Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 12:51
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse Pup 5.02 185M
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 3 of 11 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Wed 19 Jan 2011, 13:51    Post_subject:  

Did you choose encryption for your save file? If you did its a known bug that TazOC and I are testing a fix for.

Nope I did not.

As for the display, what display hardware do you have? Intel, nvidia, Ati?

I most likely have intel. I look what Snow puppy report.
Intel i915 chips

Also are you selecting xorg or xvesa for your driver?

I selected xorg and chose intel.
And it says that it found 1024x768 but when I test it then it chose on its own to only give 1024x600 and that is how every program behave like too.

Apart from this annoyance it is a very good distro.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Wed 19 Jan 2011, 14:18    Post_subject: force 1024x768  

nooby wrote:
I selected xorg and chose intel.
And it says that it found 1024x768 but when I test it then it chose on its own to only give 1024x600 and that is how every program behave like too.
Have you tried PupControl | Hardware | Xorg Video Wizard | Resolution Changer? If so selecting 1024x768 and then clicking Permanent might work.

If not, edit /etc/X11/xorg.conf, change all instances of 1024x600 to 1024x768 and restart X.

Hope that helps,
TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Wed 19 Jan 2011, 14:39    Post_subject: Encrypted save file fail boot error  

@All,
I've found the bug in the initrd.gz of LHP 5.02 that erroneously reports 'mounting encrypted save file failed' and pauses for 60 sec. I'm combing the scripts for the same bug elsewhere and preparing a fix. I haven't decided whether to re-release 5.02 as 5.02u2, or make it 5.03, as it requires rebuilding the ISOs for booting from the LiveCD. In the meantime, those with a GRUB install and an encrypted LHPsave can d/l and overwrite these files into their install location: http://lhpup.org/source/502/testing/u2/

Sorry for the inconvenience,
TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Wed 19 Jan 2011, 15:31    Post_subject:  

I did both of these things and it still show picture and FF in the 1024x600 while it do say it is 1024x768 in the config.

I get the gut feeling that says something like this.

Mimic the size of the built in screen on the external screen attached.

That is not what Puppeee and Fluppy and Snow Puppy do. They allow me to use the whole screen when I do F11 full screen.

LHP refuse to do that so I trust it has some built in over riding script that look at the screen for the built in and apply that on the external too.

A work around is to use 800x600 but that is very annoying too because everything is then too big and gets outside of screen in Firefox. Make it almost impossible to use.

So what to test now? Yes I did reboot.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1067

PostPosted: Wed 19 Jan 2011, 17:02    Post_subject:  

nooby wrote:
Mimic the size of the built in screen on the external screen attached.


Ah ha, there a crucial piece of information that you didnt mention before. The way you explained it we thought the OS was changing your screen res on you for some wacky reason.
You are correct in your assumption, what is happening is that LHP is detecting the dimensions of the two screens and then choose a resolution that will satisfy both.
So the assistance you require is completely different than what we thought you were needing help on.
Mutliple screens in Puppy is very hit or miss. It works well when they are both the same size, but once they are different things get difficult. I for one have not been able to manage different screen sizes on LHP before in the past. I havent tried on the 5.0 series, but it looks like i should give it another shot. From what I have gathered it requires either A) manually editing your xorg.conf file manually like this person did, or using a program like zarfy or LkRandR

I have a feeling your problem is the same one explained by jadamso. Next time you have a problem, try giving us as much infomation as possible so we have a better chance of helping you out. When you just say 'it doesnt work' we dont know what the reason may be. The more info you give us... the faster we may be able to help you.

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Wed 19 Jan 2011, 17:38    Post_subject:  

Q5sys I do apology, I have mention many times that I use two screens but you are right I did forget it in this thread.

Why does it work on Puppeee and Fluppy and Snow Puppy and Knoppix and most likely on others too.

I agree that very few puppy manage to do it though. I tested almost all of them and almost all go for 600.

Thanks for this link
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=61069

I have no idea what he talks about though. Does one have to make a file and put in that one instead of the older one?

How does one do all that? To copy the text is easy but to get it to be recognized by puppy maybe needs more knowledge than I have.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1067

PostPosted: Wed 19 Jan 2011, 18:03    Post_subject:  

nooby wrote:
Q5sys I do apology, I have mention many times that I use two screens but you are right I did forget it in this thread.

Why does it work on Puppeee and Fluppy and Snow Puppy and Knoppix and most likely on others too.

I agree that very few puppy manage to do it though. I tested almost all of them and almost all go for 600.

Thanks for this link
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=61069

I have no idea what he talks about though. Does one have to make a file and put in that one instead of the older one?

How does one do all that? To copy the text is easy but to get it to be recognized by puppy maybe needs more knowledge than I have.


