Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 22 Dec 2014, 03:22
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Opera and flashplayer (again) [SOLVED]
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 23 Jan 2011, 12:09    Post_subject:  Opera and flashplayer (again) [SOLVED]  

I thought it was time again to have a look at Opera.
I found SHS's 11-1104
First I tried to transform the pet to tgz and unpack in a directory.
It didn't run.
Then I used the sfs and that did work.
I followed the instructions for flashplayer
On my laptop Thinkpad R40 this worked. (ati radeon 7500)

So now to my desktop Medion 8818 with nvidia 7650
Started with the sfs directly and applied the flashplayer instructions, but the flashplayer plugin isn't seen.

I then downloaded the latest opera 11-1176 tgz directly from the opera site and unpacked.
Also here opera is running but the flashplayer isn't seen.

Is there another dll needed?
(PS, on both PC's I use LightHouse 502G) FRUGAL install

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Sun 23 Jan 2011, 12:32    Post_subject:  

sounds like you need to set the path to flashplayer:
menu>settings>preferences>advanced>content>plugins>change path

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 23 Jan 2011, 12:55    Post_subject:  

aarf wrote:
sounds like you need to set the path to flashplayer:
menu>settings>preferences>advanced>content>plugins>change path
The first thing I did. I should have mentioned it.
It is set to /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins as on the laptop PC.
All plugins in there are recognized except the flashplayer one on this Medion PC.
Whether I put the flashplayer.so or a symlink to it, It is the same.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sit Heel Speak


Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 2595
Location: downwind

PostPosted: Sun 23 Jan 2011, 16:09    Post_subject:  

Using both Quirky 1.3 and Lucid 5.n, I have never had a problem with flash in Opera. It just works, no hassles.

If /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins doesn't work, try placing libflashplayer.so in the subdirectory specific to the version of Opera.

For example:

/usr/local/lib/opera/plugins
or, for my 1104,
/usr/local/lib/opera-11.00-1104.i386/plugins

And, make sure "Enable plugins" is checked, under settings>preferences>advanced>content

I have my Opera 11.00-1055 .pet installed in LHP 5.00F and it also gives no problems with Flash.

I will download LHP 5.02G tonight and see if there is a problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
PANZERKOPF

Joined: 16 Dec 2009
Posts: 280
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun 23 Jan 2011, 16:25    Post_subject: Re: Opera and flashplayer (again)  

Béèm wrote:

Also here opera is running but the flashplayer isn't seen.

Did you check libflashplayer.so with ldd ?
Also: flashplayer needs curl library (libcurl.?.so). Ldd does not show It
as dependency.

_________________
SUUM CUIQUE.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sun 23 Jan 2011, 16:38    Post_subject:  

Coolpup gave me also the advice to run ldd.
I did it on the two PC's.
My conclusion is that more libraries are needed then in John Biles advice, I referenced.
This is the list:
Code:
For Console QuickStart type-> phelp <Enter>  Software versions-> ver <Enter>
<root> /usr/lib/mozilla
bash-4.1# ls -l
total 1443
drwx------ 3 root root   1024 2011-01-19 23:10 extensions
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 871320 2010-12-11 10:45 libnss3.so
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root  81900 2010-12-11 10:45 libnssutil3.so
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root  13180 2010-12-11 10:45 libplc4.so
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root   8844 2010-12-11 10:45 libplds4.so
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 125644 2010-12-11 10:45 libsmime3.so
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 194128 2010-12-11 10:45 libsoftokn3.so
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 168492 2010-12-11 10:45 libssl3.so
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root   1024 2011-01-23 20:46 plugins
<root> /usr/lib/mozilla
bash-4.1#
I copied them from SeaMonkey
These libraries have to be symlinked in /usr/lib.
I got it working now.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0565s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0045s) ][ GZIP on ]