The Official Release of Lucid 5.25 (Lucid Five Twenty-Five)

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Message
Author
User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#1096 Post by 01micko »

gcmartin,

Of course you know it won't be persistent if you don't reboot and save. The main reason for the reboot is that if you have started PPM then none of the files for PPM in /tmp will be overwritten. Really PPM should have it's own mechanism for updating whatever repo you want instead of going through the lot, but that's up to BarryK.


~

I made a splash for 'stay-connected' and made an important change to the script. It was filling up /tmp/xerrs.log, I redirected the output to /dev/null. It also runs from /root/Startup and can be turned off. I have also reduced the chances of the process running more than once with a wrapper script.
Change to main script:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
while [ 1 ]; do
 ping -c 1 8.8.8.8 >/dev/null 2>&1
 sleep 30
done
EDIT: I'll leave ver 2.0 up but rcrsn51 pointed out the the address being pinged may not be to some users liking. The new address is 149.20.4.69 in ver 3.0, it's to an open source site, I'll leave you to search it out :wink: . Everything else is the same.
Attachments
stay-connected-3.0-lucid.pet
(946 Bytes) Downloaded 548 times
stay-connected-2.0-lucid.pet
(943 Bytes) Downloaded 515 times
Last edited by 01micko on Fri 01 Apr 2011, 10:13, edited 1 time in total.
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

RandSec
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon 10 Aug 2009, 18:33
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

#1097 Post by RandSec »

rjbrewer wrote:
gcmartin wrote:On PUP522, QuickPET>More PETs>Update PPM. when it completes, it instructs to reboot. Since I'm on a LiveCD, Is this a one-time occurrance or will I be required to REBOOT each time this is invoked?

Thanks in advance
With live cd (or usb) you have to make a save file somewhere or
it's starting from fresh each time.
One of the advantages of a LiveDVD is security, which would be negated by having a save file which malware could modify.

One of the few head-to-head advantages Puppy has over Microsoft Windows is usable LiveDVD security. Puppy is the only known LiveDVD with the ability to add file changes to the boot DVD, and so to configure and update the browser over time. That makes Puppy the current best choice for all on-line banking (or it would be, if we could fix the problems which make Puppy use difficult for an ordinary user). So if the DVD update advantage has not been retained by PPM, it would seem that we either have a PPM problem, or a DVD Save problem, or both.

RandSec
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon 10 Aug 2009, 18:33
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

#1098 Post by RandSec »

bigpup wrote: That was something that had to be done to Firewall status.
Make it delay working, to give time for the network to come on line.
Take a look next time you reboot.
Firewall status will show up in tray about 30 seconds after you get a desktop.
Maybe the firewall should be in place all the time, and then status would always be available. The firewall could be explicitly turned off, of course, or modified, as the user desired.

The current scheme of on the one hand: requiring network access to get drivers, and on the other: not having a firewall on by default, is a vital failure. The firewall needs to be up by default before the first network transaction is allowed.

User avatar
playdayz
Posts: 3799
Joined: Fri 25 Apr 2008, 18:57

#1099 Post by playdayz »

made a splash for 'stay-connected' and made an important change to the script. It was filling up /tmp/xerrs.log, I redirected the output to /dev/null. It also runs from /root/Startup and can be turned off. I have also reduced the chances of the process running more than once with a wrapper script.
Thanks 01micko, so it should be in the distro then, you think? Seems that we have some time ;-)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I have been answering my own question: How does Iron 10 work with videos? My wife just watched an hour of Grateful Dead videos, full screen, with not a hiccup in Iron 10 and Luci-522 on youtube.

User avatar
rjbrewer
Posts: 4405
Joined: Tue 22 Jan 2008, 21:41
Location: merriam, kansas

#1100 Post by rjbrewer »

bigpup wrote:
rjbrewer wrote:Found something unusual about my wifi connection dropping
after 15+ minutes of inactivity.

It's only happening on this Dell 700m; Luci-Lupu wifi are stable on
the PowerSpec pc.

Still not a problem on the laptop with rcrsn51 "stay connected" .pet.
You know laptops are always trying to save power. Could a bios setting be causing this?
This bios is dependent on os for any type of power control.
Pent. M 725 speedstep.

It only drops connection with Lupu-luci.
Wary and 4.xx installs don't have the problem.