You wouldnt just copy in his text, you'd have to edit your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file in the same ways he has. Compare his before and after (print them off if necessary) Basically look for the two areas where the screen resolution is shown and change them to the values you want.

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 19 Jan 2011, 20:30    Post_subject:  

Installed the 502G. My applications (outside the save file) do work ok.
Two questions tho.
- how can I know which sfs is loaded in RAM. Mine is 1GB and pretty full, so I suspect not only the base sfs is in RAM now.
- I expected the wbar to pop-up whenever I touch the top edge if in a full screen application. Did I miss some configuration?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1067

PostPosted: Wed 19 Jan 2011, 20:39    Post_subject:  

Béèm wrote:
- I expected the wbar to pop-up whenever I touch the top edge if in a full screen application. Did I miss some configuration?


I've never known wbar to act as a minimizing dock bar. I've only ever see it get hidden behind full screen windows. Having it auto jump on top of other windows when you mouse to the top of the screen is not an option anywhere. You can have it permanently stay over windows all the time with the -above-desk switch. And you can change the amount of maginfication when you mouse over it though, with the -zoomf switch.

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1067

PostPosted: Wed 19 Jan 2011, 21:59    Post_subject:    

TazOC,
btw... wanted to just make sure. KDE 4.6.0 will be released on January, 26th... so you'll have it all worked out and ready for us to download by the 27th right? Laughing

Kidding. hehe

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Thu 20 Jan 2011, 07:24    Post_subject:  

Q5sys wrote:
Béèm wrote:
- I expected the wbar to pop-up whenever I touch the top edge if in a full screen application. Did I miss some configuration?


I've never known wbar to act as a minimizing dock bar. I've only ever see it get hidden behind full screen windows. Having it auto jump on top of other windows when you mouse to the top of the screen is not an option anywhere. You can have it permanently stay over windows all the time with the -above-desk switch. And you can change the amount of maginfication when you mouse over it though, with the -zoomf switch.
Thank you, I was afraid of that answer, so I didn't miss anything.
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Thu 20 Jan 2011, 07:53    Post_subject: kernel parameter  

A moment the recommendation was to add xforcevesa nomodeset at the kernel line.
Is this still recommended?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Thu 20 Jan 2011, 14:02    Post_subject:  

Sylvander wrote:
2. But the above has had no effect upon the text used in the widgets. Sad

3. Also...
How should I eliminate the Pwidgets icon from the pinboard?
Just click on the Pwidgets icon, then select the widget you need to change in the left-hand column and choose File|Edit | Show widget config files. (If two files open in Geany, close the script as you want the config file with conky settings. For the calendar this is /usr/local/pwidgets/widgets/configs/calendar. On line 48 you'll see a font size=9. That is the default font for the widget. Change that to 11 or so, save the file and click Apply at bottom of the Pwidgets dialog. Titles and graphics may vary from the default font, and are defined the the TEXT section at the bottom of each config file. Experiment until it looks right. You don't need to understand all the settings to change font sizes.

You can drag the Pwidgets icon wherever you like or right-click | Remove item. But I wouldn't remove it unless you have stopped Pwidgets, as the icon is the quickest way to open the settings or start/stop Pwidgets.

The CPU and RAM graphs are part of the dashboard__bottom cluster. Their positions are defined in /root/.pwidgets/profiles/dashboard___bottom/pwidgets-exec_conky. To raise or lower them, change the 'y' values, maybe 102 to 122, save and re-apply Pwidgets.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Thu 20 Jan 2011, 14:07    Post_subject: Re: kernel parameter  

Béèm wrote:
A moment the recommendation was to add xforcevesa nomodeset at the kernel line.
Is this still recommended?
I use it because my ATI card isn't supported by KMS. It is a generic fallback for cards that don't work with KMS, to avoid booting to a blank screen.

If you have an Intel card, you can either leave it out (LHP 502 has /etc/modprobe.d/i915.conf) or follow it with i915.modeset=1, as later options override earlier, and select the Intel driver in xorgwizard. Maybe Q5sys or ICPUG can correct/expand on this advice for Intel graphics.

If you are using KMS, and find the text-mode fonts really small add video=800x600 (or another resolution as desired) to your kernel line.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Thu 20 Jan 2011, 14:25    Post_subject:  

Béèm wrote:
how can I know which sfs is loaded in RAM. Mine is 1GB and pretty full, so I suspect not only the base sfs is in RAM now.
Open /initrd/tmp/bootinit.log Toward the bottom, all SFS are listed and whether they were copied2ram or mounted in place.

Type bootsfscfg in a terminal to configure copy/no copy and other boot settings. (Same as System | BootManager | Select SFS | OK/Cancel.)
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 11 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0978s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0081s) ][ GZIP on ]