Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 28 Jul 2014, 06:51
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Ndiswrapper Will Not Accept .INF File
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts]  
Author Message
jhcoles

Joined: 12 Feb 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon 14 Mar 2011, 11:50    Post subject:  Ndiswrapper Will Not Accept .INF File
Subject description: Trying to Install PCMCIA Card
 

The depression in the wall caused by my Linux headbanging daily grows deeper. I simply cannot get Puppy to recognise my Belkin FD6020 PCMCIA card. I have read numerous posts on the matter but cannot achieve success. Going through the Autoprobe method was unsuccesful . I then decided to attempt using ndiswrapper. I started the Wizard and got to the stage where I had to point to the relevant .inf file. This is in my Windows98 partition. I gave the location as "/mnt/sda1/Belkin/AUTORUN.INF" - which is where it assuredly is - and back comes the reply "The File Name Should End In .INF"......!! What am I supposed to make of that? The card is definitely functional - it works properly in Windows. I used the Wary-500 ISO to install but have been attempting on and off - with other versions - for about a year.
Will somebody please come to my rescue before I finally get to the hara kiri stage.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DPUP5520

Joined: 16 Feb 2011
Posts: 801

PostPosted: Mon 14 Mar 2011, 12:25    Post subject:  

What Version of the card are you using there are three seperate versions? When you attempt to use ndiswrapper copy the inf and associated sys file over to puppy first. Have you tried using the xp drivers for your pcmcia card?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Mon 14 Mar 2011, 12:47    Post subject:  

Three different versions of card.
Version number should be on back of card.
Should not need ndiswrapper.

http://linux-wless.passys.nl/query_part.php?brandname=Belkin

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DPUP5520

Joined: 16 Feb 2011
Posts: 801

PostPosted: Mon 14 Mar 2011, 13:06    Post subject:  

Didn't even bother to check to see if it was compatible, sometimes I feel so stupid
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jhcoles

Joined: 12 Feb 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue 15 Mar 2011, 07:59    Post subject:  

This is so incredibly frustrating. It's taking over my life!
Firstly the card. It has no V suffix so I asssume its V1. The drivers for this version suit all Windows varieties. I did later notice in one part of Puppy's messages that Ndiswrapper requires a .inf and a .cat file and my Windows Belkin folder ain't not got the latter. Nonetheless I copied all the Belkin files over and then ran the Connection Wizard and (amazingly) I'm informed I have an available interface: eth0. Wonderful. I carry on with the Wizard and Puppy suggests orinoco_cs. This surprised me as I remember having tried this months ago with a different Puppy without success. Next is configuration. Select a network profile to use. Scan button - this finds my network "MYOFB" (amongst others). Select mine and press OK.
Now in the next stage I obviously made a boob of some sort.
Edit profile, Encryption - WEP, Profile Name - Me, ESSID Name - MYOFB, Mode - Managed, Security - Restricted, Key - Is this where I boobed? Do I enter all 50 characters or just the first 10 and how are they entered (spaces, commas etc)? I tried one string of all 50. Next is configure using Auto DHCP. Up comes the message regarding broadcasting for a lease. Then the dreaded "Configuration of eth0 unsuccesful".
(I am sure that I clicked the relevant "Save" button where necessary.)
So after a break I try again and there is no Network Interface!!!! Where has it gone?
Reboot - same result. OK - lets try loading orinoco_cs. Unsuccesful - simply doesn't want to know.
I left it overnight and this morning the situation is the same - no interface and orinoco_cs isn't succesful. What do I now try?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DPUP5520

Joined: 16 Feb 2011
Posts: 801

PostPosted: Tue 15 Mar 2011, 10:10    Post subject:  

jhcoles I believe even if your card is a v1 this might work, I was unable to find the correct inf file inside the driver package for the v1 and v2 however they were present inside the v3 package so go to the belkin support site and type in your card then download the driver package for v3 , it is an executable. Once downloaded extract the exe file using winzip or izarc if you are on windows or the unzipper in puppy. inside that folder will be bel6020.inf and bel6020.sys I believe these are the two driver files that you need/are looking for. The bel6020 catalog file is also inside that folder although I don't know why you would need it when I used ndiswrapper it was always the sys and inf files unless if im missing something else here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DPUP5520

Joined: 16 Feb 2011
Posts: 801

PostPosted: Tue 15 Mar 2011, 10:20    Post subject:  

Also just found this though don't know how useful it would be as I haven't ever tried it.

http://www.linuxant.com/driverloader/wlan/install.php#METHOD%20B
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jhcoles

Joined: 12 Feb 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue 15 Mar 2011, 11:52    Post subject:  

Thank you. Nice idea but...
Downloaded and then copied over files as you suggested and then ran ndiswrapper. Progressed further this time as bel6020.inf was accepted and message "bel6020:driver installed" appeared. Pressed OK and "Module ndiswrappear has loaded succesfully" came up. Pressed OK and "No new interfaces were detected" was the result.