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

User avatar
bigpup
Posts: 13886
Joined: Sun 11 Oct 2009, 18:15
Location: S.C. USA

#1101 Post by bigpup »

RandSec wrote:
bigpup wrote: That was something that had to be done to Firewall status.
Make it delay working, to give time for the network to come on line.
Take a look next time you reboot.
Firewall status will show up in tray about 30 seconds after you get a desktop.
Maybe the firewall should be in place all the time, and then status would always be available. The firewall could be explicitly turned off, of course, or modified, as the user desired.

The current scheme of on the one hand: requiring network access to get drivers, and on the other: not having a firewall on by default, is a vital failure. The firewall needs to be up by default before the first network transaction is allowed.
From Firewallstate forum Topic:
This is why Firewall Status in tray is delayed on boot-up.
has a small script for boot startup which has a 20 second wait for the network connection to finish. In other versions if the network wasn't up it errored out and wouldn't start.

Sage
Posts: 5536
Joined: Tue 04 Oct 2005, 08:34
Location: GB

#1102 Post by Sage »

It's only happening on this Dell 700m; Luci-Lupu wifi are stable on
the PowerSpec pc.
et seq.

Not a new boy around here rj, so why are you still wasting your dosh on dodgy proprietary cr*p?! You know that Dellboy and his cohorts get up to all sorts of leverage trickery with their boxes to save a few cents and garner favour with the Beast of Redmond. Not enough proverbial six-year olds in your neighbourhood to build proper kit from eg NewEgg or Anand?

If you're stuck with junk HW, esp. if there are BIOS issues, you can try searching for the actual Chinese manufacturer of the board and flash to the generic BIOS. Works for me when I'm gifted with defective proprietary stuff.

Sage
Posts: 5536
Joined: Tue 04 Oct 2005, 08:34
Location: GB

#1103 Post by Sage »

The firewall needs to be up by default before the first network transaction is allowed.
Not quite. Only if your machine(s) has/have already been cloned. That is only likely if you've already done something stupid, eg like opening obviously bent emails from people you've never heard of, trying to buy V-i-a-g-r-a online (just when will the Yankies learn to institute a proper NHS service?!)or visiting porn sites (your wife knows about this?!). There are those around who are dumb enough to dual boot with other OS es.
How many times? Buy a pair of caddies. HDs are cheap. One per user. If the other person screws up on their HD that's their problem. But, with Puppy, even that expedient is overkill - use one machine per person. People dispose of machines perfectly able to run Puppy. You don't need multi-cores, etc, etc. That's what this is all about. If you want bells, whistles and go-faster stripes you deserve all you get.
And stop bugging our clever developers to make this compact distro run the latest and greatest gadgets that don't even run on the supplied driver for you-know-who's OS.

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#1104 Post by 01micko »

SeaMonkey-2.0.13 No Mail

I compiled this a couple of days ago in lupu 521, I have been using it ever since, seems pretty solid.

Note, it's configured with no mail and not to update and with lupu's system cairo and sqlite, so no other deps are needed. It's only 10M so might be a good alternative for users who want something smaller.

http://brainwavedesigncentral.net/micko ... o-mail.pet
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
8-bit
Posts: 3406
Joined: Wed 04 Apr 2007, 03:37
Location: Oregon

#1105 Post by 8-bit »

That is about the same as a user that has a very low spec PC, say 64-128 megs ram with a swap partition and then comes here and complains that he cannot watch movies on youtube without jerky video.
For goodness sake, with all the disk swapping going on, he should realize that Puppy will not make his old PC run like a newer PC with sufficient ram and a faster processor.

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#1106 Post by rcrsn51 »

RandSec wrote: The firewall needs to be up by default before the first network transaction is allowed.
Consider how the Windows firewall works. If you turn it on, it automatically allows exceptions for file/print sharing. So you can perform those activities on your LAN seamlessly.

Now that Lupu has made firewall handling easy, people are turning it on, then discovering that their LAN doesn't behave as expected. The usual, incorrect, assumption is that their client/server software isn't working properly.

I would argue against turning on the firewall by default. But if you do, there some be some messages that warn about the side effects. Or the firewall should be automatically configured to allow file/print sharing protocols.

