Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 00:46
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Lucid Puppy 5.2 feedback and bug reports
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 21 of 22 [317 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 19, 20, 21, 22 Next
Author Message
bignono1


Joined: 17 May 2009
Posts: 362
Location: New ME

PostPosted: Mon 25 Apr 2011, 14:09    Post subject:  

Every time i post a reply with a url from the forum i get a blank page.
I just want to say that a bug reported here on page 5 is to be looked at , the desktop menu bug.

Last edited by bignono1 on Wed 27 Apr 2011, 06:09; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2879
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Tue 26 Apr 2011, 22:58    Post subject:  

Ya'll might want to know about this one, as its liable to cause some confusion. I just finished installing Lupu 520 to a beige Dell (!!) that I had lying around (local tech shop *gave* it to me cuz it's a P3 Laughing ) -- and guess what?

The Puppy Universal Installer thinks that the internal 250MB ZiP Drive (came with the system) is an IDE HDD!!

Might want to fix that, since again, it's liable to make for some spectacular confusion amongst the n00bie crowd.
BugScreen.jpg
Description  Seriously, what the flying ****?
jpg

 Download 
Filename  BugScreen.jpg 
Filesize  88.23 KB 
Downloaded  383 Time(s) 

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bignono1


Joined: 17 May 2009
Posts: 362
Location: New ME

PostPosted: Wed 27 Apr 2011, 00:57    Post subject:  

The snapshot is showing sdb IOMEGA ZIP 250 , which is the actual thing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pa_mcclamrock


Joined: 03 Jun 2005
Posts: 657
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA

PostPosted: Wed 27 Apr 2011, 05:37    Post subject:
Subject description: No save file option at shutdown
 

At least two users have reported a problem with Lucid Puppy not giving them an option to create a save file at the first shutdown: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=67226. I haven't had this problem myself, but it appears to be a bug that should be fixed if possible.
_________________
It's stupid to use inferior software for ideological reasons.
--Linus Torvalds

Visit Pa Penguin's Icebox: http://www.pa-mcclamrock.com/icebox.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2879
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Thu 28 Apr 2011, 13:50    Post subject:  

bignono1 wrote:
The snapshot is showing sdb IOMEGA ZIP 250 , which is the actual thing.


Not sure what you mean by this -- the drive is there, yes, and it's (presumably) usable, but I don't have any ZiP 250 disks to test it. So the drive is empty and has been since I've gotten hold of this system.

So if you mean, the drive is there, then yes.

If you mean, there's a disk being detected, well, no.

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1046
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Thu 28 Apr 2011, 21:53    Post subject:  

starhawk, the zip drives act similar to your floppy drives, they show if installed, just get an error if try to use them without a disk inserted. The earliest ones even used the same interface and appeared as drive b:. The later ones just changed the interface to either scsi or ide but still worked with a second interface driver loaded first so not sure if anything short of a firmware upgrade (which didn't exist back then) could change the manner.

?Do you want me to see if I can find a cartridge disc or two, I have some somewhere around in my junk room, whim me if so. But you had best check that the wiper heads inside arn't damaged by being bent first (the usual reason why their damaged and scrapped) as park and loaded were at the opposite positions and a lot of people use to forget to unload before removing the cartridge. Wipers are clearly visable with a light and magnifying glass through the portal.

regards
scsijon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 28 Apr 2011, 22:48    Post subject:  

Zip drives are no longer an option with the latest Puppies
according to a message in universal installer in the Wary
I use.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2879
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Fri 29 Apr 2011, 17:53    Post subject:  

I was simply reporting that it showed up in the wrong place in the universal installer, and that perhaps this was not a good thing.

scsijon, I live in the US, and am what those richer than I prefer to call "indigent". If you can afford to send me a test disk, I'll be glad to take it, but I can't pay you even the cost of shipping -- sorry, I'm just that poor right now.

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3307
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 30 Apr 2011, 16:40    Post subject: new version of lupu_Right-click  

A new version of lupu_Right-click is available
here
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=67013
It gives more right click options.

______________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1821
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 30 Apr 2011, 19:13    Post subject: Re: new version of lupu_Right-click  

don570 wrote:
A new version of lupu_Right-click is available
here
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=67013
It gives more right click options.

______________________________________________


It's great Don but for some reason not all of the menu options show up when booting from a flash drive. Live CD is good, so is HDD with savefile.

I even switched between Openbox and JWM to see if it would make any difference. fixmenus didn't work either.

I also noticed .flv files were suggested to be opened with abiword. .txt files with abiword also, wouldn't geany be a better option.

Otherwise excellent.

Thanks

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Mon 02 May 2011, 04:29    Post subject:  

Diamond wrote:
Hello to all puppy lovers!
I need help,in puppz 5.2 my lucent driver is not working,last working puppy with my modem is puppy 4.4.3 using 4.4.3 distro

Please,can you post lucent drivers for my modem ? I tried wary,but it can't recognize mu video card.

