Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 17:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
what am i doing wrong??? installed Fluppy but it won't boot.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
jason.b.c


Joined: 08 Feb 2006
Posts: 758
Location: Marshfield,MO

PostPosted: Tue 08 Mar 2011, 11:49    Post_subject:  what am i doing wrong??? installed Fluppy but it won't boot.
Sub_title: fluppy 013
 

ok so i couldn't get regular puppy to run on my netbook , but fluppy does run (and very well too) , so i installed it..


Full install option..


but the problem is when the installer finishes up with installing grub to MBR , there's nothing there...!!!

what i mean is , after the install is done , i mount the partition and go to /boot/grub

but i see no menu.lst , no nothing that would make puppy startup from hdd...


what's the deal here???


can someone help me out ?

_________________
Puppy is Awesome..!!!!

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website AIM YIM 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 08 Mar 2011, 12:30    Post_subject:  

Did your install go like this?

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=201565&search_id=1358540782#201565

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jason.b.c


Joined: 08 Feb 2006
Posts: 758
Location: Marshfield,MO

PostPosted: Tue 08 Mar 2011, 13:01    Post_subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
Did your install go like this?

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=201565&search_id=1358540782#201565



well , yes and no..


the screen shots on that page look similar to what i went through , but not exactly the same ..

except for this :

http://i46.servimg.com/u/f46/12/36/55/05/3910.png


which i see that window , now the first time i tried the install and puppy (fluppy) wouldn't boot i thought "ok i messed up , try again"

so i did , when i get to that window i assume that grub is installed because it asks me to click "yes" to "rerun" grubconfig..

so i'm confused...

_________________
Puppy is Awesome..!!!!

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website AIM YIM 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 08 Mar 2011, 13:06    Post_subject:  

I don't rerun the install, but I don't think that would make a
difference.

I'll do a full install of that Fluppy and see if there's a problem.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 08 Mar 2011, 14:00    Post_subject:  

Wow! what a freakin nightmare.

It uses that confusing piece of crap "grub4dos" instead of the easy
to use "grub legacy".

I did manage to fumble my way through it though.

I put grub on mbr and grub files on sda1.

You have to hit the "do not save" button before rebooting or shutting
down; and remove cd or usb before restarting.

edit:

When you click the part.icon that grub is on, menu.lst is in
the window.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5237
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 08 Mar 2011, 14:53    Post_subject:  

Quote:
It uses that confusing piece of crap "grub4dos" instead of the easy
to use "grub legacy".

I do not know why you say this. I have been using Grub4dos since it came out and I find it very easy to use.
I usually run the Grub4dos Bootloader Config program, after doing the install, and it sets up the menu.lst with no problem. It does use different entries than Grub, but I do not need to do anything, because it does everything with no input from me to the menu.lst. It is very good at finding what ever is installed on your computer.
I am not sure what version of Grub4dos is in Fluppy, but the latest one is very good and improved.
Grub4dos
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=51697

Quote:
You have to hit the "do not save" button before rebooting or shutting down; and remove cd or usb before restarting.

This is one thing the installer fails to tell you if installing while running from the Live Puppy CD. Puppy thinks you are going to use Puppy by the Live CD method and need a save file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5867
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Tue 08 Mar 2011, 15:11    Post_subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:

It uses that confusing piece of crap "grub4dos" instead of the easy
to use "grub legacy".


I'll agree.Seems to work for Windows and Puppy but I've had zero luck booting other Linux distros without a lot of extra editing.Wouldn't boot Vector or AntiX or Ubuntu without extra work.I'll stick with legacy Grub too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5237
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 08 Mar 2011, 15:23    Post_subject:  

I thought the issue was being able to boot Puppy?
Problems with other operating systems I have found is the fault of the strange places they decide to put there boot files.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 08 Mar 2011, 15:37    Post_subject:  

I've never needed it for Windows multiboot.

Tried it with multibooting puppies shortly after it was released.
It was actually very simple to use then; now I have no idea what
they're talking about in those windows.

If I ever have to use grub2 I'll probably put up with it.
Should be optional.

Full installs usually get "short shrift" in Puppy, with only a few sites
explaining how to do them.
This does not help matters any.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jason.b.c


Joined: 08 Feb 2006
Posts: 758
Location: Marshfield,MO

PostPosted: Tue 08 Mar 2011, 21:09    Post_subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
Wow! what a freakin nightmare.

It uses that confusing piece of crap "grub4dos" instead of the easy
to use "grub legacy".

I did manage to fumble my way through it though.

I put grub on mbr and grub files on sda1.

You have to hit the "do not save" button before rebooting or shutting
down; and remove cd or usb before restarting.

edit:

When you click the part.icon that grub is on, menu.lst is in
the window.




i figured it out rj

open a terminal and type "grubconfig"

it worked great for me.... ROFL i solved my own problem.. LOL

_________________
Puppy is Awesome..!!!!

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website AIM YIM 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 08 Mar 2011, 21:30    Post_subject:  

Thanks Jason;
Things aren't so bad after all.

The flamingos are cool too.

http://www.npr.org/blogs/krulwich/2011/03/07/134229725/flamingos-drop-from-siberian-sky-locals-mystified

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jason.b.c


Joined: 08 Feb 2006
Posts: 758
Location: Marshfield,MO

PostPosted: Tue 08 Mar 2011, 21:42    Post_subject:  

quick question off subject , this is where i get packages for fluppy right???

http://puppeee.com/web/petstore/p_6/

fluppy is actually pupeee right???

_________________
Puppy is Awesome..!!!!

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website AIM YIM 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0675s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0033s) ][ GZIP on ]