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#1107 Post by rcrsn51 »

playdayz wrote:
made a splash for 'stay-connected' and made an important change to the script. It was filling up /tmp/xerrs.log, I redirected the output to /dev/null. It also runs from /root/Startup and can be turned off. I have also reduced the chances of the process running more than once with a wrapper script.
Thanks 01micko, so it should be in the distro then, you think? Seems that we have some time
Considering the discussion here, you might want to think about who owns 8.8.8.8. :wink:

nooby
Posts: 10369
Joined: Sun 29 Jun 2008, 19:05
Location: SwedenEurope

#1108 Post by nooby »

RandSec wrote :
One of the few head-to-head advantages Puppy has over Microsoft Windows is usable LiveDVD security. Puppy is the only known LiveDVD with the ability to add file changes to the boot DVD, and so to configure and update the browser over time. That makes Puppy the current best choice for all on-line banking (or it would be, if we could fix the problems which make Puppy use difficult for an ordinary user). So if the DVD update advantage has not been retained by PPM, it would seem that we either have a PPM problem, or a DVD Save problem, or both.
How can we duplicate that to USB for us that have no CD nor DVD player such as on Netbook Acer D250 10" sized mini laptops?

Why can not a usb be made safe that way? Or a frugal on the hdd install?
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#1109 Post by 01micko »

rcrsn51 wrote:
playdayz wrote:
made a splash for 'stay-connected' and made an important change to the script. It was filling up /tmp/xerrs.log, I redirected the output to /dev/null. It also runs from /root/Startup and can be turned off. I have also reduced the chances of the process running more than once with a wrapper script.
Thanks 01micko, so it should be in the distro then, you think? Seems that we have some time
Considering the discussion here, you might want to think about who owns 8.8.8.8. :wink:
yes, maybe 149.20.4.69 would be more appropriate :wink:

Edit: Above post has the. new option added
Last edited by 01micko on Fri 01 Apr 2011, 10:16, edited 1 time in total.
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#1110 Post by 01micko »

nooby wrote: How can we duplicate that to USB for us that have no CD nor DVD player such as on Netbook Acer D250 10" sized mini laptops?

Why can not a usb be made safe that way? Or a frugal on the hdd install?
Well you can't really as the media is rw (though I guess with some clever code it could be done as rw :? ). However, if you can boot from an SD card they have the little switch on the side to make them read only (aka ro) . I read somewhere on the forum that this works as far as booting puppy and running in RAM, though this was awhile ago. I'm feeling a bit lazy so sorry no link! :P
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
gjuhasz
Posts: 422
Joined: Mon 29 Sep 2008, 14:28

Switchable R/ RW booting media

#1111 Post by gjuhasz »

01micko wrote: Well you can't really as the media is rw ... you can boot from an SD card they have the little switch on the side to make them read only (aka ro).
I propose to implement what the today's Slackware release offers as switchable boot media.

http://distrowatch.com/?newsid=06607

I admit this is too late for Lupu 522 but 01micko could easily try it in Slackpup...
Attachments
hit1day.jpg
Slackware in the today's DistroWatch hitlist
(30.62 KiB) Downloaded 1698 times

nooby
Posts: 10369
Joined: Sun 29 Jun 2008, 19:05
Location: SwedenEurope

#1112 Post by nooby »

01micko wrote:
nooby wrote: How can we duplicate that to USB for us that have no CD nor DVD player such as on Netbook Acer D250 10" sized mini laptops?

Why can not a usb be made safe that way? Or a frugal on the hdd install?
Well you can't really as the media is rw (though I guess with some clever code it could be done as rw :? ). However, if you can boot from an SD card they have the little switch on the side to make them read only (aka ro) . I read somewhere on the forum that this works as far as booting puppy and running in RAM, though this was awhile ago. I'm feeling a bit lazy so sorry no link! :P
Yes and some more expensive USB Flash maybe have a switch on the side that make it to ro read only too?

But as with Linux in general one need permissisons to do things.

Could one not tell Puppy to boot on the USB and then say that only puppy script are allow to write changes to it and not any program that start. So that one keep the ability save important changes like installing a pet but not save programs that are not puppy. Maleware and virus programs is recognized as not being downloaded using the built in internal scripts like a PPM or such? Thus none such bad code would be saved to teh USB?

I guess when one know too little one naively think it is easy when in practice there is no structure allowing it to be easily set up?

Thanks for sharing thoughts on it.

Haha we have to tell the USB makers that we want an USB that behave like the CD/DVD media :)
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though

nooby
Posts: 10369
Joined: Sun 29 Jun 2008, 19:05
Location: SwedenEurope

#1113 Post by nooby »

gjuhasz "I propose to implement what the today's Slackware release offers as switchable boot media. "

Where do they tell about that? The text says they boot with floppy. I have no floppy to boot with. I don't even have CD/DVD so how do I use this
"switchable boot media. " thing.

What exactly are you referring to?

