Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Dec 2014, 06:54
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Linux Puppy wont boot suddenly.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Author Message
mazinger4

Joined: 25 Mar 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat 26 Mar 2011, 00:20    Post subject:  Linux Puppy wont boot suddenly.
Subject description: After running puppy a few days it stops at boot process.
 

Hi, I am new to linux. just recentely decided to install it into an older laptop with scarce resources that prevented it from running windows XP.
The installation was made in the hard drive as: Linux (on /dev/sda1) and after fixing a few wireless issues it was up and running great. But today when I turned on my PC it doesnt auto load anymore, it gives me the option to run it from sda1 and then the GRUB starts loading, but it suddenlly stops here, this is the screen log:

starting up...
Making the filesystem usable... done
Updating... done
Loading kernel modules... done
Loading swap file /pupswap.swp... done
Waiting for modules to complete loading...
pmcia 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 done
setting up services (network, printing, etc)... [backgrounded]
Recognizing media devices ... optical done
# _

and that all! it stops there. The cursor blinks after the pound sign, like if it wants me to write somehing, but I dont ot know what.
like I said i am new to Linux and some stuff that may seem obvious to most it still very complicated for me. I will appreciate your help in this matter.
Thank you.
mazinger4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
waterlogged

Joined: 20 Mar 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat 26 Mar 2011, 00:30    Post subject:  

try typing 'xwin' (without the quotes, whenever you see a command in quotes, type it without them)

That may load your GUI. I had something similar happen with a different distro, so that may work.

If you try xwin, and it complains about something or another, type 'xorgwizard' and that should hopefully walk you through setting up the video again.

The expectant command line is the scariest thing about the shift to linux. It's probably because in windows and osX it's a really bad sign. Remember in linux, it doesn't mean anything is broken. In fact, there are some versions of linux that do just what you're describing when you first use them. It can actually be really useful once you learn what you need to do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Sat 26 Mar 2011, 00:32    Post subject:  

What version of puppy?

Scarce resources?

Model of computer and specs?

When it stops loading with blinking , the first thing I do is type
reboot, hit enter.

Xwin after the reboot if necessary.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mazinger4

Joined: 25 Mar 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat 26 Mar 2011, 00:53    Post subject: Got it running
Subject description: xwin was the problem.
 

For some reason xwin configuration gests deleted if the system was not shut down properly, at least that is what the messge says. But anyways i had to reconfigure the setting in xvesa. i think my roblem here is that my native screen resolution 800x600 is not listed there. its got 620 nas hten jumps to 1024. WTF??? i can understand how the developers skipped the most popular screen resoliton out there for decades. Any ways i chose the 620 resolution at the 16x setting, which is the lowest. ANd it worked fine, booted fine. I hope this settings stay in memory even if the system is not properly shyt down.

but thanks a lot for your advise guys. you are my heroes!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11131
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Sat 26 Mar 2011, 00:56    Post subject: Re: Got it running
Subject description: xwin was the problem.
 

POST written BEFORE your last post

mazinger4 wrote:

# _


Things don't seem as bad as they seem. Did I say that?

Linux booted successfully and left you at the command prompt.

What didn't load was the graphics server.

This could be because of an improper shutdown or battery going dead
while running it.

rjbrewer already advised you what to do, except for a case edit is in order

# xwin # not Xwin

And if it has been shutdown improperly, pupsave needs a filesystem
check.

~

_________________
New! Puppy Linux Links Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11131
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Sat 26 Mar 2011, 01:05    Post subject: Re: Got it running
Subject description: xwin was the problem.
 

mazinger4 wrote:
i think my roblem here is that my native screen
resolution 800x600 is not listed there.


If you check closely it might be listed. I saw some options in 5.20 to that
effect. That's why I say if you check closely.

Also, there should be an option to manually edit xorg.conf

What I'm saying is: I think setting to 800x600 is a modest configuration
issue.

Code:
Section "Screen"
   Identifier "Screen0"
   Device     "Card0"
   Monitor    "Monitor0"
   DefaultDepth 24
   #Option         "metamodes" "1024x768_60 +0+0" #METAMODES_0
   Subsection "Display"
      Depth       24
      Modes       "1024x768"
   EndSubsection
EndSection


Above is a section from /etc/X11/xorg.conf

You should be able to review the file and intuit what changes to make.

~

_________________
New! Puppy Linux Links Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dougal


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 2505
Location: Hell more grotesque than any medieval woodcut

PostPosted: Sat 26 Mar 2011, 15:43    Post subject: Re: Got it running
Subject description: xwin was the problem.
 

mazinger4 wrote:
For some reason xwin configuration gests deleted if the system was not shut down properly, at least that is what the messge says.

It isn't deleted it just doesn't start X automatically. Running "xwin" should start it.

Quote:
But anyways i had to reconfigure the setting in xvesa. i think my roblem here is that my native screen resolution 800x600 is not listed there. its got 620 nas hten jumps to 1024. WTF??? i can understand how the developers skipped the most popular screen resoliton out there for decades.

The options listed are the ones that your hardware (and the software) reported as supporting.

_________________
What's the ugliest part of your body?
Some say your nose
Some say your toes
But I think it's your mind
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0730s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0065s) ][ GZIP on ]