Is there some sort of History folder where the initial succesful interface detection was recorded that I can get back to......desparate as ever!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
yorkiesnorkie


Joined: 04 Jun 2007
Posts: 505
Location: George's Island

PostPosted: Tue 15 Mar 2011, 14:07    Post subject: ndiswrapper woes in Lupu 5.2  

Hi jhcoles,

I have the same problem with Lupu 5.20. I have a Dlink external USB device which under 4.3.1 connects perfectly using the network wizard and using the ndiswrapper. However under Lupu, when I attempt to use the ndiswrapper I find the INF file, it gives me the same message, and then, nothing, it quits the wizard.

I havent' poked around here looking for a solution yet because 4.3.1 works so well. Lupu and 4.3.1 will find my pcmcia card, an old rtl8180l without an issue. However, I don't like the card as much because if I move, wiggle around, I sometimes lose my connection. So, 4.3.1 it is for me.

I'm not sure what to suggest except you could boot up a live CD of 4.3.1 and give that a try in the meantime until a solution appears.

Yorkie
Smile

_________________
www.busygamemaster.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jhcoles

Joined: 12 Feb 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue 15 Mar 2011, 16:40    Post subject:  

Yorkiesnorkie - you are my salvation - it worked!! Using a live CD of 4.3.1 I am able to go online. (Once again Puppy used Orinoco_cs.)
Now - where does this leave me? I elected to save my settings and also save pupsave.2fs (Better safe than sorry) I assume my route is to replace the current Pup 5 (in SDA2) with Pup 4.3.1. Can I simply run the CD again and do a full install over the existing Pup or will this present problems of some kind? Or do I run up the CD and - if asked - incorporate any saved settings and then do the install. Will whatever I do keep the connection settings intact? Don't laugh but after my previous experience of initially having a network connection and then losing it when I next switched on I obviously don't want that happening again.....and again....and again!!
I'd appreciate any suggestions.
One last note. On the final screen I chose to not save pup-431.sfs after which the computer seemed to "hang" and not close down properly. Am I in for disappointment when I next start up...........
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 15 Mar 2011, 18:30    Post subject:  

System > bootmanager > give module preference; has orinoco:
hostap listed 4 times.

One of those is probably the right version; but needs the orinoco
listed in second place. (hostap:orinoco) ?

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
yorkiesnorkie


Joined: 04 Jun 2007
Posts: 505
Location: George's Island

PostPosted: Wed 16 Mar 2011, 12:53    Post subject:  

Quote:
>I elected to save my settings and also save pupsave.2fs (Better safe than sorry) I assume my route is to replace the current Pup 5 (in SDA2) with Pup 4.3.1. Can I simply run the CD again and do a full install over the existing Pup or will this present problems of some kind?


Glad I could help. Smile My suggestion though would be to perform a frugal installation of 431.

When you like to run the installer you should make sure to put the installation inside a 431 folder. So the directory that houses the LUPU folder will have two folders one for LUPU "520" ? and one for 431. You could then probably edit your GRUB menu to include 431 so you could boot either one.

I think you can safely run the installer and perform this frugal installation, but you do not have to install grub again, so I'd stop the wizard there. What you will need to do though is edit your menu.lst file to include 4.3.1 so that you can boot it. Read on...

Quote:
>Or do I run up the CD and - if asked - incorporate any saved settings and then do the install.


The pupsave for LUPU... well its probably not going to be backward compatible. That's my thought. Someone correct me if I'm wrong. You'll probably have to make one for 431.

Quote:
>Will whatever I do keep the connection settings intact? Don't laugh but after my previous experience of initially having a network connection and then losing it when I next switched on I obviously don't want that happening again.....and again....and again!!


If you create a new pupsave for 431, which it will ask you to do on the first shut down you will essentially have a different set of saved information. Your settings will be saved. My experience is that it does work and I didn't have to re-configure the network.

Quote:
>I'd appreciate any suggestions. One last note. On the final screen I chose to not save pup-431.sfs after which the computer seemed to "hang" and not close down properly. Am I in for disappointment when I next start up...........


No. There's a bug in the shutdown which I see in my laptop, it hangs, but there's a line you can edit which I'll post here later that is a fix for that. After the edit, no more hang.

Like I said above you will still have to edit the GRUB menu.lst file to include the boot entry for your frugal 431 install, something like this:

Code:
title Puppy Linux 4.3.1 frugal   
rootnoverify ()   
kernel /puppy431/vmlinuz pmedia=atahd psubdir=puppy431
initrd /puppy431/initrd.gz


Make sure your reference to the drive is correct "hd0,5" is just an example. Refer to: http://www.puppylinux.com/hard-puppy.htm

It should be the same as LUPUs I'd think. When you add it, after LUPU lets say you'll still be able to boot LUPU if you've made an error and can re-edit the GRUB file.

Yorkie
Smile

_________________
www.busygamemaster.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1104s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0258s) ][ GZIP on ]