From a review very lately.
For those who haven't run Slackware previously, it's something of a minimalist affair. You begin by booting from the CD or DVD, and are dropped into a root prompt. From there, if you need to format your disk you can choose between fdisk or the slightly more user-friendly cfdisk to partition your disk. Then you can run the Slackware setup utility, which walks through the installation of package sets.


don't they tell how do do frugal install?
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though

cthisbear
Posts: 4422
Joined: Sun 29 Jan 2006, 22:07
Location: Sydney Australia

#1114 Post by cthisbear »

One thing that annoys me with newer Pups.

I can't save anywhere else but the USB.

I've tried Shinobar's version....and most times I've been happy.

But I had a problem here...my last post...and only Hirens got it
booting again. I spent hours with it.

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 5&start=30

Now at least the Falcon boots Vista-Win7 ERD without error.

So I have multi....multi Puppies.

None of the Puppy 5 versions let me select any other partition
or drive...only USB.
It really pees me off....why this behaviour?
What is so different..

But it has been enjoyable.

The last one I tried was Puppy Arcade 10.
And he has Shinobar's ??? Pupsave the GUI???
And because it is Puppy 4.2.1 based it gives me all the options.

If someone can't get their USB to boot, go to my post.

Instructions and the menu is there.

The folder names are there.

Hiren's utilities are all there.

As long as you extract all your files with 7 zip etc,
to the correct folders...it just works.

//////

And 7 zip.

Why don't we have something simple that works.

FRRRRRRRRRRRustrating.

It's woeful. A dog's dinner.
Sorry...it had to be said.

At least i can reboot into the falcon to extract it in Mini Windows.

""""""""""

Next.
I saw a post by HiDeHo.

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=64525

"Hi my grub 2 experiences are as follows.

many os use grub 2 not just ubuntu this is only a guide you may need to change thing if using a separate brub2 /boot partition or another os with grub2

I wanted to create a custom grub loader with all the puppy boot options in it. i do it this way so that the main grub2 boot screen is not 1000s of lines long as each puppy needs its own entries this makes it easier and less colcated doing things this way.

from my ubuntu install i did this

i created a config file with the options in my puppy linux folder.

/dev/sda3/Puppy520/grub2.cfg

#This is a config file to get grub to boot puppy linux.
menuentry 'LUPUP 5.2.0 BOOT OPTIONS' {
insmod
set root
linux
intird
}
menuentry '01. Puppy Linux' {
insmod ext2
set root='(hd0,3)'
linux /Puppy520/vmlinuz psubdir=Puppy520
initrd /Puppy520/initrd.gz

and so on.

////////////

So I had another go, tried different things, to get my boot options
back in a working Puppy USB.

And afterr many reboots...Nirvana was not reached.

""""""""

Obviously I changed his drive from >> hd0,3 to sdc1/lucid520
which works fine for me.

Considering my menu...in my Hirens link above,
is there any way to get my boot options back on my usb.

I left it out...I put it back...insmod ...it's not needed is it???
Example:

menuentry '01. Puppy Lucid 520{
insmod
set root='(sdc1/lucid520)'
linux / lucid520/vmlinuz psubdir=lucid520
initrd / lucid520/initrd.gz
}
menuentry '02. acpi=off Default on for PCs >2001, may give boot/shutdown Probs' {
insmod
set root='(sdc1/lucid520)'
linux / lucid520/vmlinuz psubdir=lucid520 puppy acpi=off
initrd / lucid520/initrd.gz
}
menuentry '03. pfix=ram Run totally in RAM ignore saved sessions' {
insmod
set root='(sdc1/lucid520)'
linux / lucid520/vmlinuz psubdir=lucid520 puppy pfix=ram
initrd / lucid520/initrd.gz
}
menuentry '04. pfix=nox commandline only, do not start x' {
insmod
set root='(sdc1/lucid520)'
linux / lucid520/vmlinuz psubdir=lucid520 puppy pfix=nox
initrd / lucid520/initrd.gz
}
menuentry '05. pfix=copy copy .sfs files to RAM (slower boot, faster running)' {
insmod
set root='(sdc1/lucid520)'
linux / lucid520/vmlinuz psubdir=lucid520 puppy pfix=copy
initrd / lucid520/initrd.gz
}

///////

So ideas to get the F2 menu options back.

Thanks....Chris.

nooby
Posts: 10369
Joined: Sun 29 Jun 2008, 19:05
Location: SwedenEurope

#1115 Post by nooby »

But grub2 needs to be installed using an OS that have grub2 as the install boot option to set up that way.

I don't think one can use puppy to install grub2 so easily.
How did you accomplish that clever set up?

I guess I need to use google to find out what a Falcon is.
Nope too many answers to really be sure I know what it is.
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though

Post Reply