Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 06:21
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse Pup 5.03 203M Wine 1.3.14 (not being maintained)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 13 of 16 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 Next
Author Message
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug 2011, 23:10    Post_subject:  

Barburo wrote:
I had to reload 503 final, and this time the pet for Chromium installed - and you set it up with thoughtful extras. I especially liked the theme you provided (sort of greeny/Jungle/Gauguin style).

However I clicked once on "use GTK Theme" in the Chrome preferences and found there was no way to get back the original theme! I do not know the name (and Chromium doesn't store its themes like Firefox does) and I've looked through to no avail. The pet for LHP64 Chromium doesn't have the same theme.
Under Chrome preferences -> Personal -> Appearance, there should be a 'Use Classic Theme' button to remove the GTK Theme. The custom theme by Yulia Brodskaya is at https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/jlgdloilieclkegafohackmhffbmdpko?hl=en
Quote:
One observation on both pups - I always change the menu bar to the top, and in LXDE (503) and Openbox (L64) part of the top row of icons get covered, and when some new windows open, their title bar is covered covered and I need to press alt and drag the window a bit to work with them.
Xfce as I recall adjusts the icon placement and where windows open. Any suggestions?
That's true, I usually only place my taskbar at the top in KDE, which automatically adjusts desktop item placement. I don't know how to quickly move the ROX or LXDE icons away from the taskbar. The LXPanel Preferences (right-click on the clock -> Panel Settings -> Advanced) has an option 'Reserve space and not covered by maximized windows' that might prevent windows from getting covered.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Barburo


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Mon 22 Aug 2011, 12:44    Post_subject:  

Thanks for the info Taz,
Yes I can configure LXDE OK.
B.

_________________
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5810TZ
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3345
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 22 Aug 2011, 18:15    Post_subject:  

Just a note that I hacked the script I found in
Lighthouse 503 to open files with the extension .tar.xz

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=70930


__________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3345
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 27 Aug 2011, 15:43    Post_subject:  

I just discovered that mp3splt works well with
this Puppy because Audacious is installed.

It turns out that mp3splt can use audacious to
play the sound file. This is a preference
setting. Then click the 'Connect' icon

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=1689007120&t=48127

____________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
calexand

Joined: 20 Nov 2009
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Tue 30 Aug 2011, 03:29    Post_subject:  

Using this on an EeePC 900A. Having two problems not had prior using 502; upon opening music player from the wbar, I get the an alsa error-snd_pcm_open failed: No such file or directory.
And when opening firefox I get an error stating that Better Privacy failed to load with several lines of code,etc.
Any clues/help?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
algyzas

Joined: 24 Nov 2008
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri 16 Sep 2011, 06:05    Post_subject:  

Strange behaviour. I'm on 3g dial up modem (using cell phone connection). Just tried to use lighthouse update (on 5.03) to install java jre, not only it is telling, that connection is absent, but also killing ppp0 process Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
futurnet

Joined: 31 Jan 2009
Posts: 62
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Fri 16 Sep 2011, 12:12    Post_subject:  

When I try to run a portable application (www.portablelinuxapps.org) i got this error message:

shell-init: error retrieving current directory: getcwd: cannot access parent directories: No such file or directory
sudo: cannot get working directory
mount: according to mtab, aMule_226 is already mounted on /tmp/.mount_G5M3BG

open dir error: : No such file or directory


usually I did with lupu 5.X without problem.
Is there a work around?

For me is very important cause I use many portable applications in USB stick.

Thank
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
HiDeHo

Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 286

PostPosted: Sat 01 Oct 2011, 20:09    Post_subject:  

Hi all just wondering How the latest lhp runs on older computers. in the past i found that lhp did not run well on my old p4 1.6-1.8 ghz 512 mb ram.

i believe that a good idea for lighthouse pup would be to trim the fat from the main os. having a lighter build. a common misconception about the older kernel being better for older computers. this is not true, its about the newer kernel not having the added support for older computers, when compiled. better to have a smaller os with a fat modern kernel than a stripped out kernel.
as lighthouse pup loads tons of sfs the smaller the base the better. lol then peopel can add what they like/need without unused things clocking up the space.

maybe things are changing in your os. which is great.

what i want to know really is how big is lhp now without any sfs addons or mariner install. just the base os. just to compare to a builsd i am working on in puppy. as i might jump over to lhp.

can you provide a change log if you have one for lhp base so i can see what it has adn has been taken out/'stipped down from normal puppy etc thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
someone_else

