608
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jun 2011, 04:33    Post subject:  

Using the puppy pfix=ram noveau.modeset=0 option allowed me to create a savefile on the DVD, however It didn't find my wireless connection.

It booted to the desktop but only at 800x600.

Without the noveau.modeset=0 it booted to the desktop at 1280x1024

Hope this helps

_________________
Software <-> Distros <-> Tips <-> Newsletters
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
myke


Joined: 15 Mar 2011
Posts: 103
Location: Québec

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jun 2011, 11:41    Post subject: Time Zone  

After booting up successfully, I encountered a problem with the time zone: the system simply refuses to change the time zone being used from PDT (UTC hardware clock) despite displaying the time zone =Canada/Eastern or US/Eastern.

I am impressed with the look of the system and its fast response.

myke

_________________
AA1 D255E-keucr slacko 5.3;luci;mijnpup; tw-os; with:Emacs,gawk,noteboxmismanager,treesheets, freeplane, libreoffice, tkoutline, Sigil, calibre, calendar. magic&Noteliner(wine), kamas (DOS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
myke


Joined: 15 Mar 2011
Posts: 103
Location: Québec

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jun 2011, 12:00    Post subject:  

tazoc, It worked after reboot.

myke

_________________
AA1 D255E-keucr slacko 5.3;luci;mijnpup; tw-os; with:Emacs,gawk,noteboxmismanager,treesheets, freeplane, libreoffice, tkoutline, Sigil, calibre, calendar. magic&Noteliner(wine), kamas (DOS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2460
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jun 2011, 16:06    Post subject:
Subject description: Save file created and recognized.
 

Hi Tazoc,

The code “nomodeset pfix=vesa” that you suggested to add to kernel line in menu.lst rescued my frugal installation. Upon boot it recognized all the save files it had created. I then installed the fatdog nvidia driver you recommended, removed “pfix=vesa” from kernel line in menu.lst and rebooted. Working perfectly with nvidia driver.

Now both frugal and full hd installations are working great. You have done a tremendous job and I am amazed at how fast and stable that this release is.

Thank you again, Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy
Jim

_________________
Favorites: Lighthouse 64 and Lucid + theWord
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
myke


Joined: 15 Mar 2011
Posts: 103
Location: Québec

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jun 2011, 17:32    Post subject: PySol games  

tazoc,
Trying to make myself at home in LP-64 Wink. Have python, tcl and tk but can't seem to find tkinter python binding for tk to run PySol.

Dependency check says AOK but not see there after running in console.

myke

_________________
AA1 D255E-keucr slacko 5.3;luci;mijnpup; tw-os; with:Emacs,gawk,noteboxmismanager,treesheets, freeplane, libreoffice, tkoutline, Sigil, calibre, calendar. magic&Noteliner(wine), kamas (DOS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jun 2011, 21:44    Post subject: puppy pfix=vesa nomodeset (for NVIDIA especially)
Subject description: Save file created and recognized.
 

Jim1911 wrote:
Hi Tazoc,

The code “nomodeset pfix=vesa” that you suggested to add to kernel line in menu.lst rescued my frugal installation. Upon boot it recognized all the save files it had created. I then installed the fatdog nvidia driver you recommended, removed “pfix=vesa” from kernel line in menu.lst and rebooted. Working perfectly with nvidia driver.

Now both frugal and full hd installations are working great. You have done a tremendous job and I am amazed at how fast and stable that this release is.

Thank you again, Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy
Jim
Looks like my nouveau.modeset=0 idea is not advisable. I removed that from my earlier posts. I'm relieved that the frugal is working again--that is my preferred setup.

Thanks for the update and positive feedback.
Billtoo wrote:
I did a frugal install on a pc with an nvidia graphics card using the
nomodeset pfix=vesa,ram
I loaded the Devx-L64_511.sfs and vlc-1.1.10-amd64.sfs files
I downloaded and installed the nvidia-260.19.21-for-510-only.pet from
the fatdog repo, exited to the prompt and did nvidia-xconfig then xwin to get back to the desktop.
Changed the menu.lst entry to pfix=fsck and rebooted creating a 4gb
save file.
...It was a bit of a struggle but it's working good now Smile
Thank you Billtoo, that should be very helpful for machines with NVIDIA graphics. Good job!
smokey01 wrote:
Using the puppy pfix=ram noveau.modeset=0 option allowed me to create a savefile on the DVD, however It didn't find my wireless connection.

It booted to the desktop but only at 800x600.

Without the noveau.modeset=0 it booted to the desktop at 1280x1024
Yes, it seems that nouveau.modeset=0 causes more difficulties.

puppy pfix=vesa nomodeset seems to be most reliable, at least for setting up with NVIDIA graphics. Once things are OK, then you can experiment without pfix=vesa, and as Billtoo did, use puppy pfix=fsck nomodeset

A wireless connection is not automatically enabled; need to open Frisbee network setup, (just click on the Frisbee tray icon) select a network, then click 'Create profile for selected Network'.

-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02

Last edited by tazoc on Wed 15 Jun 2011, 21:48; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Roy

Joined: 31 Dec 2008
Posts: 448

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jun 2011, 21:47    Post subject:  

The nvidia-260.19.21-for-510-only.pet from Fatdog64 worked for me in LHP64, too. I installed it immediately after getting to the desktop with the Vesa driver. Trying to get to the nv driver on initial boot failed in every previous attempt (CRT monitor just went to black "power savings" mode).

I noticed that only once did the
"X started by /usr/bin/xwin
Exited from X to Command Line.
bash-4.1#"
screen give me the instruction to use "xorgwizard-puppy". The remainder of the times that screen only referred to "xorgwizard". The missing dash-puppy ending of the xorgwizard instructions in most of those screens left me in ignorance.

Did get my CD to create a save file by using 'puppy pfix=ram nouveau.modeset=0' and the immediately using the shutdown menu to drop down to the X server. Typing 'reboot' then brought up the option to create the save file. This reboot then got me to Nvidia graphics with xorg.

It is in Vesa (default Openbox WM) that the drive icons do not show mounted status for me.

Please keep in mind that I LOVE your work, tazoc, and am only trying to contribute my experiences with this Alpha at this time.

-Roy

Edit: To automatically find a wireless connection, I must first use Frisbee to save a profile for that network. Also, since I do not have an ethernet connection, I use Frisbee's GUI to change that connection from 'auto' to 'ignore' in order to shave a few seconds off of wireless search/recognition. This is normal behavior in all my Puppys with Frisbee.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 6 [90 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0675s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0071s) ][ GZIP on ]