Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 31 Jul 2014, 09:50
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse Pup 5.03 203M Wine 1.3.14 (not being maintained)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 9 of 16 [228 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 14, 15, 16 Next
Author Message
HiDeHo

Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 286

PostPosted: Thu 05 May 2011, 06:47    Post subject:  

Another thing i was trying to install e-sword with your installe from the menu. but there keeps comming up with an error 2 i dont know what it means as it moved and shut down to fast to take a screenshot etc

what do i need to do to fix it

I remember this happening alot with teh e-sword installer. i do have e-sword itself adn have installed it in other linux os ubuntu and in wine in the past easily. there does not need to be a speprate wine directory for e-sword in ubuntu. y is there your installer in puppy.

can you clarify adn help me fix or install e-sword.

also the new zwine.sfs file included on the iso, that file does not show in the boot config to add it to puppy. how does that work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu 05 May 2011, 08:39    Post subject:  

HiDeHo wrote:
Another thing i was trying to install e-sword with your installe from the menu. but there keeps comming up with an error 2 i dont know what it means as it moved and shut down to fast to take a screenshot etc

what do i need to do to fix it

I remember this happening alot with teh e-sword installer. i do have e-sword itself adn have installed it in other linux os ubuntu and in wine in the past easily. there does not need to be a speprate wine directory for e-sword in ubuntu. y is there your installer in puppy.

can you clarify adn help me fix or install e-sword.

also the new zwine.sfs file included on the iso, that file does not show in the boot config to add it to puppy. how does that work.
The problem isn't with LHP, it's with e-Sword which keeps changing. Unfortunately, it is becoming less friendly to linux. This e-Sword installation technique, which does not use a separate directory, still works, however as you can see from my signature block, I now prefer theWord which I've found to be a more powerful program.

Cheers,
Jim

_________________
Favorites: Lighthouse 64 and Lucid + theWord
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HiDeHo

Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 286

PostPosted: Thu 05 May 2011, 22:09    Post subject:  

Jim1911 wrote:
The problem isn't with LHP, it's with e-Sword which keeps changing. Unfortunately, it is becoming less friendly to linux. This e-Sword installation technique, which does not use a separate directory, still works, however as you can see from my signature block, I now prefer theWord which I've found to be a more powerful program.

Cheers,
Jim
well after applying the LHP update.pet the installer workes fine.

just another things to note with LHP when it moves the application file outside the save file to save space, it is a great feature but in the case of e-sword it should actually also move teh .wine-esword directory, as installint the addone for e-sword actually i ran out of space.

the automatic moving of apps needs to also incluse the app data not just the app, as app data can take up more room that nte app

to get around this all i did was copy teh .wine-esword directory outside the save file then symlinkong it back to teh root directory. all good and working fine.

i have never had any problems with running e-sword in ubuntu, after i apply alittle trick.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HiDeHo

Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 286

PostPosted: Thu 05 May 2011, 22:10    Post subject:  

the new zwine.sfs file included on the iso, that file does not show in the boot config to add it to puppy. how does that work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Fri 06 May 2011, 16:03    Post subject: zWine.sfs loads automatically  

HiDeHo wrote:
the new zwine.sfs file included on the iso, that file does not show in the boot config to add it to puppy. how does that work.
It loads automatically during boot right after the main file is loaded. If Wine works, then it is loaded. Open /initrd/tmp/bootinit.log with a text editor and you'll see something like this:
Code:
Found swap, loading main file LHP-503.sfs (sda8) fast media
Min RAM to copy: 253M free: 3041M... copying main file to RAM

Loading /lhp503/zWine-1.3.14_503.sfs at /pup_ro3...
Min RAM to copy: 25M free: 2860M... copying to RAM.
I agree with Jim1911, theWord installs easily in Wine and doesn't need a separate .wine bottle as was used with the e-Sword installer. Jim's post has a link which describes how to add theWord to the menus. Once you have theWord installed you can use the e-Sword installer to uninstall e-Sword.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Fri 06 May 2011, 16:25    Post subject:  

HiDeHo wrote:
the automatic moving of apps needs to also incluse the app data not just the app, as app data can take up more room that nte app

to get around this all i did was copy teh .wine-esword directory outside the save file then symlinkong it back to teh root directory. all good and working fine.
Yes, Windows apps in Wine ~/.wine or VirtualBox virtual machines can be very large. Your workaround is fine or you can use frugal-symlink like this:
Code:
frugal-symlink /root/.wine .wine &
frugal-symlink /root/.VirtualBox .VirtualBox &
where the first argument is the source directory and the second one is the desired target dir inside /mnt/home/LHP_503_Programs/.

