Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 28 Jul 2014, 15:06
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware
Can't connect with Novatel 3G PCMCIA modem
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [16 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
evil

Joined: 19 Nov 2005
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2006, 22:21    Post subject:  Can't connect with Novatel 3G PCMCIA modem  

Hi,

I have a Novatel 3G PCMCIA card and I have tried connecting to the modem using puppy linux but for some resaon It always fails to connect.
The card is identified when I type cardctl ident and it is mounted to the serial port COM3 i.e ttyS0 as seen under dmesg.
I send the exact AT commands through a serial port ttyS0 and it connects fine with an mc35i terminal modem and I get a gprs connection but as soon as I try with the pcmcia it fails.
I know I have 3G signal cause blue light is flashing.
I cant understand why.....any clues or advice.

Many thanks in advance....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
skipperjim

Joined: 21 Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Mon 06 Mar 2006, 13:22    Post subject: Xeznet  

Try configuring your dialup with Xeznet. The regular puppy dialup didn't work for my PCMCIA modem either. However Xeznet brings it up flawlessly.

Go to: Start, Network, Xeznet - - k "Add" and put in your info. The tty blank doesn't need an entry. Baud is 115200. k "OK"

k the dialup listing you just created, k "Up" and enjoy. You can make multiple dialup entries and k the one you want. My ISP has two different dialup numbers for two different hardware types. With Xeznet I can try both.

Good Luck, Skipperjim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
evil

Joined: 19 Nov 2005
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Tue 07 Mar 2006, 08:34    Post subject:  

Just seen your reply Skipperjim.
Thanks a lot. I will try that later this avo as I'm not by my puppy at the moment!

1 question:
What do you mean by 'K'? and 'k the dialup listing you just created'??

I'm lost on this 'K' term that keeps popping up!!

In the baudrate, do I type
'115200' or
'115200. K OK' or.....sorry if it's a silly question!

Thanks again
evil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
skipperjim

Joined: 21 Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Tue 07 Mar 2006, 09:22    Post subject: "k"  

Sorry about that. "k" is my personal shorthand for ?right clicking the mouse."
I got tired of writing out the word "select" or "right click" in notes to myself so I came up with the personal shorthand of "k." Wherever you see a "k" you can substitute the word "select."

Good luck. Xeznet worked so well that it would pick up the PCMCIA modem without even running the puppy modem wizard. I was impressed.

Good luck:
Skipperjim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
evil

Joined: 19 Nov 2005
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Tue 07 Mar 2006, 14:58    Post subject:  

My Xeznet doesn't send anything through the serial port!
I have tested it through hyperterminal aswell to confirm this.

Is your PCMCIA a network card? or is it a modem? i.e are you connectiong to wifi hot spots or are you connecting to e.g Orange gprs and 3G???

Anyway, I have tried just dialling on gsm and still nothing through the serial port (even if I do define it ttyS0).
Why is this do you have any clues? I am using puppy 1.0.6 and booting off a compact flash of 128MB in to a 256MB RAM.
Another dialup program simply crashes puppy altogether as soon as I select port scan for devise search.

I am trying to connect to Orange UMTS ultimately which have the same AT commands as gprs I take it.
BUT just to test, I am trying to dial up to Orange gsm. I i/p the isp which is orange.net, and the phone number and username + password with Baud rate 19200. That's it. Then I click on 'up' and the status sAys 'dialling' but nothing happens!!
I can't locate my diald? Is that a problem??

Is there another program i could download to try dialling with????

Let me know if you have any clues
Thanks again, much appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
skipperjim

Joined: 21 Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Wed 08 Mar 2006, 02:41    Post subject: Bad Puppies need obediance school.  

I read your response and I can't really comment into that so I'll just tell you what I've done.

I use the mandrake installation program to partition this hard drive. Mandrake has a great gui partitioning program. So the hard drive has two equal size partitions with a 200meg or so swap space in between them. I installed Puppy 1.0.7 on the first, hda1, and Puppy 1.0.8 on the second, hda6. Swap is on hda5.

Puppy 1.0.7 downloads and installs the linmodem. So it can use the winmodem that's part of the computer. I downloaded the linmodem with the PCMCIA us robotics modem. However so far I can't get sound to work.

Puppy 1.0.8 will download the linmodem, but the installation fails so I can only use the PCMCIA modem when I boot into it on hda6. But Puppy 1.0.8 installs an Alsa sound driver and sound works really well.

So there are differences between the Puppies. One of them may run everything perfectly. I bought an US Robotics externat serial port modem and both Puppies see that modem and use it with Xeznet. Dialup on the desktop won't bring either one up... Go figure.

The alpha testers are using the live cd to get the bugs worked out, that could be another option for you. Get live cd's for 1.0.7, 1.0.8 and 2.0 and see if one of them works for you. The proprietary nature of computers and control by the evil empire can foil any good attempts at ressurection.

Good luck: Maybe we'll get something going here.

