Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 28 Aug 2014, 23:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
The Official Release of Lucid 5.25 (Lucid Five Twenty-Five)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 83 of 129 [1925 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, ..., 127, 128, 129 Next
Author Message
stu90


Joined: 25 Feb 2010
Posts: 1401
Location: England. Dell Inspiron 1501. Dpup

PostPosted: Tue 05 Apr 2011, 07:57    Post subject:  

regarding remaster.

Hi Playdayz,
Had a report over in the Lucid lite thread regarding the lite version as well as the your official version about the personalize settings dialog running on start up (with no save file) even after /root and /etc directories being copied during the remaster - custom setting appear to be copied over as they are now the default in the personalized setting gui but is there any way to disable or stop the personalized setting gui from running?

thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Tue 05 Apr 2011, 08:09    Post subject:  

Hey stu - regarding remaster - notice the remastering info
I wanted to see how easy remastering would be
It went well
and I created a nearly 300MB iso

Technical info
Puppy is VERY easy to customise
Set it up and use the Menu/Setup/Remaster Live CD option

What I did
changed wm to jwm and removed Openbox
changed backgrounds more background smaller size - add your own image files to usr/share/backgrounds
removed some games
use menu/setup/remove built in packages
to remove packages

added
python
firefox4
wbar
xaralx
fotoxx
transmission
xchat
skype
openshot
vlc

configured wbar by editing /root/.wbar
i: = icon
c: = command
t: = text under icon

Remastering
Before you remaster, you need to

1. rename /usr/sbin/xorgwizard to /usr/sbin/xorg-setup
2. copy the attached xorgwizard into /usr/sbin. ( right-click -> Save As) http://diddywahdiddy.net/Puppy500/xorgwizard

What is happening is that on first boot, the attached xorgwizard runs and Lucid boots to the desktop, then it renames xorg-setup to xorgwizard so that users can run xorgwizard. Sneaky, huh?

You also need to change the permissions on /root/Startup/fullstart. You could do that during the remastering process when it gives you a chance to adjust files in /root. The way I do it is to right-click and choose Permissions. So if the name fullstart turns green that means the permissions are correct for it to run on first boot.


Full details
http://tmxxine.com/tmx525/

Youtube video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a0wUnOLdkJw

_________________
Puppy WIKI

Last edited by Lobster on Tue 05 Apr 2011, 12:04; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Germador

Joined: 13 Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Location: Yellville, Arkansas

PostPosted: Tue 05 Apr 2011, 09:01    Post subject: Omega Zip 250 Drive as a Swap Space
Subject description: Puppy can use it for RAM
 

Ubuntu 10.10 calls my Lucid 5.25 an unknown file system but now I don't have to go into BIOS each time and choose each time which hard drive to boot up first. II put the Puppy on the 40 GB hard drive. The Omega disk gives it a bit more memory some how. I had trouble before because Ubuntu 10.10 uses grub2 and I did the grub4dos thing. Puppy is recognized with grub2 now as the unknown file system but it boots okay that way with no problems. So I am glad I didn't use the grub loader in Puppy.as it didn't mess up the SATA drive where Ubuntu is at. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger 
live

Joined: 10 Feb 2010
Posts: 155

PostPosted: Tue 05 Apr 2011, 09:14    Post subject:  

Bug in Lucid 5.25 but not in Ubuntu 10.10

Under Iron 10 or Firefox 4 if I try to attach a file from sda4/privé/test.pdf Lucis says "Le fichier est introuvable. Vérifiez qu'il s'agit du fichier correct et réessayé" so it means : "The file is not found. Verify that this is the correct file and try again".

Same through LibreOffice, Thunar

Oddly only ok through ROX !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1660
Location: wales

PostPosted: Tue 05 Apr 2011, 09:31    Post subject:  

willem1940NLD wrote:
James C wrote:
.......................

The full version of 525 is 128 mb.Sounds like a bad download, do you check the md5 sum?
No, I am not a technician; md5 sum check I vaguely know, embedded in ISO I guess and automatic check in k3b before burning (SUSE).

I do not understand the how-to thread:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=28799

But I can hardly imagine 2x download to be exactly the same way bad .... almost all standard apps missing in menu and no sound ..... unless my hardware fails.


Hi willem1940NLD, are you sure you got the official lucid525 (available at the start of this thread), and not the barebones 525. As that would account for you having no apps in the menu

_________________
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
LÖVE2d, a collection of 27 lua gameshttp://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76739
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
willem1940NLD

Joined: 06 Jul 2010
Posts: 205
Location: Sittard, Limburg, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue 05 Apr 2011, 10:06    Post subject:  

Only the link from the start of this thread and it is 128MB.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
blopa6

Joined: 15 Apr 2008
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Tue 05 Apr 2011, 10:19    Post subject: Re: Bits and pieces of closed windows left behind ?  

Tui wrote:
I have just upgraded to this version from v5.2.0
and also changed to a large Samsung LCD widescreen monitor.

I am not sure where this problem lies.

I have bits and pieces of previous opened windows staying behind, well
it looks like that, also I notice small length white lines flickering
up and down the left hand side of screen.

I will try to get a screenshot of that. Also I note that there something
going on with monthly cal letters missing and early part of month dates
not in sequence.

Can any one help me with one please..
Tui


The same issue here , though this not happens to me when running the older version (no pupsave)

drivers nvidia kernel 2.6.33 download quickpet (nvidia 9400gt samsung, 23 )

Last edited by blopa6 on Tue 05 Apr 2011, 10:47; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1660
Location: wales

PostPosted: Tue 05 Apr 2011, 10:42    Post subject:  

willem1940NLD wrote:
Only the link from the start of this thread and it is 128MB.


the volume should be fixed by running alsa wizard from the menu /setup/ but the missing apps are a puzzle. Maybe try booting it with puppy pfix=ram see if you get the same results

666philb

_________________
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
LÖVE2d, a collection of 27 lua gameshttp://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76739
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Tue 05 Apr 2011, 11:16    Post subject:  

Firewallstate.