Thanx!


Anyone ? Please help!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ausvirgo

Joined: 29 Aug 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon 02 May 2011, 06:34    Post subject: Puppy Network Wizard - Load a network module
Subject description: Auto-probe not auto enough + false positives report
 

Had this problem in 4.xx and Lucid 5.25

1) For Toshiba Satellite laptop with RTL8191SE wifi NIC, Auto probe gave heaps of false positives, and for each one I had to go through the same manual sequence to re-start the auto probe.

It would be nice to have the program use flags to automatically go through the steps again when it found "no new network interfaces were detected". With safeguards against endless looping, of course.

2) Auto probe asks to report false positives in the forum - here are some I recorded before giving up and searching the net for a driver:

8139c (from memory - not guaranteed)
8139too amd811 asix at76c50x ath5k ath9k atl1 atl1c atl1e atl2 atmelpci b43 b43legacy b44 bnx2 cassini catc cdc_eem cdc_ether cdc_subset de2104x dl2k dm9601

_________________
Some people are allergic to money - they break out in a rash of spending!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3307
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 05 May 2011, 20:22    Post subject: new version of right click package  

new version 4.8 of my right click options package
which offers additional right click options for convenience.

I made a few small changes to my Right click package on the suggestion of
smokey01

1) More options for text files and internet files
2) Also a partition can be searched by pfind
3) MIME was changed so that GIMP xcf files can be opened with a
single click

lupu-right-click-4.8.pet size 30k

Go to this thread for details
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=519996#519996

__________________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
myke


Joined: 15 Mar 2011
Posts: 102
Location: Québec

PostPosted: Mon 09 May 2011, 21:34    Post subject: Bug with Dependency Checking in Lucid Pup 525  

I got the following bug when checking Slang library in dependency checking.

If this has been reported, could someone PM me with the fix?

Or if this is a Dependency Check Manager bug (which I have never encountered in puppy before, please PM me and I will redirect.

myke
SlangBug.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  SlangBug.png 
Filesize  751.09 KB 
Downloaded  312 Time(s) 

_________________
AA1 D255E-keucr slacko 5.3;luci;mijnpup; tw-os; with:Emacs,gawk,noteboxmismanager,treesheets, freeplane, libreoffice, tkoutline, Sigil, calibre, calendar. magic&Noteliner(wine), kamas (DOS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Rocco

Joined: 09 Jun 2011
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jun 2011, 15:49    Post subject: Re: Can't start X
Subject description: can't run Lucid Puppy 5.2 on my laptop
 

bigpup wrote:
Maarcis wrote:
when I try to run it on my laptop it goes like "Starting X, specs in /etc/x11/xorg.conf ............"
and then
"Exited from X. Type "xwin [fvwm95|jwm]" to restart X ......."
"If X failed to start ...... 'xorgwizard'..." Confused
I went through xorgwizard and tried different options, but in the end I still get the same message mentioned above. By the way xorgwizard recognizes the video card (ati mobility radeon x700).

P.S.
The laptop is a 5 or 6 year old Acer Extensa 4100 (Intel Centrino, Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1.60GHz, ATI Mobility Radeon X700 128MB, display resolution 1280x800, 512MB RAM, no internal HDD)

Try this:
Boot with the CD
Select F-2 when you see the boot screen.
Enter boot option:

puppy pfix=nox

...to stop the X server from trying to start.
After it boots up, At the prompt type:

xorgwizard

Choose Vesa driver with the appropriate screen resolution (if you don't know what to chose try the lowest possible resolution).
Select test
IT should test Ok.
If it does not test OK
Try a different resolution.
After that type:

xwin

If that works run Quickpet program
Drivers tab
Click here to test graphics card.
See what the recommended video driver is and install that driver from the driver tab in Quickpet.
Reboot.


Maarcis wrote:
Thanks bigpup! I did everything as you told and I'm now working from Lucid Puppy 5.2. Yay! Smile
The only problem now is low resolution. I can't get nothing higher than 800x600.
I have tested graphics card and installed Xorg High (recommended driver) from Quickpet Drivers tab. I also have tried to install ATI driver but it doesn't support my graphics card. So now I'm stuck with Xorg High and resolution 800x600 (I tried to change it in Puppy Setup / Xorg Video Wizard) instead of 1280x800.
Should I modify xorg.conf? Rolling Eyes
Any ideas?


Anybody have more info on this? I'm experiencing a problem similar to the one reported by Maarcis. When I try to boot a 5.2.5 LiveCD on my old ibuddie A900 laptop, it's got a SiS 630S video chip set. The computer boots Puppy 4.3.1 with no problems but will only boot 5.2.5 if use pfix=nox, I tried the fix recommended by bigpup as well as a different fix recommended in another thread, neither worked for me.

BTW, my newer computer will boot successfully using the same CD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 21 of 22 [317 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 19, 20, 21, 22 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1149s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0194s) ][ GZIP on ]