Joined: 18 Oct 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue 18 Oct 2011, 03:41    Post_subject: Issues with virtualbox  

I installed lighthouse pup mariner (the 700-ish iso) on a 20 gb external HDD using the puppy installation procedure, then moved sfs around and everything seems to work correctly. (to boot from it I use a cd with plopboot since my BIOS is too dumb to recognize it as a boot device even if in puppy's chameleon mode)


I tried using virtualbox and installed Win Xp as a virtual machine (using the absolute link as you told somewhere in the forum to not fill the savefile, and afterwards I installed the guest additions into it from Virtualbox) it works normally until it is booting or I'm doing stuff with it, but when I leave it there idle and say go online with firefox (from lighthouse), after a few minutes it closes the virtual machine and from the virtual box main window says that the machine is "interrupted".


Any idea of what may be wrong with it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4368
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 18 Oct 2011, 03:55    Post_subject: Assist LHP performance observation  

HiDeHo wrote:
...in the past i found that lhp did not run well on my old p4 1.6-1.8 ghz 512 mb ram. ...
@HiDeHo

I don't know if anyone answered you on this, but I have such a machine. I have run LHP5.03 in a live media operation without issues.

Correct me if I'm wrong, are you saying that LHP does not run well or are you saying Mariner is not well on your PC? And, do you have a SWAP partition defined? I think you are aware of the need for a SWAP partition when running Live media.

If I knew which of the 2 LHPs running, I would setup and re-capture a report for comparison. This may help to try and recreate your performance behavior.

Let us know.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
HiDeHo

Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 286

PostPosted: Wed 19 Oct 2011, 05:30    Post_subject: Re: Assist LHP performance observation  

gcmartin wrote:
HiDeHo wrote:
...in the past i found that lhp did not run well on my old p4 1.6-1.8 ghz 512 mb ram. ...
@HiDeHo

I don't know if anyone answered you on this, but I have such a machine. I have run LHP5.03 in a live media operation without issues.

Correct me if I'm wrong, are you saying that LHP does not run well or are you saying Mariner is not well on your PC? And, do you have a SWAP partition defined? I think you are aware of the need for a SWAP partition when running Live media.

If I knew which of the 2 LHPs running, I would setup and re-capture a report for comparison. This may help to try and recreate your performance behavior.

Let us know.


i am not sure as i long since stoped using lighthouse ion that computer.

my impression from testing is that lighthouse puppy is more suited to newer computer. well the later versions are.

that does happen with newer so that require more resorses even with LHP or any puppy, i even tested a version of quirly that made my laptop run hot adn some reason the corect driver for cpu frequency scalling was not working.,

so there are many reasons as to why LHP may not work on older computers. i found it to be on mine. i figure its ws needign to many resorces, it si a pentium 4 with 1.6-1.8cpu and 512mb ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
someone_else

Joined: 18 Oct 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed 19 Oct 2011, 12:20    Post_subject:  

regarding my issue with virtualbox, I may have found the cause.

Seems like RAM usage is to blame, and if I set the virtualbox's dedicated ram too high (more than 512mb out of a total of 2 gb), puppy seems to kill the new program that is using too much RAM. Before it was virtualbox since it was the last one I activated, now it is firefox or libreoffice.

Is this way of acting normal?

Feel free to ask more if necessary.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
someone_else

Joined: 18 Oct 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu 20 Oct 2011, 03:53    Post_subject:  

hmmm... I have not set up any swapping space (most task managers clearly indicate this fact).

Which is dumb. Embarassed

I tried with the usual terminal commands like say these, but keeps creating the swap space into its savefile.

Is there a way to make a linux swap file outside the savefile?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 765
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 20 Oct 2011, 04:19    Post_subject:  

Hi someone_else

Yes - but not easy - Jemimah did it with Pupeee and Fluppy.

Much easier to setup a swap partition using Gparted.

HTH - best regards - Ray
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ICPUG

Joined: 24 Jul 2005
Posts: 1290
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 20 Oct 2011, 08:33    Post_subject:  

someone_else wrote:
Is there a way to make a linux swap file outside the savefile?



It cannot be that difficult Ray. Provided you have the right partition types available, basically NOT NTFS, it is done automatically on a lot of pups.

Have a look here and also look at links:
http://puppylinux.org/wikka/SwapFile

This looked interesting:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=58615
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 13 of 16 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1008s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0072s) ][ GZIP on ]