Skipperjim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
evil

Joined: 19 Nov 2005
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Wed 08 Mar 2006, 08:59    Post subject:  

Notice you mentioned to get live cd on puppy2.0.

Where can I download the iso image for puppy2.0 from?? I heard it was out but I can't find it anywhere!! Have you got a link I can visit to download it?

I'll try 1.0.8 in the mean time...

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SnowDog

Joined: 05 Jan 2006
Posts: 312
Location: Manitoba Canada

PostPosted: Wed 08 Mar 2006, 10:11    Post subject: Another Dialler  

Quote:
Is there another program i could download to try dialling with????

I found wvdial to work with a pcmcia card when no others would.
It should be in /usr/bin/wvdialshell so you can get a desktop icon by drag & drop.
Also:
In case you are not observant (like I was-nt)
When you launch wvdialshell, it will bring up a little dialog box that informs you that it's detecting the modem.
After it has detected one...it will display a dial-up dialog that has spaces to put your isp's phone #, u-name & password (fill in as appropriate)
BUT...make sure you remove the little semicolons at the beginning of each of these lines. Then click save and it should dial out.
The only thing I don't love about wvdial, is that it saves the password in plain text. There's probably a way around that...I just haven't looked.
Hope it helps

_________________
If you find my posts helpful and you want to say thanks, please consider clicking the www button under my posts to visit my website.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
skipperjim

Joined: 21 Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Wed 08 Mar 2006, 18:09    Post subject: wvdial  

wvdial is also in the start menu: Start, Network, wvdial

good luck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
skipperjim

Joined: 21 Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Thu 09 Mar 2006, 09:00    Post subject: Puppy2  

Evil; Did you get an e-mail for Puppy2 alpha? I had to leave and for some reason clicked the e-mail button. I have great hopes for Puppy2; I hope I get sound and have the Lucent modem too. According to the news the Lucent modem will be included and will not have to be downloaded.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
evil

Joined: 19 Nov 2005
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Thu 09 Mar 2006, 22:25    Post subject:  

Just checked my trash can on hotmail and go ur email on puppy2.0!! That was a fluke! Y did it end up in the trash I dont know.

I dot the pcmcia working. Chose not to use any gui to configure the scripts. I just wrote my own chatscript and peer and then ran it from the command line: .../sbin pppd call chatscript_name
Then use .../bin/killall pppd to disconnect.
I tested my 3g connection and I get about 116K which is about 1/2 the theoretical value of 364K!! Still much better than gsm or gprs though!!

I'll let you know how I get on with the site you sent me...
cheers guys
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
skipperjim

Joined: 21 Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Mon 13 Mar 2006, 09:12    Post subject: Sound  

This is off topic: but I just got ess18xx sound to work in Puppy !.0.7. Now it has everything and is a very nice Puppy. I wrote the Parameters for "sb" and it worked. I have yet to see if it will come back after a re-boot.

But evil: I have yet to buy a Wifi card. I would like to get one that Puppy will load automatically. Any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
evil

Joined: 19 Nov 2005
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Mon 13 Mar 2006, 10:56    Post subject:  

I initially got an Orange FUSION pcmcia modem card that has wi-fi built in to it which sounds great. BUT it isn't recognised under puppy or redhat or slackware or.....
Seems like it has no linux support (yet) unless you dwell in the world of writing your own drivers!! I'm far from that at the moment!!
Anyway, I settled for the Novatel inthe end as you know.

I can recommend you the NETGEAR 802.11b wireless PC card (16-bit PCMCIA model MA401) as I have just plugged it in and puppy reckognised it!!

I tried to get puppy2 from the link you gave me. It is a torent file and when I try and download the files there is a http error 404. Will try again....

I have a question in return!! Have you manage to watch video on puppy? I want something like Quicktime. Basically I want to be able to go on line and download video where a multimedia player loads up and displays video. Puppy has Gxine I think but does that play MPEG4?? I want it to be able to play MPEG4.

Congrats with the sound!!...I will try to get sound working too

Regards...
Evil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
skipperjim

Joined: 21 Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Location: Portland, Oregon

PostPosted: Mon 13 Mar 2006, 17:50    Post subject: Video  

Sir Evil:

We're going off topic (maybe) so I sent you an e-mail. I sent a response this morning also, but the computer crashed while sending (yes of course it was a Windows machine). This note and the next are from Puppy.

Cao
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mortlocl

Joined: 06 Jun 2005
Posts: 58
Location: christchurch - new zealand

PostPosted: Mon 13 Mar 2006, 22:23    Post subject: some PCMCIA modems only work in wndows.  

I got my pcmcia modem to work using Wvdial which is what SnowDog suggested.

My PCMCIA modem was an old Psion type one. We discovered some of the newer PCMCIA modems don't work..and wondered if they were winmodems..as the packaging specified only windows.

_________________
mortlocl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [16 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1768s ][ Queries: 11 (0.1040s) ][ GZIP on ]