I decided not to do that automatically as app data may include personal files best kept within the save file for easy backups, or in case the save file is encrypted.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
HiDeHo

Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 286

PostPosted: Mon 09 May 2011, 05:44    Post subject: Google Chrome Fix  

Hi i was having trouble with the LHP google-chrome-7.0.517.sfs i have. each time i use it it gavean "awe snap" error when trying to access web pages, or google search etc.

i google and found this http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?answer=95669

i followed the steps for creating a new profile by renaming the old one. works like a charm.

for anyone else with this issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3220
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 09 May 2011, 14:30    Post subject: new version of mhwaveedit 1.4.21  

There's a new version of mhwaveedit 1.4.21

Make sure you compile it with retrovol as the default audio mixer

http://gna.org/forum/forum.php?forum_id=2281

______________________________
Code:
New features in version 1.4.21:

 * A few new keyboard shortcuts added for navigation
 * In follow mode, left,right,home,end also move playback
 * Extended playback auto-conversion to include channel and sample rate
 * Select distance unit (seconds or samples) in position cursor dialog
 * Bug fixes for building and wav header parsing on x86_64
 * Various bug fixes
 * New translation: Polish (pl)
 * Updated translation: it


_________________________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3220
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 10 May 2011, 18:49    Post subject: new version of mhwaveedit  

I did the compiling of mhwaveedit 1.4.21

Code:
./configure  --without-oss --with-default-mixerapp=retrovol --without-portaudio --without-sdl  --without-oss --without-jack --without-check-casts  --prefix=/usr


you can check out mtpaint ,mhwaveedit and pclock
on my Fluppy thread

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=65222&start=60&sid=d26c1c2a07a827808a6d3d70916d7a35


__________________________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HiDeHo

Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 286

PostPosted: Sat 14 May 2011, 20:36    Post subject:  

firefox 3.6.17 not working properly now. suddenly just playes up adn not working. then give error not responding.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HiDeHo

Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 286

PostPosted: Sat 14 May 2011, 20:48    Post subject:  

Hi please see here is my grub 2 config file i use to set up grub 2.

read the post for all the info on grub 2 and puppy. then use the puppy linux bootoptions for lhp i mentioned.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=522832#522832
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
HiDeHo

Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 286

PostPosted: Sat 14 May 2011, 22:40    Post subject:  

Hi no skype sfs for lhp interesting. I wonder why with a popular app as skype. just wondering also if there is any plans on doing one.

I know you are all a verry busy team of devs. KEEP that up LHP team ..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 15 May 2011, 03:52    Post subject:  

I use this skype sfs
Will probably work in LHP

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nickdobrinich

Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 77
Location: Cleveland OH USA

PostPosted: Mon 16 May 2011, 00:23    Post subject: VirtualBox for LHP
Subject description: How to save the initial LHPsave file
 

Question for anyone with VirtualBox experience.

I've just started working with VirtualBox and have successfully installed virtual Windows 98, CentOS and DamnSmall Linux.
I am using VirtualBox 4.0.2 included in LHP Mariner.
Very cool on a fast machine with 2 GB RAM.

Now I am trying to create a pre-made VirtualBox .VDI image for LHP 5.03g Base.
VB will boot and run the LHP install program ok.
But I cannot figure out how to create the initial save file within the virtual machine since all my partitions to save to are outside of the VM.
Without the save file, every start of the VM is a new install.

Can this be done?
If successful, my goal is to create a VM for LHP Mariner.
Then we will be able to run LHP when forced to use Windows without rebooting back and forth between the two OSes.

I contend the hardest thing for a computer to do is boot up, going back to the old failed IPL after the rubber band broke and I dropped my card deck in a puddle.
Which is why so many Windows users let their machines run 24/7 (aside from having to run nightly virus and malware scans, updates, backups, and the famous "if I shut it off, it might not start tomorrow").
With millions of PCs, this is a terrible waste of energy, Energy Star or not.
I too always hold my breath whenever I have to reboot a Windows machine.
But in 4 years I've never had a Puppy fail to boot unless I did something really dumb or Windows overwrote grub on the MBR.
.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Mon 16 May 2011, 01:26    Post subject: Re: VirtualBox for LHP
Subject description: How to save the initial LHPsave file
 

nickdobrinich wrote:
Now I am trying to create a pre-made VirtualBox .VDI image for LHP 5.03g Base.
VB will boot and run the LHP install program ok.
But I cannot figure out how to create the initial save file within the virtual machine since all my partitions to save to are outside of the VM.
Without the save file, every start of the VM is a new install.
After installing VB the first thing I do is symlink ~/.VirtualBox out to a big ext4 partition outside of my LHP save file. Then all the VDIs have room to grow. Installing a new Pup is simply a matter of booting it up and formatting a partition in VirtualBox, with GParted it's easy. Then at shutdown create a save file in the new virtual partition. I have .vdi files of LHP old and new, Fatdog64, Lucid Puppy and various M$ installs. The first three have virtual Linux ext partitions, 2x ~1.5G each. That way if need be I can do a full install on one partition and several frugals on the other. All of them can reboot. So far upgrades of VB did not require a reinstall on any of the VMs. The only downside I've seen is that my Linux installs all required choosing the vesa driver inside the VM, so graphics are not ideal.
Hope that helps,
TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 16 [228 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 14, 15, 16 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1154s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0162s) ][ GZIP on ]