In firewallstate the code routine for turning the firewall on/off was originally meant to be for testing purposes, I never meant it to 'kill' the firewall program.

The routine uses the firewall programs stop/start feature. (Note:Firewall program, not firewallstate)

The firewall program once installed writes a code line to etc/rc.d/rc.local that checks for the firewall programs file rc.firewall which is created when the firewall program is first run.
Now this will then start the firewall each time at each boot and is independent of the stop/start feature.

To prevent the firewall from restarting at boot I would need to rewrite the code snippet in firewallstate that turns the firewall on/off so that it would erase the rc.firewall file and the rc.local file line for the firewall. This means that to restart the firewall would require a complete re-run of the firewall wizard install routine, hence the entry for this in the firewallstate menu.

I suppose I could add another option in the stop/start small window that would 'kill' the firewall preventing further boot starts. If that's what you wish. Smile

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5096
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 05 Apr 2011, 11:26    Post subject:  

James C wrote:
willem1940NLD wrote:

Edit: I downloaded from
http://diddywahdiddy.net/Puppy500/lupu-525.iso
as indicated in topic start message ..... but the CD is only 128MB and most of the menu items have disappeared ..... wrong version? Where can I find the full version?


The full version of 525 is 128 mb.Sounds like a bad download, do you check the md5 sum?

I had a lot of trouble getting a good download from the Diddywadiddy.net web site.
Finally got a good download from here:
http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/puppy-5.2.5/

Could be your problem. Also, always burn to CD at a low burn speed. I always use 8X.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Terryphi


Joined: 02 Jul 2008
Posts: 759
Location: West Wales, Britain.

PostPosted: Tue 05 Apr 2011, 11:51    Post subject:  

tasmod wrote:
Firewallstate.

In firewallstate the code routine for turning the firewall on/off was originally meant to be for testing purposes, I never meant it to 'kill' the firewall program.

The routine uses the firewall programs stop/start feature. (Note:Firewall program, not firewallstate)

The firewall program once installed writes a code line to etc/rc.d/rc.local that checks for the firewall programs file rc.firewall which is created when the firewall program is first run.
Now this will then start the firewall each time at each boot and is independent of the stop/start feature.

To prevent the firewall from restarting at boot I would need to rewrite the code snippet in firewallstate that turns the firewall on/off so that it would erase the rc.firewall file and the rc.local file line for the firewall. This means that to restart the firewall would require a complete re-run of the firewall wizard install routine, hence the entry for this in the firewallstate menu.

I suppose I could add another option in the stop/start small window that would 'kill' the firewall preventing further boot starts. If that's what you wish. Smile


Rob, thanks for the detailed explanation of the behaviour. The problem is that some of us who do not need the firewall on (because we have a router with built-in firewall or because it conflicts with a program) still cannot stop ourselves testing the dialog with the unintended result I described. Embarassed

So, yes, an option to 'kill' the firewall would be good.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
RandSec

Joined: 10 Aug 2009
Posts: 81
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Tue 05 Apr 2011, 14:11    Post subject:  

tasmod wrote:
In firewallstate the code routine for turning the firewall on/off was originally meant to be for testing purposes, I never meant it to 'kill' the firewall program. [...]

I suppose I could add another option in the stop/start small window that would 'kill' the firewall preventing further boot starts. If that's what you wish. :)

I think the firewall should start out installed and ON.

Starting every newbie without a firewall makes them vulnerable, unless they have an external router/firewall.

Yes, starting with a firewall could possibly cause problems for those with local networking. Perhaps a new menu selection might open the usual local networking ports. Networking experts can adjust their own ports.

Yes, a user should be able to turn the firewall OFF, if desired. And yes, that should survive a restart. But no, the firewall should not be OFF by default. That is what enabled the old Microsoft Windows worms of a decade ago.

The firewall should be in force before any driver download, or indeed, any network accesses. It is easy enough to turn OFF by someone who knows about it. But it is unlikely to be turned ON by a newbie who does NOT know about it, especially at start-up, when it may be needed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Tue 05 Apr 2011, 14:36    Post subject:  

I don't want to get into the argument about default firewall either on/off at starting.

I wrote the basic firewallstate originally just to point out the fact that the firewall was off at first start of a new install. it has just developed from user requests since then.

The option I'm working on will just be for a seasoned user to be able to stop the firewall and prevent it's restart on rebooting.
Although I'm having to do a bit more work than I at first thought. The way it is all written requires checks to be done first before the routine to remove the firewall. Gtkdialog doesn't help Rolling Eyes

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
RandSec

Joined: 10 Aug 2009
Posts: 81
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Tue 05 Apr 2011, 14:53    Post subject:  

tasmod wrote:
I don't want to get into the argument about default firewall either on/off at starting.

There is no need to argue: The firewall should be ON by default, at first startup, before any network access. Not doing that is an obvious security flaw. This is just another bug which needs fixing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Tue 05 Apr 2011, 15:51    Post subject:  

firewallstate-1.9 is available in forum Additional Software - Network.

This has the added stop and remove from bootup for the firewall. It is remembered when off.


Interesting results with gtkdialog in older version I wrote the On/Off routine with and new version.
One would echo a command and stop, the newer version execute it without any syntax change. Confused

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 83 of 129 [1925 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, ..., 127, 128, 129 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1282s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0267s) ][ GZIP on ]